PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC
Cite this
Plain text PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/peace-river-botanical-and-sculpture-gardens-inc-263285783. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peace-river-botanical-and-sculpture-gardens-inc-263285783
MLA “PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/peace-river-botanical-and-sculpture-gardens-inc-263285783. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.0M · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 26-3285783
- Address
- 5800 RIVERSIDE DR, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982-5100
- Website
- PEACERIVERGARDENS.ORG
- NTEE code
- C41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Marilyn Smith-Mooney (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE A NATURAL SETTING ALONG THE PEACE RIVER SHOWCASING WORLD-CLASS SCULPTURES AND SPECTACULAR BOTANICALS TO INSPIRE CREATIVITY THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanna Horner | Executive Dir. | 2024-2025 | $95,223 | $178,960 | 1 |
| Adam Sickler | COO | 2025 | $83,321 | $83,321 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Bill Tucker | VICE-CHAIR | 2019-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Gill | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Judy Droitcour | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dalton Tininenko | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Rohrer-Phillips | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Luna | CHAIR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kathleen Davey | SECRETARY | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Madden | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terrance Wright | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Peterman | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Sifrit (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Bill Klossner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlene Hofer (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Berg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Ingman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Geuss (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Desrosiers (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricial Geuss (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bil Tucker (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Perry (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marilyn Smith -Mooney (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Futch (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev William Klossner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mizell (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Slater (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelli Green (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melonie Markel (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cate Peterson (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Sater (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Tetrault (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Tetrault (former) | EX- OFFICIO | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Wright (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Rick Mcelhenie (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $179K · 32 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNA HORNER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $95,223 | $0 | $0 | $95,223 | 1 |
| ADAM SICKLER | COO | 40 | $83,321 | $0 | $0 | $83,321 | 1 |
| MONICA LUNA | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BILL TUCKER | VICE-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KATHLEEN DAVEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS GILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUDY DROITCOUR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MADDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALTON TININENKO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ROHRER-PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRANCE WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PETERMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 32 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNA HORNER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $83,737 | $0 | $0 | $83,737 | 1 |
| BRETT SIFRIT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BILL KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA LUNA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS GILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF BERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DROITCOUR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALTON TININENKO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ROHRER-PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT SIFRIT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BILL KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY INGMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS GILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAT GEUSS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DROITCOUR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALTON TININENKO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ROHRER-PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 133 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT SIFRIT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DESROSIERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BILL KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIAL GEUSS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY INGMAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIL TUCKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DROITCOUR | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS GILL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN SMITH -MOONEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DESROSIERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FUTCH | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS GILL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WILLIAM KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIZELL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY PERRY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN SLATER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN SMITH -MOONEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DESROSIERS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FUTCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS GILL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WILLIAM KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIZELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY PERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN SLATER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARILYN SMITH -MOONEY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FUTCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLI GREEN | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELONIE MARKEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY PERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATE PETERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SATER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL TUCKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WILLIAM KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV WILLIAM KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELONIE MARKEL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE PETERSON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SMITH -MOONEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SATER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FUTCH | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY PERRY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROGER TETRAULT | EX-OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TETRAULT | EX- OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV WILLIAM KLOSSNER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE HOFER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MCELHENIE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE PETERSON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SMITH -MOONEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SATER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK STIRTON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLI GREEN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FUTCH | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WRIGHT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ROGER TETRAULT | EX-OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TETRAULT | EX- OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
State business registration
- PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2008-08-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,465,148 | $1,972,490 | $1,483,041 | $638,593 | $1,358,182 | $968,555 | $196,615 | 32 | 250 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,526,719 | $1,517,737 | $1,017,160 | $145,935 | $870,307 | $560,998 | $83,737 | 32 | 250 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,269,950 | $1,177,349 | $296,754 | $106,268 | $629,568 | $581,326 | $0 | 30 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $966,093 | $723,515 | $498,065 | $332,320 | $602,296 | $307,479 | $0 | 29 | 133 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $455,899 | $403,476 | $250,506 | $47,266 | $351,117 | $86,924 | - | 17 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $498,375 | $403,476 | $250,506 | $89,742 | $393,593 | $86,924 | - | 17 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,197 | $433,076 | $145,169 | -$5,157 | $174,697 | $85,591 | - | 9 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,490 | $376,220 | $168,271 | $167,965 | $297,863 | $93,573 | - | 10 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,067 | $159,288 | $144,573 | $143,766 | $81,694 | $70,371 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $139,693 | $92,833 | $138,112 | $136,989 | $103,989 | $20,486 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHARLOTTE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Pt Charlotte, FL · 1 person in common (Dennis Gill)
- PUNTA GORDA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Punta Gorda, FL · 1 person in common (Dennis Gill)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,428,170 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROGER E AND LINDA A TETRAULT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS” | 2022-2023 | 3 | $4,322,779 | 2023 | $9,000 | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2024 | 9 | $594,541 | 2024 | $112,204 | show |
| CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018, 2022-2024 | 6 | $242,864 | 2024 | $101,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $168,481 | 2024 | $32,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $39,800 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| CORNELIA T BAILEY CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS” | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $21,200 | 2024 | $14,200 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| HARRY & FLORA D FREUND MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| GERBORG FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Peace River Botanical & Sculpture Gardens” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PEACE RIVER BOTANICAL & SCULPTURE GARDENS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $505 | 2023 | $157 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKEE BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | FL | C41 | $4,139,389 | $3,170,389 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $154,992 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI BEACH GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC | FL | C41 | $1,324,351 | $1,347,849 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $186,364 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACKSONVILLE ARBORETUM & GARDENS INC | FL | C41 | $2,630,371 | $1,146,640 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,824 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY BOTANICAL GARDENS INC | WI | C41 | $1,382,423 | $1,678,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY (THRU APRIL) | $40,513 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | WI | C41 | $4,280,140 | $4,672,843 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $167,765 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA BOTANICAL GARDEN INC | AK | C41 | $1,513,223 | $1,211,466 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,656 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| WELLFIELD BOTANIC GARDENS INC | IN | C41 | $2,237,494 | $1,311,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,879 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| LEACH BOTANICAL GARDEN | OR | C41 | $1,380,301 | $1,448,277 | EXECUTIVE DIR. (THRU 3/2025) | $94,733 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BOTANICAL GARDEN OF THE PIEDMONT | VA | C41 | $4,545,390 | $617,601 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,597 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE FEAR BOTANICAL GARDEN | NC | C41 | $3,878,230 | $2,950,214 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA BOTANICAL GARDEN FOUNDATION INC | NC | C41 | $2,490,281 | $1,942,719 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF NCBG, EX-OFFICIO | $248,818 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT W MONK GARDENS INC | WI | C41 | $3,484,438 | $1,193,570 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,035 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| HAWAII TROPICAL BOTANICAL GARDEN | HI | C41 | $3,597,312 | $2,825,276 | EXECUTIVE DI | $384,561 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| MENDOCINO COAST BOTANICAL GARDENS CORPORATION | CA | C41 | $3,174,858 | $2,301,959 | Executive Director | $101,593 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BERKSHIRE GARDEN CENTER INC | MA | C41 | $2,282,850 | $2,444,658 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,904 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSON GARDENS | IL | C41 | $3,236,175 | $2,778,144 | FAMILY FOUND | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| STONECROP GARDENS INC | NY | C41 | $3,672,665 | $2,090,977 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,121 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE CENTER FOR HORTICULTURE INC | DE | C41 | $1,427,286 | $1,619,432 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,276 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| RUTH BANCROFT GARDEN INC | CA | C41 | $2,268,806 | $2,395,423 | Executive Director | $150,104 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| MARIN ART AND GARDEN CENTER | CA | C41 | $4,035,091 | $2,525,439 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $195,746 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| BETTY FORD ALPINE GARDENS | CO | C41 | $1,810,170 | $1,947,402 | Executive Director | $197,204 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| LAN SU CHINESE GARDEN | OR | C41 | $2,888,405 | $3,416,811 | Executive Dir. | $164,704 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL ROOTS INC | NY | C41 | $3,168,836 | $3,785,420 | CEO | $112,306 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN LUTHER KING GARDENS INC | NJ | C41 | $4,121,441 | $2,907,228 | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
| SONNENBERG GARDENS | NY | C41 | $1,295,400 | $1,235,970 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,564 | Same NTEE code C41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,972,490 spent · pay $807,636 · grants $0 · events $85,044
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $549,447 | $529,100 | $20,347 | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $542,590 | $542,590 | - | - | 27.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $196,615 | $64,936 | $61,322 | $70,357 | 10.0% | |
| All other expenses | $191,576 | $114,336 | $61,632 | $15,608 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $94,189 | $14,389 | $79,800 | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $85,044 | $48,007 | - | $37,037 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $75,769 | $64,655 | $11,111 | $3 | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $73,719 | - | $73,719 | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $60,952 | $60,952 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,942 | $49,207 | $6,510 | $5,225 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,402 | $24,402 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $11,806 | - | $11,806 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,807 | $685 | $3,712 | $410 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $632 | - | $632 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,972,490 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,517,737 spent · pay $771,424 · grants $0 · events $148,857
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $627,567 | $331,924 | $295,643 | - | 41.3% | |
| All other expenses | $159,355 | $66,760 | $83,116 | $9,479 | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $148,857 | $148,857 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $123,354 | $123,354 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $92,552 | $11,111 | $81,441 | - | 6.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,737 | $44,380 | $39,357 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $77,150 | - | $77,150 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $64,361 | $52,526 | $11,835 | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $59,548 | $32,592 | $26,956 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,542 | $49,582 | $1,960 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,958 | - | $15,958 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $8,537 | - | $8,537 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,647 | $1,371 | $3,276 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $572 | - | $572 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,517,737 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,177,349 spent · pay $429,997 · grants $0 · events $103,027
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $392,255 | $345,184 | $47,071 | - | 33.3% | |
| All other expenses | $290,372 | $255,529 | $34,843 | - | 24.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSE - OTHER | $114,086 | $100,396 | $13,690 | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $103,027 | $90,664 | $12,363 | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $95,512 | $84,051 | $11,461 | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $66,411 | $58,442 | $7,969 | - | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $63,303 | $55,707 | $7,596 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,370 | $32,886 | $4,484 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $10,230 | $9,002 | $1,228 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,411 | $3,882 | $529 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $372 | $327 | $45 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,177,349 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $723,515 spent · pay $378,690 · grants $0 · events $38,730
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $339,970 | $299,174 | $40,796 | - | 47.0% | |
| All other expenses | $104,223 | $91,718 | $12,505 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $38,730 | $34,082 | $4,648 | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $38,317 | $33,719 | $4,598 | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $35,169 | $30,949 | $4,220 | - | 4.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,539 | $30,394 | $4,145 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS VENDOR FEE | $32,985 | $29,027 | $3,958 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $28,795 | $25,340 | $3,455 | - | 4.0% |
| Information technology | $23,650 | $20,812 | $2,838 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN DEVELOPMENT | $17,513 | $15,411 | $2,102 | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,369 | $14,405 | $1,964 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,373 | $6,488 | $885 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,400 | $2,112 | $288 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,235 | $1,967 | $268 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $844 | $743 | $101 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $403 | $355 | $48 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $723,515 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $403,476 spent · pay $226,540 · grants $0 · events $6,061
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $201,763 | $177,454 | $24,309 | - | 50.0% | |
| Insurance | $35,927 | $27,845 | $8,082 | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,251 | $29,415 | $3,836 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $29,611 | $26,650 | $2,961 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,533 | $20,853 | $3,680 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $22,075 | $17,284 | $4,791 | - | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,887 | $19,843 | $1,044 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,156 | $15,156 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,460 | $6,345 | $2,115 | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,061 | $1,289 | $4,772 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,575 | $2,287 | $2,288 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | M&E | $719 | - | $719 | - | 0.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $244 | - | $244 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXP | $214 | - | $214 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $403,476 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $433,076 spent · pay $209,533 · grants $0 · events $15,772
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $187,468 | $178,095 | $9,373 | - | 43.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $101,107 | $100,551 | $556 | - | 23.3% | |
| Insurance | $35,934 | $28,250 | $7,684 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $23,468 | $21,120 | $2,348 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,855 | $20,762 | $1,093 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,171 | $16,080 | $5,091 | - | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,772 | $13,781 | $1,991 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,555 | $12,555 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,473 | $5,199 | $274 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,415 | $2,207 | $2,208 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,648 | $2,736 | $912 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $433,076 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $376,220 spent · pay $226,279 · grants $0 · events $5,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $226,279 | $214,965 | $11,314 | - | 60.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $68,157 | $68,157 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Insurance | $21,345 | $17,109 | $4,236 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,595 | $16,736 | $1,859 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,081 | $11,081 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,256 | $4,750 | $1,506 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,375 | $3,462 | $1,913 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,359 | $5,091 | $268 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,350 | $2,175 | $2,175 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,462 | $3,462 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES OTHER | $3,052 | $1,526 | $1,526 | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $2,909 | $2,182 | $727 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $376,220 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $159,288 spent · pay $93,463 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $93,463 | 58.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,550 | 27.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,327 | 10.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,889 | 3.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $59 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $159,288 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $92,833 spent · pay $11,438 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $36,605 | 39.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,210 | 39.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,438 | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,316 | 9.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $264 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $92,833 | 100% |
Comments