HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY
Cite this
Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-dallas-county-237361482. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-dallas-county-237361482
MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-dallas-county-237361482. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $743K · expenses $637K · assets $2.3M
- Also known as
- DOG N KITTY CITY
- EIN
- 23-7361482
- Address
- 2719 MANOR WAY, DALLAS, TX 75235-5615
- Website
- WWW.HSDALLASCOUNTY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY MINISTERS TO THE INDIGENT ANIMAL POPULATION, PROMOTES RESPONSIBLE PET OWNERSHIP, SEEKS TO ENSURE HUMANE TREATMENT OF ALL ANIMALS AND TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Sans | FOUNDER & CE | 2025 | $95,000 | $95,000 | 2 |
| Stephen Knight | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | $60,000 | $60,000 | 2 |
| Sandra Luhring (former) | DIRECTOR-TREASURER | 2019-2021 | $0 | $83,963 | 1 |
| Cynthia Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | $0 | $35,100 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Musee | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Kirksey | BOARD EMERIT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Skoog | BOARD CHAIR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angie Speer | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Baldwin | BOARD EMERIT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Rumsey | BOARD SECRET | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sanka Stalcup | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathy Harlan (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Gaignat (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Harry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Laverdure (former) | TREASURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexender Faludi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 19 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Techon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Breanna Hudson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Wolfgang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 8 employees · 81 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE SANS | FOUNDER & CE | 10 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $95,000 | 2 |
| STEPHEN KNIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER SKOOG | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT RUMSEY | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMBER MUSEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN KIRKSEY | BOARD EMERIT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANKA STALCUP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER BALDWIN | BOARD EMERIT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGIE SPEER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 169 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE SPEER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY HARLAN | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE GAIGNAT | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARRY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE LAVERDURE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXENDER FALUDI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 460 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE SPEER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY HARLAN | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE GAIGNAT | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARRY | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXENDER FALUDI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 226 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE | PRESIDENT | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HARLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE GAIGNAT | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARRY | SECRETARY | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY TECHON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HARLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA LUHRING | DIRECTOR-TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BREANNA HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE GAIGNAT GAIGNAT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE SPEER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $78K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA LUHRING | DIRECTOR-TREASURER | 40 | $42,796 | $0 | $0 | $42,796 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $35,100 | $0 | $0 | $35,100 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY TECHON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BREANNA HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WOLFGANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA LUHRING | DIRECTOR-TREASURER | 40 | $41,167 | $0 | $0 | $41,167 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BREANNA HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY TECHON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WOLFGANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $743,230 | $637,138 | $2,335,960 | $2,335,678 | $508,047 | $153,596 | - | 8 | 81 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $706,345 | $674,744 | $2,257,997 | $2,229,781 | $552,944 | $61,170 | - | 12 | 169 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,486,600 | $620,273 | $2,216,605 | $2,198,180 | $1,392,189 | $49,602 | $47,340 | 18 | 460 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,321,748 | $527,225 | $1,338,678 | $1,331,853 | $1,264,198 | $57,500 | - | 7 | 226 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,633 | $449,785 | $440,181 | $440,181 | $72,435 | $413,484 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,639 | $328,230 | $379,333 | $379,333 | $0 | $361,322 | $77,896 | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,151 | $347,869 | $325,924 | $325,924 | $84,811 | $206,264 | $220,158 | 4 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- DALLAS PETS ALIVE Dallas, TX · 9 people in common (Amber Musee, Angie Speer, Christopher Skoog)
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $976,373 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 20 | $448,028 | 2024 | $53,932 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $132,080 | 2024 | $43,255 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $93,914 | 2025 | $12,405 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2017-2021 | 7 | $67,954 | 2021 | $5,871 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2019, 2021 | 7 | $62,882 | 2021 | $8,725 | show |
| J L WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2014-2016 | 3 | $30,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $26,499 | 2019 | $13,368 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $20,500 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $14,805 | 2024 | $6,487 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $11,825 | 2024 | $5,290 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $10,880 | 2023 | $2,398 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,514 | 2017 | $5,514 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $5,098 | 2012 | $5,098 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $4,910 | 2024 | $3,060 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2010-2015, 2023, 2025 | 12 | $4,833 | 2025 | $50 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2015, 2020-2023 | 15 | $3,138 | 2023 | $100 | show |
| BARON AND BLUE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| THE FRITZ AND MARY LEE DUDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $1,750 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| CANNON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| JAMES B AND REGINA A JENNINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Humane Society of Dallas County” | 2013 | 1 | $600 | 2013 | $600 | show |
| POSNICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $300 | 2011 | $100 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $150 | 2022 | $50 | show |
