BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER
Cite this
Plain text BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/beaumont-family-shelter-261990505. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beaumont-family-shelter-261990505
MLA “BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/beaumont-family-shelter-261990505. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $97K · expenses $267K · assets $1.4M
- Also known as
- REAUD GUEST HOUSE
- EIN
- 26-1990505
- Address
- 470 ORLEANS STREET 1ST FLOOR, BEAUMONT, TX 77701-3000
- Website
- WWW.REAUDGUESTHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P74
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OWN AND OPERATE A HOSPITALITY HOUSE PROVIDING LODGING IN CONNECTION WITH MEDICAL CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Edward Keller | PRESIDENT & | 2012-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David N Parmer | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary N Reger | TREASURER | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cory J H Crenshaw | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon C Reaud (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C EDWARD KELLER | PRESIDENT & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID N PARMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N REGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY J H CRENSHAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C EDWARD KELLER | PRESIDENT & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID N PARMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N REGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY J H CRENSHAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C EDWARD KELLER | PRESIDENT & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID N PARMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N REGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY J H CRENSHAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C EDWARD KELLER | PRESIDENT & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID N PARMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N REGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY J H CRENSHAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C EDWARD KELLER | PRESIDENT & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID N PARMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N REGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY J H CRENSHAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C EDWARD KELLER | PRESIDENT & | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID N PARMER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY N REGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY J H CRENSHAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary N Reger | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon C Reaud | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David N Parmer | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Edward Keller | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,967 | $266,803 | $1,354,575 | $1,354,575 | $7,915 | $74,208 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,891 | $255,729 | $1,524,411 | $1,524,411 | $37,402 | $77,624 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,629 | $249,706 | $1,650,249 | $1,650,249 | $10,692 | $91,498 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,130 | $250,562 | $1,790,326 | $1,790,326 | $9,570 | $76,348 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,439 | $227,853 | $1,953,758 | $1,953,758 | $27,080 | $33,905 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,755 | $232,634 | $2,119,671 | $2,119,172 | $292,499 | $17,468 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,873 | $284,674 | $3,062,562 | $3,059,826 | $110,874 | $0 | $66,477 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,360 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B A & E A STEINHAGEN BENEVOLENT TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $240 | 2023 | $64 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER” | 2014 | 1 | $50 | 2014 | $50 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Beaumont Family Shelter” | 2013 | 1 | $50 | 2013 | $50 | show |
| SEMPRA ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAUMONT FAMILY SHELTER” | 2023 | 1 | $20 | 2023 | $20 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE OF WICHITA FALLS INC SUPPORT TR | TX | P74 | $187,586 | $145,001 | TRUSTEE | $124,354 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBOR HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC | TX | P74 | $130,781 | $139,481 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF ACARA FOUNDATION | TX | P74 | $224,571 | $78,899 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,500 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF HYDER FAMILY HOSPICE HOUSE | NH | P74 | $90,795 | $77,454 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| COASTAL FAMILY HOSPICE | ME | P74 | $104,414 | $155,022 | Executive Director | $66,656 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF TIDEWATER | VA | P74 | $159,617 | $4,904 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| BEDFORD HOSPICE HOUSE INC | VA | P74 | $72,938 | $67,731 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| BUSTLETON HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | P74 | $137,003 | $174,598 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $328,568 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE OF THE HIGHLAND RIM FOUNDATION INC | TN | P74 | $94,717 | $104,028 | SECRETARY/TR | $17,504 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR JEWISH | CA | P74 | $201,567 | $202,534 | President | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| CREASE DYRE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | P74 | $132,635 | $179,564 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $328,568 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| BRISTOL FOUNDATION | UT | P74 | $135,036 | $113,090 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| SOLACE HOUSE OF THE OZARKS INC | MO | P74 | $162,245 | $181,167 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| COLER HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC | OH | P74 | $115,707 | $90,013 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| ROSEPETALS INCORPORATED | NJ | P74 | $99,559 | $107,570 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE HOUSE OF SHIAWASSEE COUNTY | MI | P74 | $106,669 | $117,248 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HEART OF THE REDWOODS COMMUNITY HOSPICE | CA | P74 | $202,262 | $217,025 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| BLUEPRINTS OF HOPE | CO | P74 | $97,760 | $127,941 | Executive Dir. | $23,920 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| RICHLAND HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | P74 | $176,114 | $124,779 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,361 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION | IL | P74 | $229,126 | $248,600 | Co-Chair/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| GOLDEN ISLES PALLIATIVE CARE INC | GA | P74 | $233,954 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $679,712 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| HOME FOR COMPASSIONATE CROSSINGS | NC | P74 | $98,518 | $1,065 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION OF HOSPICES INC | KY | P74 | $173,744 | $158,087 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| MOTHER TERESA HOSPICE INC | PA | P74 | $202,323 | $190,026 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
| SIERRA HOSPICE | CA | P74 | $211,032 | $231,750 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P74, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $266,803 spent · pay $85,690 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,397 | $124,397 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $79,601 | $79,601 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Occupancy | $29,321 | $29,321 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,854 | $13,854 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,217 | $8,217 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,089 | $6,089 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,925 | $3,925 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $649 | - | $649 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $266,803 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $255,729 spent · pay $74,871 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,398 | $124,398 | - | - | 48.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,550 | $69,550 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Occupancy | $27,220 | $27,220 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,970 | $13,970 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,436 | $9,436 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,321 | $5,321 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,461 | $4,461 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $623 | - | $623 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $255,729 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $249,706 spent · pay $69,973 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,398 | $124,398 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,000 | $65,000 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Occupancy | $27,140 | $27,140 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,270 | $14,270 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,864 | $7,864 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,973 | $4,973 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,557 | $4,557 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $494 | - | $494 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $405 | $405 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $249,706 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $250,562 spent · pay $75,355 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,397 | $124,397 | - | - | 49.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Occupancy | $26,941 | $26,941 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Insurance | $12,362 | $12,362 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,248 | $7,248 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,355 | $5,355 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,659 | $3,659 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $250,562 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $227,853 spent · pay $64,590 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,398 | $124,398 | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,822 | $18,822 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,010 | $12,010 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,114 | $5,114 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,590 | $4,590 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,394 | $2,394 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | $525 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $227,853 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $232,634 spent · pay $68,087 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,398 | $124,398 | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,248 | $63,248 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,765 | $15,765 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,770 | $11,770 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,328 | $10,328 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,839 | $4,839 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,761 | $1,761 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | $525 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $232,634 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $284,674 spent · pay $81,845 · grants $0 · events $3,277
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $172,841 | $164,199 | $8,642 | - | 60.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,477 | $52,487 | $13,295 | $695 | 23.4% | |
| Occupancy | $15,912 | $12,730 | $3,182 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,038 | $5,630 | $1,408 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,316 | $4,253 | $1,063 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,370 | $2,359 | $674 | $337 | 1.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,014 | $3,014 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,003 | $2,102 | $601 | $300 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,951 | $2,508 | $295 | $148 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card | $1,964 | $1,964 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Other | $1,238 | $1,159 | $35 | $44 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $703 | $522 | $122 | $59 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $465 | $372 | $93 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $206 | $144 | $21 | $41 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $176 | $167 | $9 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,277 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $284,674 | 100% |