SHELTER PET PARTNERS INC

Cite this

Plain text SHELTER PET PARTNERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://furp.org/org/shelter-pet-partners-inc-251902131. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHELTER PET PARTNERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shelter-pet-partners-inc-251902131

MLA “SHELTER PET PARTNERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2021, https://furp.org/org/shelter-pet-partners-inc-251902131. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $540 · expenses $638 · assets $0

EIN
25-1902131
Address
565 COUNTY ROAD 1095, CENTER, TX 75935
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO TAKE IN STRAY AND ABANDONED CATS AND DOGS AND CARE FOR THEIR MEDICAL AND SHELTER NEEDS UNTIL THEY CAN BE ADOPTED BY THE PUBLIC.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Kay Gagliardo President2010-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY KAY GAGLIARDO President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$540$638 $0$0 $540- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,760$6,922 $98$98 $5,760- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,975$5,193 $1,260$1,260 $4,975- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,830$16,490 $1,478$1,478 $16,830- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,023$45,037 $1,138$1,138 $46,023- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,669$47,636 $152$152 $47,669- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,888$69,826 $119$119 $68,888- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,756$75,167 $1,057$1,057 $73,756- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,813$94,364 $2,468$2,468 $94,813- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,124$89,570 $2,019$2,019 $91,124- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,478$68,096 $465$465 $68,478- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,783$96,773 $83$83 $96,783- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE PET SHELTER INCGANot reported $2,400$2,400 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARK PARTNERS INCVANot reported $1,526$145,837 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INCCAL41 $14,114,270$10,113,141 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PET PARTNERS INCMAD20 $842,596$829,285 PRESIDENT/CLERK$145,529 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS FOR PETS INCGAD11 $430,612$430,639 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ANIMAL SHELTER PARTNERSORD12 $35,377$41,530 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHELTER INCTNP43 $472,625$360,278 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHELTER INCINL41 $72,940$92,288 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$21,533 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
POSEY SHELTER PET PROMOTERS INCGAD20 $11,309$6,749 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS INCCOT40 $20,986$25,249 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHELTER INCCAL41 $24,530,146$25,818,562 CEO$421,678 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHELTER INCMIL41 $2,862,389$2,781,993 Executive Dir.$85,887 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SJS PARTNERS INCCAW19 $2,592,480$1,036,299 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS FOR PETS INCFLD01 $154,302$186,589 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PET PARTNERSWAD99 $2,432,397$4,195,227 PRESIDENT & CEO$414,989 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WATER PARTNERS INCFLNot reported -$348$5,065 PRES, TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PEG PARTNERS INCNCQ30 $181,587$196,650 Executive Director$22,855 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHELTER INCKSNot reported $509,328$618,455 Executive Dir.$93,187 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SHELTER INCNJNot reported $95,290$137,693 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PETER STREET PARTNERS INCGANot reported $0$750,211 PRESIDENT$314,070 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,590,52426 32010–2024 SHELTER INC; SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC; PEG PARTNERS INC
SUNLIGHT GIVING Private foundation$1,185,00015 12017–2024 SHELTER INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,147,00014 12009–2024 SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,043,40920 32016–2024 SHELTER INC; SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC; PET PARTNERS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$815,77522 32014–2024 SHELTER INC; SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC; PET PARTNERS
SELECT EQUITY GROUP FOUNDATION Private foundation$520,68116 12015–2025 PET PARTNERS
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$487,24878 32012–2023 SHELTER INC; SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC; PET PARTNERS
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$453,77711 22016–2024 SHELTER INC; SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$394,13516 42019–2025 PET PARTNERS; SHELTER INC; PEG PARTNERS INC; SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$306,0006 12019–2024 SHELTER INC
QUEST FOUNDATION Private foundation$285,0005 12015–2024 SHELTER INC
WEINGART FOUNDATION Private foundation$258,5005 12015–2021 SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC
CERITY PARTNERS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$220,5008 12015–2024 SHELTER INC
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$210,04710 12010–2024 SHELTER INC
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$206,0005 12010–2019 SHELTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $638 100.0%
Total$638100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $6,922 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,922 100.0%
Total$6,922100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $5,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,193 100.0%
Total$5,193100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $16,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,490 100.0%
Total$16,490100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $45,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,037 100.0%
Total$45,037100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $47,636 spent · pay $2,492 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,948 94.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $2,492 5.2%
Fees to independent contractors $196 0.4%
Total$47,636100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $69,826 spent · pay $17,373 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,039 74.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,373 24.9%
Fees to independent contractors $414 0.6%
Total$69,826100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $75,167 spent · pay $16,815 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,680 76.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $16,815 22.4%
Fees to independent contractors $672 0.9%
Total$75,167100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $94,364 spent · pay $25,829 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,983 72.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,829 27.4%
Fees to independent contractors $552 0.6%
Total$94,364100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $89,570 spent · pay $12,767 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $76,803 85.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $12,767 14.3%
Total$89,570100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $68,096 spent · pay $4,137 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,959 93.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $4,137 6.1%
Total$68,096100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $96,773 spent · pay $786 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $95,987 99.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $786 0.8%
Total$96,773100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.