NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC

Cite this

Plain text NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/northern-steel-select-soccer-inc-251815496. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northern-steel-select-soccer-inc-251815496

MLA “NORTHERN STEEL SELECT SOCCER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/northern-steel-select-soccer-inc-251815496. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $514K · expenses $463K · assets $215K

EIN
25-1815496
Address
1018 PITTSBURGH RD, VALENCIA, PA 16059-3232
Website
www.nssoccer.org
NTEE code
N64
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide an environment for young soccer players to attain a successful career in soccer achieved through a dedicated coaching staff who teach techniques and tactical awareness, and genuine knowledge of the game.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christopher Marsico President2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Mcgaffic (former) PRESIDENT2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Christopher Marsico President1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Christopher Marsico President1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER MARSICO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER MARSICO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER MARSICO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE MCGAFFIC PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE MCGAFFIC PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE MCGAFFIC PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$514,149$463,261 $214,889$209,571 $514,137$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$515,286$429,677 $160,244$158,683 $515,274$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$467,007$490,122 $75,911$73,074 $466,997$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$504,004$565,043 $96,189$96,189 $504,004$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$494,397$497,518 $279,212$279,212 $494,397$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$475,365$537,521 $282,333$282,333 $0$475,365 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$757,927$682,828 $219,054$219,054 $757,927$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$805,373$660,616 $145,263$143,955 $0$805,373 -0130

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTH ALLEGHENY SOCCER CLUB INCPAN64 $323,492$273,603 DIRECTOR OF REFEREES$1,743 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
NORWIN SOCCER LEAGUE INCPAN64 $337,276$316,640 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
WARRINGTON SOCCER CLUB INCPAN64 $552,202$608,645 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSE TREE SOCCER CLUB INCPAN64 $619,906$610,351 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
COLONIAL SOCCER CLUB INCPAN64 $600,159$449,215 DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM AND$77,500 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
STEEL CITY FOOTBALL CLUB METRO INCPAN64 $596,185$603,187 DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS/SEC$51,400 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
METHACTON UNITED SOCCER CLUB INCPAN64 $618,742$429,913 DIRECTOR OF COACHING$93,150 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
FALLS SOCCER CLUBPAN64 $329,940$357,178 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNTER SOCCER CLUBPAN64 $703,542$614,272 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILADELPHIA SOCCER CLUB OF NORTHEAST PHILADELPHIAPAN64 $627,841$478,393 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
INTER-COUNTY SOCCER LEAGUE ASSOCIATIONPAN64 $586,160$517,964 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
DILLSBURG AREA SOCCER CLUBPAN64 $540,439$498,499 MEMBER AT LA$3,380 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
RIDLEY UNITED SOCCER CLUB INCPAN64 $330,422$376,539 NONE$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
MT LEBANON SOCCER ASSOCIATIONPAN64 $357,335$220,519 DIRECTOR$8,740 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
FAIRMOUNT SOCCER ASSOCIATIONPAN64 $433,925$576,323 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL PENN YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUEPAN64 $378,275$316,533 ADMINSTRATOR$43,927 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
AC INSPIREPAN64 $514,035$466,572 Treasurer$59,700 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
PALUMBO SOCCER CLUBPAN64 $709,821$619,779 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
FC 814 INCPAN64 $368,293$268,329 SECRETARY$2,500 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILADELPHIA UNION FOUNDATIONPAN64 $610,613$845,584 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EFF 11/24)$90,771 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
PATRIOT FCPAN64 $726,240$635,073 Vice President$43,001 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST SELECT SOCCER INCMNN64 $402,182$403,880 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH OAKS SOCCER CLUB INCMNN64 $815,508$673,935 President$37,491 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
NORTHERN COLORADO RUSH SOCCERCON64 $310,438$316,868 DIR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMEN$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x
NORTH PORT YOUTH SOCCER INCFLN64 $616,056$581,317 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$487,66513 12013–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$460,00010 12014–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC
LA LUZ FOUNDATION Private foundation$306,0002 12023–2024 NORTHERN NEW MEXICO SOCCER ASSOCIATION
AMELIA PEABODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0004 12021–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$239,5004 12021–2024 PHILADELPHIA UNION FOUNDATION
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$236,35111 12011–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC
POOR RICHARDS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$125,0005 12020–2024 PHILADELPHIA UNION FOUNDATION
WENDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$118,9771 12020–2020 BASIN UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$114,6009 42020–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC; CALVERT SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC; HUDSON SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC; BIG SUN YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$100,05010 22016–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC; ALL NATIONS SOCCER INC
DICKS SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0008 42018–2024 BEYOND SOCCER INC; SOUTHERN KENTUCKY SOCCER INC; AMHERST SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC; CHESAPEAKE UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC
THE LOZIER FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0003 12021–2024 FUTURE SOCCER INC
MULLINGS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$91,0603 12016–2018 ELITE SOCCER ACADEMY INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$77,1002 12023–2024 ALL NATIONS SOCCER INC
JAY AND KELLY SUGARMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0633 12021–2024 PHILADELPHIA UNION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $463,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $68,360
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Coaching $210,844$210,844-- 45.5%
Other (as described)Field Rental & Maintenence $113,317$113,317-- 24.5%
Other (as described) EventTournaments $68,360$68,360-- 14.8%
All other expenses $31,093$27,855$3,238- 6.7%
Insurance $16,525-$16,525- 3.6%
Other (as described)Referee Fees $15,201$15,201-- 3.3%
Office expenses $3,934-$3,934- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $3,465-$3,465- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $522-$522- 0.1%
Total$463,261100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $429,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $57,810
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Coaching $205,910$205,910-- 47.9%
Other (as described)Field Rental & Maintenence $106,747$106,747-- 24.8%
Other (as described) EventTournaments $57,810$57,810-- 13.5%
All other expenses $20,766$16,372$4,394- 4.8%
Insurance $16,046-$16,046- 3.7%
Other (as described)Referee Fees $11,915$11,915-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,530-$4,530- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $3,927-$3,927- 0.9%
Office expenses $2,026-$2,026- 0.5%
Total$429,677100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $490,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $457,786$446,514$11,272- 93.4%
Insurance $21,261$19,135$2,126- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $4,905$4,414$491- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,183$3,765$418- 0.9%
Travel $1,755$1,755-- 0.4%
Fees: management $200$180$20- 0.0%
Office expenses $32$29$3- 0.0%
Total$490,122100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $565,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $565,043$565,043-- 100.0%
Total$565,043100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $497,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $497,518$497,518-- 100.0%
Total$497,518100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $537,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $537,521$537,521-- 100.0%
Total$537,521100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $682,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $682,828$682,828-- 100.0%
Total$682,828100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $660,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $660,616$660,616-- 100.0%
Total$660,616100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.