MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY
Cite this
Plain text MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/mcbride-memorial-library-240796862. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mcbride-memorial-library-240796862
MLA “MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/mcbride-memorial-library-240796862. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $557K · expenses $613K · assets $8.4M
- Also known as
- MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY
- EIN
- 24-0796862
- Address
- 500 MARKET ST, BERWICK, PA 18603-3719
- Website
- WWW.MCBRIDELIBRARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B71Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- June 1959 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OPERATION OF A FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOR THE RESIDENTS OF BERWICK, PA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Johnson | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | $78,000 | $78,000 | 1 |
| Christine Curley (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2021 | $61,380 | $171,118 | 1 |
| Christine Curley Resigned 71423 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2023 | $41,064 | $106,328 | 1 |
| Nadine Kramarz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | $39,154 | $39,154 | 1 |
| Christine Curley Start 06012018 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | $28,496 | $28,496 | 1 |
| Nadine Kramarz Resigned 02092018 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | $6,786 | $6,786 | 1 |
| Valerie A Johnson Started Dec 2023 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Ande | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kleckner | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Arndt | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Rainis | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Micheletti | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilee Ungemach | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Pruitt | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Woodard | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janae Mcdaniels | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Dipasquale | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Zourides | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Nagle | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Dalberto | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Alley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Evina (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Slembarski (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Cole (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lesa Angell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Chesney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Barnett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Warho (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jana Romig (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr David Campbell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Ross (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Wozniak (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Mensinger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Don Walp (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Reimiller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Amy Shortlidge (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| George Remensnyder (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Peters (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janet Dalberto (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Kozak (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Diehl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chad Kramer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mccabe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Oman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Shortliidge (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Strausser (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Robinholt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micahel Mccabe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 21 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE JOHNSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $78,000 | $0 | $0 | $78,000 | 1 |
| CHERYL ANDE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KLECKNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA RAINIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON PRUITT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYLAN WOODARD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANAE MCDANIELS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DIPASQUALE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ZOURIDES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN NAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DALBERTO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $44K · 23 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CURLEY RESIGNED 71423 | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $41,064 | $0 | $0 | $41,064 | 1 |
| VALERIE A JOHNSON STARTED DEC 2023 | EXECUTIVE DI | 2 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| CHERYL ANDE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KLECKNER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA RAINIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON PRUITT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK EVINA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ZOURIDES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN NAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DALBERTO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 19 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CURLEY RESIGNED 71423 | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $65,264 | $0 | $0 | $65,264 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESA ANGELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL ANDE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON PRUITT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK EVINA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA RAINIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WARHO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA ROMIG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 21 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CURLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,380 | $0 | $0 | $61,380 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESA ANGELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL ANDE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOZNIAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON PRUITT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK EVINA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA RAINIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WARHO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 21 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CURLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $57,965 | $0 | $0 | $57,965 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CAMPBELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESA ANGELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL ANDE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOZNIAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MENSINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON WALP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON PRUITT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 19 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CURLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $51,773 | $0 | $0 | $51,773 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CAMPBELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESA ANGELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA REIMILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHERYL ANDE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOZNIAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MENSINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON WALP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $35K · 22 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CURLEY START 06012018 | DIRECTOR | 40 | $28,496 | $0 | $0 | $28,496 | 1 |
