JOHNS BOYS AND GIRLS CAMP INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JOHNS BOYS AND GIRLS CAMP INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/johns-boys-and-girls-camp-inc-262384124. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOHNS BOYS AND GIRLS CAMP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/johns-boys-and-girls-camp-inc-262384124

MLA “JOHNS BOYS AND GIRLS CAMP INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/johns-boys-and-girls-camp-inc-262384124. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2010 · Form 990EZ · revenue $60K · expenses $40K · assets $31K

EIN
26-2384124
Address
275 MADISON AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY 100161101
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2015 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 10, 2015) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A CAMPING PROGRAM FOR BOYS AND GIRLS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 8 AND 14 WHOSE FAMILIES WOULD NOT OTHERWISE BE ABLE TO AFFORD TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO CAMP.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Duda PRESIDENT2010 15 $0 reported 1
Christopher Duda VICE PRESIDE2010 20 $0 reported 1
Tony Berger DIRECTOR2010 15 $0 reported 1
Charles Piggott DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1
Marc Sloane TREASURER2010 1 $0 reported 1
Melanie Mciver DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN DUDA PRESIDENT15 $0-- $01
CHRISTOPHER DUDA VICE PRESIDE20 $0-- $01
TONY BERGER DIRECTOR15 $0-- $01
CHARLES PIGGOTT DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
MARC SLOANE TREASURER1 $0-- $01
MELANIE MCIVER DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,885$40,220 $31,188$29,188 $53,399$6,000 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SOLOMONS BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INCMDO23 $91,691$69,145 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INCNYNot reported $2,994,479$3,376,593 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$142,584 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CAMP PUHTOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS INCMDO43 $2,140,098$2,078,198 Executive Dir. & Treasurer$101,018 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS AND GIRLS VILLAGE INCCTP73 $32,664,924$29,569,304 CEO$554,770 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INCCAO23 $804,485$856,093 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,892 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$250,0004 12014–2017 BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$243,6109 12009–2018 BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$183,65011 32016–2024 LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC; BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC; BOYS AND GIRLS VILLAGE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$171,95011 12014–2024 LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$160,00010 22019–2024 CAMP PUHTOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS INC; BOYS AND GIRLS VILLAGE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$133,7408 12010–2020 BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC
SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$121,9608 12013–2020 LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$106,5308 12010–2024 CAMP PUHTOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS INC
RYAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$92,0009 12011–2019 BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$85,0005 12016–2022 BOYS AND GIRLS VILLAGE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER NEW HAVEN DAF sponsor$80,5002 12023–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS VILLAGE INC
CHARLES T BAUER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12022–2022 CAMP PUHTOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$73,3243 22019–2022 BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC; LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
MEDALLION FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,1751 12017–2017 BOYS AND GIRLS HARBOR INC
GOODNOW FUND Private foundation$50,0005 12016–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS VILLAGE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2010 · Form 990EZ · $40,220 spent · pay $10,216 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,900 61.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,216 25.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,045 7.6%
Fees to independent contractors $2,050 5.1%
Printing, publications, postage $9 0.0%
Total$40,220100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.