DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Cite this
Plain text DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/domestic-violence-services-of-southwestern-pennsylvania-251521327. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/domestic-violence-services-of-southwestern-pennsylvania-251521327
MLA “DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/domestic-violence-services-of-southwestern-pennsylvania-251521327. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $3.1M · assets $2.3M
- Also known as
- SOUTHWESTERN PA
- EIN
- 25-1521327
- Address
- 371 LOW HILL RD, BROWNSVILLE, PA 15417-9026
- Website
- WWW.PEACEFROMDV.ORG
- NTEE code
- P430
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PA IS TO END DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY EMPOWERING SURVIVORS, RAISING AWARENESS, AND CREATING SAFER COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Hegedus | CEO | 2023-2024 | $102,276 | $191,588 | 1 |
| Lisa Hannum (former) | CEO | 2018-2023 | $99,064 | $574,436 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2018 | $104,312 | $156,540 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Ashby | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adele Filek-Marvin | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Hawkins | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathi Hull | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Joltes | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merv Knieriem | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mcclaine | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Menhart | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pauline Musar | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Nikolopoulos | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Perri | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Pompeani | VICE-CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisabeth Wagers | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2011-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jo Ann Jankoski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Mayes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Wagers (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Price (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Yocca (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Weller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Cook Baer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trenna Passalacqua (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol (former) | Board Member | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Allison (former) | Board Member | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teanca Shepherd (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 57 employees · 44 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN HEGEDUS | CEO | 40 | $89,314 | $0 | $12,962 | $102,276 | 1 |
| LORI ASHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE FILEK-MARVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI HULL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN JOLTES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERV KNIERIEM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLAINE | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ MENHART | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE MUSAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE NIKOLOPOULOS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH PERRI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA POMPEANI | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH WAGERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $188K · 49 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HANNUM | CEO | 40 | $93,267 | $0 | $5,797 | $99,064 | 1 |
| MEGAN HEGEDUS | CEO | 40 | $77,959 | $0 | $11,353 | $89,312 | 1 |
| LORI ASHBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CHAIDO | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE FILEK-MARVIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JO ANN JANKOSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN JOLTES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERV KNIERIEM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MAYES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLAINE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ MENHART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE MUSAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA POMPEANI | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH WAGERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 47 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HANNUM | CEO | 40 | $89,617 | $0 | $5,867 | $95,484 | 1 |
| LORI ASHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CHAIDO | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JO ANN JANKOSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN JOLTES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLAINE | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ MENHART | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE MUSAR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA O'DANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WAGERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 53 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HANNUM | CEO | 40 | $88,020 | $0 | $5,700 | $93,720 | 1 |
| NATALIE CHAIDO | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES H HART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JO ANN JANKOSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLAINE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE MUSAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA O'DANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PRICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WAGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YOCCA | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 48 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HANNUM | CEO | 40 | $92,260 | $0 | $5,347 | $97,607 | 1 |
| NATALIE CHAIDO | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES H HART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JO ANN JANKOSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLAINE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE MUSAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA O'DANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PRICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WAGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YOCCA | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 44 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HANNUM | CEO | 40 | $79,413 | $0 | $19,240 | $98,653 | 1 |
| NATALIE CHAIDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GUERRIERI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES H HART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JO ANN JANKOSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE MUSAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA O'DANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PRICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN YOCCA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $194K · 47 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE L ROBINSON-RITTER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $81,154 | $0 | $23,158 | $104,312 | 1 |