| NADINE KRAMARZ RESIGNED 02092018 | DIRECTOR | 35 | $6,786 | $0 | $0 | $6,786 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CAMPBELL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESA ANGELL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REMENSNYDER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SHORTLIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA REIMILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHERYL ANDE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOZNIAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILEE UNGEMACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 17 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NADINE KRAMARZ | DIRECTOR | 35 | $39,154 | $0 | $0 | $39,154 | 1 |
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REMENSNYDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SHORTLIDGE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA REIMILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHERYL ANDE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CAMPBELL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET DALBERTO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA PETERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOZNIAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KOZAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REMENSNYDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SHORTLIDGE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA REIMILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHERYL ANDE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DAVID CAMPBELL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET DALBERTO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MICHELETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA PETERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WOZNIAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE KRAMARZ | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ARNDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DIEHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE KOZAK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCABE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD OMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REMENSNYDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SHORTLIIDGE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE STRAUSSER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROBINHOLT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA REIMILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 61 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ARNDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DIEHL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE KOZAK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICAHEL MCCABE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD OMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REMENSNYDER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SHORTLIIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY SLEMBARSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE STRAUSSER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $150K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPANGLER & B MECHANICAL INC | 4 HVAC REPLACE | $150,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $556,939 | $612,786 | $8,370,593 | $8,350,119 | $216,390 | $99,188 | $78,000 | 21 | 18 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,781 | $507,957 | $8,174,858 | $8,161,910 | $186,031 | $11,940 | $44,064 | 23 | 13 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,940 | $512,574 | $8,039,329 | $8,024,275 | $248,751 | $14,897 | $65,265 | 19 | 13 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $733,586 | $500,647 | $9,073,484 | $9,060,405 | $394,996 | $12,390 | $61,380 | 21 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,667 | $449,547 | $8,366,584 | $8,352,059 | $283,847 | $9,403 | $57,965 | 21 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,255,045 | $438,186 | $8,156,833 | $8,148,214 | $1,879,155 | $16,466 | $51,773 | 19 | 18 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,268,691 | $455,928 | $5,957,054 | $5,946,192 | $1,211,862 | $15,473 | $35,282 | 22 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,698 | $456,147 | $5,336,042 | $5,325,482 | $246,988 | $16,114 | $39,154 | 17 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $658,344 | $457,727 | $5,210,127 | $5,201,001 | $418,281 | $16,213 | - | 18 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,232 | $457,411 | $5,008,344 | $5,000,384 | $168,131 | $16,167 | - | 17 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $446,878 | $535,647 | $5,365,565 | $5,351,381 | $265,584 | $0 | - | 14 | 61 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $530,717 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY GIVING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2025 | 12 | $526,787 | 2025 | $46,170 | show |
| PPL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY” | 2024 | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $930 | 2023 | $208 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PITTSTON MEMORIAL LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $280,790 | $230,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MENGLE MEMORIAL LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $328,413 | $271,341 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CORRY PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | PA | B71 | $354,613 | $348,289 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HUNTINGDON COUNTY LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $548,198 | $464,563 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,445 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEOPLES LIBRARY INC | PA | B71 | $355,742 | $315,274 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,071 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ASTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $328,514 | $247,628 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ANDREW CARNEGIE FREE LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $906,965 | $1,049,906 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,000 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LOWER PROVIDENCE COMMUNITY LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $811,041 | $808,301 | LIBRARY DIR. | $84,770 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POCONO MTN PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | PA | B71 | $853,806 | $769,451 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MALVERN PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $416,962 | $663,411 | LIBRARY DIRE | $74,943 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOON TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $566,108 | $558,792 | Executive Dir. | $77,283 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POTTER-TIOGA COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM | PA | B71 | $476,495 | $476,263 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMAQUA PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $564,124 | $215,901 | LIBRARY COORDIN | $28,875 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHIPPENSBURG PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $1,031,277 | $717,199 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,441 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $746,446 | $733,804 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUDINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $387,190 | $226,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONEY BROOK COMMUNITY LIBRARY CHESTER COUNTY LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $541,612 | $705,918 | DIRECTOR | $63,411 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALDWIN BOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $449,896 | $513,353 | Executive Dir. | $68,211 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNINGTOWN LIBRARY COMPANY | PA | B71 | $832,865 | $565,315 | DIRECTOR | $73,432 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENVILLE AREA PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | PA | B71 | $554,895 | $370,677 | LIBRARIAN AND DIRECTOR | $55,134 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION LIBRARY COMPANY OF HATBORO | PA | B71 | $545,153 | $348,894 | LIBRARY DIRECTO | $71,458 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPPER MORELAND FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $1,062,562 | $1,041,722 | EXECUTIVE DI | $114,879 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARIAN SUTHERLAND KIRBY LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $558,553 | $411,760 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALMYRA PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $492,501 | $393,801 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,014 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANNIE HALENBAKE ROSS LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $728,766 | $742,793 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $612,786 spent · pay $295,413 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $192,745 | $130,275 | $54,140 | $8,330 | 31.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,978 | - | $91,978 | - | 15.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,000 | $52,720 | $21,910 | $3,370 | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $47,551 | $47,551 | - | - | 7.8% |
| All other expenses | $39,612 | $24,805 | $14,807 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $28,882 | $14,182 | $14,700 | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,668 | $16,673 | $6,929 | $1,066 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $22,479 | $22,479 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,478 | $10,587 | $8,333 | $1,558 | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $18,755 | $15,412 | $3,343 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,110 | - | $18,110 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,222 | $1,095 | $15,127 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,434 | $5,600 | $2,834 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,472 | $2,386 | $2,086 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,379 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $612,786 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $507,957 spent · pay $244,175 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $181,519 | $119,561 | $50,176 | $11,782 | 35.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,902 | - | $91,902 | - | 18.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $44,064 | $29,082 | $12,338 | $2,644 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $33,046 | $33,046 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $27,424 | $16,720 | $7,774 | $2,930 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,188 | $2,740 | $18,448 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $19,681 | $19,681 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,870 | $18,870 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,592 | $12,251 | $5,152 | $1,189 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $18,355 | $1,095 | $17,260 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $10,175 | $6,273 | $3,902 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,187 | - | $8,187 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,873 | $1,941 | $932 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $81 | - | $81 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,514 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $507,957 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $512,574 spent · pay $261,491 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $174,303 | $112,372 | $55,826 | $6,105 | 34.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,840 | - | $91,840 | - | 17.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,265 | $42,422 | $13,053 | $9,790 | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $39,394 | $39,394 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,923 | $14,165 | $6,303 | $1,455 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $21,767 | $17,689 | $4,078 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,505 | $19,505 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $17,007 | $9,909 | $4,571 | $2,527 | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,879 | $1,032 | $13,847 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $14,876 | $14,876 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $12,050 | - | $12,050 | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $9,257 | $7,924 | $1,333 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,022 | - | $8,022 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,140 | - | $2,140 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $346 | - | $346 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,464 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $512,574 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $500,647 spent · pay $245,363 · grants $0 · events $2,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $164,315 | $111,746 | $41,753 | $10,816 | 32.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,490 | - | $81,490 | - | 16.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,380 | $39,897 | $18,414 | $3,069 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $44,912 | $44,912 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $35,249 | $35,249 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $24,394 | $24,394 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,668 | $13,215 | $5,243 | $1,210 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,182 | $1,665 | $12,517 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $12,020 | $6,400 | $5,620 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $11,130 | - | $11,130 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $10,510 | $7,446 | $3,064 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $8,433 | $7,898 | $535 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,981 | - | $6,981 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,983 | $3,777 | $2,206 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,082 | $2,744 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $500,647 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $449,547 spent · pay $229,273 · grants $0 · events $795
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $206,346 | $151,248 | $51,162 | $3,936 | 45.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,223 | - | $78,223 | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $34,281 | $34,281 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $22,931 | $22,931 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,927 | $16,805 | $5,685 | $437 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $15,436 | $10,303 | $4,673 | $460 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $14,431 | $14,431 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $13,894 | $1,631 | $12,263 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $10,860 | - | $10,860 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $10,131 | $7,673 | $2,458 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,112 | - | $7,112 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,726 | $6,576 | $150 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,499 | $4,264 | $2,235 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | -$250 | - | -$250 | - | -0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,149 | $795 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $449,547 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $438,186 spent · pay $220,695 · grants $0 · events $3,470