| LAMB WESTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF DALLAS COUNTY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $100 | 2021 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SMITH COUNTY | TX | D20 | $479,258 | $659,159 | VICE PRESIDE | $5,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF WICHITA COUNTY TEXAS | TX | D20 | $413,080 | $469,574 | Executive Dir. | $61,624 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ANGELINA COUNTY TEXAS | TX | D20 | $430,404 | $300,330 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ARANSAS COUNTY | TX | D20 | $397,040 | $415,691 | TREASURER | $244 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF TOM GREEN COUNTY | TX | D20 | $1,063,969 | $1,065,960 | Executive Direc | $105,838 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $1,261,330 | $1,280,620 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $192,512 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERATH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | TX | D20 | $847,897 | $277,303 | Director | $50,625 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ALLEN COUNTY | OH | D20 | $1,406,083 | $709,585 | BOARD MEMBER | $38,254 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SCHUYLER COUNTY | NY | D20 | $1,121,275 | $676,125 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF COWLITZ COUNTY | WA | Not reported | $1,156,506 | $1,649,568 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,231 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF IMPERIAL COUNTY | CA | D20 | $1,151,354 | $856,136 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SENECA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $571,247 | $575,081 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPKINS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | KY | D20 | $446,450 | $446,818 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ERIE COUNTY | OH | D20 | $616,187 | $534,957 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,128 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $606,093 | $461,937 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARION COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | WV | D20 | $484,308 | $602,021 | Shelter Director | $38,547 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ONEIDA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $493,931 | $465,543 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY-SPCA OF NELSON COUNTY | VA | D20 | $1,162,611 | $506,969 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHEBOYGAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | MI | D20 | $552,478 | $512,471 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY - LAKE COUNTY AREA | MT | D20 | $615,702 | $522,113 | SHELTER MANAGER | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF WHITLEY COUNTY | IN | D20 | $386,515 | $372,301 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARATHON COUNTY INC | WI | D20 | $820,625 | $858,783 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF LAKE COUNTY INC | FL | D20 | $763,367 | $336,319 | Executive Dir. | $56,094 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YORK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | SC | D20 | $1,364,279 | $941,003 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VAN WERT COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $707,468 | $224,585 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $637,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SALARIES & WAGES | $323,359 | $323,359 | - | - | 50.8% |
| Other (as described) | VETERIARIAN EXPENSES | $140,200 | $140,200 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Occupancy | $73,171 | $73,171 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAX | $25,114 | $25,114 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $17,432 | $14,217 | $3,215 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,893 | $14,893 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $14,404 | $4,138 | $10,266 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,270 | - | $10,270 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES | $7,334 | $7,334 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,465 | $4,465 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,587 | $3,587 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,217 | $2,217 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $639 | $639 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $53 | $53 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $637,138 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $674,744 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SALARIES & WAGES | $358,362 | $358,362 | - | - | 53.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERIARIAN EXPENSES | $97,780 | $97,780 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Occupancy | $54,624 | $54,624 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $42,252 | $13,205 | $29,047 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES | $28,030 | $28,030 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAX | $27,743 | $27,743 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $24,757 | $6,116 | $18,641 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,181 | $16,181 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,258 | - | $9,258 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,007 | $7,007 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,408 | $4,408 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,842 | $3,842 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $674,744 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $620,273 spent · pay $47,340 · grants $0 · events $395
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SALARIES & WAGES | $236,033 | $236,033 | - | - | 38.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERIARIAN EXPENSES | $80,024 | $80,024 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,340 | - | $47,340 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $43,205 | $43,205 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES | $41,110 | $41,110 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $37,777 | $33,986 | $3,791 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $36,024 | $36,024 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Information technology | $32,493 | $32,493 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,190 | $12,557 | $11,633 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,134 | $12,134 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,328 | - | $10,328 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,084 | $10,084 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,136 | $9,136 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $395 | - | $395 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $620,273 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $527,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $179
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SALARIES & WAGES | $241,780 | $241,780 | - | - | 45.9% |
| Other (as described) | VETERIARIAN EXPENSES | $61,441 | $61,441 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Office expenses | $49,497 | $3,706 | $45,791 | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $39,572 | $35,800 | $3,772 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $38,396 | $38,396 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Occupancy | $32,272 | $32,272 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES | $21,130 | $21,130 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,309 | $16,309 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,228 | $13,228 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,561 | $5,874 | $687 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,360 | $1,360 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $179 | - | $179 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $527,225 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $449,785 spent · pay $122,904 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $326,881 | $326,881 | - | - | 72.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $122,904 | $122,904 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Total | $449,785 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $328,230 spent · pay $136,407 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $191,823 | $191,823 | - | - | 58.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $136,407 | $136,407 | - | - | 41.6% | |
| Total | $328,230 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $347,869 spent · pay $220,158 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $220,158 | $220,158 | - | - | 63.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $127,711 | $127,711 | - | - | 36.7% | |
| Total | $347,869 | 100% |
Comments