| LISA HANNUM | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,668 | $0 | $19,240 | $89,908 | 1 |
| KAREN YOCCA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY K PRUSS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CHAIDO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GUERRIERI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PRICE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL GLADDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES H HART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WELLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA COOK BAER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA O'DANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENNA PASSALACQUA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 47 employees · 71 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Yocca | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Weller | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Cook Baer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trenna Passalacqua | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Yocca | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Weller | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Cook Baer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trenna Passalacqua | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Yocca | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | Baord Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Weller | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colleen Allison | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Yocca | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | Baord Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Weller | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colleen Allison | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 48 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Yocca | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | Baord Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Weller | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colleen Allison | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 59 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Yocca | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 40 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle L Robinson-Ritter | Executive Director | 40 | $52,228 | $0 | $0 | $52,228 | 1 |
| Karen Yocca | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea O'Daniel | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary K Pruss | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teanca Shepherd | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Chaido | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Price | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Gladden | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolores H Hart | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Sabol | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Guerrieri | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- Domestic Violence Services of Southwestern Pennsylvania PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1986-02-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,989,658 | $3,129,872 | $2,279,947 | $1,996,872 | $2,967,994 | $0 | $101,334 | 57 | 44 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,454,813 | $2,737,060 | $2,164,904 | $2,008,133 | $2,445,843 | $0 | $175,827 | 49 | 53 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,765,222 | $2,659,012 | $2,371,492 | $2,178,394 | $2,746,415 | $0 | $96,628 | 47 | 24 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,846,369 | $2,831,114 | $2,151,886 | $1,994,798 | $2,751,850 | $0 | $97,322 | 53 | 27 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,240,936 | $2,764,280 | $2,347,787 | $1,987,733 | $3,206,208 | $0 | $89,577 | 48 | 23 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,414,811 | $2,329,327 | $1,888,772 | $1,303,106 | $2,343,895 | $0 | $98,653 | 44 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,085,812 | $2,117,047 | $1,462,849 | $1,285,861 | $2,039,647 | $950 | $148,195 | 47 | 45 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,071,915 | $2,117,047 | $1,462,849 | $1,285,861 | $2,039,647 | $950 | $148,195 | 47 | 45 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,018,289 | $2,039,923 | $1,380,318 | $1,234,669 | $1,990,192 | $3,807 | $80,436 | 47 | 71 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,028,906 | $2,013,095 | $1,315,098 | $1,202,945 | $2,000,949 | $8,791 | $74,281 | 38 | 52 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,833,521 | $1,754,016 | $1,201,870 | $1,106,213 | $1,796,705 | $15,622 | $72,124 | 38 | 51 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,833,521 | $1,754,016 | $1,201,870 | $1,106,213 | $1,796,705 | $15,622 | $72,124 | 38 | 51 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,789,083 | $1,646,108 | $1,124,684 | $1,043,638 | $1,753,754 | $22,767 | $70,129 | 37 | 55 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,731,609 | $1,689,240 | $1,003,448 | $920,364 | $1,695,243 | $29,998 | $59,475 | 37 | 48 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,594,917 | $1,518,478 | $932,258 | $863,141 | $1,562,483 | $28,839 | $59,022 | 38 | 59 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,568,566 | $1,498,645 | $825,871 | $761,334 | $1,516,280 | $18,265 | $59,222 | 40 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,940,530 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $13,913,992 | 2024 | $1,573,928 | show |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUD | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012-2025 | 15 | $897,350 | 2025 | $46,749 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 15 | $520,113 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014, 2016-2024 | 21 | $304,278 | 2024 | $43,985 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2021-2024 | 5 | $80,861 | 2024 | $5,032 | show |
| HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA” | 2022 | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| United Way of Westmoreland County | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014 | 4 | $45,836 | 2014 | $13,000 | show |
| GREENE COUNTY UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $35,000 | 2014 | $6,000 | show |
| THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $17,250 | 2023 | $7,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $11,803 | 2020 | $11,803 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| GAP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $1,350 | 2024 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,197 | 2023 | $311 | show |
