JEFFERSON HILLS FIRE RESCUE EMS
Cite this
Plain text JEFFERSON HILLS FIRE RESCUE EMS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jefferson-hills-fire-rescue-ems-251844992. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JEFFERSON HILLS FIRE RESCUE EMS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jefferson-hills-fire-rescue-ems-251844992
MLA “JEFFERSON HILLS FIRE RESCUE EMS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jefferson-hills-fire-rescue-ems-251844992. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.1M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 25-1844992
- Address
- 380 WRAY DR, CLAIRTON, PA 15025-3869
- NTEE code
- M022
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The organization provides support for its participating member fire and ambulance companies who provide fire and EMS services to the local community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Chalfant | President | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew J Girman | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Galis | Vice President | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Chalfont (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Girman (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Dornin (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Austin Hatfield (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Hornyak (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Justin Short (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Shoemaker (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Plavchak (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eric Rossi (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Pascoe (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Chalfant | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew J Girman | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Galis | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 50 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Chalfant | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew J Girman | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Galis | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFANT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM GALIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW J GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM GALIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW J GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM GALIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW J GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM GALIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM GALIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM GALIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 31 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GIRMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN DORNIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AUSTIN HATFIELD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CHALFONT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN HORNYAK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEAN DORNIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AUSTIN HATFIELD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN SHORT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SHOEMAKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN DORNIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN SHORT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SHOEMAKER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN DORNIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PLAVCHAK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC ROSSI | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PASCOE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PLAVCHAK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC ROSSI | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PASCOE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PLAVCHAK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC ROSSI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PASCOE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,308,219 | $1,080,674 | $2,183,875 | $1,571,061 | $933,184 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,488,402 | $888,746 | $2,453,920 | $1,343,516 | $1,410,453 | $0 | $0 | 50 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $541,885 | $658,133 | $1,449,634 | $743,860 | $600,023 | $0 | - | 43 | 70 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $713,987 | $502,043 | $865,329 | $860,106 | $726,519 | $0 | - | 34 | 70 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,482 | $369,311 | $709,698 | $648,164 | $226,071 | $0 | - | 34 | 70 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,270 | $293,611 | $954,494 | $795,992 | $329,309 | $1,000 | - | 23 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $394,777 | $334,217 | $1,038,381 | $759,333 | $401,844 | $0 | - | 28 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,831 | $361,305 | $1,112,401 | $698,773 | $409,548 | $0 | - | 27 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,621 | $339,360 | $1,196,133 | $644,247 | $357,117 | $225 | - | 31 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,703 | $310,896 | $1,341,457 | $631,987 | $249,896 | $900 | - | 29 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,402 | $341,011 | $1,544,610 | $684,180 | $341,023 | $1,000 | - | 19 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,758 | $353,467 | $1,664,358 | $659,789 | $288,414 | $1,000 | - | 20 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,051 | $376,755 | $1,873,409 | $695,498 | $293,954 | $0 | - | 20 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,652 | $396,846 | $2,099,802 | $756,202 | $297,686 | $0 | - | 20 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,590 | $362,841 | $2,582,380 | $828,396 | $277,096 | $0 | - | 17 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $429,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERSON VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $409,000 | 2023 | $409,000 | show |
| JEFFERSON REGIONAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED PUBLIC ADVOCACY INC | PA | M02 | $2,575,222 | $2,507,001 | Board Member | $110,552 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANDEMIC RESPONSE ORGANIZATION INC | CA | M02 | $1,020,000 | $173,542 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS LTD | KS | M02 | $1,166,299 | $1,036,803 | CHAIRMAN OF | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA CYBER THREAT RESPONSE ALLIANCE INC | AZ | M02 | $693,148 | $810,580 | CHAIR/PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DATA INSTITUTE | VA | M02 | $1,467,055 | $1,186,310 | CEO | $150,000 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EMERGENCY MANAGERS - UNITED STATES | VA | M02 | $3,833,627 | $4,033,209 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHWESTERN SECTION IMSA INC | TX | M02 | $493,520 | $460,244 | PRESIDENT/DI | $4,300 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DISASTER RESOURCE CENTER INC | TX | M02 | $3,988,523 | $3,390,878 | Chairman | $130,000 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| RE PLUS COLLECTIVE INC | MA | M02 | $292,481 | $301,717 | cofounder | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| TENNESSEE EMERGENCY NUMBER ASSOCIATION | TN | M02 | $323,053 | $286,171 | EAST TN REP | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY BASED PUBLIC SAFETY COLLECTIVE | NJ | M02 | $6,023,885 | $5,713,709 | President and Board Chairp | $250,000 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| HEART OF TEXAS REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL | TX | M02 | $490,769 | $444,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,697 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| WELL BURMA INC | MD | M02 | $294,242 | $271,588 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| NETHOPE INC | VA | M02 | $6,520,264 | $6,793,499 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $298,029 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| GLOBAL CYBER ALLIANCE INC | NY | M02 | $4,839,431 | $5,514,884 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $257,989 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 5x |
| RELIEF ASSOCIATION OF CITIZENS FIRE COMPANY OF PALMYRA | PA | M02 | $145,920 | $153,364 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x, same state |
| FIRE CHIEFS AID ASSOC OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY | PA | M02 | $196,276 | $197,561 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ICS VILLAGE INC | PA | M02 | $187,173 | $318,356 | DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x, same state |
| EL DORADO COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE COUNCIL INC | CA | M02 | $153,333 | $172,565 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
| TRI-STATE FIRE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | WV | M02 | $151,403 | $143,841 | Director | $26,789 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
| AGAPE FOR THE RESIDENTS OF HARRIS C OUNTY COMMISSIONER PCT3 | TX | M02 | $139,836 | $95,392 | Board Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
| US DIGITAL RESPONSE | CA | M02 | $7,394,107 | $8,633,893 | TECHNICAL LEAD | $271,405 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
| IADLEST FOUNDATION | ID | M02 | $250,590 | $208,971 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
| ELITE PUBLIC SAFETY CONSULTING INC | IN | M02 | $222,427 | $255,875 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
| MINNESOTA SECURITY CONSORTIUM | MN | M02 | $160,526 | $161,825 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M02, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,080,674 spent · pay $665,396 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $611,546 | $611,546 | - | - | 56.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $283,904 | $283,904 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Interest | $61,451 | - | $61,451 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,850 | $53,850 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs - equipment | $42,141 | $42,141 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance - Trucks | $6,242 | $6,242 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $5,712 | - | $5,712 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,960 | - | $4,960 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,825 | - | $4,825 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,711 | $4,782 | -$1,071 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc tools and supplies | $2,020 | $2,020 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $204 | $204 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $108 | $108 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,080,674 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $888,746 spent · pay $544,364 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $499,688 | $499,688 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $187,284 | $187,284 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,676 | $44,676 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs - equipment | $44,091 | $44,091 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Interest | $39,601 | $39,601 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc tools and supplies | $12,952 | $12,952 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $12,863 | $5,432 | $7,431 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,332 | - | $11,332 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance - equipment | $11,127 | $11,127 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $10,478 | - | $10,478 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,081 | $6,081 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,637 | - | $1,637 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,296 | - | $1,296 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $739 | - | $739 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $151 | - | $151 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $888,746 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $658,133 spent · pay $452,703 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $416,146 | $416,146 | - | - | 63.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $132,059 | $132,059 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,557 | $36,557 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $28,351 | $28,351 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Interest | $13,901 | $13,901 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,727 | - | $8,727 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC FIRE TOOLS AND SUP. | $6,845 | $6,845 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $4,624 | $4,624 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINT | $4,176 | $4,176 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,411 | $2,411 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $658,133 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $502,043 spent · pay $349,524 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $320,040 | $320,040 | - | - | 63.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,167 | $92,167 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,484 | $29,484 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $28,717 | $28,717 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: legal | $10,203 | - | $10,203 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINT | $6,027 | $6,027 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $4,100 | $4,100 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $3,702 | $3,702 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,080 | - | $1,080 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC FIRE TOOLS AND SUP. | $712 | $712 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $609 | $609 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $202 | - | $202 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $502,043 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $369,311 spent · pay $230,603 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,580 | $209,580 | - | - | 56.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,170 | $92,170 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,023 | $21,023 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $19,831 | $19,831 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: legal | $15,894 | - | $15,894 | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $5,513 | $5,513 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $3,877 | $3,877 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE GEAR | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $409 | $409 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $129 | $85 | $44 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $369,311 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $293,611 spent · pay $131,936 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,125 | $118,125 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,574 | $91,574 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $24,001 | $24,001 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: legal | $23,519 | - | $23,519 | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,811 | $13,811 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $11,887 | $11,887 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $4,804 | $4,804 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,321 | $4,321 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,188 | $1,188 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $326 | $314 | $12 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $293,611 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $334,217 spent · pay $83,294 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,052 | $116,052 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $74,722 | $74,722 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $43,667 | $43,667 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Interest | $18,653 | $18,653 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,572 | $8,572 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,321 | $4,321 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $3,950 | $3,950 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,906 | $2,826 | $80 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $619 | $619 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $610 | $610 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $334,217 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $361,305 spent · pay $78,905 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $143,571 | $143,571 | - | - | 39.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $71,415 | $71,415 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 16.6% |
| Interest | $51,022 | $51,022 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $14,086 | $14,086 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,105 | $10,105 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,490 | $7,490 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,860 | $2,860 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $631 | $631 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $361,305 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $339,360 spent · pay $77,092 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $143,678 | $143,678 | - | - | 42.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,393 | $69,393 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 17.7% |
| Interest | $31,489 | $31,489 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $20,432 | $20,432 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,699 | $7,699 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE - TRUCKS | $3,759 | $3,759 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,004 | $2,004 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $631 | $631 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $339,360 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $310,896 spent · pay $33,959 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $146,570 | $146,570 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 19.3% |
| Interest | $38,539 | $38,539 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,370 | $30,370 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $11,893 | - | $11,893 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $6,322 | $6,322 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $5,058 | - | $5,058 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,589 | $3,589 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE - TRUCKS | $3,231 | $3,231 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,745 | $2,745 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,904 | $68 | $1,836 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $310,896 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $341,011 spent · pay $33,607 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $154,359 | $154,359 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 17.6% |
| Interest | $45,531 | $45,531 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,084 | $30,084 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $20,996 | $20,996 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Occupancy | $13,614 | - | $13,614 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,978 | $622 | $4,356 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $3,806 | $3,806 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,523 | $3,523 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE - TRUCKS | $3,055 | $3,055 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,065 | $68 | $997 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $341,011 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $353,467 spent · pay $31,850 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $163,194 | $163,194 | - | - | 46.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Interest | $53,327 | $53,327 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,511 | $28,511 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $11,365 | $11,365 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $9,949 | - | $9,949 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $8,845 | - | $8,845 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE - TRUCKS | $5,928 | $5,928 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $4,752 | $633 | $4,119 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,257 | $3,093 | $1,164 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,339 | $3,339 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $353,467 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $376,755 spent · pay $33,159 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $173,878 | $173,878 | - | - | 46.2% | |
| Interest | $61,172 | $61,172 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,953 | $29,953 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $12,733 | $12,733 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $10,401 | - | $10,401 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $10,008 | $10,172 | -$164 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $6,263 | - | $6,263 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINT & SUPPLIES | $4,973 | - | $4,973 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $4,168 | $643 | $3,525 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,206 | $3,206 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $376,755 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $396,846 spent · pay $33,483 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $193,605 | $193,605 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Interest | $74,530 | $74,530 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTR. TO MEMBER FIRE CO | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,140 | $30,140 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $14,879 | $14,879 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $11,773 | - | $11,773 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,056 | $594 | $3,462 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,343 | $3,343 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $1,734 | $1,734 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $1,415 | - | $1,415 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,371 | $216 | $1,155 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $396,846 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $362,841 spent · pay $33,230 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $151,940 | $151,940 | - | - | 41.9% | |
| Interest | $82,033 | $82,033 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIB. TO MEMBER FIRE C | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,095 | $30,095 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $13,133 | $13,133 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $12,106 | - | $12,106 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,948 | $562 | $3,386 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,135 | $3,135 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $2,274 | $2,274 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $1,669 | $1,669 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINT & SUPPLIES | $1,568 | - | $1,568 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $816 | $146 | $670 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $124 | - | $124 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $362,841 | 100% |
State business registration
- Jefferson Hills Fire Rescue Ems PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1999-09-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments