ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://furp.org/org/arthur-ashe-learning-center-inc-263318583. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/arthur-ashe-learning-center-inc-263318583
MLA “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2016, https://furp.org/org/arthur-ashe-learning-center-inc-263318583. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $181K · expenses $195K · assets $290K
- EIN
- 26-3318583
- Address
- 67 WEST STREET, BROOKLYN, NY 11222
- Website
- WWW.ARTHURASHE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INSPIRED BY ARTHUR ASHE'S PROACTIVE LIFE AS A CONSCIENCE LEADER, HUMANITARIAN, EDUCATOR AND ATHLETE, THE ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER PROMOTES HIS LEGACY TO EDUCATE AND MOTIVATE INDIVIDUALS - WITH AN EMPHASIS TOWARD INSPIRING YOUTH. BY VIVIDLY FOCUSING UPON THE AREAS OF EDUCATION, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, CITIZENSHIP AND SELF-RELIANCE, THE AALC FOSTERS EMPOWERMENT AND LEADERSHIP IN THE INDIVIDUAL AND THE COMMUNITY, ELEVATING THEIR SENSE OF PURPOSE AND QUALITY OF LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Umeh | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | $70,602 | $360,714 | 1 |
| Liliana Ngo (former) | Director | 2013 | $28,439 | $28,439 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe | President | 2010-2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Beck | Secretary | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Conant | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Dinkins | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Bentley | Director | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Dell | Director | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Harris | Director | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Mitchell | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Baldwin | Director | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Pasarell | Director | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonelle Procope | Director | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ann Saleski | Director | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillana Ngo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $71K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE UMEH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,602 | - | - | $70,602 | 1 |
| JEANNE MOUTOUSSAMY-ASHE | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BECK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG CONANT | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DINKINS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BENTLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA DELL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NINA MITCHELL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC BALDWIN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PASARELL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE PROCOPE | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN SALESKI | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $73K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE UMEH | Executive Dir. | 40 | $73,359 | - | - | $73,359 | 1 |
| JEANNE MOUTOUSSAMY-ASHE | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BECK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG CONANT | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DINKINS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BENTLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA DELL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NINA MITCHELL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC BALDWIN | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PASARELL | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE PROCOPE | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN SALESKI | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE UMEH | Executive Dir. | 40 | $60,875 | $0 | $0 | $60,875 | 1 |
| JEANNE MOUTOUSSAMY-ASHE | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BECK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG CONANT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DINKINS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BENTLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA DELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA MITCHELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC BALDWIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PASARELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE PROCOPE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN SALESKI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE UMEH | Executive Dir. | 40 | $45,072 | $0 | $0 | $45,072 | 1 |
| LILIANA NGO | Director | 40 | $28,439 | $0 | $0 | $28,439 | 1 |
| JEANNE MOUTOUSSAMY-ASHE | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BECK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE PROCOPE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BENTLEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA DELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN SALESKI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC BALDWIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PASARELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE UMEH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,166 | $0 | $0 | $42,166 | 1 |
| JEANNE MOUTOUSSAMY-ASHE | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BECK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLANA NGO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE PROCOPE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BENTLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA DELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN SALESKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PASARELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $34K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Umeh | Executive Director | 40 | $34,320 | - | $0 | $34,320 | 1 |
| Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe | President and Treasurer | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Beck | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillana Ngo | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonelle Procope | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Bentley | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexandra Dell | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Harris | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Saleski | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $34K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Umeh | Executive Director | 40 | $34,320 | - | $0 | $34,320 | 1 |
| Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe | President and Treasurer | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Beck | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillana Ngo | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonelle Procope | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Bentley | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexandra Dell | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Harris | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 1 contractor · $763K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGY EVENTS | $762,836 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $134K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGY EVENTS | OCEAN, NJ | MOBILE TOUR TRUCK BUILD OUT | $134,500 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $180,929 | $194,707 | $290,129 | $285,243 | $160,590 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86,694 | $216,761 | $309,902 | $299,021 | $65,866 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $904,742 | $552,147 | $435,060 | $429,088 | $882,778 | $0 | $60,875 | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $901,396 | $1,120,015 | $83,938 | $76,493 | $892,043 | $0 | $73,511 | 3 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $483,662 | $247,089 | $296,179 | $295,112 | $481,666 | $0 | $43,288 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,613 | $72,755 | $50,647 | $49,195 | $104,450 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,897 | $82,487 | $14,337 | $14,337 | $77,570 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $318,494 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015 | 4 | $177,444 | 2015 | $12,888 | show |
| ARNHOLD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $54,550 | 2014 | $49,550 | show |
| MJS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER INC” | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| LEAR CORPORATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER INC” | 2012 | 1 | $10,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $10,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| GEORGESCU FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER” | 2014 | 1 | $7,500 | 2014 | $7,500 | show |
| Bon Secours Richmond Healthcare Foundation | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| CLOUSER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER” | 2010, 2014 | 2 | $3,000 | 2014 | $2,000 | show |