| BOWLES RICE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICE CENTER INC | PA | P43 | $2,697,587 | $3,088,767 | EXEC DIR UNTIL 02/28/25 | $96,135 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER OF CHESTER COUNTY | PA | P43 | $3,132,226 | $3,439,018 | Chief Executive Officer | $172,961 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAFENET DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SAFETY NETWORK INC | PA | P43 | $1,629,520 | $1,728,680 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,131 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOMESTIC ABUSE PROJECT OF DELAWARE COUNTY INC | PA | P43 | $3,494,598 | $3,508,150 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $164,043 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TRANSITIONS OF PA | PA | P43 | $3,367,425 | $3,461,591 | CEO | $128,326 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WOMENS CENTER OF BEAVER COUNTY | PA | P43 | $3,265,640 | $2,164,861 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,904 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARISE LAWRENCE COUNTY | PA | P43 | $3,298,532 | $3,320,016 | EXECUTOR DIRECTOR | $103,438 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CENTRE SAFE | PA | P43 | $2,724,666 | $2,692,795 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,737 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKBURN CENTER INC | PA | P43 | $2,821,729 | $2,674,615 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,404 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLE-KISKI AREA HOPE CENTER | PA | P43 | $3,568,974 | $3,516,927 | Executive Director | $110,694 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAUREL HOUSE | PA | P43 | $4,018,450 | $4,056,619 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL OCT '25) | $121,840 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE BERKS | PA | P43 | $4,172,440 | $4,626,640 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $139,416 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS RESOURCES OF MONROE COUNTY INC | PA | P43 | $1,516,414 | $1,640,948 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,154 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHUYLKILL WOMEN IN CRISIS | PA | P43 | $1,744,471 | $1,851,341 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY | WA | P43 | $4,032,476 | $4,097,367 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,770 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHOICES FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | OH | P43 | $5,195,118 | $6,902,669 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $313,109 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| STILLWATER DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES INC | OK | P43 | $1,727,941 | $1,761,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,000 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROJECT INC | MI | P43 | $3,126,405 | $3,266,552 | Services Director | $129,469 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER AND SERVICES INC | NC | P43 | $2,652,490 | $2,223,525 | Executive Director | $80,814 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ADVOCATES TO END DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | NV | P43 | $3,274,693 | $2,307,582 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC ABUSE SERVICES INC | NJ | P43 | $2,902,720 | $2,821,855 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,857 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| REACH BEYOND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INC | MA | P43 | $2,927,405 | $3,011,649 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $166,273 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VIOLENCE PREVENTION CENTER OF SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS | IL | P43 | $3,590,868 | $3,317,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,185 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE SHELTER CENTER FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES INC | GA | P43 | $2,167,744 | $2,031,292 | CEO (OUTGOIN | $104,014 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER AGAINST RAPE AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | OR | P43 | $1,938,307 | $1,763,931 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,699 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,129,872 spent · pay $2,235,800 · grants $0 · events $37,404
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,706,964 | $1,650,734 | $56,230 | - | 54.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $329,603 | $329,603 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $221,431 | $208,571 | $12,860 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $147,135 | $142,612 | $4,523 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,334 | $92,526 | $8,808 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $84,046 | $73,488 | $10,558 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $83,984 | $82,683 | $1,301 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $62,324 | $55,164 | $7,160 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $60,030 | $60,030 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,936 | $55,250 | $3,686 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $53,662 | $49,271 | $4,391 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,831 | $47,831 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $41,684 | $38,951 | $2,733 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $35,640 | $31,906 | $3,734 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $26,274 | $26,178 | $96 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,500 | $20,602 | $2,898 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $18,600 | $18,333 | $267 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,924 | $14,598 | $2,326 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $6,197 | $5,414 | $783 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,773 | $3,547 | $226 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,127 | $37,404 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,129,872 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,737,060 spent · pay $1,975,197 · grants $0 · events $40,756
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,446,963 | $1,406,015 | $40,948 | - | 52.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $252,170 | $252,170 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $175,827 | $157,923 | $17,904 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $167,677 | $158,461 | $9,216 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130,194 | $125,933 | $4,261 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $78,469 | $70,723 | $7,746 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $73,695 | $67,708 | $5,987 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $56,840 | $44,452 | $12,388 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,709 | $54,709 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $54,536 | $52,755 | $1,781 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $47,216 | $42,206 | $5,010 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $46,984 | $45,324 | $1,660 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $36,525 | $34,085 | $2,440 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $34,190 | $30,336 | $3,854 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,700 | $18,014 | $2,686 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $18,952 | $18,836 | $116 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $18,557 | $18,277 | $280 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,031 | $13,509 | $2,522 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,437 | $1,643 | $1,794 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $3,388 | $3,388 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,418 | $40,756 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,737,060 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,659,012 spent · pay $2,042,178 · grants $0 · events $21,348
