PALETTE FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text PALETTE FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/palette-fund-inc-262736653. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PALETTE FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/palette-fund-inc-262736653
MLA “PALETTE FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/palette-fund-inc-262736653. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $968K · expenses $709K · assets $10.3M
- EIN
- 26-2736653
- Address
- 115 BRADFORD ST, PROVINCETOWN, MA 02657-1430
- Website
- WWW.THEPALETTEFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence Meck | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | $135,417 | $1,583,475 | 1 |
| Clarabelle A Rodriguez (former) | N/A | 2015-2020 | $60,036 | $627,422 | 1 |
| Ryan Fuller (former) | N/A | 2013-2020 | $85,097 | $286,983 | 1 |
| Clara Rodriguez (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | $100,000 | $171,154 | 1 |
| Bryce Smith (former) | PROGRAMS DIRECTOR | 2012 | $56,423 | $56,423 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Benassi | CHAIR | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Resnansky | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Sears | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blaire Milanese | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $135K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $135,417 | - | $0 | $135,417 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $125K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $125,000 | - | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $125K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $125,000 | - | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $125K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $125,000 | - | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $274K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $129,327 | - | $0 | $129,327 | 1 |
| RYAN FULLER | N/A | 40 | $85,097 | - | $0 | $85,097 | 1 |
| CLARABELLE A RODRIGUEZ | N/A | 40 | $60,036 | - | $0 | $60,036 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $293K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $125,000 | - | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| CLARABELLE A RODRIGUEZ | N/A | 40 | $115,863 | - | $0 | $115,863 | 1 |
| RYAN FULLER | N/A | 40 | $52,100 | - | $0 | $52,100 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $253K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARABELLE A RODRIGUEZ | N/A | 40 | $125,531 | - | $0 | $125,531 | 1 |
| RYAN FULLER | N/A | 40 | $64,786 | - | $0 | $64,786 | 1 |
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $62,500 | - | $0 | $62,500 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $223K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $113,462 | - | $0 | $113,462 | 1 |
| CLARABELLE A RODRIGUEZ | N/A | 40 | $109,273 | - | $0 | $109,273 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $239K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $125,000 | - | $8,942 | $133,942 | 1 |
| CLARABELLE A RODRIGUEZ | N/A | 40 | $105,258 | - | $0 | $105,258 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $257K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $129,808 | - | $15,557 | $145,365 | 1 |
| CLARABELLE A RODRIGUEZ | 0 | 40 | $111,461 | - | - | $111,461 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $268K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $110,000 | - | $15,000 | $125,000 | 1 |
| CLARA RODRIGUEZ | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| RYAN FULLER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $38,250 | - | $4,250 | $42,500 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $239K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $110,000 | - | $15,000 | $125,000 | 1 |
| CLARA RODRIGUEZ | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $71,154 | - | - | $71,154 | 1 |
| RYAN FULLER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $38,250 | - | $4,250 | $42,500 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RESNANSKY | SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SEARS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIRE MILANESE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $170K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE MECK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $103,077 | - | $10,385 | $113,462 | 1 |
| BRYCE SMITH | PROGRAMS DIRECTOR | 40 | $54,000 | - | $2,423 | $56,423 | 1 |
| PETER BENASSI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $67K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN FULLER | DOYLESTOWN, PA | INVESTMENT ADMINISTRATION | $67,167 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $62K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN FULLER | DOYLESTOWN, PA | INVESTMENT ADMINISTRATION | $62,000 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $72K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN FULLER | DOYLESTOWN, PA | INVESTMENT ADMINISTRATION | $72,000 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $72K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN FULLER | DOYLESTOWN, PA | INVESTMENT ADMINISTRATION | $72,000 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $130K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | $79,112 |
| VAID GROUP | NEW YORK, NY | CONSULTING | $51,000 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $184K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAID GROUP | NEW YORK, NY | CONSULTING | $117,000 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | $67,191 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $474K
2023 · 18 grants to organizations · $631K
2022 · 35 grants to organizations · $713K
2021 · 26 grants to organizations · $678K
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $289K
2019 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2018 · 40 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2017 · 52 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,173,334; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,669,274. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 44 grants to organizations · $1.0M
Listed grants add up to $1,029,020; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,169,020. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 64 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Listed grants add up to $1,431,875; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,571,875. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2013 · 45 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2012 · 37 grants to organizations · $944K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2014 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAMBR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2012 · 2 contributors · $4.2M
