NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/novak-family-foundation-260476836. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/novak-family-foundation-260476836
MLA “NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/novak-family-foundation-260476836. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $35K · expenses $34K · assets $161K
- Also known as
- C/O MARK NOVAK
- EIN
- 26-0476836
- Address
- 216 BRIDLE PATH CIR, OAK BROOK, IL 60523-2615
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlene M Novak | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Novak | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason C Novak | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer R Novak | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer J Novak | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLENE M NOVAK | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NOVAK | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON C NOVAK | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER R NOVAK | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER J NOVAK | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $30K
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $27K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $17K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $20K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $15K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $12K
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $31K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $10K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $28K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $28,476 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $38K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $37,890 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $19,560 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $23K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $22,684 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $13K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $12,628 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 2 contributors · $27K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $27,223 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 2 | CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LANSING, MI | $100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 2 contributors · $12K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $12,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 2 | CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LANSING, MI | $100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 2 contributors · $29K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $28,974 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 2 | CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LANSING, MI | $100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 2 contributors · $12K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK NOVAK | Person | OAK BROOK, IL | $11,939 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 2 | CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LANSING, MI | $100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,720 | $33,533 | $161,145 | $161,145 | $28,594 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,476 | $29,969 | $159,958 | $159,958 | $38,007 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,238 | $22,560 | $146,451 | $146,451 | $19,792 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,551 | $19,785 | $142,773 | $142,773 | $22,799 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,180 | $22,690 | $135,018 | $135,018 | $12,628 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35,749 | $17,447 | $136,528 | $136,528 | $27,323 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,284 | $12,072 | $118,226 | $118,226 | $12,100 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,081 | $32,974 | $111,014 | $111,014 | $29,074 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,205 | $12,175 | $105,907 | $105,907 | $12,039 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FYBEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $31,634 | $61,893 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THORNE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $36,207 | $71,009 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GIBBS FAMILY FOUNDATION NFP | IL | T22 | $36,796 | $15,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DIMATTEO FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $31,184 | $37,286 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PAUL ARMIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $35,459 | $26,896 | PRES, TREAS, DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE@SPALDING FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $33,214 | $367,733 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LINDA D FRIEDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $32,007 | $143,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WESKAMP STEPHEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $35,825 | $25,467 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GLENN & JANE BULLOCK FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $32,329 | $800,581 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OFRIEL FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $31,087 | $13,102 | TRUSTEE | $12,728 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBARA AND JONATHAN MOSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $35,721 | $29,183 | CO-TRUSTEE - PART TIME | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRUSCHOW FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $32,586 | $30,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRIS & DOUGLAS TU FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $37,144 | $56,489 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEFFREY R LOVINS FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $34,251 | $5,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN & ANNE LICHNER FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $34,827 | $86,120 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN AND BETSY MCLINDEN FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $34,621 | $49,670 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DR PETRA AND OWEN RISSMAN FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $37,023 | $309,656 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANCY NICHOLS OLSON FOUNDTION | IL | T22 | $32,685 | $60,122 | DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENEGONI-SARTORE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | IL | T22 | $34,466 | $26,602 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRALIA JAYCEE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | IL | T22 | $34,425 | $19,411 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAUL E HILL AND JULIA MERCER HILL CHARITABEL FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $37,210 | $71,534 | TRUSTEE | $6,842 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE C M MORRISON FAMILY MEMORIAL TRUST | IL | T22 | $33,579 | $41,086 | TRUSTEE | $11,364 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | IL | T22 | $37,028 | $33,617 | TRUSTEE | $9,567 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DR LAURENCE A MACK MEMORIAL FUND | IL | T22 | $33,857 | $5,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| C & S CHARITABLE FDN INC | IL | T22 | $31,040 | $38,752 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $33,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,000 | 89.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,462 | 10.3% | |
| Taxes | $71 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $33,533 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $29,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,000 | 90.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,875 | 9.6% | |
| Taxes | $94 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $29,969 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $22,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 88.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,560 | 11.3% | |
| Total | $22,560 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $19,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,000 | 85.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,684 | 13.6% | |
| Taxes | $101 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $19,785 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $22,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 88.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,628 | 11.6% | |
| Taxes | $62 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $22,690 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $17,447 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $15,000 | 86.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,223 | 12.7% | |
| Taxes | $224 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $17,447 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $12,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,000 | 99.4% | |
| Taxes | $72 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $12,072 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $32,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $31,000 | 94.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,959 | 5.9% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $32,974 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $12,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 82.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,939 | 15.9% | |
| Taxes | $236 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $12,175 | 100% |
Comments