COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/community-christian-academy-inc-260384396. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-christian-academy-inc-260384396
MLA “COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/community-christian-academy-inc-260384396. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.5M · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 26-0384396
- Address
- 1202 N HUTCHINSON AVE, ADEL, GA 31620-1185
- Website
- CCAADEL.COM
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A CHRISTIAN SCHOOL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa Moore | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | $0 | $6,250 | 1 |
| Summer Holt (former) | MIDDLE GRADE TEACH | 2012-2013 | $11,667 | $31,667 | 1 |
| Tammy Wilkerson (former) | 3K TEACHER | 2012-2013 | $15,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
| Lydia Mcdaniel (former) | ADMINISTRATOR | 2012 | $25,000 | $25,000 | 1 |
| Germaine Beck Veal (former) | 4K&K TEACHER | 2012-2013 | $8,750 | $23,750 | 1 |
| Christi M Riley (former) | TEACHER 4K AND KIN | 2013 | $15,000 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Melinda K Holloway (former) | TEACHER GRADE 3.4. | 2013 | $15,000 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Leisha Lawrence (former) | PARAPROFESSIONAL | 2012 | $13,000 | $13,000 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Thomas (former) | ASST CHAIR | 2010-2013 | $0 | $12,500 | 1 |
| Karen Franklin (former) | 5 & 6 TEACHER | 2010 | $7,500 | $7,500 | 1 |
| Melissa Plissey (former) | ASST CHAIR | 2010 | $6,250 | $6,250 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clint Bush | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Carter | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Fuller | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mccartney | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beau Daniel Sinclair | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Whitaker | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Mcconville (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Baldree (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micheal Mccartney (former) | Secretary | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Cannington (former) | Chairman | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darwin Junior Dees (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charline Robinson (former) | TEACHER/DEAN | 2010 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT BUSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 46 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT BUSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 53 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT BUSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 46 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCARTNEY | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MCCONVILLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU DANIEL SINCLAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $65K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTI M RILEY | TEACHER 4K AND KIN | 40 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| TAMMY WILKERSON | 3K TEACHER | 40 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| MELINDA K HOLLOWAY | TEACHER GRADE 3.4. | 40 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| SUMMER HOLT | MIDDLE GRADE TEACH | 40 | $11,667 | $0 | $0 | $11,667 | 1 |
| GERMAINE BECK VEAL | 4K&K TEACHER | 40 | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | $8,750 | 1 |
| KEN BALDREE | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL MCCARTNEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH THOMAS | ASST CHAIR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CANNINGTON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | ASST CHAIR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $88K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYDIA MCDANIEL | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| SUMMER HOLT | MIDDLE GRADE TEACH | 40 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| TAMMY WILKERSON | 3K TEACHER | 40 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| GERMAINE BECK VEAL | 4K&K TEACHER | 40 | $15,000 | - | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| LEISHA LAWRENCE | PARAPROFESSIONAL | 40 | $13,000 | - | $0 | $13,000 | 1 |
| TIM CANNINGTON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH THOMAS | ASST CHAIR | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL MCCARTNEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | ASST CHAIR | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BALDREE | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · 4 paid, $32K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH THOMAS | TEACHER | 40 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | 1 |
| KAREN FRANKLIN | 5 & 6 TEACHER | 40 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| TERESA MOORE | ADMIN TEACHER | 40 | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | $6,250 | 1 |
| MELISSA PLISSEY | ASST CHAIR | 40 | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | $6,250 | 1 |
| TIM FULLER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CANNINGTON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL MCCARTNEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH THOMAS | ASST CHAIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARWIN JUNIOR DEES | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLINE ROBINSON | TEACHER/DEAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,256,007 | $1,481,812 | $1,336,570 | $752,731 | $304,841 | $912,383 | - | 41 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,252,702 | $1,409,313 | $1,323,358 | $978,536 | $283,796 | $921,651 | - | 46 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,689,289 | $1,558,472 | $1,553,939 | $1,135,147 | $214,084 | $1,402,770 | - | 53 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,262,208 | $1,172,088 | $1,771,908 | $1,004,330 | $255,822 | $937,283 | - | 49 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,154,432 | $1,055,769 | $1,443,892 | $914,210 | $97,010 | $843,933 | - | 41 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,086,520 | $966,587 | $1,436,693 | $815,547 | $198,346 | $671,518 | - | 35 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,337,916 | $1,101,428 | $1,446,333 | $695,614 | $459,058 | $773,048 | - | 46 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,281 | $56,943 | $184,567 | $153,338 | $150,941 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $180,430 | $198,179 | $10,255 | -$26,684 | $180,430 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,265 | $196,779 | $25,404 | $4,486 | $176,708 | $0 | $6,250 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,098 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDEN DOME SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2023 | 2 | $14,636 | 2023 | $7,511 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,462 | 2023 | $478 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,786,502 | $1,527,794 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| VERITAS ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,532,856 | $1,563,790 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COLQUITT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF MOULTRIE INC | GA | B20 | $1,327,695 | $1,122,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CROSSPOINTE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,783,899 | $1,873,242 | HEADMSTER | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HARPS CROSSING CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,584,165 | $1,680,608 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HIGHLAND CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | GA | B20 | $1,499,405 | $1,431,103 | Princpal/President | $59,539 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREENFOREST-MCCALEP CHRISTIAN ACADE MIC CENTER INC | GA | B20 | $1,131,516 | $912,354 | Head of School | $62,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $1,121,195 | $1,142,026 | CEO, HEADMAS | $107,855 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIRSCH ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,101,134 | $1,085,282 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEASTERN EARLY COLLEGE & CAREER ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $873,805 | $733,471 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEARWATER ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,216,731 | $1,088,658 | Director | $101,234 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVANNAH RIVER ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $1,734,933 | $1,859,543 | PRINCIPAL EX | $55,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE OF ATHENS INC | GA | B20 | $997,041 | $860,713 | CFO | $31,701 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STILL WATERS LEARNING CENTER INC | GA | B20 | $870,383 | $866,143 | SECRETARY | $57,065 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKWOOD CHRISTIAN LANGUAGE SCHOOLINC | GA | B20 | $1,446,087 | $1,363,095 | PRESIDENT | $70,100 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEST NURSERY SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $1,047,139 | $1,168,265 | BOARD SECRETARY/SCHOOL CO-DIRECTOR/LEAD CLASSROOM TEACHER | $68,439 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHNSTON INSTITUTE INC | GA | B20 | $987,766 | $816,085 | Director of School | $42,454 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAMBAM DAY SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $1,454,797 | $1,406,144 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK GROVE MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $1,282,435 | $1,116,926 | Emeritus | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDEN SCHOOL CORPORATION | GA | B20 | $1,116,855 | $1,175,419 | Director | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLYN BARRON MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $946,476 | $1,041,653 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 24 STRONG EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | B20 | $1,133,347 | $819,839 | DIRECT. PART | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANTHER ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | GA | B20 | $1,253,619 | $1,229,733 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $981,410 | $937,278 | Rodriguez | $54,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PAYSON COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | AZ | B20 | $1,278,569 | $1,159,115 | CEO, Administrator and Non-Voting Director | $122,711 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,481,812 spent · pay $948,068 · grants $12,150 · events $38,819
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $878,369 | $878,369 | - | - | 59.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:OTHER | $113,900 | $113,900 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $95,608 | $95,608 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,699 | $69,699 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $63,582 | $63,582 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $62,527 | $53,741 | $8,786 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,260 | $50,260 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $43,195 | $43,195 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:M | $35,601 | $35,601 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:LUNCH ROOM | $26,913 | $26,913 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $21,658 | $21,658 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,150 | $12,150 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,831 | $4,831 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,519 | - | $3,519 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,602 | $38,819 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,481,812 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,409,313 spent · pay $887,044 · grants $17,200 · events $46,086
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $821,930 | $821,930 | - | - | 58.3% | |
| Occupancy | $142,914 | $142,914 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:OTHER | $91,166 | $91,166 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $80,183 | $80,183 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,114 | $65,114 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,882 | $55,882 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:LUNCH ROOM | $38,345 | $38,345 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $37,825 | $37,825 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $32,616 | $27,194 | $5,422 | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,200 | $17,200 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $11,386 | $11,386 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:M | $6,854 | $6,854 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,109 | $5,109 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,789 | - | $2,789 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $93,334 | $46,086 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,409,313 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,558,472 spent · pay $855,247 · grants $19,600 · events $71,319
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $792,021 | $792,021 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Occupancy | $202,711 | $202,711 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:OTHER | $102,402 | $102,402 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:M | $78,926 | $78,926 | - | - | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $68,263 | $61,907 | $6,356 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,226 | $63,226 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,773 | $62,773 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $62,346 | $62,346 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $43,069 | $43,069 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:F | $41,803 | $41,803 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,600 | $19,600 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $11,618 | $11,618 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,911 | $4,911 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,803 | - | $4,803 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $143,719 | $71,319 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,558,472 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,172,088 spent · pay $748,857 · grants $20,300 · events $39,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $692,326 | $692,326 | - | - | 59.1% | |
