GLOBAL BANJARA BAPTIST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GLOBAL BANJARA BAPTIST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/global-banjara-baptist-ministries-international-inc-262493387. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GLOBAL BANJARA BAPTIST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/global-banjara-baptist-ministries-international-inc-262493387
MLA “GLOBAL BANJARA BAPTIST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/global-banjara-baptist-ministries-international-inc-262493387. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $280K · expenses $257K · assets $241K
- Also known as
- International Inc
- EIN
- 26-2493387
- Address
- PO BOX 1854, COLLIERVILLE, TN 38027-1854
- Website
- www.gbbmi.org
- NTEE code
- X80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To support the community service, agricultural and humanitarian aid projects of Global Banjara Baptist Ministries in India, through organization, training and fund raising in the United States of America.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 2019-2024 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn resigned | Director | 2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Matthews | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Director | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Pacheco | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Pinner | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandler Moore | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Fulton (former) | Secretary | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Crandall (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Crandall (former) | Policy Advisor | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Morris (former) | Internat'l Adv | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Srinivasa Naik Khethavath (former) | Ex Officio | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jungium Park (former) | Advisor | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morris George (former) | Advisor | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russel Daws (former) | Advisor | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn resigned | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Matthews | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronica Pacheco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Pinner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chandler Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Fulton | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronica Pacheco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Pinner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Crandall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn | Scholarships | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Pinner | Educational Dir | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Crandall | Policy Advisor | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Fund Raiser | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Morris | Internat'l Adv | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 13 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Srinivasa Naik Khethavath | Ex Officio | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn | Scholarships | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jungium Park | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Morris George | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Crandall | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Srinivasa Naik Khethavath | Ex Officio | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn | Scholarships | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jungium Park | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Morris George | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Crandall | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Gomez | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Ewing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Srinivasa Naik Khethavath | Ex Officio | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Whitehorn | Scholarships | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jungium Park | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Benny Cherry | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Morris George | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Crandall | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Russel Daws | Advisor | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $170K
Listed grants add up to $169,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $174,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,816 | $257,461 | $241,309 | $241,309 | $264,490 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 27 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,372 | $274,374 | $218,954 | $218,954 | $250,315 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 27 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,355 | $205,346 | $230,956 | $230,956 | $219,338 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 27 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $187,610 | $124,113 | $218,904 | $218,904 | $180,138 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $154,127 | $105,781 | $155,407 | $155,407 | $150,356 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $165,350 | $123,746 | $107,061 | $107,061 | $156,333 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $231,640 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2022-2024 | 4 | $137,020 | 2024 | $48,100 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $75,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $13,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,400 | 2024 | $5,400 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GLOBAL BANJARA BAPTIST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC” | 2021 | 1 | $720 | 2021 | $720 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOSPEL CHRISTIAN MUSIC ASSOCIATION | TN | X80 | $188,974 | $354,560 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORSHIP IN ACTION | TN | X80 | $189,320 | $89,505 | DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENOVATION MARRIAGE | TN | X80 | $239,380 | $279,673 | Executive Director | $120,000 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADORING GOD FOUNDATION INC | TN | X80 | $295,690 | $286,931 | RESEARCHER AND WRITE | $61,366 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | CA | X80 | $215,587 | $198,201 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PARAGON MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | TX | X80 | $260,690 | $258,515 | PRESIDENT | $107,107 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JEHU MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | MI | X80 | $382,253 | $540,028 | PASTOR - DIR | $151,200 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ETERNAL IMPACT MINISTRIES | OR | X80 | $170,342 | $163,570 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| LATIN IMPACT MINISTRIES INC | FL | X80 | $378,174 | $372,658 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| VISION DESPOIR MINISTRIES INC | NY | X80 | $166,791 | $140,660 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| GODS EMBRACE MINISTRIES INC | TX | X80 | $228,405 | $192,681 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| CREATIVE MEDIA MINISTRIES | CA | X80 | $261,445 | $232,857 | President | $74,660 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHWAY 19 MINISTRIES | WA | X80 | $277,333 | $302,407 | Secretary | $72,000 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE PROPHECY MINISTRIES INC | GA | X80 | $141,750 | $21,505 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| LION OUTREACH INTERNATIONAL INC | CO | X80 | $167,953 | $207,317 | President/Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| DOVE SONG MINISTRIES INC | VA | X80 | $143,306 | $111,535 | SEC / TREA | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES CAPPS MINISTRIES INC | OK | X80 | $261,244 | $233,505 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| EQUIP MEDIA INTERNATIONAL | CA | X80 | $182,381 | $14,929 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| FREEDOM TO LEAD INTERNATIONAL | NC | X80 | $459,404 | $700,946 | CEO | $83,726 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| PRINCESS BELEMZY MINISTRIES | OH | X80 | $494,026 | $494,026 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE ASSURANCE MINISTRIES INC | AZ | X80 | $196,495 | $180,681 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| JARROD FLANAGAN MINISTRIES INC | MS | X80 | $221,030 | $188,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| CAPTIVE HEARTS MINISTRIES | CA | X80 | $521,641 | $444,168 | CEOTREASURER | $52,000 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| MAKE WAY MINISTRIES | OH | X80 | $147,080 | $129,307 | President | $76,051 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
| ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | CA | X80 | $334,432 | $317,503 | COO | $72,000 | Same NTEE code X80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $257,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $230,970 · events $1,286
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $230,970 | $230,970 | - | - | 89.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,400 | $7,400 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $6,311 | - | - | $6,311 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,597 | - | $4,597 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,063 | - | - | $4,063 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,484 | - | $792 | $1,692 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,286 | - | $1,286 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $257,461 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $274,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $248,650 · events $3,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $247,650 | $247,650 | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,747 | - | $5,747 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,609 | $5,609 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,879 | - | $4,879 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $4,277 | - | - | $4,277 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,422 | - | - | $3,422 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $390 | - | $390 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $274,374 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $205,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $174,500 · events $2,603
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $174,500 | $174,500 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Travel | $16,612 | - | - | $16,612 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $4,916 | - | - | $4,916 | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,074 | - | $3,074 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,603 | - | $2,603 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,271 | - | $2,271 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,283 | - | $1,283 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $87 | - | - | $87 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $205,346 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $124,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,765 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $105,765 | 85.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,085 | 12.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,263 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $124,113 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $105,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,680 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $100,680 | 95.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,762 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,339 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $105,781 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $123,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $104,940 | 84.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,215 | 10.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,591 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $123,746 | 100% |
Comments