NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC
Cite this
Plain text NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/northern-steel-select-soccer-inc-251815496. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northern-steel-select-soccer-inc-251815496
MLA “NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/northern-steel-select-soccer-inc-251815496. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $514K · expenses $463K · assets $215K
- EIN
- 25-1815496
- Address
- 1018 PITTSBURGH RD, VALENCIA, PA 16059-3232
- Website
- www.nssoccer.org
- NTEE code
- N64
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide an environment for young soccer players to attain a successful career in soccer achieved through a dedicated coaching staff who teach techniques and tactical awareness, and genuine knowledge of the game.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marsico | President | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Mcgaffic (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marsico | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marsico | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER MARSICO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER MARSICO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER MARSICO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE MCGAFFIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE MCGAFFIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE MCGAFFIC | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $514,149 | $463,261 | $214,889 | $209,571 | $514,137 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $515,286 | $429,677 | $160,244 | $158,683 | $515,274 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $467,007 | $490,122 | $75,911 | $73,074 | $466,997 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $504,004 | $565,043 | $96,189 | $96,189 | $504,004 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $494,397 | $497,518 | $279,212 | $279,212 | $494,397 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,365 | $537,521 | $282,333 | $282,333 | $0 | $475,365 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $757,927 | $682,828 | $219,054 | $219,054 | $757,927 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $805,373 | $660,616 | $145,263 | $143,955 | $0 | $805,373 | - | 0 | 130 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH ALLEGHENY SOCCER CLUB INC | PA | N64 | $323,492 | $273,603 | DIRECTOR OF REFEREES | $1,743 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORWIN SOCCER LEAGUE INC | PA | N64 | $337,276 | $316,640 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARRINGTON SOCCER CLUB INC | PA | N64 | $552,202 | $608,645 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSE TREE SOCCER CLUB INC | PA | N64 | $619,906 | $610,351 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLONIAL SOCCER CLUB INC | PA | N64 | $600,159 | $449,215 | DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM AND | $77,500 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEEL CITY FOOTBALL CLUB METRO INC | PA | N64 | $596,185 | $603,187 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS/SEC | $51,400 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METHACTON UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC | PA | N64 | $618,742 | $429,913 | DIRECTOR OF COACHING | $93,150 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FALLS SOCCER CLUB | PA | N64 | $329,940 | $357,178 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUNTER SOCCER CLUB | PA | N64 | $703,542 | $614,272 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA SOCCER CLUB OF NORTHEAST PHILADELPHIA | PA | N64 | $627,841 | $478,393 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTER-COUNTY SOCCER LEAGUE ASSOCIATION | PA | N64 | $586,160 | $517,964 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DILLSBURG AREA SOCCER CLUB | PA | N64 | $540,439 | $498,499 | MEMBER AT LA | $3,380 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIDLEY UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC | PA | N64 | $330,422 | $376,539 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MT LEBANON SOCCER ASSOCIATION | PA | N64 | $357,335 | $220,519 | DIRECTOR | $8,740 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRMOUNT SOCCER ASSOCIATION | PA | N64 | $433,925 | $576,323 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL PENN YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | PA | N64 | $378,275 | $316,533 | ADMINSTRATOR | $43,927 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AC INSPIRE | PA | N64 | $514,035 | $466,572 | Treasurer | $59,700 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALUMBO SOCCER CLUB | PA | N64 | $709,821 | $619,779 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FC 814 INC | PA | N64 | $368,293 | $268,329 | SECRETARY | $2,500 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA UNION FOUNDATION | PA | N64 | $610,613 | $845,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EFF 11/24) | $90,771 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATRIOT FC | PA | N64 | $726,240 | $635,073 | Vice President | $43,001 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST SELECT SOCCER INC | MN | N64 | $402,182 | $403,880 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH OAKS SOCCER CLUB INC | MN | N64 | $815,508 | $673,935 | President | $37,491 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN COLORADO RUSH SOCCER | CO | N64 | $310,438 | $316,868 | DIR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMEN | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH PORT YOUTH SOCCER INC | FL | N64 | $616,056 | $581,317 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $463,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $68,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Coaching | $210,844 | $210,844 | - | - | 45.5% |
| Other (as described) | Field Rental & Maintenence | $113,317 | $113,317 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournaments | $68,360 | $68,360 | - | - | 14.8% |
| All other expenses | $31,093 | $27,855 | $3,238 | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,525 | - | $16,525 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Referee Fees | $15,201 | $15,201 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,934 | - | $3,934 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,465 | - | $3,465 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $522 | - | $522 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $463,261 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $429,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $57,810
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Coaching | $205,910 | $205,910 | - | - | 47.9% |
| Other (as described) | Field Rental & Maintenence | $106,747 | $106,747 | - | - | 24.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournaments | $57,810 | $57,810 | - | - | 13.5% |
| All other expenses | $20,766 | $16,372 | $4,394 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,046 | - | $16,046 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Referee Fees | $11,915 | $11,915 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,530 | - | $4,530 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,927 | - | $3,927 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,026 | - | $2,026 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $429,677 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $490,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $457,786 | $446,514 | $11,272 | - | 93.4% | |
| Insurance | $21,261 | $19,135 | $2,126 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,905 | $4,414 | $491 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,183 | $3,765 | $418 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,755 | $1,755 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $200 | $180 | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $32 | $29 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $490,122 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $565,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $565,043 | $565,043 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $565,043 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $497,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $497,518 | $497,518 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $497,518 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $537,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $537,521 | $537,521 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $537,521 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $682,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $682,828 | $682,828 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $682,828 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $660,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $660,616 | $660,616 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $660,616 | 100% |
State business registration
- Northern Steel Select Soccer, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1998-06-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments