SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2020. https://furp.org/org/sunbury-area-community-foundation-240796877. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2020]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sunbury-area-community-foundation-240796877

MLA “SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2020, https://furp.org/org/sunbury-area-community-foundation-240796877. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $81K · expenses $343K · assets $0

EIN
24-0796877
Address
725 WEST FRONT STREET, BERWICK, PA 18603
Website
WWW.CSGIVING.ORG/SUNBURY.HTML
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE A WIDE VARIETY OF HEALTH AND RELATED COMMUNITY SERVICES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MAKING GRANTS TO MAINTAIN AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH CARE OF THE COMMUNITY PREVIOUSLY SERVED BY THE SUNBURY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Donna Spangler-Boop DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Steve Engle DIRECTOR2019-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Adam Purdy CHAIR2013-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Hollenbach DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Robert C Zimmerman DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Craig Defazio DIRECTOR2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Cory Fasold (former) VICE CHAIR2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
John Apple (former) TREASURER/SECRETARY2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Wiest (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
J Donald Steele Jr (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Marsha Lemons (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Justin R Dunkelberger (former) CHAIRMAN2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Terry Specht (former) TREASURER/SECRETARY2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
John A Carpenter (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Robert W Mertz Jr (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jesse C Woodring (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 4

People by year

2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM PURDY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SPANGLER BOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF HOLLENBACH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE ENGLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CRAIG DEFAZIO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 265 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM PURDY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORY FASOLD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN APPLE TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SPANGLER BOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF HOLLENBACH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE ENGLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CRAIG DEFAZIO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 212 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM PURDY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORY FASOLD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN APPLE TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SPANGLER BOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF HOLLENBACH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 196 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM PURDY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORY FASOLD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN APPLE TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SPANGLER BOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF HOLLENBACH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN WIEST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 186 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM PURDY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORY FASOLD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN APPLE TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SPANGLER BOOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF HOLLENBACH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
J DONALD STEELE JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA LEMONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN WIEST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 167 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN R DUNKELBERGER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM PURDY VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN APPLE TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
J DONALD STEELE JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA LEMONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN WIEST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORY FASOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 142 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN R DUNKELBERGER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM PURDY VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SPECHT TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN APPLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
J DONALD STEELE JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA LEMONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN WIEST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORY FASOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 44 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J DONALD STEELE JR CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA LEMONS VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SPECHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN B APPLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN R DUNKELBERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT W MERTZ JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM PURDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSE C WOODRING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $149K

Listed grants add up to $149,100; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $209,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $131K

Listed grants add up to $131,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $199,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 8 grants to organizations · $148K

Listed grants add up to $148,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $180,050. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 9 grants to organizations · $152K

Listed grants add up to $151,777; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,947. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $143K

Listed grants add up to $143,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,600. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 10 grants to organizations · $128K

Listed grants add up to $128,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $161,725. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $123K

Listed grants add up to $122,710; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $161,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-07-27 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,163$342,924 $0$0 $27,642$0 $006
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,188,131$307,262 $7,030,914$6,987,439 $59,865$0 $00265
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,820$788,565 $6,078,272$6,006,922 $76,847$0 $00212
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,418,552$274,443 $6,794,933$6,716,458 $665,959$0 $00196
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,662$282,387 $5,762,560$5,678,812 $86,001$0 $00186
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,751$295,941 $5,698,452$5,561,024 $137,806$0 $00167
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,302$271,564 $5,912,852$5,758,464 $52,779$0 $00142
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$880,052$283,784 $5,784,749$5,707,459 $126,438$0 $0044

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,662 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CONSOLIDATED CHARITABLE TR PRE 10-69 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2019 1$3,781 2019$3,781
show
CONSOLIDATED CHARITABLE TRUST POST 1969 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2019 1$881 2019$881
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEWTOWN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONPAP40 $43,014$37,419 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF USCPAI20 $40,604$40,409 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCPAT31 $87,983$65,895 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CRANDON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWIS99 $103,499$88,149 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RANDOLPH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWIS20 $140,760$140,804 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CALVIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONIAT31 $46,744$211,204 FORMER CFO/T$213,607 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ARTS FOUNDATIONCAA26 $75,311$102,236 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AVALON COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAE01 $98,730$96,547 DIRECTOR/EXEC. DIR.$15,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEAVERTON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONORA20 $63,759$67,155 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW RICHMOND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $45,120$61,118 Executive Director$57,467 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CODY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWYT22 $89,675$59,903 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAITH COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONIAT20 $147,874$152,795 Director, Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY GROWTH FOUNDATIONCOS20 $67,203$999,953 President$269,570 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHANUTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONKSB82 $76,682$236,281 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAY AREA COMMUNITY LAW FOUNDATIONCAS12 $99,578$59,561 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONTXP12 $137,037$46,007 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAIRO COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONNES20 $125,556$74,145 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SISTERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONORT31 $42,588$50,638 CO-FOUNDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OAKMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAP20 $58,480$31,606 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEROY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONMNT30 $140,493$210,391 GAMBLING MANAGER$12,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RIFLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCOS20 $92,513$59,019 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEWARTVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCMNT31 $57,930$59,848 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VINTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONIAZ99 $103,225$67,124 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAN MARCOS COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $79,939$83,314 SEC/CITY CLERK$201,183 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FERNLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONNVS20 $131,232$104,861 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,306,3255 12015–2021 AAF COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,268,1027 42013–2022 COMMUNITY GROWTH FOUNDATION; FAITH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; TUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THUNDER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$2,183,2944 22020–2024 TELOSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; GRAHAM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
NOTSEW ORM SANDS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,102,8161 12022–2022 KENT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,061,26544 192016–2024 SKOKIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; BAY AREA COMMUNITY LAW FOUNDATION; ANGELINK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; MAMMOTH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 15 more
OGE ENERGY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,000,0001 12022–2022 THUNDER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
HOUGHTON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$674,0005 12023–2025 TIPTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$574,95012 52017–2024 BOND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; TUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY ARTS FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOCUS FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$560,7255 12013–2021 LAGUNA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$492,46127 112016–2024 CLEMSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; YOLO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; NEW RICHMOND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; BAY AREA COMMUNITY LAW FOUNDATION and 7 more
CHESEBROUGH TRUST FUND Private foundation$473,5988 12018–2025 LEROY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$455,97625 102020–2025 FERNLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOCUS FOUNDATION INC; BAY AREA COMMUNITY LAW FOUNDATION; HANFORD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 6 more
JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$431,9077 12015–2023 WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$412,7679 12011–2024 ABERDEEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$353,80120 12015–2020 CALVIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $342,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,790 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL IN $198,266$198,266-- 57.8%
Fees: management $60,598$15,150$22,724$22,724 17.7%
Grants to US individuals $45,090$45,090-- 13.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,700$25,700-- 7.5%
Fees: investment management $8,155$8,155-- 2.4%
Insurance $3,045-$3,045- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,070$2,070-- 0.6%
Total$342,924100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $307,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $209,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $167,050$167,050-- 54.4%
Fees: management $75,684$17,270$32,519$25,895 24.6%
Grants to US individuals $42,100$42,100-- 13.7%
Fees: investment management $16,554$16,554-- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $3,055$3,055-- 1.0%
Insurance $2,719-$2,719- 0.9%
Fees: other services $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$307,262100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $788,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $199,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL IN $493,839$493,839-- 62.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $157,740$157,740-- 20.0%
Fees: management $72,173$18,718$35,522$17,933 9.2%
Grants to US individuals $41,410$41,410-- 5.3%
Fees: investment management $14,801$14,801-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,720$4,720-- 0.6%
Insurance $2,715-$2,715- 0.3%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY EXPENSES $668$668-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $250$250-- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $249$249-- 0.0%
Total$788,565100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $274,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $153,100$153,100-- 55.8%
Fees: management $68,231$17,870$33,466$16,895 24.9%
Grants to US individuals $26,950$26,950-- 9.8%
Fees: investment management $15,252$15,252-- 5.6%
Fees: accounting $4,060$4,060-- 1.5%
Insurance $2,715-$2,715- 1.0%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY EXPENSES $2,207$2,207-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,828$1,828-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$274,443100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $282,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,947 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $155,347$155,347-- 55.0%
Fees: management $67,819$15,320$37,931$14,568 24.0%
Grants to US individuals $29,600$29,600-- 10.5%
Fees: investment management $18,834$18,834-- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $4,585$4,585-- 1.6%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY EXPENSES $3,201$3,201-- 1.1%
Insurance $2,851-$2,851- 1.0%
Fees: other services $150$150-- 0.1%
Total$282,387100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $295,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $148,700$148,700-- 50.2%
Fees: management $65,622$21,065$21,852$22,705 22.2%
Grants to US individuals $35,900$35,900-- 12.1%
Fees: investment management $19,973$19,973-- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $11,980$11,980-- 4.0%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY EXPENSES $6,750$6,750-- 2.3%
Insurance $6,531-$6,531- 2.2%
Fees: legal $385$385-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$295,941100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $271,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,725 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $140,125$140,125-- 51.6%
Fees: management $62,315$20,078$18,003$24,234 22.9%
Fees: investment management $22,832$22,832-- 8.4%
Grants to US individuals $21,600$21,600-- 8.0%
Fees: accounting $12,895$12,895-- 4.7%
Insurance $6,719-$6,719- 2.5%
Fees: legal $2,520$2,520-- 0.9%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY EXPENSES $2,333$2,333-- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $225$225-- 0.1%
Total$271,564100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $283,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $133,700$133,700-- 47.1%
Fees: management $44,165$14,427$13,544$16,194 15.6%
Grants to US individuals $28,000$28,000-- 9.9%
Fees: investment management $23,984$23,984-- 8.5%
Fees: legal $19,134$19,134-- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $13,950$13,950-- 4.9%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY EXPENSES $8,314$8,314-- 2.9%
Insurance $6,566-$6,566- 2.3%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION CL $4,656$4,656-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,315$1,315-- 0.5%
Total$283,784100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 7--$706,481 ----
2019 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 7$2,500$15,200$734,741 ----
2018 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 6$8,557$6,000$619,141 ----
2017 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 6$537,739$6,000$665,678 ----
2016 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 5$7,500$2,100$112,263 ----
2015 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 5$20,375$1,200$101,646 ----
2014 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 5$5,000$500$84,130 ----
2013 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 5$9,500$1,100$76,599 ----

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.