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $968,240 | $708,753 | $10,305,943 | $9,993,741 | $3,150 | - | $135,417 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $326,942 | $1,167,890 | $10,626,655 | $9,889,982 | $80,300 | - | $125,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $341,146 | $1,473,673 | $10,280,704 | $9,532,154 | $1,100 | - | $125,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $692,977 | $1,287,099 | $13,295,370 | $12,514,964 | $2,470 | - | $125,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $787,943 | $1,019,191 | $12,979,450 | $12,411,249 | $532,556 | - | $129,327 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $812,721 | $2,671,461 | $12,919,664 | $11,484,811 | $1,900 | - | $125,000 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $665,680 | $2,214,126 | $13,367,857 | $12,239,675 | $1,600 | - | $62,500 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $469,616 | $3,425,806 | $16,620,506 | $15,046,545 | $5,850 | - | $38,462 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $322,844 | $1,913,092 | $15,962,491 | $15,822,491 | $3,600 | - | $125,000 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $451,894 | $2,353,640 | $17,581,742 | $17,412,739 | $1,950 | - | $129,808 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,045,195 | $1,788,963 | $19,368,563 | $19,314,485 | $54,050 | - | $110,000 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,064,871 | $1,881,226 | $20,058,253 | $20,058,253 | $2,100 | - | $110,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,273,725 | $1,670,687 | $20,874,608 | $20,874,608 | - | - | $103,077 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWSS INC | MA | T22 | $1,095,924 | $645,699 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEMBERTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $891,143 | $288,744 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKSHIRE BANK FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,005,693 | $2,258,440 | SECRETARY | $249,710 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUDARSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $978,184 | $1,168,529 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LESLIE S & MARCIA C RAY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $848,530 | $189,233 | PRESIDENT/CLERK/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLIFF AND SUSAN RUCKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,074,183 | $596,568 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELICIA M DELORENZO SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $917,779 | $662,902 | CLERK/DIRECTOR | $20,250 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTER NATURES FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $866,123 | $926,188 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAROLD B AND ELIZABETH L SHATTUCK MEMORIAL FUND | MA | T22 | $881,285 | $303,182 | TRUSTEE | $7,489 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DONOVAN-HALE FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $907,871 | $90,015 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLORIA AND CHARLES CLOUGH FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,000,505 | $712,629 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAYMARC FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,034,923 | $1,884,484 | TRUSTEE | $84,275 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL AND HELEN SCHAFFER FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $905,556 | $574,229 | TRUSTEE | $135,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANK AND ELIZABETH KEOHANE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,010,827 | $326,429 | TRUSTEE | $4,033 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPIER FAM FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $850,809 | $662,362 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSAN AND BARRY TATELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $869,382 | $409,770 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ASHURST FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $892,658 | $16,977 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOULD FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,078,834 | $952,145 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERRY DREW FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $879,558 | $1,097,508 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMANTHA BECKY MARK FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $957,580 | $497,119 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEPHEN F QUILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $892,801 | $347,562 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,027,311 | $727,251 | TRUSTEE AND DONOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ANO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | MA | T22 | $1,021,964 | $115,377 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEAN C TEMPEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,084,235 | $916,367 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KLAUS-JURGEN BATHE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $903,964 | $312,355 | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $708,753 spent · pay $135,417 · grants $474,263 · events $93,370
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $474,263 | 66.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $135,417 | 19.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $93,370 | 13.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $68,523 | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,646 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,149 | 5.8% | |
| Taxes | $7,728 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | -$153,343 | -21.6% | |
| Total | $708,753 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,167,890 spent · pay $125,000 · grants $630,847 · events $376,612
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $630,847 | 54.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $376,612 | 32.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $125,000 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $67,401 | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,608 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $16,052 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $7,557 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | -$100,187 | -8.6% | |
| Total | $1,167,890 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,473,673 spent · pay $125,000 · grants $713,419 · events $204,573
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $713,419 | 48.4% | |
| Other expenses | $274,023 | 18.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $204,573 | 13.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $125,000 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $85,027 | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,378 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $13,845 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $10,326 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,082 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,473,673 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,287,099 spent · pay $147,500 · grants $678,407 · events $170,522
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $678,407 | 52.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $170,522 | 13.2% | |