| PARSONS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTHUR ASHE LEARNING CENTER” | 2012 | 1 | $1,000 | 2012 | $1,000 | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Arthur Ashe Learning Center” | 2014 | 1 | $0 | 2014 | $0 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNISON LEARNING CENTER INC | NY | A60 | $197,329 | $164,134 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMIKO LEARNING CENTER INC | NY | B90 | $130,136 | $119,624 | Executive Director | $17,682 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR ARTS & LEARNING INC | VT | A20 | $340,836 | $245,649 | Executive Director | $28,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACORN LEARNING CENTER INC | ID | B21 | $201,362 | $211,371 | Treasurer | $22,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR LEARNING INC | PA | B90 | $183,868 | $144,850 | PRESIDENT | $28,350 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AR-RAHMAN LEARNING CENTER INC | IL | X40 | $181,050 | $396,080 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAIBAB LEARNING CENTER INC | AZ | P33 | $337,562 | $516,567 | VOTING MEMBE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE LEARNING CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $181,614 | $194,445 | VICE PRES./ | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALIVEO LEARNING CENTER INC | MN | B99 | $119,631 | $115,350 | ASSIST GAMBLING MANGER/DIRECTOR | $43,275 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUTISM LEARNING CENTER INC | VA | P20 | $324,442 | $19,719 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTER INC | MS | B99 | $290,769 | $272,243 | TREASURER | $37,720 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEYS LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | B90 | $272,729 | $249,270 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DISTANCE LEARNING CENTER INC | PA | H90 | $127,253 | $132,595 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOAR LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | Not reported | $248,848 | $316,191 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Bridges Learning Center Inc | GA | Not reported | $195,893 | $187,898 | Executive Director | $11,649 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE LEAF LEARNING CENTER INC | NE | P33 | $294,673 | $392,463 | PRESIDENT | $41,383 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC | OR | Not reported | $198,976 | $175,490 | Executive Direc | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARVER LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | Not reported | $98,202 | $99,796 | DIRECTOR | $20,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMPBELL LEARNING CENTER INC | TX | A68 | $104,117 | $134,341 | BOARD MEMBER | $27,611 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRAIRIE LEARNING CENTER INC | ND | B99 | $98,331 | $0 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH IDAHO LEARNING CENTER INC | ID | Not reported | $284,011 | $256,819 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CREATIVE LEARNING CENTER INC | VA | B27 | $200,501 | $232,871 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA LEARNING CENTER INC | NC | Not reported | $112,117 | $112,117 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAL LEARNING CENTER INC | TN | P81 | $106,241 | $110,626 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TROJAN LEARNING CENTER INC | SD | B21 | $264,706 | $290,380 | BUSINESS DIRECTOR | $42,397 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $194,707 spent · pay $85,663 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $85,663 | 44.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $50,567 | 26.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,064 | 15.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $15,813 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,600 | 6.5% | |
| Total | $194,707 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $216,761 spent · pay $125,262 · grants $250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $125,262 | 57.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,946 | 18.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $28,191 | 13.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $13,712 | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,400 | 4.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $216,761 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $552,147 spent · pay $131,925 · grants $500 · events $14,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $296,737 | $61,943 | - | $234,794 | 53.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,875 | $30,437 | $15,219 | $15,219 | 11.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,140 | $24,570 | $12,285 | $12,285 | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $24,288 | $15,021 | $1,750 | $7,517 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE FACILITY | $18,875 | $18,875 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Travel | $15,685 | $87 | $2,486 | $13,112 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $15,119 | $8,002 | $1,785 | $5,332 | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,180 | $10,381 | $3,799 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,859 | - | $12,859 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,746 | $462 | $7,623 | $1,661 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,051 | $4,679 | $2,186 | $2,186 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,040 | $1,328 | $5,975 | $1,737 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $7,331 | - | $7,329 | $2 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $4,487 | - | $4,487 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,977 | $1,083 | $1,408 | $1,486 | 0.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $257 | - | $257 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $552,147 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,120,015 spent · pay $88,926 · grants $0 · events $1,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $849,606 | $777,961 | $3,295 | $68,350 | 75.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,511 | $38,788 | $18,954 | $15,769 | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $61,752 | $55,000 | $6,752 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $40,421 | $37,573 | $233 | $2,615 | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,826 | $3,038 | $19,788 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $11,388 | $8,560 | $951 | $1,877 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,017 | $2,370 | $7,135 | $1,512 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,026 | - | $8,026 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $7,579 | $4,375 | $3,204 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,571 | $3,326 | $1,931 | $2,314 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $7,120 | $2,994 | $1,138 | $2,988 | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,189 | $3,147 | $1,824 | $1,218 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE FACILITY | $6,004 | $6,004 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $3,891 | - | $3,891 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,208 | $154 | $1,054 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $449 | - | - | $449 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $257 | - | $257 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,120,015 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $247,089 spent · pay $47,855 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $167,345 | $161,120 | $6,225 | - | 67.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,288 | $26,237 | $17,051 | - | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,300 | $4,600 | $7,700 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,753 | $1,626 | $6,127 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,312 | $1,616 | $4,696 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,469 | $2,119 | $1,350 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,851 | - | $1,851 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES - MGMT | $1,460 | $202 | $1,258 | - | 0.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,098 | $659 | $439 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $773 | $523 | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $747 | $145 | $602 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $372 | $372 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $257 | - | $257 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $247,089 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $72,755 spent · pay $39,668 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $39,668 | 54.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,897 | 19.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $10,047 | 13.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,953 | 6.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,190 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $72,755 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $82,487 spent · pay $41,614 · grants $250 · events $100
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $41,614 | 50.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $28,280 | 34.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,026 | 13.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $954 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $363 | 0.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $250 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $100 | reported apart |
| Total | $82,487 | 100% |
Comments