NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-237401580. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-237401580
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-237401580. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $67K · expenses $74K · assets $14K
- Also known as
- JOHN S REYNOLDS BRANCH
- EIN
- 23-7401580
- Address
- PO BOX 3653, YORK, PA 17402-0136
- Website
- HTTPS://NALCBRANCH509.WEEBLY.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF EDUCATING, COMMEMORATING, AND REPRESENTING THEIR INTERESTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
33 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brion Durgin | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2024 | $3,200 | $31,572 | 2 |
| Kimberly Bertch | PRESIDENT (A | 2018-2024 | $7,760 | $26,346 | 1 |
| Dan Clever | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | $2,447 | $25,952 | 2 |
| Kayla Quinlan | PRESIDENT (J | 2020-2024 | $527 | $14,591 | 1 |
| Christen Ashley | STEWARD | 2020-2024 | $5,517 | $13,518 | 1 |
| Michael Barley | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | $2,447 | $12,605 | 1 |
| Charles Casciano | STEWARD | 2021-2024 | $4,648 | $7,848 | 1 |
| Robert Aisoa | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | $565 | $5,044 | 1 |
| Shari Sheffer | HEALTH BENEF | 2020-2024 | $1,129 | $4,273 | 1 |
| Trent Queen | STEWARD | 2024 | $3,048 | $3,048 | 1 |
| Gillian Whitfield | STEWARD | 2024 | $869 | $869 | 1 |
| Lisa Altland | TRUSTEE | 2024 | $565 | $565 | 1 |
| Steven Tabak | SERGEANT AT | 2024 | $565 | $565 | 1 |
| Pamela Stover (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2021 | $3,034 | $28,096 | 2 |
| Bill Johns (former) | STEWARD | 2012-2018 | $0 | $23,125 | 2 |
| Michael Reilly (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2020 | $2,176 | $17,790 | 2 |
| Steve Hanna (former) | PRESIDENT EM | 2012-2018 | $715 | $17,365 | 2 |
| Nicholas S Mislevy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2020 | $1,476 | $14,207 | 1 |
| Sherry Waltemire (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2019 | $1,585 | $13,910 | 1 |
| Kayla Berkebile (former) | STEWARD | 2018-2019 | $4,980 | $12,378 | 1 |
| Matt Myers (former) | STEWARD | 2013-2017 | $3,095 | $11,703 | 2 |
| Porter Hedge (former) | EDITOR | 2012-2018 | $1,048 | $11,277 | 2 |
| Chad Wagner (former) | STEWARD | 2012-2018 | $1,196 | $10,109 | 2 |
| Wayne Kuntz (former) | SEARGANT AT | 2018-2023 | $2,408 | $10,097 | 1 |
| Doug Carmicheal (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2019 | $1,719 | $9,996 | 1 |
| Sandy Amoros Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2019 | $1,719 | $8,979 | 2 |
| Shari Shefer (former) | HLTH BEN REP | 2012-2019 | $976 | $8,720 | 2 |
| Jordan Russell (former) | STEWARD | 2018-2020 | $3,491 | $7,965 | 1 |
| Kandy Orwig (former) | DISTRICT LAI | 2018-2020 | $1,476 | $3,467 | 1 |
| Joe Davis (former) | STEWARD | 2020 | $2,039 | $2,039 | 1 |
| Doug Carmichael (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | $1,476 | $1,476 | 2 |
| Denise Kohr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | $0 | $1,136 | 2 |
| Lars Edleblute (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | $460 | $460 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Matthews (former) | ASST SECRETA | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Dearmond (former) | CCA ADVOCATE | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $33K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | PRESIDENT (A | 25 | $7,760 | - | - | $7,760 | 1 |
| CHRISTEN ASHLEY | STEWARD | 5 | $5,517 | - | - | $5,517 | 1 |
| CHARLES CASCIANO | STEWARD | 5 | $4,648 | - | - | $4,648 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $3,200 | - | - | $3,200 | 2 |
| TRENT QUEEN | STEWARD | 5 | $3,048 | - | - | $3,048 | 1 |
| DAN CLEVER | SECRETARY | 5 | $2,447 | - | - | $2,447 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,447 | - | - | $2,447 | 1 |
| SHARI SHEFFER | HEALTH BENEF | 2 | $1,129 | - | - | $1,129 | 1 |
| GILLIAN WHITFIELD | STEWARD | 5 | $869 | - | - | $869 | 1 |
| ROBERT AISOA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 1 |
| LISA ALTLAND | TRUSTEE | 5 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 1 |
| STEVEN TABAK | SERGEANT AT | 5 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 1 |
| KAYLA QUINLAN | PRESIDENT (J | 25 | $527 | - | - | $527 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | ASSOC VICE P | 5 | $7,621 | - | - | $7,621 | 1 |
| KAYLA QUINLAN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $5,995 | - | - | $5,995 | 1 |
| ROBERT AISOA | STEWARD | 5 | $4,479 | - | - | $4,479 | 1 |
| CHRISTEN ASHLEY | STEWARD | 5 | $4,479 | - | - | $4,479 | 1 |
| DAN CLEVER | SECRETARY | 5 | $3,726 | - | - | $3,726 | 2 |
| CHARLES CASCIANO | STEWARD | 5 | $3,200 | - | - | $3,200 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $3,200 | - | - | $3,200 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,447 | - | - | $2,447 | 1 |
| WAYNE KUNTZ | SEARGANT AT | 5 | $2,408 | - | - | $2,408 | 1 |
| SHARI SHEFFER | FORMER HLTH | 2 | $1,130 | - | - | $1,130 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARI SHEFFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CLEVER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA QUINLAN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | ASSOC VICE P | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE KUNTZ | SEARGANT AT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CASCIANO | STEWARD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXECUTIVE VP | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 8 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYLA QUINLAN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $4,225 | - | - | $4,225 | 1 |
| PAMELA STOVER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,034 | - | - | $3,034 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | ASSOC VICE P | 5 | $3,026 | - | - | $3,026 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXECUTIVE VP | 5 | $2,940 | - | - | $2,940 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,373 | - | - | $2,373 | 1 |
| DAN CLEVER | SECRETARY | 5 | $2,248 | - | - | $2,248 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $1,038 | - | - | $1,038 | 1 |
| WAYNE KUNTZ | SEARGANT AT | 5 | $1,038 | - | - | $1,038 | 1 |
| CHARLES CASCIANO | STEWARD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA MATTHEWS | ASST SECRETA | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYLA QUINLAN | PRESIDENT | 25 | $3,844 | - | - | $3,844 | 1 |
| CHRISTEN ASHLEY | OFFICES | 5 | $3,522 | - | - | $3,522 | 1 |
| JORDAN RUSSELL | STEWARD | 5 | $3,491 | - | - | $3,491 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $3,310 | - | - | $3,310 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | STEWARD | 5 | $2,920 | - | - | $2,920 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | STEWARD | 5 | $2,614 | - | - | $2,614 | 2 |
| PAMELA STOVER | DISTRICT LIA | 5 | $2,303 | - | - | $2,303 | 2 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $2,176 | - | - | $2,176 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,176 | - | - | $2,176 | 1 |
| JOE DAVIS | STEWARD | 2 | $2,039 | - | - | $2,039 | 1 |
| DOUG CARMICHAEL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,476 | - | - | $1,476 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS S MISLEVY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,476 | - | - | $1,476 | 1 |
| WAYNE KUNTZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,476 | - | - | $1,476 | 1 |
| KANDY ORWIG | DISTRICT LAI | 2 | $1,476 | - | - | $1,476 | 1 |
| SHARI SHEFFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $976 | - | - | $976 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYLA BERKEBILE | STEWARD | 5 | $4,980 | - | - | $4,980 | 1 |
| PAMELA STOVER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $4,911 | - | - | $4,911 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | STEWARD | 2 | $3,662 | - | - | $3,662 | 1 |
| JORDAN RUSSELL | STEWARD | 5 | $3,507 | - | - | $3,507 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS S MISLEVY | STEWARD | 2 | $3,501 | - | - | $3,501 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $2,764 | - | - | $2,764 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 5 | $2,209 | - | - | $2,209 | 2 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,114 | - | - | $2,114 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | ASSISTANT SE | 5 | $2,114 | - | - | $2,114 | 1 |
| KANDY ORWIG | DISTRICT LAI | 2 | $1,991 | - | - | $1,991 | 1 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,719 | - | - | $1,719 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,719 | - | - | $1,719 | 1 |
| WAYNE KUNTZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,719 | - | - | $1,719 | 1 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,585 | - | - | $1,585 | 1 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $976 | - | - | $976 | 2 |
2018 · 20 people listed · 17 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYLA BERKEBILE | STEWARD | 5 | $7,398 | - | - | $7,398 | 1 |
| PAMELA STOVER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $6,445 | - | - | $6,445 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS S MISLEVY | STEWARD | 2 | $3,591 | - | - | $3,591 | 1 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $3,547 | - | - | $3,547 | 2 |
| WAYNE KUNTZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,456 | - | - | $3,456 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,811 | - | - | $2,811 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 5 | $2,453 | - | - | $2,453 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $2,096 | - | - | $2,096 | 1 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,682 | - | - | $1,682 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,682 | - | - | $1,682 | 1 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,196 | - | - | $1,196 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BARLEY | ASSISTANT SE | 5 | $1,048 | - | - | $1,048 | 1 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $1,048 | - | - | $1,048 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $967 | - | - | $967 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY BERTCH | STEWARD | 2 | $967 | - | - | $967 | 1 |
| JORDAN RUSSELL | STEWARD | 5 | $967 | - | - | $967 | 1 |
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT EM | 25 | $715 | - | - | $715 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNS | STEWARD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KATHERINE DEARMOND | CCA ADVOCATE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KANDY ORWIG | DISTRICT LAI | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $34K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL JOHNS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $5,088 | - | - | $5,088 | 2 |
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT | 25 | $3,249 | - | - | $3,249 | 2 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $3,095 | - | - | $3,095 | 2 |
| MATT MYERS | STEWARD | 5 | $3,095 | - | - | $3,095 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS S MISLEVY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,095 | - | - | $3,095 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $2,475 | - | - | $2,475 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $2,101 | - | - | $2,101 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 5 | $2,091 | - | - | $2,091 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $2,015 | - | - | $2,015 | 1 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $2,015 | - | - | $2,015 | 2 |
| PAMELA STOVER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,620 | - | - | $1,620 | 2 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,390 | - | - | $1,390 | 2 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,390 | - | - | $1,390 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | STEWARD | 2 | $1,390 | - | - | $1,390 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT | 25 | $4,536 | - | - | $4,536 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $3,982 | - | - | $3,982 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 5 | $3,240 | - | - | $3,240 | 2 |
| MATT MYERS | STEWARD | 5 | $3,234 | - | - | $3,234 | 2 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $2,544 | - | - | $2,544 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS S MISLEVY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,544 | - | - | $2,544 | 1 |
| PAMELA STOVER | STEWARD | 5 | $2,088 | - | - | $2,088 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $2,049 | - | - | $2,049 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,945 | - | - | $1,945 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $1,945 | - | - | $1,945 | 2 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $1,945 | - | - | $1,945 | 2 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,588 | - | - | $1,588 | 2 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,588 | - | - | $1,588 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | STEWARD | 2 | $1,588 | - | - | $1,588 | 1 |
| LARS EDLEBLUTE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $460 | - | - | $460 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 13 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL JOHNS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $3,337 | - | - | $3,337 | 2 |
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT | 25 | $2,695 | - | - | $2,695 | 2 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $2,659 | - | - | $2,659 | 2 |
| PAMELA STOVER | STEWARD | 5 | $2,659 | - | - | $2,659 | 2 |
| MATT MYERS | STEWARD | 5 | $2,545 | - | - | $2,545 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,946 | - | - | $1,946 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $1,946 | - | - | $1,946 | 2 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $1,946 | - | - | $1,946 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $898 | - | - | $898 | 2 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $898 | - | - | $898 | 2 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $898 | - | - | $898 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 5 | $898 | - | - | $898 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | STEWARD | 2 | $898 | - | - | $898 | 1 |
| DENISE KOHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 13 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL JOHNS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $3,122 | - | - | $3,122 | 2 |
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT | 25 | $2,478 | - | - | $2,478 | 2 |
| MATT MYERS | STEWARD | 5 | $2,116 | - | - | $2,116 | 2 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $2,034 | - | - | $2,034 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 5 | $2,034 | - | - | $2,034 | 2 |
| PAMELA STOVER | STEWARD | 5 | $2,033 | - | - | $2,033 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,483 | - | - | $1,483 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $1,483 | - | - | $1,483 | 2 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $1,483 | - | - | $1,483 | 2 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $1,483 | - | - | $1,483 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $593 | - | - | $593 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | STEWARD | 2 | $593 | - | - | $593 | 1 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $572 | - | - | $572 | 2 |
| DENISE KOHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $19K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL JOHNS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $4,181 | - | - | $4,181 | 2 |
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT | 25 | $1,855 | - | - | $1,855 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 2 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 2 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 2 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 2 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 2 |
| PAMELA STOVER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,427 | - | - | $1,427 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | STEWARD | 5 | $713 | - | - | $713 | 1 |
| MATT MYERS | STEWARD | 5 | $713 | - | - | $713 | 2 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $571 | - | - | $571 | 2 |
| DENISE KOHR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $571 | - | - | $571 | 2 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 2 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL JOHNS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $3,415 | - | - | $3,415 | 2 |
| STEVE HANNA | PRESIDENT | 25 | $1,837 | - | - | $1,837 | 2 |
| BRION DURGIN | EXE VICE PRE | 5 | $1,793 | - | - | $1,793 | 2 |
| CHAD WAGNER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,576 | - | - | $1,576 | 2 |
| PAMELA STOVER | STEWARD | 5 | $1,576 | - | - | $1,576 | 2 |
| SHERRY WALTEMIRE | SECRETARY | 5 | $1,413 | - | - | $1,413 | 1 |
| MICHAEL REILLY | TREASURER | 5 | $1,413 | - | - | $1,413 | 2 |
| PORTER HEDGE | EDITOR | 5 | $1,413 | - | - | $1,413 | 2 |
| DOUG CARMICHEAL | STEWARD | 5 | $1,413 | - | - | $1,413 | 1 |
| SHARI SHEFER | HLTH BEN REP | 2 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 2 |
| SANDY AMOROS JR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 2 |
| DAN CLEVER | SGT-AT-ARMS | 2 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 2 |
| DENISE KOHR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $565 | - | - | $565 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $66,512 | $74,023 | $13,598 | $12,523 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,769 | $71,071 | $21,320 | $20,034 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,787 | $65,004 | $28,052 | $27,336 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,586 | $30,813 | $33,032 | $32,553 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,086 | $59,428 | $10,141 | $9,375 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,035 | $66,720 | $10,012 | $1,717 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,473 | $74,741 | $9,153 | -$598 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,240 | $68,642 | $7,701 | $5,670 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,216 | $76,873 | $11,873 | $10,072 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,613 | $46,807 | $23,499 | $21,729 | $280 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,284 | $52,967 | $8,257 | $6,923 | $295 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,001 | $44,161 | $12,835 | $4,606 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,521 | $60,254 | $2,513 | -$10,234 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HOME ASSOC LETTER CARRIERS BRANCH 509 & AUXILIARY 652 OF YORK PENNSY York, PA · 2 people in common (Brion Durgin, Dan Clever)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $47,261 | $38,336 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $101,240 | $80,857 | PRESIDENT | $5,322 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $60,064 | $78,087 | PRESIDENT | $16,369 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $88,552 | $79,522 | PRESIDENT | $12,286 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $88,119 | $79,301 | PRESIDENT | $14,119 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | Not reported | $55,158 | $34,724 | Secretary | $4,721 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | WV | Not reported | $97,470 | $109,422 | President | $7,526 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | Not reported | $48,456 | $48,746 | President | $8,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OR | Not reported | $118,117 | $71,650 | VICE PRESIDENT | $6,919 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $66,174 | $56,355 | Treasurer | $3,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $102,130 | $103,781 | PRESIDENT, CHIEF STEWARD | $21,468 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NJ | Not reported | $62,481 | $62,632 | Area Representative | $10,281 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NY | Not reported | $123,667 | $124,152 | PRESIDENT | $5,739 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MA | Not reported | $118,191 | $101,783 | President | $6,790 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTERS CARRIERS | IL | Not reported | $87,446 | $130,048 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CO | Not reported | $74,113 | $87,067 | President | $4,911 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | ND | J40 | $54,804 | $38,869 | President | $4,675 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | GA | Not reported | $84,454 | $75,501 | PRESIDENT | $4,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NV | Not reported | $57,610 | $71,870 | PRESIDENT | $7,852 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CT | Not reported | $67,446 | $63,666 | President | $6,861 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $81,023 | $87,204 | PRESIDENT | $7,339 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NY | Not reported | $58,934 | $52,297 | President | $5,976 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | AL | Not reported | $74,625 | $60,521 | President | $810 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $119,669 | $101,210 | EXEC-VICE PRESIDENT | $6,966 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IA | Not reported | $73,508 | $78,358 | STATE CHAIR | $12,760 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $74,023 spent · pay $36,937 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $36,937 | 49.