PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC
Cite this
Plain text PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/providence-singers-inc-237346141. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/providence-singers-inc-237346141
MLA “PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/providence-singers-inc-237346141. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $370K · expenses $227K · assets $758K
- EIN
- 23-7346141
- Address
- 667 WATERMAN AVE, E PROVIDENCE, RI 02914-1712
- Website
- WWW.PROVIDENCESINGERS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1974 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CHORAL CONCERTS, OFFERING EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES, AND PROMOTING NEW MUSIC THROUGH COMMISSIONS AND RECORDINGS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Cunningham | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2024 | $64,890 | $361,002 | 1 |
| Christine Noel | ARTISTIC DIR | 2014-2024 | $46,865 | $326,048 | 1 |
| Mj Daly (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | $47,000 | $93,817 | 1 |
| Allison Mcmillan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | $0 | $88,600 | 1 |
| Betsy Burleigh (former) | Artisitic Director | 2011-2012 | $28,200 | $43,200 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
54 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary-Ellen Roca | CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Burress | TREASURER | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bradford N Louison | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Anderson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Andrews | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Balsamo | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Boyd | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Broten | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Brafman | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyleen Carpenter | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Karaniuk | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Krugman | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexa Mcmullen | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Picard | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Nassise (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenica Conley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Zarlengo (former) | BOAD MEMBER | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Hendriksen (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Arvanites (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Doran (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Faria (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Veresko (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Nickel (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Furtado (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Scheff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gerhardt (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia Black (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Krugman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Flint-Lenzi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Shaw (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stone (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwin Singsen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia Vicente (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camilla De Rochambeau (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Demarinis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Eng-Wong (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gaffney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Horigan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sass (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lewis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Zarlengo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Kiracofe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Mozzoni (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Rappa (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Koller (former) | Vice Chair | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Rosenbaum (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Allen (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Dansereau (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhoda Flaxman (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Palms (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Wilkins (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Duby (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Curran (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adele Geffen Eil (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $112K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $64,890 | $0 | $0 | $64,890 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIR | 20 | $46,865 | $0 | $0 | $46,865 | 1 |
| MARY-ELLEN ROCA | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BURRESS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD N LOUISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BALSAMO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC BOYD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BROTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRAFMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLEEN CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY KARANIUK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KRUGMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXA MCMULLEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON PICARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $110K · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,945 | $0 | $0 | $63,945 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 20 | $46,183 | $0 | $0 | $46,183 | 1 |
| MARY-ELLEN ROCA | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BURRESS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD LOUISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NASSISE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRAFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENICA CONLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI ANDREWS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC BOYD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BROTEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLEEN CARPENTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON PICARD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ZARLENGO | BOAD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $108K · 5 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 20 | $45,500 | $0 | $0 | $45,500 | 1 |
| JOSH KRUGMAN | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BURRESS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD LOUISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NASSISE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRAFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENICA CONLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY-ELLEN ROCA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI ANDREWS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC BOYD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BROTEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLEEN CARPENTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY KARANIUK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON PICARD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $100K · 2 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,000 | $0 | $0 | $58,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 20 | $41,500 | $0 | $0 | $41,500 | 1 |
| JOSH KRUGMAN | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HENDRIKSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BURRESS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARVANITES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NASSISE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRAFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FARIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENICA CONLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD N LOUISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERESKO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY-ELLEN ROCA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $100K · 4 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,000 | $0 | $0 | $58,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 20 | $41,500 | $0 | $0 | $41,500 | 1 |