| Other expenses | $156,310 | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $125,000 | 9.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $58,785 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,899 | 3.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,500 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,730 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,813 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,133 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,287,099 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,019,191 spent · pay $274,460 · grants $288,621 · events $163,788
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $288,621 | 28.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $163,788 | 16.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,133 | 14.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $129,327 | 12.7% | |
| Other expenses | $94,695 | 9.3% | |
| Taxes | $71,945 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $46,389 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,376 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,076 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,841 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,019,191 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,671,461 spent · pay $292,963 · grants $1,518,205 · events $200,794
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,518,205 | 56.8% | |
| Other expenses | $483,889 | 18.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $200,794 | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $167,963 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $125,000 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $58,236 | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,303 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $36,279 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,356 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $7,848 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $588 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,671,461 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $2,214,126 spent · pay $252,817 · grants $1,343,635 · events $163,094
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,343,635 | 60.7% | |
| Other expenses | $218,765 | 9.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $190,317 | 8.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $163,094 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $153,039 | 6.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $62,500 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,458 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $28,400 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $9,918 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,214,126 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $3,425,806 spent · pay $190,234 · grants $2,669,274 · events $62,080
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,669,274 | 77.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $293,731 | 8.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $151,772 | 4.4% | |
| Other expenses | $134,207 | 3.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $62,080 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,280 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,462 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $25,134 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,866 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,425,806 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,913,092 spent · pay $257,606 · grants $1,169,020 · events $113,299
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,169,020 | 61.1% | |
| Other expenses | $231,623 | 12.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $132,606 | 6.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $125,000 | 6.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $113,299 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80,023 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,631 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $23,590 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,913,092 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $2,353,640 spent · pay $285,404 · grants $1,571,875 · events $137,857
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,571,875 | 66.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $155,596 | 6.6% | |
| Other expenses | $140,783 | 6.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $137,857 | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $129,808 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $119,126 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $54,756 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $37,609 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,230 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,353,640 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,788,963 spent · pay $248,458 · grants $1,129,115 · events $88,176
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,129,115 | 63.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $138,458 | 7.7% | |
| Other expenses | $137,336 | 7.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $126,949 | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $110,000 | 6.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $88,176 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $33,897 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $24,334 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $698 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,788,963 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $1,881,226 spent · pay $246,725 · grants $1,089,102 · events $79,295
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,089,102 | 57.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $228,975 | 12.2% | |
| Other expenses | $143,331 | 7.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $117,475 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $110,000 | 5.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $79,295 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $36,329 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $27,472 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,558 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $19,250 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,514 | 0.4% | |
| Printing and publications | $2,925 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,881,226 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,670,687 spent · pay $259,692 · grants $944,205 · events $57,805
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $944,205 | 56.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $189,737 | 11.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $135,404 | 8.1% | |
| Other expenses | $134,359 | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $103,077 | 6.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $57,805 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $34,218 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,542 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $21,211 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,335 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,390 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,404 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,670,687 | 100% |
Comments