TRAILSEND FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text TRAILSEND FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/trailsend-foundation-237256190. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRAILSEND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/trailsend-foundation-237256190
MLA “TRAILSEND FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/trailsend-foundation-237256190. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $9.3M · expenses $6.4M · assets $116.6M
- EIN
- 23-7256190
- Address
- 6205A PEACHTREE DUNWOODY RD, ATLANTA, GA 30328-4524
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara K Harty | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Nancy K Rigby | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 7 |
| James C Kennedy | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John M Dyer | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jessie S Mckellar | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Blair Parry-Okeden | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Parry-Okeden | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer E Blake (former) | ASSISTANT SECRETARY (UNTIL 04/21) | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C KENNEDY | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BLAIR PARRY-OKEDEN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY K RIGBY | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA K HARTY | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW PARRY-OKEDEN | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M DYER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE S MCKELLAR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C KENNEDY | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BLAIR PARRY-OKEDEN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY K RIGBY | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA K HARTY | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW PARRY-OKEDEN | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M DYER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE S MCKELLAR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C KENNEDY | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BLAIR PARRY-OKEDEN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY K RIGBY | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA K HARTY | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW PARRY-OKEDEN | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M DYER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE S MCKELLAR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C KENNEDY | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BLAIR PARRY-OKEDEN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY K RIGBY | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA K HARTY | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW PARRY-OKEDEN | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M DYER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSIE S MCKELLAR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER E BLAKE | ASSISTANT SECRETARY (UNTIL 04/21) | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C KENNEDY | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BLAIR PARRY-OKEDEN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY K RIGBY | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA K HARTY | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW PARRY-OKEDEN | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M DYER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER E BLAKE | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C KENNEDY | CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BLAIR PARRY-OKEDEN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY K RIGBY | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA K HARTY | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW PARRY-OKEDEN | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M DYER | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER E BLAKE | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $710K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STG PARTNERS | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $709,833 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $657K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STG PARTNERS | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $657,170 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $708K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STG PARTNERS | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $708,269 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $820K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STG PARTNERS | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $819,892 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $675K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STG PARTNERS | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $674,992 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $653K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STG PARTNERS | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $652,543 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 47 grants to organizations · $6.6M
Listed grants add up to $6,647,635; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,542,635. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 39 grants to organizations · $8.1M
Listed grants add up to $8,129,300; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,964,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 40 grants to organizations · $8.2M
Listed grants add up to $8,232,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $13,097,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 37 grants to organizations · $6.6M
Listed grants add up to $6,615,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,065,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 38 grants to organizations · $6.3M
Listed grants add up to $6,327,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,052,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 40 grants to organizations · $6.2M
Listed grants add up to $6,194,800; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,369,800. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,302,492 | $6,426,511 | $116,637,985 | $114,410,664 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,375,720 | $6,737,251 | $114,881,283 | $111,534,683 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,713,472 | $14,025,274 | $116,391,196 | $110,881,096 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,686,920 | $6,180,039 | $118,817,898 | $118,192,898 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,482,128 | $6,872,852 | $109,861,017 | $107,686,017 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,041,446 | $5,177,956 | $108,526,741 | $106,076,741 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JAMES M COX FOUNDATION OF GA INC Atlanta, GA · 5 people in common (Barbara K Harty, James C Kennedy, Jessie S Mckellar)
- J C KENNEDY FOUNDATION INC Atlanta, GA · 3 people in common (Barbara K Harty, James C Kennedy, Nancy K Rigby)
- SKK FOUNDATION INC Atlanta, GA · 2 people in common (Barbara K Harty, Nancy K Rigby)
- THREE SIBS FOUNDATION INC Sandy Springs, GA · 2 people in common (Barbara K Harty, Nancy K Rigby)
- ANN AND JAMIE KENNEDY FOUNDATION INC Atlanta, GA · 1 person in common (Nancy K Rigby)
- ACT FOUNDATION INC Atlanta, GA · 1 person in common (Nancy K Rigby)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOWNSEND FOUNDATION | NJ | T70 | $6,949,613 | $6,497,449 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TROY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $13,454,469 | $11,383,097 | PRESIDENT & | $181,988 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TROON FOUNDATION | NC | T12 | $4,867,672 | $3,055,574 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FUND | OH | P12 | $6,741,501 | $6,355,679 | Vice Chairman | $146,388 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TL FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $5,217,454 | $5,190,057 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEW FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $9,151,661 | $3,450,742 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TYH FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $10,521,888 | $89,884 | Sec, Treas, Pres, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TWM FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $10,863,576 | $46,597 | SECRECTARY/DIRECTOR | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAX FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $7,746,689 | $9,094,340 | PRESIDENT & CEO AND BOARD SECRETARY | $408,546 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLD TRAIL FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $2,832,736 | $634,475 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAILS FOUNDATION | DE | Y03 | $2,012,509 | $1,518,572 | Executive Dir. | $165,588 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TE FOUNDATION | UT | B82 | $2,123,083 | $501,091 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRULL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $2,880,845 | $1,974,671 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GW FOUNDATION TR | CT | T21 | $2,013,150 | $1,342,907 | TRUSTEE | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRACKING FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,313,532 | $8,715,587 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TWO FOUNDATION | OH | J20 | $4,203,643 | $3,980,556 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,243 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRAVELERS FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $21,452,706 | $5,924,863 | Director & Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CNC FOUNDATION TR | CA | T20 | $3,613,333 | $3,476,075 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TLP FOUNDATION | FL | L11 | $3,135,292 | $193,379 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TPT FOUNDATION | MN | T30 | $2,535,168 | $562,742 | DIRECTOR | $659,344 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LSE FOUNDATION | NY | Q11 | $2,336,946 | $3,606,579 | DIRECTOR OF PRINCIPAL GIFTS FOR THE AMERICAS | $218,776 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TBC FOUNDATION | NC | X21 | $2,314,375 | $134,984 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| M & T FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,292,450 | $2,059,848 | President | $155,088 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRAIL OF LIGHTS FOUNDATION | TX | A84 | $2,251,376 | $2,321,079 | EXECUTIVE DI | $117,699 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MGN FOUNDATION TR | DE | T22 | $2,158,441 | $142,171 | Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $6,426,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,542,635 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,542,635 | 86.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $761,172 | 11.8% | |
| Taxes | $106,340 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,974 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,390 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,426,511 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $6,737,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,964,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,964,300 | 88.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $705,614 | 10.5% | |
| Taxes | $48,036 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,636 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $1,665 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,737,251 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $14,025,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,097,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,097,500 | 93.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $760,347 | 5.4% | |
| Taxes | $137,682 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,288 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,437 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $6,020 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,025,274 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $6,180,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,065,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,065,000 | 82.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $854,225 | 13.8% | |
| Taxes | $228,003 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,395 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,366 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,180,039 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $6,872,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,052,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,052,500 | 88.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $685,792 | 10.0% | |
| Taxes | $66,905 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $54,292 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $12,698 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $665 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,872,852 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $5,177,956 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,369,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,369,800 | 84.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $666,643 | 12.9% | |
| Taxes | $91,900 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $42,278 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $335 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,177,956 | 100% |
Comments