SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2020. https://furp.org/org/sunbury-area-community-foundation-240796877. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2020]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sunbury-area-community-foundation-240796877
MLA “SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2020, https://furp.org/org/sunbury-area-community-foundation-240796877. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $81K · expenses $343K · assets $0
- EIN
- 24-0796877
- Address
- 725 WEST FRONT STREET, BERWICK, PA 18603
- Website
- WWW.CSGIVING.ORG/SUNBURY.HTML
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE A WIDE VARIETY OF HEALTH AND RELATED COMMUNITY SERVICES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MAKING GRANTS TO MAINTAIN AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH CARE OF THE COMMUNITY PREVIOUSLY SERVED BY THE SUNBURY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Spangler-Boop | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Engle | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adam Purdy | CHAIR | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Hollenbach | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert C Zimmerman | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Defazio | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cory Fasold (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Apple (former) | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Wiest (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Donald Steele Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Lemons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin R Dunkelberger (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Specht (former) | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John A Carpenter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert W Mertz Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse C Woodring (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM PURDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SPANGLER BOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HOLLENBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ENGLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG DEFAZIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 265 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM PURDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY FASOLD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN APPLE | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SPANGLER BOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HOLLENBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ENGLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG DEFAZIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 212 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM PURDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY FASOLD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN APPLE | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SPANGLER BOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HOLLENBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 196 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM PURDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY FASOLD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN APPLE | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SPANGLER BOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HOLLENBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN WIEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 186 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM PURDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY FASOLD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN APPLE | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SPANGLER BOOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HOLLENBACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J DONALD STEELE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA LEMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WIEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 167 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN R DUNKELBERGER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PURDY | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN APPLE | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J DONALD STEELE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA LEMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WIEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY FASOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 142 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN R DUNKELBERGER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PURDY | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SPECHT | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN APPLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J DONALD STEELE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA LEMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WIEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY FASOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 44 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DONALD STEELE JR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA LEMONS | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SPECHT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B APPLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN R DUNKELBERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MERTZ JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PURDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE C WOODRING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $149K
Listed grants add up to $149,100; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $209,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $131K
Listed grants add up to $131,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $199,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 8 grants to organizations · $148K
Listed grants add up to $148,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $180,050. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 9 grants to organizations · $152K
Listed grants add up to $151,777; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,947. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $143K
Listed grants add up to $143,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,600. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 10 grants to organizations · $128K
Listed grants add up to $128,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $161,725. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $123K
Listed grants add up to $122,710; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $161,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,163 | $342,924 | $0 | $0 | $27,642 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,188,131 | $307,262 | $7,030,914 | $6,987,439 | $59,865 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 265 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,820 | $788,565 | $6,078,272 | $6,006,922 | $76,847 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 212 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,418,552 | $274,443 | $6,794,933 | $6,716,458 | $665,959 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 196 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,662 | $282,387 | $5,762,560 | $5,678,812 | $86,001 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 186 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,751 | $295,941 | $5,698,452 | $5,561,024 | $137,806 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 167 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,302 | $271,564 | $5,912,852 | $5,758,464 | $52,779 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 142 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $880,052 | $283,784 | $5,784,749 | $5,707,459 | $126,438 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 44 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY YMCA Sunbury, PA · 3 people in common (Donna Spangler-Boop, Jeff Hollenbach, Steve Engle)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,662 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSOLIDATED CHARITABLE TR PRE 10-69 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $3,781 | 2019 | $3,781 | show |
| CONSOLIDATED CHARITABLE TRUST POST 1969 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $881 | 2019 | $881 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWTOWN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PA | P40 | $43,014 | $37,419 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF USC | PA | I20 | $40,604 | $40,409 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | PA | T31 | $87,983 | $65,895 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRANDON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WI | S99 | $103,499 | $88,149 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RANDOLPH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WI | S20 | $140,760 | $140,804 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALVIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | T31 | $46,744 | $211,204 | FORMER CFO/T | $213,607 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A26 | $75,311 | $102,236 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AVALON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | E01 | $98,730 | $96,547 | DIRECTOR/EXEC. DIR. | $15,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAVERTON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OR | A20 | $63,759 | $67,155 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW RICHMOND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $45,120 | $61,118 | Executive Director | $57,467 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CODY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WY | T22 | $89,675 | $59,903 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | T20 | $147,874 | $152,795 | Director, Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY GROWTH FOUNDATION | CO | S20 | $67,203 | $999,953 | President | $269,570 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHANUTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $76,682 | $236,281 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAY AREA COMMUNITY LAW FOUNDATION | CA | S12 | $99,578 | $59,561 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $137,037 | $46,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAIRO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NE | S20 | $125,556 | $74,145 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SISTERS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OR | T31 | $42,588 | $50,638 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OAKMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $58,480 | $31,606 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEROY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MN | T30 | $140,493 | $210,391 | GAMBLING MANAGER | $12,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIFLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CO | S20 | $92,513 | $59,019 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEWARTVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | MN | T31 | $57,930 | $59,848 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | Z99 | $103,225 | $67,124 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAN MARCOS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $79,939 | $83,314 | SEC/CITY CLERK | $201,183 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FERNLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NV | S20 | $131,232 | $104,861 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $342,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,790 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL IN | $198,266 | $198,266 | - | - | 57.8% |
| Fees: management | $60,598 | $15,150 | $22,724 | $22,724 | 17.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $45,090 | $45,090 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,700 | $25,700 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,155 | $8,155 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,045 | - | $3,045 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,070 | $2,070 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $342,924 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $307,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $209,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $167,050 | $167,050 | - | - | 54.4% | |
| Fees: management | $75,684 | $17,270 | $32,519 | $25,895 | 24.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $42,100 | $42,100 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,554 | $16,554 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,055 | $3,055 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,719 | - | $2,719 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $307,262 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $788,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $199,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL IN | $493,839 | $493,839 | - | - | 62.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $157,740 | $157,740 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Fees: management | $72,173 | $18,718 | $35,522 | $17,933 | 9.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $41,410 | $41,410 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,801 | $14,801 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,720 | $4,720 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,715 | - | $2,715 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY EXPENSES | $668 | $668 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $249 | $249 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $788,565 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $274,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $153,100 | $153,100 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Fees: management | $68,231 | $17,870 | $33,466 | $16,895 | 24.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,950 | $26,950 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,252 | $15,252 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,060 | $4,060 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,715 | - | $2,715 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY EXPENSES | $2,207 | $2,207 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,828 | $1,828 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $274,443 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $282,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,947 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $155,347 | $155,347 | - | - | 55.0% | |
| Fees: management | $67,819 | $15,320 | $37,931 | $14,568 | 24.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,600 | $29,600 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,834 | $18,834 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,585 | $4,585 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY EXPENSES | $3,201 | $3,201 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $2,851 | - | $2,851 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $282,387 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $295,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $148,700 | $148,700 | - | - | 50.2% | |
| Fees: management | $65,622 | $21,065 | $21,852 | $22,705 | 22.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,900 | $35,900 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,973 | $19,973 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,980 | $11,980 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY EXPENSES | $6,750 | $6,750 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $6,531 | - | $6,531 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $385 | $385 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $295,941 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $271,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,725 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $140,125 | $140,125 | - | - | 51.6% | |
| Fees: management | $62,315 | $20,078 | $18,003 | $24,234 | 22.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,832 | $22,832 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,600 | $21,600 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,895 | $12,895 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,719 | - | $6,719 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,520 | $2,520 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY EXPENSES | $2,333 | $2,333 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $271,564 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $283,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $133,700 | $133,700 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Fees: management | $44,165 | $14,427 | $13,544 | $16,194 | 15.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $23,984 | $23,984 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,134 | $19,134 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,950 | $13,950 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY EXPENSES | $8,314 | $8,314 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $6,566 | - | $6,566 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION CL | $4,656 | $4,656 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,315 | $1,315 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $283,784 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 7 | - | - | $706,481 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 7 | $2,500 | $15,200 | $734,741 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 6 | $8,557 | $6,000 | $619,141 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 6 | $537,739 | $6,000 | $665,678 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 5 | $7,500 | $2,100 | $112,263 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 5 | $20,375 | $1,200 | $101,646 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 5 | $5,000 | $500 | $84,130 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 5 | $9,500 | $1,100 | $76,599 | - | - | - | - |
State business registration
- Sunbury Area Community Foundation PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1895-04-29
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments