J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/j-a-g-a-charitable-trust-237369497. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/j-a-g-a-charitable-trust-237369497
MLA “J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/j-a-g-a-charitable-trust-237369497. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $275K · expenses $181K · assets $390K
- EIN
- 23-7369497
- Address
- 130 CORRIDOR RD UNIT 525, PONTE VEDRA, FL 32004-7721
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- July 1974 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Allen Witham (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to provide scholarships to eligible students in Northeast Florida to attend the college of their choice.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Smith | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Grippi | Director | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tancredi | Director | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wayne St Clair (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Witham (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Booma (former) | Director | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne StClair (former) | Director | 2017-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Nader (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Streightiff (former) | Chairman | 2015-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Hicks (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Thompson (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bunky Johnson (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald L Gilmore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles E Kicklighter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Drake (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adair Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thomas Tierney (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Smith | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Grippi | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Tancredi | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Smith | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Grippi | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne St Clair | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Smith | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Grippi | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne St Clair | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Witham | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Booma | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne StClair | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Witham | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Booma | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne StClair | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Streightiff | Chairman | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Hicks | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Jon Thompson | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Allen Witham | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Nader | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Bunky Johnson | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Booma | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne StClair | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STREIGHTIFF | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HICKS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JON THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN WITHAM | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY NADER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BUNKY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BOOMA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE STCLAIR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD L GILMORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STREIGHTIFF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E KICKLIGHTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY DRAKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEN HICKS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADAIR ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JON THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN WITHAM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD L GILMORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STREIGHTIFF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E KICKLIGHTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY DRAKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEN HICKS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADAIR ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JON THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN WITHAM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TIERNEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,983 | $180,853 | $390,225 | $390,225 | $198,316 | $66,150 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,030 | $80,537 | $294,897 | $294,897 | $120,609 | $26,018 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $189,452 | $104,571 | $217,731 | $217,731 | $144,897 | $42,962 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,263 | $50,270 | $90,318 | $90,318 | $29,615 | $19,609 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,619 | $81,749 | $441,325 | $441,325 | $53,114 | $35,436 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,357 | $74,225 | $434,455 | $434,455 | $42,425 | $53,756 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,369 | $79,423 | $412,323 | $412,323 | $31,646 | $43,723 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,605 | $51,123 | $416,374 | $416,374 | $37,562 | $14,043 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,396 | $62,550 | $415,892 | $415,892 | $55,227 | $23,169 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,203 | $45,912 | $389,821 | $389,821 | $34,939 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JACKSONVILLE AREA GOLF ASSN INC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL · 1 person in common (John Tancredi)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $192,306 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 5 | $118,500 | 2024 | $28,500 | show |
| PGA TOUR INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2023 | 2 | $31,000 | 2023 | $11,000 | show |
| JACKSONVILLE AREA GOLF ASSN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $27,256 | 2025 | $15,521 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST” | 2019 | 1 | $50 | 2019 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R THOREN CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $513,097 | $590,383 | CO-TRUSTEE | $480 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMITY CHARITABLE TRUST FUND | CT | Not reported | $484,171 | $232,075 | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| G&J RHEN CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T20 | $163,459 | $148,015 | CO-TRUSTEE | $15,149 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | I73 | $207,676 | $191,074 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,560 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $444,262 | $402,413 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UA CHARITABLE FUND TRUST | MD | M20 | $174,618 | $89,905 | TRUSTEE | $662,151 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHARITABLE TRUST INC | AZ | T30 | $204,431 | $85,508 | DIRECTOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $2,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE DAILY CHARITABLE TRUST | IA | Not reported | $498,428 | $251,488 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FERN GOFF CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $272,022 | $391,306 | TRUSTEE | $79,894 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRANNAN CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | Not reported | $278,655 | $49,054 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZEITLER CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | T12 | $219,576 | $109,301 | TRUSTEE | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $292,621 | $155,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MACHON BY CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T90 | $187,941 | $1,249,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Amazing X Charitable Trust | MI | Not reported | $292,215 | $320,856 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DKA CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $164,720 | $221,987 | TRUSTEE - AS REQUIRED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORRIB CHARITABLE TRUST INC | MA | T30 | $141,045 | $135,524 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TONNA CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $155,083 | $101,102 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $149,479 | $376,486 | TRUSTEE | $106,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $286,891 | $301,710 | TRUSTEE/MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M A@RIKARD CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | T20 | $462,930 | $485,124 | CO-TRUSTEE | $61,570 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMPBELL CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | T90 | $256,773 | $125,840 | Corporate Trustee | $33,391 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALAL CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $309,071 | $45,317 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAWNY C CHARITABLE TRUST | RI | T22 | $236,819 | $81,039 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | B82 | $524,611 | $544,757 | OFFICER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | B82 | $262,387 | $188,237 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $180,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,500 · events $37,027
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $132,500 | $132,500 | - | - | 73.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Celebration of Golf Expense | $31,715 | $31,715 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Information technology | $5,780 | $5,780 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Annual Dinner | $5,312 | $5,312 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Travel | $1,777 | $1,777 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $820 | - | $820 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $712 | - | $712 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $634 | - | $634 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | QGiv Fees | $458 | $458 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $383 | $188 | $195 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $180,853 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $80,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $73,100 | 90.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,691 | 7.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,263 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $483 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $80,537 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $104,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $83,200 | 79.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,930 | 20.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $275 | 0.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $166 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $104,571 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $50,270 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $48,000 | 95.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,414 | 2.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $856 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $50,270 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $81,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,772 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $51,772 | 63.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,195 | 35.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $782 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $81,749 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $74,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $42,000 | 56.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,828 | 40.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,397 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $74,225 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $79,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50,000 | 63.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,473 | 35.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $950 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $79,423 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $51,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $42,000 | 82.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,637 | 16.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $486 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $51,123 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $62,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $42,000 | 67.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,026 | 32.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $524 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $62,550 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $45,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $42,000 | 91.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,062 | 6.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $45,912 | 100% |
State business registration
- JAGA CHARITABLE TRUST, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2014-01-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments