WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://furp.org/org/war-memorial-foundation-262187703. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/war-memorial-foundation-262187703
MLA “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2017, https://furp.org/org/war-memorial-foundation-262187703. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $38K · expenses $72K · assets $52K
- EIN
- 26-2187703
- Address
- 600 N REGIONAL RD, GREENSBORO, NC 27409-9044
- Website
- WWW.NCWMF.ORG
- NTEE code
- A80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Scott Matthews (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION, INC. ("THE FOUNDATION"), WAS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN 2009. THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR BENEVOLENT, HISTORIC AND EDUCATION PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, INCLUDING, FOR SUCH PURPOSES, THE MAKING OF DISTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT ALSO QUALIFY AS SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION PURSUES PROJECTS THAT SPECIFICALLY HONOR THE SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES AND THEIR FAMILIES. ALL FUNDS, WHETHER INCOME OR PRINCIPAL, AND WHETHER ACQUIRED BY GIFT OR CONTRIBUTION OR OTHERWISE, ARE DEVOTED TO SAID PURPOSE. THE FOUNDATION'S REVENUES ARE GENERATED FROM GRANTS, DONATIONS AND FUND RAISING ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION WAS ORGANIZED FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: 1.THE WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR BENEVOLENT, HISTORIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND SHALL PURSUE PROJECTS THAT SPECIFICALLY HONOR THE SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN OF T
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob O'Hanlon | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Matthews | PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Ofanedes | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Bracken | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Dayvault | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Hood | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William H Knight | SECRETARY | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Moss | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Steve Nash | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David R Plyler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura I Wiley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carver Rudolph (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Burgio (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Gerringer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Afi Johnson-Parris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| General Fred Sisley (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Stockton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OFANEDES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL STEVE NASH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OFANEDES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OFANEDES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OFANEDES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R PLYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I WILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE OFANEDES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R PLYLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I WILEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARVER RUDOLPH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURGIO | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GERRINGER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AFI JOHNSON-PARRIS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R PLYLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENERAL FRED SISLEY | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER STOCKTON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I WILEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB O'HANLON | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MATTHEWS | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARVER RUDOLPH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BRACKEN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DAYVAULT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURGIO | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GERRINGER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HOOD | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AFI JOHNSON-PARRIS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM H KNIGHT | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MOSS | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R PLYLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENERAL FRED SISLEY | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER STOCKTON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I WILEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,233 | $71,738 | $51,737 | $51,737 | $38,233 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,197 | $73,918 | $85,242 | $85,242 | $84,197 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,805 | $81,193 | $74,963 | $74,963 | $64,805 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,645 | $308,639 | $91,351 | $91,351 | $330,645 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,441 | $1,871,231 | $69,345 | $69,345 | $942,441 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,246,042 | $719,399 | $1,628,210 | $998,135 | $1,246,042 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $572,145 | $91,752 | $479,009 | $471,492 | $572,145 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $329,650 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015 | 3 | $230,200 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| THE JOSEPH M BRYAN FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $50,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $15,000 | 2014 | $15,000 | show |
| WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $15,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $12,000 | 2023 | $4,500 | show |
| BODFORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| TRUMAN AND JUDY DOGGETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2015, 2017 | 2 | $1,600 | 2017 | $100 | show |
| LOUIS DEJOY AND ALDONA Z WOS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $500 | 2017 | $500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $250 | 2013 | $200 | show |
| THE ACKERMANN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION” | 2013 | 1 | $100 | 2013 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VILLAGE HERITAGE FOUNDATION | NC | A80 | $46,159 | $36,324 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC GOLD HILL AND MINES FOUNDATION INC | NC | A80 | $46,401 | $31,299 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST COLONY FOUNDATION | NC | A80 | $30,274 | $64,474 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST FLIGHT FOUNDATION | NC | A80 | $34,769 | $130,558 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL PRESERVATION GROUP | NC | A80 | $40,632 | $23,377 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALAMANCE REGION AACA | NC | A80 | $32,797 | $7,946 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF OBERLIN VILLAGE | NC | A80 | $54,719 | $52,461 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SANFORD INC | NC | A80 | $51,980 | $7,177 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPTOWN ROXBORO GROUP INC | NC | A80 | $28,881 | $34,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HOUSE FOUNDATION INC | NC | A80 | $37,293 | $18,240 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSENWALD CENTER FOR CULTURAL ENRICHMENT | NC | A80 | $30,000 | $33,858 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED OAK AREA HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETY | NC | A80 | $48,787 | $3,815 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALNUT COVE COLORED SCHOOL INCORPORATED | NC | A80 | $51,608 | $15,106 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATTIMORE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NC | A80 | $33,500 | $1,568 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLOWING ROCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NC | A80 | $28,765 | $18,016 | PresidentTreasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GRAND COLLEGE OF RITES OF THE USA | NC | A80 | $31,929 | $22,991 | Past Registrar | $3,500 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APPALACHIAN BARN ALLIANCE | NC | A80 | $32,203 | $80,366 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WENDELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NC | A80 | $44,475 | $33,711 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN LENOIR DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE | NC | A80 | $35,299 | $31,634 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MLCC FOUNDATION | MI | A80 | $36,178 | $16,565 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NATIONAL FLAG FOUNDATION | PA | A80 | $42,813 | $119,291 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| LA VISTA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $28,000 | $29,200 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING HISTORICAL FOUNDATION | WY | A80 | $39,374 | $28,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| WARREN HERITAGE FOUNDATION | RI | A80 | $38,211 | $22,252 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL WOODIE CLUB FOUNDATION | NY | A80 | $52,838 | $5,181 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $71,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $50,520 | $50,520 | - | - | 70.4% | |
| Fees: management | $16,806 | - | - | $16,806 | 23.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,663 | - | - | $1,663 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,211 | - | $1,211 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $948 | - | $948 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $590 | - | - | $590 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $71,738 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $73,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $54,261 | $54,261 | - | - | 73.4% | |
| Fees: management | $14,328 | - | - | $14,328 | 19.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,635 | - | - | $3,635 | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $936 | - | $936 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $758 | - | $758 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $73,918 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $81,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $55,000 | $55,000 | - | - | 67.7% | |
| Fees: management | $18,444 | - | - | $18,444 | 22.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,050 | - | - | $3,050 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,652 | - | $996 | $1,656 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,233 | - | - | $1,233 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $814 | - | $814 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $81,193 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $308,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $268,983 | $268,983 | - | - | 87.2% | |
| Fees: management | $35,431 | - | - | $35,431 | 11.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,511 | - | $578 | $933 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,422 | - | $1,422 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,292 | - | - | $1,292 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $308,639 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,871,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,754,987 | $1,754,987 | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Fees: management | $58,043 | - | - | $58,043 | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,289 | - | - | $51,289 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,991 | - | $967 | $4,024 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,381 | - | $1,381 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $540 | - | - | $540 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,871,231 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $719,399 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $693,854 | $693,854 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: management | $12,382 | - | - | $12,382 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,351 | - | - | $6,351 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,797 | - | $2,506 | $2,291 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,325 | - | $1,325 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $690 | - | - | $690 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $719,399 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $91,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $74,080 | $74,080 | - | - | 80.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,859 | - | $2,408 | $5,451 | 8.6% | |
| Fees: management | $5,160 | - | - | $5,160 | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,050 | - | - | $3,050 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $905 | - | - | $905 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $91,752 | 100% |