| JOSH KRUGMAN | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HENDRIKSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NICKEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARVANITES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH FURTADO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NASSISE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHEFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRAFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FARIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BURRESS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENICA CONLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD N LOUISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET VERESKO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $95K · 5 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,167 | $0 | $0 | $53,167 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 20 | $41,500 | $0 | $0 | $41,500 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ZARLENGO | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HENDRIKSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NICKEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARVANITES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH FURTADO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NASSISE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHEFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GERHARDT | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA BLACK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL BRAFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FARIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA KRUGMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH ZARLENGO | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HENDRIKSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NICKEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARVANITES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DORAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH FURTADO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NASSISE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON FLINT-LENZI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHEFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SHAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STONE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN SINGSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA VICENTE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH ZARLENGO | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HENDRIKSEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NICKEL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARVANITES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA DE ROCHAMBEAU | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DEMARINIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENG-WONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON FLINT-LENZI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAFFNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HORIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA KRUGMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN SINGSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA VICENTE | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE CUNNINGHAM | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $80K · 5 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MJ DALY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45 | $47,000 | - | - | $47,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 15 | $33,000 | - | - | $33,000 | 1 |
| JOSHUA KRUGMAN | CHAIR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SASS | TREASURER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NICKEL | SECRETARY | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARVANITES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA DE ROCHAMBEAU | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DEMARINIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENG-WONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAFFNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HENDRIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN SINGSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA VICENTE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ZARLENGO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $77K · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MJ DALY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45 | $46,817 | - | - | $46,817 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE NOEL | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 15 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| JOSHUA KRUGMAN | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BURRESS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GERHARDT | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DEMARINIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAFFNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM KIRACOFE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE MOZZONI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA DE ROCHAMBEAU | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SASS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN SINGSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ENG-WONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LANGE ZARLENGO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allison McMillan | Executive Director | 45 | $44,400 | $0 | $0 | $44,400 | 1 |
| Betsy Burleigh | Artisitic Director | 15 | $28,200 | $0 | $0 | $28,200 | 1 |
| Joshua Krugman | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Koller | Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Rosenbaum | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Burress | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Allen | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Dansereau | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Eng-Wong | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhoda Flaxman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gaffney | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Gerhardt | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Lewis | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annette Mozzoni | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Palms | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Rappa | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wayne Wilkins | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $59K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allison McMillan | Executive Director | 40 | $44,200 | $0 | $0 | $44,200 | 1 |
| Betsy Burleigh | Artisitic Director | 15 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Anthony Palms | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Krugman | Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Duby | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Burress | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Allen | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Wilkins | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Curran | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adele Geffen Eil | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Dansereau | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhoda Flaxman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gaffney | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Gerhardt | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Koller | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Lewis | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annette Mozzoni | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Rappa | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,741 | $227,340 | $757,533 | $754,656 | $277,107 | $45,849 | $111,755 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,532 | $229,406 | $715,168 | $714,895 | $148,559 | $72,825 | $111,755 | 6 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $393,120 | $249,438 | $669,044 | $667,770 | $293,602 | $65,425 | $104,000 | 5 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,933 | $220,234 | $525,798 | $524,086 | $159,689 | $61,498 | $99,500 | 2 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $318,156 | $149,367 | $561,135 | $560,388 | $200,977 | $14,311 | $95,000 | 4 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $347,136 | $224,199 | $429,380 | $391,599 | $279,056 | $63,312 | $121,920 | 5 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,553 | $231,665 | $277,844 | $268,662 | $117,296 | $63,836 | $116,782 | 6 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $265,543 | $272,153 | $321,132 | $310,681 | $144,620 | $111,715 | - | 5 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,628 | $252,696 | $319,369 | $317,291 | $171,270 | $67,786 | $115,703 | 5 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,654 | $216,179 | $344,275 | $343,726 | $113,600 | $83,344 | $103,830 | 6 | 15 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $442,140 | $232,380 | $390,334 | $387,708 | $350,887 | $76,443 | $120,742 | 8 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,040 | $228,049 | $183,887 | $177,948 | $113,521 | $57,729 | $122,225 | 9 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $465,079 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 12 | $219,190 | 2024 | $38,751 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2024 | 7 | $130,709 | 2024 | $26,750 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014, 2016-2021 | 9 | $66,654 | 2021 | $7,230 | show |
| RALPH R PAPITTO AND BARBARA A PAPITTO PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC” | 2022 | 1 | $42,150 | 2022 | $42,150 | show |
| JUNE ROCKWELL LEVY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $286 | 2023 | $44 | show |
| CITIZENS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC” | 2022 | 1 | $50 | 2022 | $50 | show |
| PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PROVIDENCE SINGERS INC” | 2014 | 1 | $40 | 2014 | $40 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENCE PLACE INC | WI | L22 | $681,380 | $1,051,388 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROVIDENCE PLACE IV INC | NC | P75 | $265,441 | $373,264 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROVIDENCE PLACE INC | ME | Not reported | $239,867 | $238,093 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROVIDENCE PLACE III INC | NC | L99 | $270,794 | $352,422 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROVIDENCE PLACE II INC | NC | L22 | $264,088 | $266,597 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROVIDENCE PLACE VI INC | NC | L22 | $274,211 | $338,890 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| K & K PROVIDERS INC | LA | Not reported | $271,976 | $271,976 | Executive Director | $58,404 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DIVINE PROVIDENCE INC | KY | P73 | $667,517 | $604,579 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRINCETON SINGERS INC | NJ | Not reported | $80,783 | $105,091 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $18,625 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROVIDENCE CLUB INC | MD | Not reported | $160,315 | $175,693 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROVIDENCE SCHOOL INC | WI | B20 | $1,497,513 | $1,218,531 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW PROVIDENCE PAL INC | NJ | Not reported | $995,184 | $948,151 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TCK PROVIDENCE INC | NC | J22 | $3,548,573 | $5,295,301 | CHAIRMAN | $256,673 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROVIDENCE HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $7,316,315 | $5,123,922 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $247,613 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROVIDENCE PLACE INC | MA | L20 | $5,408,185 | $5,173,794 | Executive Director | $126,327 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROVIDENCE SOCIETY INC | MI | Not reported | $34,806 | $487,627 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROVIDENCE HOUSE INC | NY | P43 | $12,759,361 | $16,728,845 | SR. DIR. OF HR & ADMIN (PART YEAR) | $256,312 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 17 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $227,340 spent · pay $130,056 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,125 | $55,235 | $64,890 | - | 52.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,091 | $29,271 | $18,820 | - | 21.2% | |
| Occupancy | $17,162 | $10,857 | $6,305 | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,931 | $9,931 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $8,150 | $5,800 | $2,350 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,406 | $1,181 | $6,225 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,115 | - | $4,115 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,975 | - | $3,975 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,072 | - | $3,072 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,763 | $1,763 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $227,340 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $229,406 spent · pay $126,999 · grants $0 · events $125
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,755 | $69,288 | $24,586 | $17,881 | 48.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $32,830 | $32,830 | $0 | $0 | 14.3% |
| Occupancy | $19,619 | $15,222 | $4,397 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $15,129 | $15,129 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $10,592 | $7,803 | $2,789 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,614 | $5,961 | $2,115 | $1,538 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,678 | $79 | $5,065 | $534 | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,630 | $3,491 | $1,239 | $900 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,186 | $0 | $5,186 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,332 | $311 | $4,021 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,975 | $0 | $3,975 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,873 | $0 | $2,825 | $48 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,460 | $0 | $1,460 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $608 | $195 | $413 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONVENTIONS & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $125 | $125 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $229,406 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $249,438 spent · pay $146,736 · grants $0 · events $112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,000 | $64,209 | $22,714 | $17,077 | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $33,705 | $33,705 | $0 | $0 | 13.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,981 | $16,696 | $5,854 | $4,431 | 10.8% | |
| All other expenses | $19,183 | $14,104 | $5,079 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $11,647 | $7,016 | $4,631 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,255 | $6,948 | $2,465 | $1,842 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $10,201 | $10,201 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $7,817 | $107 | $6,975 | $735 | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,021 | $360 | $4,661 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,500 | $2,778 | $983 | $739 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,383 | $0 | $4,383 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,950 | $0 | $3,950 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,907 | $0 | $3,842 | $65 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $1,890 | $605 | $1,285 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $526 | $0 | $526 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $360 | $360 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONVENTIONS & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $112 | $112 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $249,438 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $220,234 spent · pay $119,760 · grants $0 · events $146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,500 | $61,431 | $21,731 | $16,338 | 45.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $43,565 | $43,565 | $0 | $0 | 19.8% |
| Occupancy | $13,379 | $9,816 | $3,563 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $10,990 | $7,992 | $2,998 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,220 | $5,692 | $2,019 | $1,509 | 4.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,540 | $4,047 | $1,419 | $1,074 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,370 | $87 | $5,684 | $599 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $5,851 | $5,851 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $5,245 | $0 | $5,245 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,500 | $2,778 | $983 | $739 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,044 | $290 | $3,754 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,489 | $0 | $3,431 | $58 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,150 | $0 | $3,150 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $2,050 | $650 | $1,400 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $1,335 | $1,335 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $860 | $860 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONVENTIONS & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $146 | $146 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $220,234 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $149,367 spent · pay $111,555 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,000 | $57,551 | $21,403 | $16,046 | 63.6% | |
| All other expenses | $10,089 | $9,854 | $0 | $235 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,630 | $5,228 | $1,944 | $1,458 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $5,524 | $5,524 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,500 | $2,725 | $1,010 | $765 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,319 | $375 | $3,087 | $857 | 2.9% | |
| Royalties | $4,275 | $0 | $4,275 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,425 | $2,075 | $772 | $578 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,153 | $0 | $3,153 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $2,954 | $2,954 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $2,149 | $0 | $2,114 | $35 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,264 | $0 | $1,224 | $40 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $645 | $0 | $645 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $390 | $170 | $200 | $20 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $50 | $50 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $149,367 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $224,199 spent · pay $138,308 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,920 | $71,520 | $36,772 | $13,628 | 54.4% | |
| All other expenses | $33,760 | $32,747 | $980 | $33 | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $12,719 | $11,650 | $1,069 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,388 | $5,978 | $1,444 | $2,966 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $9,059 | $9,059 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $8,126 | $1,087 | $6,027 | $1,012 | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,788 | $0 | $4,115 | $2,673 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,000 | $2,850 | $900 | $2,250 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,624 | $0 | $4,624 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,063 | $0 | $4,063 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS | $3,306 | $3,306 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,820 | $0 | $1,820 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $80 | $0 | $0 | $80 | 0.0% |
| Travel | $46 | $21 | $0 | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $224,199 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $231,665 spent · pay $132,864 · grants $0 · events $15,206
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $116,782 | $82,929 | $16,032 | $17,821 | 50.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $21,889 | $21,889 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% |
| All other expenses | $15,537 | $9,416 | $5,387 | $734 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT PRODUCTION & SCORES | $15,206 | $14,549 | $657 | $0 | 6.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,457 | $7,262 | $1,513 | $1,682 | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,896 | $6,343 | $0 | $2,553 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HALL & INSTRUMENT RENTAL | $8,646 | $8,646 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Fees: other services | $8,435 | $0 | $7,235 | $1,200 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,845 | $4,275 | $1,570 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,625 | $3,906 | $814 | $905 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,688 | $0 | $3,688 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,185 | $907 | $2,278 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $2,698 | $2,065 | $0 | $633 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $2,513 | $780 | $957 | $776 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,263 | $0 | $1,715 | $548 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $231,665 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $272,153 spent · pay $128,599 · grants $0 · events $25,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $112,670 | $86,620 | $7,250 | $18,800 | 41.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,867 | $24,733 | $541 | $4,593 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT PRODUCTION & SCOR | $25,233 | $25,233 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Office expenses | $20,082 | $1,935 | $973 | $17,174 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $18,615 | $18,615 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | HALL & INSTRUMENT RENAL | $13,550 | $13,550 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL RECORDING | $10,779 | $10,779 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,239 | $7,084 | $686 | $1,469 | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,831 | $6,644 | $1,187 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | $1,425 | $5,825 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,690 | $4,125 | $1,665 | $900 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,924 | $4,275 | $1,649 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,893 | - | $3,893 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $530 | - | $530 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $272,153 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $252,696 spent · pay $131,499 · grants $0 · events $25,086
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,703 | $89,653 | $7,250 | $18,800 | 45.8% | |
| All other expenses | $30,107 | $29,586 | $521 | $0 | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT PRODUCTION & SCORES | $25,086 | $25,086 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,026 | $13,871 | $475 | $3,680 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HALL & INSTRUMENT RENTAL | $10,360 | $10,360 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $9,857 | $9,857 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,796 | $7,641 | $686 | $1,469 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $7,783 | $7,783 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,885 | $3,672 | $912 | $2,301 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,583 | $4,275 | $2,308 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,000 | $4,500 | $600 | $900 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,675 | $1,425 | $3,250 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,835 | $0 | $1,835 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $252,696 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $216,179 spent · pay $119,132 · grants $0 · events $12,660
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,830 | $79,846 | $8,306 | $15,678 | 48.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,479 | $10,792 | $837 | $1,850 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED MUSICIANS | $13,464 | $13,464 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT PRODUCTION & SCORES | $12,660 | $12,660 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $12,191 | $12,191 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $12,057 | $2,087 | $182 | $9,788 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,768 | $7,512 | $1,475 | $781 | 4.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,357 | $7,357 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HALL & INSTRUMENT RENTAL | $6,458 | $6,458 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | $5,750 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $5,748 | $4,275 | $0 | $1,473 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,534 | $4,799 | $735 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,834 | $885 | $2,949 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,448 | $1,825 | $623 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,306 | $1,306 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $295 | $295 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $216,179 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $232,380 spent · pay $131,629 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,742 | $94,378 | $8,604 | $17,760 | 52.0% | |
| All other expenses | $17,466 | $17,466 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted musicians | $16,997 | $16,997 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,999 | $11,758 | - | $241 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,903 | $8,105 | $1,703 | $2,095 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,887 | $8,510 | $776 | $1,601 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,650 | - | $5,250 | $5,400 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Hall rentals | $10,083 | $10,084 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | Education programs | $7,989 | $7,989 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $5,629 | $4,357 | $844 | $428 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,732 | $785 | $1,947 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,658 | $2,658 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,859 | - | $1,859 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Stage crew | $786 | $786 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $232,380 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $228,049 spent · pay $133,785 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,225 | $92,625 | $13,360 | $16,240 | 53.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted musicians | $18,747 | $18,747 | - | - | 8.2% |
| All other expenses | $17,976 | $17,976 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,560 | $8,092 | $2,312 | $1,156 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Hall rentals | $9,270 | $9,270 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,179 | $8,248 | - | $931 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,174 | $5,945 | $2,768 | $1,371 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Education programs | $6,868 | $6,868 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: other services | $6,119 | $1,983 | $2,224 | $1,000 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,904 | $4,673 | $803 | $428 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,870 | $850 | $2,020 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,564 | - | $1,564 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Stage crew | $593 | $593 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $228,049 | 100% |
Comments