THE HELM FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE HELM FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-helm-foundation-inc-260001014. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HELM FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-helm-foundation-inc-260001014
MLA “THE HELM FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-helm-foundation-inc-260001014. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $11.7M · expenses $223K · assets $7.1M
- EIN
- 26-0001014
- Address
- C/O CBIZ LLC -68 SOUTH SERVICE RD, MELVILLE, NY 11747
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley Malin Helm | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Helm | VP, Secretary and Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gladys M Helm | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JoAnne C Malin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $172K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $438K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $205K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $200K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $205K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $6.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Helm | Person | MELVILLE, NY | $6,148,850 | $6,148,850 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,716,967 | $223,326 | $7,079,456 | $7,079,456 | $6,148,850 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,454 | $45,515 | $1,245,203 | $1,245,203 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,911 | $46,094 | $1,276,264 | $1,276,264 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,016 | $483,455 | $1,307,447 | $1,307,447 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,324 | $267,955 | $1,685,886 | $1,685,886 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $488,262 | $247,102 | $1,854,517 | $1,854,517 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $151,980 | $250,905 | $1,613,357 | $1,613,357 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAWA FOUNDATION INC | PA | P20 | $20,326,791 | $18,009,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUMNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $8,246,208 | $4,325,310 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE NOEL POINTER FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,576,376 | $1,947,220 | President CFO | $162,057 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | TX | Not reported | $2,654,014 | $2,358,891 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,803 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LIEGL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IL | T90 | $26,578,059 | $1,487,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HERALDS OF THE GOSPEL FOUNDATION INC | TX | Q12 | $5,208,542 | $4,391,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GREEN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $25,892,687 | $13,520,630 | Chairman of the Board | $240,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BURKE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $4,663,914 | $4,837,673 | EXECUTIVE DI | $217,089 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVJUE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $3,272,936 | $2,534,905 | DIRECTOR | $304,148 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HILLSIDE FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $3,125,434 | $4,189,908 | PRES, TREAS & DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REED FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,099,951 | $1,234,182 | Treasurer | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE GRIFFIN FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Z99 | $2,172,073 | $2,032,641 | President | $92,938 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE HEALTH FOUNDATION | E60 | $92,222,104 | $68,460,194 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE | $364,616 | Similar name, revenue within 10x | |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TEXAS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | TX | E32 | $2,185,044 | $3,320,151 | EMPLOYEE | $292,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $1,700,734 | $1,294,239 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $200,417 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE RAPE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,310,851 | $22,853,536 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOPE RE FOUNDATION INC | VT | Not reported | $2,120,014 | $1,559,330 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $32,110 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BCBSM FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $2,052,517 | $6,523,057 | PRESIDENT | $472,469 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NOPEC FOUNDATION INC | OH | C12 | $1,480,645 | $886,646 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $223,326 spent · pay $0 · grants $172,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $172,500 | 77.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 20.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,371 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $223,326 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $45,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $60 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $45,515 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $46,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 98.6% | |
| Other expenses | $588 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $51 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $46,094 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $483,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $438,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $438,000 | 90.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 9.4% | |
| Total | $483,455 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $267,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $205,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $205,000 | 76.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 17.0% | |
| Taxes | $17,500 | 6.5% | |
| Total | $267,955 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $247,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $200,000 | 80.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 18.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,152 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $495 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $247,102 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $250,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $205,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $205,000 | 81.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,455 | 18.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $450 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $250,905 | 100% |
Comments