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,578,956 | $1,374,207 | $194,922 | $9,827 | 59.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $166,239 | $128,257 | $37,940 | $42 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $140,685 | $140,685 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $136,995 | $116,181 | $20,005 | $809 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,628 | $26,294 | $69,644 | $690 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $65,658 | $61,067 | $4,463 | $128 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $63,360 | $50,505 | $12,854 | $1 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $63,104 | $59,393 | $3,711 | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,584 | $54,584 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $45,937 | $36,846 | $9,091 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $45,393 | $43,298 | $2,095 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $41,966 | $41,966 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $40,605 | $32,298 | $8,182 | $125 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $30,056 | $27,811 | $2,245 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $29,522 | $28,151 | $1,371 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,600 | $19,411 | $2,189 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $16,142 | $16,123 | $19 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,892 | $15,892 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,040 | $1,825 | $1,215 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,650 | $1,874 | $776 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,611 | $21,348 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,659,012 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,831,114 spent · pay $1,895,261 · grants $0 · events $21,241
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,457,300 | $1,230,759 | $215,268 | $11,273 | 51.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $355,832 | $355,832 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $161,980 | $108,684 | $53,296 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $120,029 | $99,601 | $19,961 | $467 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,322 | $48,661 | $48,661 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $87,482 | $84,932 | $2,550 | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $83,465 | $79,077 | $4,388 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $78,122 | $65,799 | $12,323 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $62,928 | $62,737 | $191 | - | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,630 | $42,729 | $15,901 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,222 | $55,222 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $53,959 | $53,779 | $180 | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $41,735 | $38,070 | $3,665 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $31,136 | $28,932 | $2,204 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $27,116 | $24,691 | $2,425 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | $16,513 | $2,987 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,892 | $15,892 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $13,646 | $13,556 | $90 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,124 | $5,109 | - | $15 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,694 | $3,206 | $1,488 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $85,373 | $21,241 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,831,114 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,764,280 spent · pay $1,870,306 · grants $0 · events $354
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,442,176 | $1,193,158 | $246,197 | $2,821 | 52.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $250,053 | $250,053 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $226,753 | $197,199 | $29,169 | $385 | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $156,215 | $112,749 | $43,466 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $130,808 | $129,783 | $1,025 | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $126,516 | $103,685 | $22,598 | $233 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,577 | $44,789 | $44,788 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,822 | $43,694 | $12,128 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,057 | $51,057 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $48,338 | $41,504 | $6,834 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $34,858 | $25,251 | $9,482 | $125 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $34,446 | $33,405 | $1,041 | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $26,367 | $24,550 | $1,817 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $24,465 | $22,467 | $1,998 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,038 | $19,060 | $2,978 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $16,897 | $8,869 | $8,028 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $15,401 | $15,401 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,707 | $5,657 | $50 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,776 | $1,784 | $1,992 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,010 | $2,415 | $595 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $354 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,764,280 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,329,327 spent · pay $1,793,725 · grants $0 · events $10,001
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,391,968 | $1,124,525 | $263,988 | $3,455 | 59.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $160,806 | $156,708 | $3,934 | $164 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $115,489 | $115,173 | $316 | - | 5.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,653 | $49,327 | $49,326 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $97,793 | $95,301 | $2,393 | $99 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $76,951 | $66,546 | $9,236 | $1,169 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $67,074 | $67,074 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Occupancy | $48,858 | $38,900 | $9,958 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $44,621 | $32,139 | $12,295 | $187 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,505 | $39,080 | $5,425 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $36,941 | $33,790 | $3,151 | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $28,756 | $24,612 | $4,144 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,098 | $25,098 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $23,065 | $19,913 | $3,152 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,332 | $19,049 | $3,283 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $17,227 | $16,923 | $304 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $15,198 | $15,198 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $11,405 | $10,721 | $684 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,065 | $1,149 | $916 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $522 | $522 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,524 | $10,001 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,329,327 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,117,047 spent · pay $1,512,151 · grants $0 · events $7,437
