INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594331. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594331
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237594331. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $71K · expenses $75K · assets $145K
- Also known as
- INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
- EIN
- 23-7594331
- Address
- 710 HARBOR ST, MORRO BAY, CA 93442-1908
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Janice Enns (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
VISIT THE SICK, RELIEVE THE DISTRESSED, BURY THE DEAD, AND EDUCATION THE ORPHAN, THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE AND THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF OUR ORGANIZATION. AND TO ELEVATE THE CHARACTER OF MAN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Goodman | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Jorgensen | Noble Grand | 2015-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Oviatt | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Bednorz | Vice Grand | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilario Colon (former) | Noble Grand | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Bartello (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Worden (former) | Noble Grand | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madelyn Ropner (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Puett (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Moody (former) | Noble Grand | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne Lindsey (former) | Secretary | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evans Cowan (former) | Vice Grand | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Ennis (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Gibson (former) | Secretary | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Lindsey (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN GOODMAN | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE OVIATT | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BEDNORZ | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN GOODMAN | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE OVIATT | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BEDNORZ | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN GOODMAN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIO COLON | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN BARTELLO | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN GOODMAN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WORDEN | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN BARTELLO | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIO COLON | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN GOODMAN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WORDEN | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN BARTELLO | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIO COLON | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN GOODMAN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WORDEN | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MADELYN ROPNER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILARIO COLON | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON PUETT | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MOODY | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE LINDSEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EVANS COWAN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE ENNIS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MOODY | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE LINDSEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE ENNIS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MOODY | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GIBSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN LINDSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON PUETT | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE LINDSEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN LINDSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON PUETT | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE LINDSEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED JORGENSEN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN LINDSEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON PUETT | Noble Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE LINDSEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WORDEN | Vice Grand | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,351 | $75,035 | $144,776 | $144,776 | $49,976 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,857 | $34,086 | $102,910 | $102,910 | $6,445 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,316 | $23,868 | $98,721 | $98,721 | $1,720 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,172 | $23,774 | $95,979 | $95,979 | $2,156 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,932 | $22,460 | $111,107 | $111,107 | $4,290 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $9,454 | $24,836 | $110,902 | $110,902 | $3,060 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,429 | $34,752 | $117,997 | $117,997 | $3,807 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,633 | $22,291 | $112,846 | $112,846 | $930 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,649 | $41,227 | $133,842 | $133,842 | $1,173 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,188 | $27,429 | $125,180 | $125,180 | $1,291 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,110 | $30,499 | $126,582 | $126,582 | $1,473 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,577 | $48,249 | $136,144 | $136,144 | $1,435 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $56,725 | $117,458 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $112,143 | $87,379 | TREASURERTRUSTEE | $6,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $139,519 | $83,683 | Noble Grand and Hall Maanger | $175 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $111,254 | $43,792 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,601 | $66,803 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y40 | $78,702 | $91,599 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $48,136 | $51,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $60,756 | $57,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $76,957 | $34,432 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y41 | $92,544 | $98,432 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $82,625 | $73,116 | Treasurer | $9,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $109,431 | $87,504 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $38,595 | $27,057 | Secretary | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,360 | $86,273 | Director | $268 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $42,165 | $45,295 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $100,956 | $123,760 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $41,559 | $4,061 | TRUSTEE | $1,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $107,733 | $69,151 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $77,959 | $60,138 | SECRETARY | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $98,451 | $74,127 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $120,918 | $55,916 | Trustee | $4,320 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $72,301 | $100,347 | Secretary | $23,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $120,769 | $96,059 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $84,070 | $99,769 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $97,195 | $23,380 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $75,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $74,195 | 98.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $75,035 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $34,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,236 | 97.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $460 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $34,086 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $23,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,028 | 96.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $23,868 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $23,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,944 | 96.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $440 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $23,774 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $22,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,381 | 95.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $689 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $22,460 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $24,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,377 | 94.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,069 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $24,836 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $34,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,435 | 96.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $927 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $34,752 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $22,291 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,461 | 96.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $440 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $22,291 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $41,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,257 | 97.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $580 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $41,227 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $27,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $210
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,609 | 97.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $430 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $210 | reported apart |
| Total | $27,429 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $30,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,679 | 97.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $430 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $390 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $30,499 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $48,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,053 | 64.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,746 | 34.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $48,249 | 100% |
Comments