NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF OIL HEATING
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF OIL HEATING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-oil-heating-237365067. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF OIL HEATING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-oil-heating-237365067
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF OIL HEATING.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-oil-heating-237365067. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990EZ · revenue $14K · expenses $17K · assets $25K
- Also known as
- SERVICE MANAGERS INC - BOSTON CHAPTER
- EIN
- 23-7365067
- Address
- 95 BRIDGE STREET, DEDHAM, MA 02026
- Website
- WWW.NAOHSM.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION DEVOTED TO THE EDUCATION OF OIL HEAT SERVICE PROFESSIONALS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Litman | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bessette | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Macfarlane | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER LITMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BESSETTE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MACFARLANE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER LITMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BESSETTE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MACFARLANE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,592 | $17,301 | $25,401 | $25,401 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,719 | $13,130 | $29,110 | $29,110 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE & | CO | Not reported | $14,588 | $14,779 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF | MN | Not reported | $16,631 | $19,413 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE | VA | Not reported | $17,455 | $19,020 | NATIONAL CEO | $223,052 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NEONATAL NURSES | CO | Not reported | $7,143 | $20,106 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| National Association of Independent | PA | Not reported | $10,075 | $8,763 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS | AE | Not reported | $7,501 | $182,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF | GA | Not reported | $12,212 | $8,770 | TREASURER | $2,524 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN | DE | Not reported | $23,267 | $6,216 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PASSPORT AND | MD | Not reported | $12,785 | $18,440 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER | NJ | Not reported | $21,923 | $38,902 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEAM | CA | Not reported | $18,671 | $36,291 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MINORITY | MN | Not reported | $11,128 | $61,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SECURITIES | MD | Not reported | $24,692 | $26,829 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF | CA | Not reported | $11,026 | $18,036 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE & | MO | Not reported | $16,920 | $27,133 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEARING OFFICIALS INC | GA | B03 | $23,697 | $15,082 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF | IL | Not reported | $17,886 | $52,019 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| National Association of Insurance | CO | Not reported | $23,627 | $30,423 | National Committeeperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCAST | MN | Not reported | $26,521 | $25,913 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE | TN | Not reported | $8,183 | $9,679 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF POWER | MA | Not reported | $31,703 | $20,000 | DOORKEEPER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOUSING | LA | Not reported | $45,902 | $92,483 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH | CA | J03 | $30,774 | $35,705 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK | WI | Not reported | $34,383 | $31,561 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF | VA | Not reported | $4,430 | $6,346 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990EZ · $17,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,651
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,541 | 95.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $400 | 2.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $360 | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,651 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,301 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $13,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,456
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,655 | 96.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $400 | 3.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $75 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,456 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,130 | 100% |
Comments