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,726 | 48.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,360 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $74,023 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $71,071 spent · pay $42,929 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,929 | 60.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,789 | 30.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,003 | 7.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,350 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $71,071 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $65,004 spent · pay $32,494 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $32,494 | 50.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,097 | 41.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,973 | 6.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,440 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $65,004 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $30,813 spent · pay $24,707 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,707 | 80.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,722 | 12.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,384 | 4.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,000 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $30,813 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $59,428 spent · pay $38,641 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,641 | 65.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,895 | 20.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $7,653 | 12.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,239 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $59,428 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $66,720 spent · pay $43,671 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $43,671 | 65.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,689 | 20.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $8,024 | 12.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,336 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $66,720 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $74,741 spent · pay $46,541 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $46,541 | 62.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,277 | 25.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $7,603 | 10.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,320 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $74,741 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $68,642 spent · pay $37,825 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $37,825 | 55.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,425 | 32.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $7,137 | 10.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,255 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $68,642 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $76,873 spent · pay $39,177 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $39,177 | 51.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,211 | 38.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $7,214 | 9.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,271 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $76,873 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $46,807 spent · pay $26,714 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $26,714 | 57.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,867 | 33.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,927 | 6.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,299 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $46,807 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $52,967 spent · pay $26,725 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $26,725 | 50.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,201 | 43.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,638 | 3.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,403 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $52,967 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $44,161 spent · pay $23,281 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,281 | 52.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,883 | 38.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,369 | 5.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,628 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $44,161 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $60,254 spent · pay $24,627 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,062 | 51.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,627 | 40.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,369 | 3.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,196 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $60,254 | 100% |
Comments