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,083,719 | $893,474 | $185,228 | $5,017 | 51.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $148,195 | $45,594 | $102,601 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $133,609 | $103,800 | $29,394 | $415 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTING | $132,791 | $119,938 | $12,853 | - | 6.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $114,118 | $85,986 | $28,132 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $88,964 | $77,500 | $10,839 | $625 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $66,374 | $52,350 | $13,924 | $100 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $61,838 | $41,771 | $17,177 | $2,890 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $43,544 | $29,188 | $14,356 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $40,547 | $28,745 | $11,802 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION | $35,312 | $35,312 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $32,510 | $32,322 | $188 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $22,536 | $10,690 | $11,846 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,924 | $21,924 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,293 | $12,172 | $9,121 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $20,009 | $20,009 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,297 | $13,047 | $4,250 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $17,269 | $12,435 | $4,231 | $603 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,198 | $15,198 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,980 | $7,437 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,117,047 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,039,923 spent · pay $1,431,385 · grants $0 · events $7,680
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,034,870 | $973,081 | $59,364 | $2,425 | 50.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontracting | $153,696 | $144,832 | $8,864 | $0 | 7.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $141,118 | $131,978 | $8,138 | $1,002 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $121,654 | $113,774 | $7,016 | $864 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $109,371 | $102,287 | $6,308 | $776 | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,436 | $75,226 | $4,639 | $571 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $78,083 | $73,026 | $4,503 | $554 | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $58,043 | $42,586 | $8,446 | $7,011 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $53,307 | $49,855 | $3,074 | $378 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities/Food | $50,172 | $46,923 | $2,893 | $356 | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,012 | $39,012 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $31,250 | $31,250 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $24,897 | $23,284 | $1,436 | $177 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,944 | $21,458 | $1,323 | $163 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $14,429 | $13,495 | $832 | $102 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,955 | $13,051 | $805 | $99 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,680 | $7,680 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Taxes | $3,414 | $3,414 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,592 | $1,592 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,039,923 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,013,095 spent · pay $1,358,610 · grants $0 · events $4,380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $972,611 | $943,433 | $20,469 | $8,709 | 48.3% | |
| Office expenses | $164,292 | $159,363 | $3,286 | $1,643 | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $161,618 | $156,769 | $3,232 | $1,617 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontracting | $128,764 | $118,309 | $10,455 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Occupancy | $114,010 | $110,590 | $2,280 | $1,140 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $98,052 | $95,110 | $1,961 | $981 | 4.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,281 | $72,053 | $1,486 | $742 | 3.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $52,048 | $50,487 | $1,041 | $520 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities/Food | $49,081 | $47,609 | $982 | $490 | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,321 | $33,321 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $32,965 | $32,965 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Fees: legal | $31,313 | $31,313 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $24,614 | $23,876 | $492 | $246 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $22,341 | $21,671 | $447 | $223 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,685 | $16,184 | $334 | $167 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,900 | $14,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,007 | $12,617 | $260 | $130 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,380 | $4,380 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Taxes | $3,822 | $3,822 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $990 | $990 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,013,095 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,754,016 spent · pay $1,196,805 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $832,437 | $812,059 | $20,378 | $0 | 47.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $156,025 | $153,525 | $2,500 | $0 | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $113,534 | $108,534 | $5,000 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,692 | $86,690 | $2,002 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $78,448 | $77,448 | $1,000 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontracting | $73,918 | $73,918 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,124 | $62,124 | $10,000 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $56,940 | $42,239 | $4,000 | $10,701 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities/Food | $51,835 | $51,835 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $47,527 | $46,207 | $1,320 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $33,663 | $33,663 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $33,120 | $33,120 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,265 | $29,265 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $25,262 | $24,262 | $1,000 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $24,163 | $24,163 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,180 | $16,180 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,100 | $14,100 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Tax | $4,456 | $4,456 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,327 | $2,000 | $327 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,754,016 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,646,108 spent · pay $1,078,857 · grants $0 · events $1,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $759,882 | $749,882 | $10,000 | $0 | 46.2% | |
| Occupancy | $181,336 | $181,336 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $138,919 | $129,449 | $9,470 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontracting | $106,075 | $106,075 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,129 | $65,116 | $5,013 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,562 | $63,077 | $5,485 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $41,365 | $39,744 | $1,621 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $41,092 | $41,092 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,570 | $33,570 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $31,762 | $31,762 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning and Maintenance | $27,470 | $27,470 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Cost | $24,538 | $14,762 | $9,776 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $21,589 | $21,589 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $20,242 | $20,242 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,486 | $16,486 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $16,047 | $16,047 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,607 | $15,607 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,100 | $15,100 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,937 | $8,057 | $0 | $6,880 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,646,108 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,689,240 spent · pay $1,053,618 · grants $0 · events $7,986
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $708,327 | $690,077 | $18,250 | $0 | 41.9% | |
| Occupancy | $226,195 | $226,195 | $0 | $0 | 13.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $163,542 | $158,363 | $5,179 | $0 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontrators | $112,793 | $112,793 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $84,890 | $81,337 | $3,553 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $64,618 | $64,618 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,475 | $56,502 | $2,973 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $55,148 | $55,148 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,384 | $35,931 | $1,453 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,300 | $32,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $31,762 | $31,762 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,072 | $12,804 | $0 | $10,268 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative cost | $21,295 | $21,295 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $18,207 | $18,207 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,939 | $17,939 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,978 | $13,978 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous, food | $10,329 | $4,353 | $5,976 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,986 | $7,986 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,689,240 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,518,478 spent · pay $1,017,673 · grants $0 · events $7,121
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $711,875 | $691,352 | $20,523 | $0 | 46.9% | |
| Occupancy | $210,820 | $204,343 | $6,477 | $0 | 13.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $142,002 | $137,002 | $5,000 | $0 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,745 | $67,513 | $2,232 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $59,239 | $56,739 | $2,500 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,022 | $56,071 | $2,951 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,029 | $33,621 | $1,408 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Memberships, Miscellanous, Administrative | $32,679 | $7,633 | $25,046 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $30,762 | $30,762 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $29,559 | $29,559 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $28,350 | $27,100 | $1,250 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,535 | $25,535 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,880 | $20,880 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,791 | $13,089 | $0 | $7,702 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,400 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,850 | $12,850 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,121 | $5,582 | $1,539 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $4,866 | $4,866 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Appliances | $2,470 | $2,470 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $1,483 | $1,483 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,518,478 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,498,645 spent · pay $1,030,534 · grants $0 · events $1,045
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $716,552 | $697,881 | $18,671 | $0 | 47.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $152,942 | $144,236 | $8,706 | $0 | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $117,260 | $110,224 | $7,036 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $67,576 | $64,846 | $2,730 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,222 | $56,484 | $2,738 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous/Administrative/Food/Real estate taxes | $54,194 | $33,037 | $21,157 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning and Maintenance | $39,436 | $39,436 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $39,184 | $39,184 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,242 | $32,845 | $1,397 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,130 | $6,926 | $0 | $25,204 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $31,243 | $29,993 | $1,250 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $31,213 | $29,213 | $2,000 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Relocation | $30,762 | $30,762 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $24,566 | $24,566 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,799 | $22,799 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $18,538 | $16,684 | $1,854 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,391 | $10,391 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,350 | $1,350 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,045 | $1,045 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,498,645 | 100% |
Comments