J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/j-a-g-a-charitable-trust-237369497. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/j-a-g-a-charitable-trust-237369497

MLA “J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/j-a-g-a-charitable-trust-237369497. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $275K · expenses $181K · assets $390K

EIN
23-7369497
Address
130 CORRIDOR RD UNIT 525, PONTE VEDRA, FL 32004-7721
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
July 1974 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Allen Witham (its 2022 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Our mission is to provide scholarships to eligible students in Northeast Florida to attend the college of their choice.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ronald Smith Treasurer2023-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Joseph Grippi Director2023-2025 5 $0 reported 1
John Tancredi Director2025 5 $0 reported 2
Wayne St Clair (former) Director2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Allen Witham (former) Treasurer2015-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Steve Booma (former) Director2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Wayne StClair (former) Director2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Randy Nader (former) Director2017-2018 5 $0 reported 2
Robert Streightiff (former) Chairman2015-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Ken Hicks (former) Director2015-2018 5 $0 reported 2
Jon Thompson (former) Director2015-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Bunky Johnson (former) Director2017-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Donald L Gilmore (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Charles E Kicklighter (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Billy Drake (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 5 $0 reported 2
Adair Roberts (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 5 $0 reported 2
Thomas Tierney (former) TRUSTEE2013 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ronald Smith Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Grippi Director5 $0$0$0 $01
John Tancredi Director5 $0$0$0 $02
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ronald Smith Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Joseph Grippi Director5 $0-- $01
Wayne St Clair Director5 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ronald Smith Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Joseph Grippi Director5 $0-- $01
Wayne St Clair Director5 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Witham Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Steve Booma Director5 $0-- $01
Wayne StClair Director5 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Witham Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Steve Booma Director5 $0-- $01
Wayne StClair Director5 $0-- $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Streightiff Chairman5 $0-- $01
Ken Hicks Director5 $0-- $02
Jon Thompson Director5 $0-- $01
Allen Witham Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Randy Nader Director5 $0-- $02
Bunky Johnson Director5 $0-- $01
Steve Booma Director5 $0-- $01
Wayne StClair Director5 $0-- $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT STREIGHTIFF CHAIRMAN5 $0-- $01
KEN HICKS DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
JON THOMPSON DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
ALLEN WITHAM TREASURER5 $0-- $01
RANDY NADER DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
BUNKY JOHNSON DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
STEVE BOOMA DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
WAYNE STCLAIR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD L GILMORE DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
ROBERT STREIGHTIFF DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
CHARLES E KICKLIGHTER DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BILLY DRAKE DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
KEN HICKS DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
ADAIR ROBERTS DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
JON THOMPSON DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
ALLEN WITHAM DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD L GILMORE DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
ROBERT STREIGHTIFF DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
CHARLES E KICKLIGHTER DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
BILLY DRAKE DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
KEN HICKS DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
ADAIR ROBERTS DIRECTOR5 $0-- $02
JON THOMPSON DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
ALLEN WITHAM DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TIERNEY TRUSTEE5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,983$180,853 $390,225$390,225 $198,316$66,150 $00-
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,030$80,537 $294,897$294,897 $120,609$26,018 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,452$104,571 $217,731$217,731 $144,897$42,962 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,263$50,270 $90,318$90,318 $29,615$19,609 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,619$81,749 $441,325$441,325 $53,114$35,436 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,357$74,225 $434,455$434,455 $42,425$53,756 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,369$79,423 $412,323$412,323 $31,646$43,723 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,605$51,123 $416,374$416,374 $37,562$14,043 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,396$62,550 $415,892$415,892 $55,227$23,169 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,203$45,912 $389,821$389,821 $34,939- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $192,306 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 5$118,500 2024$28,500
show
PGA TOUR INC Public charity Exact 2019, 2023 2$31,000 2023$11,000
show
JACKSONVILLE AREA GOLF ASSN INC Public charity Exact 2023, 2025 2$27,256 2025$15,521
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,500 2024$5,500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST” 2019 1$50 2019$50
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JOHN R THOREN CHARITABLE TRUSTFLNot reported $513,097$590,383 CO-TRUSTEE$480 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AMITY CHARITABLE TRUST FUNDCTNot reported $484,171$232,075 SECRETARY/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
G&J RHEN CHARITABLE TRUSTPAT20 $163,459$148,015 CO-TRUSTEE$15,149 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUSTCAI73 $207,676$191,074 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$66,560 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RHODES CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT20 $444,262$402,413 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UA CHARITABLE FUND TRUSTMDM20 $174,618$89,905 TRUSTEE$662,151 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN CHARITABLE TRUST INCAZT30 $204,431$85,508 DIRECTOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$2,595 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE DAILY CHARITABLE TRUSTIANot reported $498,428$251,488 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FERN GOFF CHARITABLE TRUSTOHNot reported $272,022$391,306 TRUSTEE$79,894 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRANNAN CHARITABLE TRUSTOKNot reported $278,655$49,054 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZEITLER CHARITABLE TRUSTOHT12 $219,576$109,301 TRUSTEE$4,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT20 $292,621$155,831 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MACHON BY CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT90 $187,941$1,249,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Amazing X Charitable TrustMINot reported $292,215$320,856 SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DKA CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT22 $164,720$221,987 TRUSTEE - AS REQUIRED$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORRIB CHARITABLE TRUST INCMAT30 $141,045$135,524 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TONNA CHARITABLE TRUSTMANot reported $155,083$101,102 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLARK CHARITABLE TRUSTMANot reported $149,479$376,486 TRUSTEE$106,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUSTWANot reported $286,891$301,710 TRUSTEE/MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M A@RIKARD CHARITABLE TRUSTTNT20 $462,930$485,124 CO-TRUSTEE$61,570 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL CHARITABLE TRUSTOKT90 $256,773$125,840 Corporate Trustee$33,391 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DALAL CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT22 $309,071$45,317 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TAWNY C CHARITABLE TRUSTRIT22 $236,819$81,039 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUSTCTB82 $524,611$544,757 OFFICER$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUSTMAB82 $262,387$188,237 CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
VALLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$640,3021 12025–2025 VALLEY CHARITABLE TRUST
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$514,9009 12016–2024 THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$326,5007 12016–2022 THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$231,00011 22015–2024 THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST; RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST
BALLY SHANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0004 12017–2022 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
THE@SCOTT AND PATRICE BRICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0003 12023–2025 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$133,1652 12023–2024 RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$53,2473 12021–2023 THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST
AMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICE INC DAF sponsor$30,0001 12011–2011 THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST
MASSMUTUAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$26,5621 12016–2016 UA CHARITABLE FUND TRUST
C D SHIAH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12018–2018 DKA CHARITABLE TRUST
INAM & FAKHRA HAQ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,5002 12022–2023 AL MUSTAFA CHARITABLE TRUST
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,0001 12020–2020 LOWDEN CHARITABLE TRUST INC
CERITY PARTNERS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST
SCOTT W BRICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $180,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,500 · events $37,027
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $132,500$132,500-- 73.3%
Other (as described) EventCelebration of Golf Expense $31,715$31,715-- 17.5%
Information technology $5,780$5,780-- 3.2%
Other (as described) EventAnnual Dinner $5,312$5,312-- 2.9%
Travel $1,777$1,777-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $820-$820- 0.5%
Office expenses $712-$712- 0.4%
Insurance $634-$634- 0.4%
Fees: legal $500-$500- 0.3%
Other (as described)QGiv Fees $458$458-- 0.3%
All other expenses $383$188$195- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $262-$262- 0.1%
Total$180,853100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $80,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $73,100 90.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,691 7.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,263 1.6%
Printing, publications, postage $483 0.6%
Total$80,537100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $104,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $83,200 79.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,930 20.0%
Fees to independent contractors $275 0.3%
Printing, publications, postage $166 0.2%
Total$104,571100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $50,270 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $48,000 95.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,414 2.8%
Fees to independent contractors $856 1.7%
Total$50,270100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $81,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,772 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $51,772 63.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,195 35.7%
Fees to independent contractors $782 1.0%
Total$81,749100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $74,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,000 56.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,828 40.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,397 3.2%
Total$74,225100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $79,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,000 63.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,473 35.8%
Fees to independent contractors $950 1.2%
Total$79,423100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $51,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,000 82.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,637 16.9%
Fees to independent contractors $486 1.0%
Total$51,123100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $62,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,000 67.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,026 32.0%
Fees to independent contractors $524 0.8%
Total$62,550100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $45,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $42,000 91.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,062 6.7%
Fees to independent contractors $850 1.9%
Total$45,912100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.