CASA DE MATHEU INC

Cite this

Plain text CASA DE MATHEU INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/casa-de-matheu-inc-263131990. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CASA DE MATHEU INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/casa-de-matheu-inc-263131990

MLA “CASA DE MATHEU INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/casa-de-matheu-inc-263131990. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $183K · expenses $183K · assets $0

EIN
26-3131990
Address
750 N POINSETTIA PL, LOS ANGELES, CA 90046-7622
NTEE code
B21
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
SHERYL MATHEU (its 2010 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2010 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE DAY CARE AND PRESCHOOL EDUCATION TO WORKING CLASS FAMILIES AND CHILDREN IN THE HOLLYWOOD/WEST HOLLYWOOD AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sheryl Matheu President2013-2024 $31,800$448,340 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $32K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $31,800-- $31,8001
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $31K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $31,200-- $31,2001
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $39K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $38,700-- $38,7001
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $18K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $17,500-- $17,5001
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $9K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $9,350-- $9,3501
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $45K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $45,050-- $45,0501
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $44K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $44,200-- $44,2001
2017 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $44K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $43,650-- $43,6501
2016 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $44K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $43,950-- $43,9501
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $48K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $47,800-- $47,8001
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $49K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $48,940-- $48,9401
2013 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $46K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL MATHEU President40 $46,200-- $46,2001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$0$01
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,915$182,813 $0-$102,582 $182,915- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,994$194,393 $447-$102,684 $177,994- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$181,384$216,373 $19,375-$86,285 $181,384- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,847$173,265 $20,900-$51,296 $119,847- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,426$156,001 $15,893$2,122 $147,426- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,936$192,239 $23,282$10,697 $195,936- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198,853$182,484 $10,348$7,000 $198,853- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,171$174,184 $371-$9,369 $189,171- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,840$147,073 $1,537-$24,356 $155,840- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,658$149,723 $774-$33,123 $128,658- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,654$139,036 $815-$12,058 $138,654- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,151$136,827 $0-$11,676 $125,151- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB21 $244,545$236,705 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GREAT AND SMALL INCCAB21 $226,105$240,662 DIRCTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
NOVATO PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB21 $149,396$159,118 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
W H PEPPER PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $244,368$239,345 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SUTTERVILLE PRESCHOOL INCORPORATEDCAB21 $239,784$212,395 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
AGAPE EDCUATIONAL CENTER INCCAB21 $271,264$271,322 CFO$71,760 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
PUREST ACADEMY FOR KIDS INCCAB21 $214,422$244,926 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$39,950 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
LOOMIS COMMUNITY NURSERY SCHOOLCAB21 $119,540$110,575 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GRIFFIN NURSERY SCHOOLCAB21 $231,920$290,571 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FIRST LUTHERAN PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $257,193$325,932 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTADHAR PEACE SCHOOLCAB21 $170,139$173,628 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BENVENUE CHILDRENS HOUSE INCCAB21 $207,610$134,132 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
DIAMOND BAR COMMUNITY NURSERY SCHOOL INCCAB21 $180,013$153,659 Director$66,158 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSEVILLE COMMUNITY PRE SCHOOL INCCAB21 $275,129$294,650 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
EL DORADO CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOLCAB21 $157,083$144,188 Preschool Teacher$27,085 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG SUR PARK SCHOOL INCCAB21 $149,988$227,328 Director$75,607 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
CIRCLE TIME CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCCAB21 $291,893$298,118 CEO/Director$12,291 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
ADNIL EDUCATIONAL & CONSULTING SERVICES INCORPORATEDCAB21 $299,589$270,633 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
COTATI-ROHNERT PARK CO-OP NURSERY SCHOOLCAB21 $194,344$134,514 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SARATOGA PARENT NURSERY SCHOOLCAB21 $136,721$130,001 Director$43,966 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
FRANCIS KIDDIE KOLLEGE PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $234,792$217,116 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$53,006 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SILVERSPOT NURSERY SCHOOLCAB21 $153,966$189,836 TEACHER/DIRECTOR$81,295 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW MONTESSORI SCHOOL II CORPCAB21 $132,769$131,904 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SERRA PARENT PARTICIPATION PRESCHOOLCAB21 $132,431$147,346 Teacher/Dir$36,424 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
AEROSPROUTS CHRISTIAN ACADEMYCAB21 $91,971$84,750 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BOOTH FERRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12023–2024 PARENT CHILD CENTER INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$180,75316 102019–2024 SILVERSPOT NURSERY SCHOOL; CRESCENTA-CANADA NURSERY SCHOOL; SARATOGA PARENT NURSERY SCHOOL; SUNNYMONT WESTSIDE NURSERY SCHOOL and 6 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$154,5004 22019–2023 BIG SUR PARK SCHOOL INC; THE DAHLIA SCHOOL
TELLURIDE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$106,1879 12011–2019 MOUNTAIN SPROUTS PRESCHOOL INC
GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$65,3445 12015–2020 COVENANT COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$64,6946 42020–2024 PALOS VERDES HILLS NURSERY SCHOOL; PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; PACIFICA NURSERY SCHOOL INC; SILVERSPOT NURSERY SCHOOL
PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$57,0001 12024–2024 LITTLE LIONS LEARNING CENTER INC
SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$55,2634 12010–2018 HICKORY CREEK CHILD CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$40,0004 42016–2024 MONTADHAR PEACE SCHOOL; THE DAHLIA SCHOOL; SUNNYMONT WESTSIDE NURSERY SCHOOL; DISCOVERY PARENT CHILD PRE SCHOOL
SHELTON H SHORT JR TR UA SHARE THREE Private foundation$40,0004 12021–2024 COAL PIT MINISTRY INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH DAF sponsor$40,0001 12024–2024 LIVING MATRIX EDUCATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$36,532213 582020–2023 CREATIVE PLAY CENTER; FULLERTON COMMUNITY NURSERY SCHOOL; PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC; ALMADEN PARENTS PRE SCHOOL and 54 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$34,5002 22020–2020 THE DAHLIA SCHOOL; PACIFICA NURSERY SCHOOL INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0003 12021–2023 PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC
ROBINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12022–2022 COAL PIT MINISTRY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $182,813 spent · pay $101,514 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $101,514 55.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $81,299 44.5%
Total$182,813100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $194,393 spent · pay $109,588 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $109,588 56.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,805 43.6%
Total$194,393100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $216,373 spent · pay $120,299 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $120,299 55.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $96,074 44.4%
Total$216,373100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $173,265 spent · pay $92,784 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $92,784 53.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $80,398 46.4%
Printing, publications, postage $83 0.0%
Total$173,265100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $156,001 spent · pay $65,446 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $90,245 57.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $65,446 42.0%
Printing, publications, postage $310 0.2%
Total$156,001100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $192,239 spent · pay $92,288 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $99,624 51.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $92,288 48.0%
Printing, publications, postage $327 0.2%
Total$192,239100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $182,484 spent · pay $90,870 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $90,870 49.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $87,430 47.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,630 2.0%
Printing, publications, postage $554 0.3%
Total$182,484100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $174,184 spent · pay $88,443 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $88,443 50.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,449 48.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,150 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $142 0.1%
Total$174,184100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $147,073 spent · pay $87,569 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $87,569 59.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,529 38.4%
Fees to independent contractors $2,975 2.0%
Total$147,073100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $149,723 spent · pay $82,524 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $82,524 55.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,076 42.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,045 2.0%
Printing, publications, postage $78 0.1%
Total$149,723100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $139,036 spent · pay $78,375 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $78,375 56.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,953 42.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,520 1.1%
Printing, publications, postage $188 0.1%
Total$139,036100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $136,827 spent · pay $79,671 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $79,671 58.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,061 40.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,095 1.5%
Total$136,827100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.