FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OCOENOS AUSENTES USA INC

Cite this

Plain text OCOENOS AUSENTES USA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/ocoenos-ausentes-usa-inc-261099573. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). OCOENOS AUSENTES USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ocoenos-ausentes-usa-inc-261099573

MLA “OCOENOS AUSENTES USA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/ocoenos-ausentes-usa-inc-261099573. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $39K · expenses $35K · assets $28K

EIN
26-1099573
Address
14701 17TH AVE, WHITESTONE, NY 11357-2514
NTEE code
Z99
Exempt type
501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated February 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on February 15, 2011 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OCOENOS AUSENTES USA INC. IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT WANTS TO PROVIDE BASIC MEDICAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO IMPOVISHED AREAS OF THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Francisco A Roa President2013-2024 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President10 $0-- $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCISCO A ROA President5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,762$34,575 $28,291$28,291 $38,762- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,210$37,063 $24,104$24,104 $40,210- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,874$28,449 $20,957$20,957 $27,874- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$862$4,296 $21,532$21,532 $862- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,943$7,012 $24,966$24,966 $5,943- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,836$49,504 $26,035$26,035 $42,836- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,762$57,924 $32,703$32,703 $44,762- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,455$40,410 $45,865$45,865 $54,455- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-09-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,067$51,266 $31,820$31,820 $60,067- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-09-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0- $0$23,019 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,737$44,144 $23,019$23,019 $44,737- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,465$46,751 $22,426$22,426 $56,465- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,226$23,514 $12,712$12,712 $36,226- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TATLER INCNYZ99 $55,083$51,883 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY RENAISSANCE INCNYZ99 $56,070$51,538 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BETH HATVILAH INCNYZ99 $23,078$40,631 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
EUGENE ZITWER FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $32,572$25,050 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FESTIVALS FREDONIA INCNYZ99 $50,282$56,371 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH COUNTRY LIFE FLIGHT INCNYZ99 $42,455$176,891 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BALDWIN RESEARCH INSTITUTE INCNYZ99 $53,167$117,768 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND FILM-TV FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $27,376$34,588 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMY WEEK ASSOCIATIONNYZ99 $38,595$78,880 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL NEW YORK PARKINSONS SUPPORT GROUP INCNYZ99 $41,341$43,826 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERSON FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $36,409$42,472 Executive Dir.$76,951 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
WALTON HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYZ99 $38,526$23,235 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH SHORE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF STATEN ISLAND INCNYZ99 $49,677$58,212 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ANDOVER FREE LIBRARYNYZ99 $49,322$54,949 Director$21,320 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK STATE ORGANIZATION OF BURSARS & BUSINESS ADMININSTRATORSNYZ99 $56,704$53,435 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ITS FROM THE SOLE INCNYZ99 $37,960$40,659 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS FORUM INCNYZ99 $33,618$35,431 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBIA COUNTY SPORTSMENS FEDERATION INCNYZ99 $31,706$30,940 Treasurer$1,375 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHEAST AVIAN RESCUE INCNYZ99 $48,153$47,665 Outreach Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FAITH OF CHRIST MINISTRIES INCNYZ99 $51,651$64,476 MEDIA WORKER$5,700 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGFIELD FIRE DEPARTMENT INCNYZ99 $25,880$17,342 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
AL FAJR WELFARE FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $49,962$51,308 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BOW TIE FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $32,474$32,616 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK ZERO-TO-THREE NETWORK INCNYZ99 $27,514$30,980 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPETE TO ACHIEVE INCNYZ99 $39,442$39,442 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$551,78916 82017–2024 TO BE HEARD FOUNDATION INC; CONSTELLATION PROJECT INC; LMAAN HASHABBOS INC; ARMY WEEK ASSOCIATION and 4 more
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$500,0001 12023–2023 ARMY WEEK ASSOCIATION
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 SMALL AXE INC
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$160,0624 12018–2023 GAY ALLIANCE OF THE GENESEE VALLEY INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0006 12019–2025 SENSIBLE WOMEN INITIATIVE INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$140,0006 12013–2019 TO BE HEARD FOUNDATION INC
MARSHALL & MARGHERITE MCCOMB FOUNDA TION Private foundation$100,0005 12020–2024 UNITED STATES ADULT CYSTIC FIBROSIS ASSOCIATION
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC DAF sponsor$86,3075 12018–2024 GAY ALLIANCE OF THE GENESEE VALLEY INC
LAWRENCE & AUGUSTA HAGER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$80,8006 12020–2025 OWENSBORO ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$76,97610 62020–2023 FRANK RIDGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; GET TOBY HOME INC; NORTHEAST AVIAN RESCUE INC; ARMY WEEK ASSOCIATION and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$73,8797 32020–2024 ITS FROM THE SOLE INC; CHINESE INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS USA; CARLITOS WISH FOUNDATION
MCCUTCHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0007 12019–2025 NORTH COUNTRY LIFE FLIGHT INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$60,0004 12020–2024 UNITED STATES ADULT CYSTIC FIBROSIS ASSOCIATION
PLATT MEAD HANFORD-JENNIE BRADLEY HANFORD MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$59,5558 12018–2025 WALTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PINCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12015–2015 SOUTH SHORE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF STATEN ISLAND INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $34,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $33,748 97.6%
Printing, publications, postage $630 1.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $197 0.6%
Total$34,575100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $37,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $33,993 91.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,650 7.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $420 1.1%
Total$37,063100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $28,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $26,923 94.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,335 4.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $191 0.7%
Total$28,449100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $4,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $3,912 91.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $220 5.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $164 3.8%
Total$4,296100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $7,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,541 79.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,185 16.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $286 4.1%
Total$7,012100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $49,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $37,518 75.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,756 23.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $230 0.5%
Total$49,504100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $57,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $44,521 76.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,284 14.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,449 7.7%
Printing, publications, postage $670 1.2%
Total$57,924100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $40,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $37,917 93.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,438 3.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,055 2.6%
Total$40,410100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $51,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $47,022 91.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,175 4.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,069 4.0%
Total$51,266100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $39,097 88.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,677 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $2,370 5.4%
Total$44,144100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $43,644 93.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,047 4.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,060 2.3%
Total$46,751100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $23,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,430 48.6%
Fees to independent contractors $11,119 47.3%
Printing, publications, postage $965 4.1%
Total$23,514100%

View the filing