| All other expenses | $71,496 | $66,323 | $5,173 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $66,124 | $66,124 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,459 | $61,459 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:CURRI | $58,648 | $58,648 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $56,031 | $56,031 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:LUNCH ROOM | $35,809 | $35,809 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:F | $28,919 | $28,919 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $27,784 | $27,784 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $27,440 | $27,440 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $15,091 | $15,091 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,246 | $7,246 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,334 | - | $2,334 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $581 | $581 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $108,544 | $39,464 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,172,088 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,055,769 spent · pay $625,791 · grants $23,100 · events $59,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $577,958 | $577,958 | - | - | 54.7% | |
| Occupancy | $91,618 | $91,618 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $61,033 | $57,141 | $3,892 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,751 | $56,751 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,833 | $47,833 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Interest | $45,693 | $45,693 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:CURRI | $43,173 | $43,173 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $31,120 | $31,120 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:LUNCH ROOM | $28,116 | $28,116 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $22,162 | $22,162 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,400 | $21,400 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:F | $18,977 | $18,977 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,074 | $5,074 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,734 | - | $1,734 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,427 | $1,427 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $142,738 | $59,559 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,055,769 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $966,587 spent · pay $588,220 · grants $21,850 · events $36,438
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $543,632 | $543,632 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Occupancy | $90,908 | $90,908 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,731 | $58,731 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $46,056 | $45,256 | $800 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,588 | $44,588 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Interest | $39,802 | $39,802 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:CURRI | $36,110 | $36,110 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $27,353 | $27,353 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,850 | $21,850 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $21,113 | $21,113 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:LUNCH ROOM | $15,583 | $15,583 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:OTHER | $13,573 | $13,573 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,268 | $4,268 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,423 | - | $2,423 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $597 | $597 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,003 | $36,438 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $966,587 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,101,428 spent · pay $590,053 · grants $33,200 · events $56,646
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $545,150 | $545,150 | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Occupancy | $123,766 | $123,766 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| All other expenses | $57,432 | $49,948 | $7,484 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,802 | $52,802 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:LUNCH ROOM | $48,930 | $48,930 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Interest | $46,035 | $46,035 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,903 | $44,903 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TYPES OF EXPENSES:F | $39,279 | $39,279 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:CURRI | $38,536 | $38,536 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES:ATHLE | $34,033 | $34,033 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,300 | $29,300 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $26,113 | $26,113 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,793 | $6,793 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,900 | $3,900 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,324 | - | $2,324 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,132 | $2,132 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,692 | $56,646 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,101,428 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $56,943 spent · pay $11,810 · grants $373 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $38,476 | - | - | $38,476 | 67.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,647 | $10,647 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,848 | $3,848 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,163 | $1,163 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,095 | $1,095 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $1,072 | $1,072 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $373 | $373 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $251 | $251 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $56,943 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $198,179 spent · pay $131,329 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $131,329 | 66.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,152 | 27.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,698 | 5.9% | |
| Total | $198,179 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $196,779 spent · pay $104,857 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,414 | $89,414 | - | - | 45.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $27,935 | $27,935 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $20,884 | $20,884 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,193 | $9,193 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,826 | $7,826 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $6,764 | $6,764 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $6,250 | $6,250 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: management | $5,919 | $5,919 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES/PENALTIES | $5,660 | $5,660 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,299 | $4,299 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,545 | $3,545 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,042 | $3,042 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,075 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,703 | $1,703 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,039 | $1,039 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $735 | $735 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $496 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $196,779 | 100% |
Comments