STEELE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text STEELE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/steele-foundation-237204460. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STEELE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/steele-foundation-237204460
MLA “STEELE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/steele-foundation-237204460. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $18K · expenses $15K · assets $181K
- EIN
- 23-7204460
- Address
- 4782 NEW CARLISLE ST PARIS RD, NEW CARLISLE, OH 45344-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Steele | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglass Steele | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Steele | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN STEELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLASS STEELE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STEELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN STEELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLASS STEELE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STEELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN STEELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLASS STEELE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STEELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN STEELE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLASS STEELE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STEELE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN STEELE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLASS STEELE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STEELE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN STEELE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLASS STEELE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STEELE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 16 grants to organizations · $12K · 3 grants to individuals · $0
2024 · 9 grants to organizations · $12K · 6 grants to individuals · $0
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $10K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 9 grants to individuals · $9K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $11K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $11K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,880 | $15,460 | $180,932 | $180,932 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,050 | $15,172 | $167,191 | $167,191 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,016 | $13,141 | $165,327 | $165,327 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,158 | $11,932 | $152,054 | $152,054 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,117 | $14,596 | $186,418 | $186,418 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,179 | $14,215 | $185,310 | $185,310 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGI FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $34,134 | $94,932 | ASST. TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANKER STEEL FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $9,500 | $11,974 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $30,961 | $5,995 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SDF FOUNDATION | GA | P30 | $10,000 | $5,926 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FB FOUNDATION | SC | P20 | $26,911 | $45,616 | Executive Director | $12,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STARS FC FOUNDATION | AZ | N64 | $13,060 | $5,726 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $10,339 | $16,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELEEO FOUNDATION | AZ | E60 | $14,709 | $16,996 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $11,795 | $4,614 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SDMAC FOUNDATION | CA | W30 | $29,973 | $33,068 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KO-SO FOUNDATION | CA | A12 | $10,544 | $27,530 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STOPPINI FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $15,314 | $19,479 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRM FOUNDATION | KS | T99 | $19,558 | $24,762 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ITK FOUNDATION | CA | W99 | $16,101 | $59,895 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINE FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $20,000 | $2,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J&C FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $15,300 | $15,148 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZCW FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $13,800 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SATTVA FOUNDATION | TX | F60 | $13,408 | $12,860 | PRESIENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAY FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $13,017 | $23,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FBWA FOUNDATION | HI | A12 | $12,715 | $21,158 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FBFN FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $27,451 | $38,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POON FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $28,469 | $57,597 | Secretary | $540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SILENT FOUNDATION | TX | G42 | $29,376 | $36,790 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $15,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,250 | 79.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,555 | 16.5% | |
| Taxes | $435 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $220 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $15,460 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $15,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,250 | 80.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,444 | 16.1% | |
| Taxes | $258 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $220 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $15,172 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $13,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,500 | 79.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,237 | 17.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $220 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $184 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $13,141 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $11,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,000 | 75.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,448 | 20.5% | |
| Taxes | $264 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $220 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $11,932 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $14,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,300 | 77.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,844 | 19.5% | |
| Taxes | $252 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $200 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $14,596 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $14,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,000 | 77.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,585 | 18.2% | |
| Taxes | $480 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $14,215 | 100% |
Comments