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $201,052 | $141,205 | $48,625 | $11,222 | 45.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,801 | - | $77,801 | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $33,525 | $33,525 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,233 | $23,233 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $19,681 | $19,681 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,643 | $13,796 | $4,751 | $1,096 | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,658 | $1,633 | $13,025 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,830 | $7,164 | $2,862 | $804 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $10,600 | - | $10,600 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $8,895 | $5,981 | $2,914 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,867 | - | $6,867 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,480 | $6,480 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,468 | $1,173 | $3,295 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $453 | - | $453 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,736 | $3,470 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $438,186 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $455,928 spent · pay $229,607 · grants $0 · events $3,123
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $229,607 | $170,686 | $52,313 | $6,608 | 50.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,826 | - | $79,826 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $40,960 | $40,960 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $24,039 | $24,039 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $18,615 | $11,831 | $2,967 | $3,817 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,055 | $1,633 | $13,422 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $11,861 | $11,861 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,958 | $6,216 | $3,742 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $6,857 | $6,857 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,737 | - | $6,737 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $113 | - | $113 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,880 | $3,123 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $455,928 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $456,147 spent · pay $208,123 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $188,646 | $145,258 | $40,963 | $2,425 | 41.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $101,571 | - | $101,571 | - | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $33,249 | $33,249 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $24,935 | $24,935 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Office expenses | $21,260 | $14,382 | $2,407 | $4,471 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,477 | $14,998 | $4,229 | $250 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14,529 | $6,829 | $7,700 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,030 | $1,470 | $11,560 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $11,265 | $11,265 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $9,600 | - | $9,600 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $8,054 | $8,054 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,411 | - | $6,411 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,925 | - | $3,925 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $195 | - | $195 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,695 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $456,147 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $457,727 spent · pay $205,593 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $187,063 | $143,844 | $40,944 | $2,275 | 40.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $107,016 | - | $107,016 | - | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $28,739 | $28,739 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $24,703 | $17,463 | $3,619 | $3,621 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,250 | $23,250 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,530 | $14,249 | $4,056 | $225 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,608 | $1,275 | $11,333 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,470 | - | $10,470 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,875 | $9,875 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $9,740 | - | $9,740 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $8,165 | $8,165 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,913 | $4,981 | $2,932 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,975 | - | $3,975 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,755 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $457,727 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $457,411 spent · pay $196,356 · grants $0 · events $3,315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $179,057 | $138,590 | $38,319 | $2,148 | 39.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $107,926 | - | $107,926 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $26,891 | $26,891 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $23,937 | - | $23,937 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $23,564 | $23,564 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,299 | $13,389 | $3,702 | $208 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,320 | $10,210 | $2,885 | $225 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,553 | $1,274 | $11,279 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SERVICE | $9,700 | - | $9,700 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $9,055 | $9,055 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $8,717 | $8,717 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,729 | - | $7,729 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,457 | $7,457 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $6,395 | $2,856 | $3,539 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,811 | - | $3,811 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,855 | $3,315 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $457,411 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $535,647 spent · pay $223,196 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,470 | $18,617 | $182,474 | $4,379 | 38.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,106 | $113,106 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY COLLECTIONS | $42,563 | $1,236 | $41,327 | - | 7.9% |
| Fees: other services | $30,517 | $2,094 | $28,423 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $28,920 | - | $28,920 | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $25,622 | $6,257 | $15,104 | $4,261 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,096 | - | $19,096 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,726 | $1,595 | $16,131 | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $13,679 | - | $13,679 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $12,157 | - | $12,157 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $9,170 | $1,870 | $7,300 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,509 | - | $5,509 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,076 | - | $5,076 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,016 | $1,451 | $3,565 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EQUIPMENT | $1,808 | $1,132 | $676 | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $212 | $40 | $172 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $535,647 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments