ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE
Cite this
Plain text ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/264064779. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/264064779
MLA “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/264064779. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $657K · assets $2.1M
- EIN
- 26-4064779
- Address
- 120 S PINE ST, MT PLEASANT, MI 48858-2427
- Website
- WWW.ICRHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- L41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2009
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE IMMEDIATE, TEMPORARY HOUSING TO HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS OF ALL SOCIAL AND CULTRUAL IDENTITIES IN ISABELLA COUNTY AND TO ADVOCATE FOR ACCESS TO SERVICES NEEDED BY PATRONS TO ADDRESS THEIR INDIVIDUAL NEEDS. AS A SEASONAL, TEMPORARY OVERNIGHT SHELTER THAT OPERATES DURING THE COLDEST MONTHS, THE ORGANIZATION WORKS TO PROVIDE GUESTS WITH: DOCUMENTATION OF HOMLESSNESS, COMMUNITY PROGRAM REFERRALS, HOT MEALS, ADVOCACY, AND COMMUNITY INTEGRATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR BOTH INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THROUGH A ROTATING MODEL BY PARTNERING WITH LOCAL CHURCHES, BUSINESSES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND OTHER GROUPS TO MEET THE MISSION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 44 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Desentz | PAST PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Voisin | BOARDMEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norma Bailey | BOARDMEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Bonstelle | BOARDMEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Reed | BOARDMEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Sytsema | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terrie Zitzelsberger | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hausmann | BOARDMEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Eagle | BOARDMEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nivia Mcdonald | BOARDMEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelina Maney | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Roberts | BOARDMEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crina Tarasi | BOARDMEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Fike (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Howard (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Systema (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Maney (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Potter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Murphy (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Dingus (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hope Tobin (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Schumacher (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph William (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Skonieczny (former) | BOARDMEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Clark (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Evers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Henricks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Kendrick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Martin (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Hendershot (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hageman (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Bannasch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Burke (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Keepper (former) | RT SHELTER C | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Moore (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Spindler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Mcbryde (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Keeper (former) | SHELTER CO C | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Bannasch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travus Burton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Martin (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angel Foster (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ulana Klymyshyn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON DESENTZ | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM VOISIN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA BAILEY | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK BONSTELLE | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA REED | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SYTSEMA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HAUSMANN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA EAGLE | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIVIA MCDONALD | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY ROBERTS | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRINA TARASI | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON DESENTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM VOISIN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA BAILEY | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FIKE | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SYTSEMA | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HAUSMANN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOWARD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA EAGLE | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIVIA MCDONALD | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA REED | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK BONSTELLE | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON DESENTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM VOISIN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA BAILEY | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SYSTEMA | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HAUSMANN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIVIA MCDONALD | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA MANEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE POTTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA REED | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK BONSTELLE | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY MURPHY | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOWARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM VOISIN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA DINGUS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SYSTEMA | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE TOBIN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHUMACHER | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HAUSMANN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH WILLIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIVIA MCDONALD | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SKONIECZNY | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMA BAILEY | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MURPHY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN EVERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HENRICKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOWARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KENDRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM VOISIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SYSTEMA | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOPE TOBIN | BOARDMEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMA BAILEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MURPHY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY MARTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA HENDERSHOT | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN EVERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HENRICKS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KENDRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA HENDERSHOT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA BAILEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY MARTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | RT SHELTER C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HAGEMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HENRICKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BANNASCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES BURKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA KEEPPER | RT SHELTER C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SPINDLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA HENDERSHOT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA BAILEY | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY MARTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN EVERS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HAGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HENRICKS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KENDRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCBRYDE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MURPHY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA HENDERSHOT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA BAILEY | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY MARTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HAGEMAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA KEEPER | SHELTER CO C | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | SHELTER CO C | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES BURKE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HENRICKS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BANNASCH | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA MANEY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SPINDLER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVUS BURTON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA HENDERSHOT | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES BURKE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY MARTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA KEEPER | SHELTER CO C | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRIE ZITZELSBERGER | SHELTER CO C | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HAGEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE HENRICKS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ULANA KLYMYSHYN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,180,451 | $656,569 | $2,075,606 | $2,068,636 | $1,101,269 | $0 | - | 21 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,332,555 | $254,806 | $1,549,690 | $1,549,234 | $1,298,802 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,513 | $223,172 | $480,761 | $472,031 | $284,339 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,121 | $217,145 | $410,108 | $403,368 | $284,972 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,263 | $159,914 | $330,151 | $316,427 | $222,531 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,774 | $125,160 | $258,893 | $256,714 | $205,608 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,288 | $139,348 | $183,521 | $180,610 | $259,927 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,603 | $98,745 | $106,026 | $102,593 | $122,440 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,581 | $51,873 | $94,159 | $90,480 | $55,296 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,302 | $42,997 | $74,994 | $72,772 | $57,294 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,163,600 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $810,000 | 2024 | $405,000 | show |
| EIGHT CAP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $165,650 | 2024 | $42,794 | show |
| MT PLEASANT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020-2024 | 6 | $108,359 | 2024 | $13,179 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $29,629 | 2024 | $16,105 | show |
| W E MARTIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE” | 2015-2016, 2019-2021 | 5 | $13,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,800 | 2024 | $6,800 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,011 | 2022 | $6,011 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,428 | 2018 | $5,428 | show |
| LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 | $1,500 | show |
| JX GIVES BACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE” | 2020 | 1 | $1,227 | 2020 | $1,227 | show |
| HIGHER HOPES FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| LPL FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| FABIANO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE” | 2021 | 1 | $500 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA COUNTY RESTORATION HOUSE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $496 | 2023 | $85 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST FULTON UNITS FOUNDATION | MI | L41 | $1,720,924 | $225,339 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACOMB COUNTY ROTATING EMERGENCY SHELTER TEAM | MI | L41 | $1,547,234 | $1,761,102 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,924 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVEN HOUSE | MI | L41 | $1,565,251 | $1,368,169 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,262 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVE MERCY | MI | L41 | $1,025,051 | $944,286 | President/CEO | $14,423 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHTENAW HOUSING ALLIANCE | MI | L41 | $924,212 | $625,363 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,714 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE HARBOR OF GRAND TRAVERSE INC | MI | L41 | $828,528 | $583,378 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAGINAW CATHOLIC MUSTARD SEED FOUNDATION | MI | L41 | $680,901 | $793,321 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,257 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOORS KALAMAZOO | MI | L41 | $1,176,013 | $1,853,187 | CO-EXEC DIRECTOR | $116,273 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR BROTHERS KEEPER SHELTER | MI | L41 | $906,531 | $561,879 | Executive Director | $42,985 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEYSTONE PLACE INC | MI | L41 | $599,039 | $616,090 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,450 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERGENCY SHELTER SERVICES INC | MI | L41 | $1,589,483 | $1,497,469 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,379 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTER OF FLINT INC | MI | L41 | $2,316,571 | $2,771,205 | CEO | $111,189 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION HOPE NORTH COUNTY INC | CA | L41 | $1,406,306 | $1,366,470 | DIRECTOR OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | $88,974 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEVADA COUNTY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | L41 | $1,959,742 | $2,085,617 | CEO | $203,338 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| RESTORATION CENTER INC | NJ | L41 | $1,255,372 | $1,195,992 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $50,250 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON SRO HOUSING CORPORATION | TX | L41 | $1,072,421 | $1,191,465 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY MISSIONS CORPORATION | MO | L41 | $787,863 | $887,260 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,546 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FLORIDA RESURRECTION HOUSE INC | FL | L41 | $621,109 | $534,716 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF ESSEX COUNTY INC | NJ | L41 | $2,223,884 | $1,761,265 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,295 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PATHSTONE CORPORATION | NY | L41 | $1,076,029 | $16,281 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| LAGRANGE TROUP COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC | GA | L41 | $677,188 | $365,750 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| PETER MAURIN HOUSE INC DBA HOPE HOUSE | NY | L41 | $884,779 | $963,407 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,385 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE HAVEN OF DEKALB COUNTY INC | IL | L41 | $1,865,239 | $1,807,460 | Executive Dir. | $110,612 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| 138-152 W 143RD ST HOUSING DEVELOPM ENT FUND CORPORATION | NY | L41 | $1,007,069 | $1,598,091 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC | KY | L41 | $1,661,320 | $1,402,322 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,492 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $656,569 spent · pay $194,574 · grants $0 · events $10,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $274,430 | $274,430 | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $194,574 | $136,783 | $39,151 | $18,640 | 29.6% | |
| Occupancy | $95,118 | $95,118 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $22,565 | $22,565 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $22,182 | $19,998 | - | $2,184 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,123 | $12,123 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $10,449 | $9,422 | $1,027 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,451 | $7,525 | $463 | $463 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $7,571 | $7,571 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | GUEST ASSISTANCE | $4,268 | $4,268 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | ROTATING SHELTER FOOD | $4,158 | $4,158 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $680 | $350 | $330 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,463 | $10,317 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $656,569 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $254,806 spent · pay $192,781 · grants $0 · events $12,219
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $192,437 | $156,983 | $17,727 | $17,727 | 75.5% | |
| Occupancy | $18,384 | $18,384 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,679 | $8,612 | $900 | $167 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $8,943 | $8,943 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $5,854 | $4,400 | $727 | $727 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE HOSTING & MGR | $4,679 | - | $4,679 | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,557 | $3,557 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,548 | $2,678 | $725 | $145 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $3,492 | $3,492 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | DAY SHELTER SUPPLIES | $2,947 | $2,947 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $576 | $576 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $337 | $337 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $29 | $15 | $7 | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,273 | $11,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $254,806 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $223,172 spent · pay $163,539 · grants $0 · events $9,380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $163,539 | $123,889 | $22,146 | $17,504 | 73.3% | |
| Occupancy | $13,620 | $13,620 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $8,239 | $8,239 | - | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $7,488 | $6,459 | $1,029 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DAY SHELTER SUPPLIES | $6,920 | $6,920 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,570 | $5,570 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $5,091 | $3,915 | $588 | $588 | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,938 | $2,800 | $138 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST ASSISTANCE | $2,233 | $2,233 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,319 | $1,319 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $215 | $215 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,148 | $6,442 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $223,172 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $217,145 spent · pay $133,368 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,388 | $98,032 | $14,678 | $14,678 | 58.7% | |
| All other expenses | $22,626 | $21,083 | $1,500 | $43 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $16,000 | $16,000 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | ALTERNATIVE SHELTER EXP | $11,199 | $11,199 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL ASK | $8,932 | - | - | $8,932 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | ALTERNATIVE GUES HOUSING | $6,502 | $6,502 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,980 | $5,664 | $158 | $158 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,757 | $5,757 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,093 | - | - | $4,093 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,008 | $2,962 | $523 | $523 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,291 | $528 | - | $1,763 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,320 | $1,320 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,049 | - | $1,049 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,648 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $217,145 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $159,914 spent · pay $89,623 · grants $0 · events $3,266
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $82,350 | $57,812 | $12,269 | $12,269 | 51.5% | |
| All other expenses | $18,882 | $18,634 | $244 | $4 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ALTERNATIVE SHELTER EXP | $16,062 | $16,062 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,273 | $5,287 | $993 | $993 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST TRANSPORTATION | $7,169 | $7,169 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEES | $4,995 | $4,995 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $4,308 | $3,124 | $592 | $592 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,798 | $2,798 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,431 | $2,431 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,496 | $1,496 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,215 | $3,266 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,914 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $125,160 spent · pay $78,013 · grants $0 · events $8,129
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $69,747 | $48,927 | $10,410 | $10,410 | 55.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $11,808 | $11,808 | - | - | 9.4% |
| All other expenses | $7,462 | $7,057 | $244 | $161 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,024 | $5,206 | $909 | $909 | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,037 | $4,093 | $472 | $472 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,819 | $4,819 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | GUEST ASSISTANCE | $3,355 | $3,355 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,242 | $636 | $303 | $303 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $837 | $431 | $203 | $203 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $596 | $596 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $374 | $374 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $360 | $360 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,983 | $8,129 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $125,160 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $139,348 spent · pay $87,399 · grants $0 · events $3,214
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $78,647 | $53,787 | $12,430 | $12,430 | 56.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $16,160 | $16,160 | - | - | 11.6% |
| All other expenses | $11,496 | $10,264 | $277 | $955 | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,570 | $5,428 | $1,071 | $1,071 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST ASSISTANCE | $7,016 | $7,016 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEES | $4,995 | $4,995 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,532 | $4,532 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $4,093 | $3,767 | $163 | $163 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $1,317 | $757 | $280 | $280 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,284 | $1,284 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,182 | $810 | $186 | $186 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $534 | $534 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $322 | $322 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,097 | $3,214 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,348 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $98,745 spent · pay $64,061 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,785 | $38,535 | $10,125 | $10,125 | 59.5% | |
| Occupancy | $16,010 | $16,010 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,219 | $3,547 | $836 | $836 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST TRANSPORTATION | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $3,762 | $3,560 | $101 | $101 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST ASSISTANCE | $2,787 | $2,787 | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,648 | $1,996 | $652 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ALTERNATIVE SHELTER EXP | $2,359 | $2,359 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Travel | $1,431 | $725 | $353 | $353 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $906 | $906 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $504 | $366 | - | $138 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $367 | $367 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57 | - | $57 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $98,745 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $51,873 spent · pay $36,431 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $32,700 | $27,316 | $2,692 | $2,692 | 63.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,731 | $3,133 | $299 | $299 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST TRANSPORTATION | $3,540 | $3,540 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Insurance | $3,411 | $3,145 | $133 | $133 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,046 | $2,046 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,091 | $1,091 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | GUEST ASSISTANCE | $1,020 | $1,020 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $925 | $368 | $342 | $215 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $872 | $526 | $173 | $173 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $457 | $457 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $194 | - | - | $194 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,130 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $51,873 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $42,997 spent · pay $12,777 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,120 | 65.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $12,777 | 29.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,100 | 4.9% | |
| Total | $42,997 | 100% |