NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/novak-family-foundation-260476836. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/novak-family-foundation-260476836

MLA “NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/novak-family-foundation-260476836. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $35K · expenses $34K · assets $161K

Also known as
C/O MARK NOVAK
EIN
26-0476836
Address
216 BRIDLE PATH CIR, OAK BROOK, IL 60523-2615
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charlene M Novak PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Novak CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jason C Novak SECRETARY & DIRECTOR2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer R Novak TREASURER & DIRECTOR2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer J Novak VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLENE M NOVAK PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK NOVAK CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & DI1 $0-$0 $01
JASON C NOVAK SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER R NOVAK TREASURER & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER J NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $30K
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $27K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $17K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $20K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $15K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $12K
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $31K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $10K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $28K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $28,476- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $38K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $37,890- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $19,560- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $23K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $22,684- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $13K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $12,628- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $27K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $27,223- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LANSING, MI $100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 2 contributors · $12K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $12,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LANSING, MI $100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $29K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $28,974- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LANSING, MI $100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 2 contributors · $12K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK NOVAK Person OAK BROOK, IL $11,939- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 CLARK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LANSING, MI $100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,720$33,533 $161,145$161,145 $28,594- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,476$29,969 $159,958$159,958 $38,007- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,238$22,560 $146,451$146,451 $19,792- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,551$19,785 $142,773$142,773 $22,799- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,180$22,690 $135,018$135,018 $12,628- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,749$17,447 $136,528$136,528 $27,323- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,284$12,072 $118,226$118,226 $12,100- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,081$32,974 $111,014$111,014 $29,074- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,205$12,175 $105,907$105,907 $12,039- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FYBEL FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $31,634$61,893 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THORNE FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $36,207$71,009 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GIBBS FAMILY FOUNDATION NFPILT22 $36,796$15,995 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DIMATTEO FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $31,184$37,286 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PAUL ARMIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $35,459$26,896 PRES, TREAS, DIR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE@SPALDING FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $33,214$367,733 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LINDA D FRIEDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $32,007$143,244 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WESKAMP STEPHEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $35,825$25,467 PRESIDENT AND DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GLENN & JANE BULLOCK FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $32,329$800,581 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
OFRIEL FOUNDATIONILT22 $31,087$13,102 TRUSTEE$12,728 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BARBARA AND JONATHAN MOSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $35,721$29,183 CO-TRUSTEE - PART TIME$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GRUSCHOW FOUNDATIONILT22 $32,586$30,000 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
IRIS & DOUGLAS TU FOUNDATIONILT22 $37,144$56,489 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JEFFREY R LOVINS FOUNDATIONILT22 $34,251$5,467 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN & ANNE LICHNER FOUNDATIONILT22 $34,827$86,120 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN AND BETSY MCLINDEN FOUNDATIONILT22 $34,621$49,670 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DR PETRA AND OWEN RISSMAN FOUNDATIONILT22 $37,023$309,656 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NANCY NICHOLS OLSON FOUNDTIONILT22 $32,685$60,122 DIRECTOR$30,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
VENEGONI-SARTORE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRILT22 $34,466$26,602 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRALIA JAYCEE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCILT22 $34,425$19,411 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PAUL E HILL AND JULIA MERCER HILL CHARITABEL FOUNDATIONILT22 $37,210$71,534 TRUSTEE$6,842 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
THE C M MORRISON FAMILY MEMORIAL TRUSTILT22 $33,579$41,086 TRUSTEE$11,364 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCILT22 $37,028$33,617 TRUSTEE$9,567 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DR LAURENCE A MACK MEMORIAL FUNDILT22 $33,857$5,011 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
C & S CHARITABLE FDN INCILT22 $31,040$38,752 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $33,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,000 89.5%
Fees: accounting $3,462 10.3%
Taxes $71 0.2%
Total$33,533100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $29,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,000 90.1%
Fees: accounting $2,875 9.6%
Taxes $94 0.3%
Total$29,969100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $22,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,000 88.7%
Fees: accounting $2,560 11.3%
Total$22,560100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $19,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,000 85.9%
Fees: accounting $2,684 13.6%
Taxes $101 0.5%
Total$19,785100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $22,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,000 88.1%
Fees: accounting $2,628 11.6%
Taxes $62 0.3%
Total$22,690100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $17,447 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $15,000 86.0%
Fees: accounting $2,223 12.7%
Taxes $224 1.3%
Total$17,447100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $12,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,000 99.4%
Taxes $72 0.6%
Total$12,072100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $32,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $31,000 94.0%
Fees: accounting $1,959 5.9%
Taxes $15 0.0%
Total$32,974100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $12,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 82.1%
Fees: accounting $1,939 15.9%
Taxes $236 1.9%
Total$12,175100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.