ALLEN & ANITA KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ALLEN & ANITA KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/allen-and-anita-kohl-charitable-foundation-inc-237211587. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALLEN & ANITA KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/allen-and-anita-kohl-charitable-foundation-inc-237211587
MLA “ALLEN & ANITA KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/allen-and-anita-kohl-charitable-foundation-inc-237211587. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.1M · expenses $1.4M · assets $13.3M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 23-7211587
- Address
- 8605 SANTA MONICA BLVD PMB 784388, W HOLLYWOOD, CA 90069-4109
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen D Kohl | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David J Kohl | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie S Cohen | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN D KOHL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J KOHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE S COHEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 46 grants to organizations · $765K
2023 · 55 grants to organizations · $608K
2022 · 54 grants to organizations · $574K
2021 · 39 grants to organizations · $620K
2020 · 51 grants to organizations · $561K
2019 · 52 grants to organizations · $478K
2017 · 55 grants to organizations · $654K
2016 · 45 grants to organizations · $658K
2015 · 49 grants to organizations · $599K
2014 · 59 grants to organizations · $588K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HERBERT H KOHL CHARITIES INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | MILWAUKEE, WI | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,083,068 | $1,365,818 | $13,316,722 | $13,316,722 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $629,497 | $1,111,617 | $11,599,472 | $11,599,472 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $675,148 | $850,011 | $12,081,592 | $12,081,592 | $4,152 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $842,066 | $872,324 | $12,256,455 | $12,256,455 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $686,898 | $816,359 | $12,285,258 | $12,285,258 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $545,436 | $740,813 | $13,373,819 | $13,373,819 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,558,548 | $937,798 | $13,639,276 | $13,639,276 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,030,091 | $997,564 | $13,236,040 | $13,236,040 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,651,883 | $891,130 | $13,300,269 | $13,300,269 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,552,160 | $915,371 | $13,376,083 | $13,376,083 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ABBY & DAVID KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION W Hollywood, CA · 1 person in common (Stephanie S Cohen)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T21 | $3,869,955 | $402,193 | DIRECTOR OF ALTRUISM | $172,243 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUNG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $1,620,496 | $225,378 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| L & M CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | TX | B12 | $3,735,360 | $761,484 | Pres/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSONS INC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $2,384,252 | $686,596 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MI | T20 | $3,334,211 | $1,103,913 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLTZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T21 | $2,039,044 | $338,303 | DIRECTOR | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEBANE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B12 | $4,607,056 | $2,329,412 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $211,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MACHHAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $1,551,367 | $91,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WIANCKO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $3,456,817 | $2,791,846 | SECRETARY | $3,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | E11 | $2,150,859 | $2,150,100 | CEO | $734,658 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHILLIPS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,577,321 | $1,728,002 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $189,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AZMAT A ASSUR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $1,906,566 | $1,773,386 | TREASURER | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALCHEMY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $2,207,341 | $823,222 | PRESIDENT, AND SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSENBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $1,943,940 | $593,743 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAO JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,784,611 | $3,278,096 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUECHECK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $1,702,688 | $2,017,319 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $194,253 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRANK FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $3,120,216 | $1,238,822 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $180,285 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MURPHY USA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | AR | T22 | $3,124,840 | $5,640,707 | Director & Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | P05 | $3,363,860 | $4,126,327 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| METTA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $2,020,439 | $1,694,747 | Treas, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PULTEGROUP INC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T21 | $1,742,184 | $2,144,725 | Sec, VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | O99 | $716,904 | $680,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SAMUELSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T99 | $11,361,546 | $746,754 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ALVAREZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $8,339,405 | $2,960,054 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AUDAX CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T21 | $1,255,140 | $220,241 | Char. Coordinator | $195,255 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,365,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $764,770 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $764,770 | 56.0% | |
| Other expenses | $394,104 | 28.9% | |
| Interest | $152,726 | 11.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $27,000 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $13,218 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,365,818 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,111,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $608,226 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $608,226 | 54.7% | |
| Other expenses | $364,897 | 32.8% | |
| Interest | $113,382 | 10.2% | |
| Taxes | $15,332 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,780 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,111,617 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $850,011 spent · pay $0 · grants $574,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $574,150 | 67.5% | |
| Other expenses | $180,884 | 21.3% | |
| Interest | $52,450 | 6.2% | |
| Taxes | $35,527 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $850,011 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $872,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $619,720 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $619,720 | 71.0% | |
| Other expenses | $159,946 | 18.3% | |
| Taxes | $46,881 | 5.4% | |
| Interest | $45,777 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $872,324 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $816,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $561,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $561,250 | 68.8% | |
| Other expenses | $104,912 | 12.9% | |
| Taxes | $88,606 | 10.9% | |
| Interest | $47,331 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,260 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $816,359 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $740,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $477,975 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $477,975 | 64.5% | |
| Taxes | $103,376 | 14.0% | |
| Interest | $90,805 | 12.3% | |
| Other expenses | $68,557 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $740,813 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $937,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $653,640 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $653,640 | 69.7% | |
| Other expenses | $171,614 | 18.3% | |
| Interest | $62,264 | 6.6% | |
| Taxes | $40,947 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,333 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $937,798 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $997,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $657,910 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $657,910 | 66.0% | |
| Other expenses | $197,307 | 19.8% | |
| Taxes | $88,789 | 8.9% | |
| Interest | $46,521 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,037 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $997,564 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $891,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $599,130 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $599,130 | 67.2% | |
| Other expenses | $223,365 | 25.1% | |
| Interest | $40,533 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $19,997 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,105 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $891,130 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $915,371 spent · pay $0 · grants $588,130 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $588,130 | 64.3% | |
| Other expenses | $257,196 | 28.1% | |
| Taxes | $34,268 | 3.7% | |
| Interest | $21,910 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,867 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $915,371 | 100% |
Comments