LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/longview-museum-of-fine-arts-237196379. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/longview-museum-of-fine-arts-237196379
MLA “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/longview-museum-of-fine-arts-237196379. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $854K · expenses $468K · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 23-7196379
- Address
- PO BOX 3484, LONGVIEW, TX 75606-3484
- Website
- WWW.LMFA.ORG
- NTEE code
- A510
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2012). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LMFA'S MISSION STATEMENT IS TO ENRICH LIVES AND IGINITE A PASSION FOR THE ARTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Hawkins (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2019 | $0 | $103,990 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
99 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erin Roach | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katherine Smith | FUNDRAISING | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Rodney Ellis | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael R Clark | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Taliaferro | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miranda Fuller | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Devin Tramel | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Bonds | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mia King | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nic Trent | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Wilson | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Womack | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Barnett | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zahckry Israel | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ross Massengill | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Mcinstosh | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Ciano | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Gibbs | GUILD PRESID | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Maxey | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lou Tevebaugh | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Neal Tipton | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Waldron (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Traylor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Newman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Holly Forbes (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Mel Fish (former) | DEVELOPMENT | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Coolidge (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Britt Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natasha R Sheppard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Frederick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashly Lloyd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Russell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Ware (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brad Tidwell (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Sherry Chance (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michelle Gamboa (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nancy Murray (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Wally Rhymes (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sloan (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Bailey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Belt (former) | ASSISTAND TR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bw Crain Iv (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marci Duvall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie L Smith (former) | GUILD PRESID | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Libby Black (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dr Roger Johnson (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sarah Graham (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Niki Groce (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Pat Obryan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chelsea Case (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Garland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Askala Harris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tye Jackson (former) | PUBLIC RELAT | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Langston (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Mcreynolds (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caryn Pepper (former) | GUILD PRESID | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ryan Polk (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Price (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Karen Frazer Rea (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Snell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Snell (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Joseph (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Ward (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrei Gasic (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Wilson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brandi Russell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Pelaia (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Butler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kay Ray (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jessica Larue (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Amy Canton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Josh Hudson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel M Khoury (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Bryson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Cherry (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Duchene (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenda Hughes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Jehorek (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rodney Overman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mike Snell (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elyse Mccoskey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cliff Hale (former) | ASST TREASUR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ira Sheek (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martell Armstrong (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lester Kilpatrick (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvonne Swain (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Bayless (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Peralta (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anup Bhandari (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Bunn (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Coker (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hughey (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Wrather (former) | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Carolyn Fox-Hearne (former) | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Dorothy Robbins Skeans (former) | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Betty Bodenheim (former) | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jack Barkley (former) | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R CLARK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SMITH | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY TALIAFERRO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA FULLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEVIN TRAMEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BONDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIA KING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIC TRENT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOMACK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARNETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RODNEY ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ZAHCKRY ISRAEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROSS MASSENGILL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MCINSTOSH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN ROACH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE CIANO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GIBBS | GUILD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE MAXEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU TEVEBAUGH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL TIPTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R CLARK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SMITH | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY TALIAFERRO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA FULLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEVIN TRAMEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BONDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WALDRON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIC TRENT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOMACK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARNETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RODNEY ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ZAHCKRY ISRAEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROSS MASSENGILL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MCINSTOSH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN ROACH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE TRAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MEL FISH | DEVELOPMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY FORBES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL R CLARK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA COOLIDGE | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITT DAVIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SMITH | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY TALIAFERRO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA R SHEPPARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE FREDERICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA FULLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLY LLOYD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA NEWMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEVIN TRAMEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BONDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WALDRON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIA KING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIC TRENT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY WOMACK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 25 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MEL FISH | DEVELOPMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY FORBES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY MURRAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WALLY RHYMES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOAN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WARE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRAD TIDWELL | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEITH BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELT | ASSISTAND TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL R CLARK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHERRY CHANCE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BW CRAIN IV | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA COOLIDGE | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITT DAVIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCI DUVALL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE GAMBOA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATIE L SMITH | GUILD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY TALIAFERRO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA R SHEPPARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE FREDERICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA FULLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ASHLY LLOYD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA NEWMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEVIN TRAMEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 23 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MEL FISH | DEVELOPMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER JOHNSON | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HOLLY FORBES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY MURRAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WALLY RHYMES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOAN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WARE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LIBBY BLACK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRAD TIDWELL | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KEITH BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BELT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL R CLARK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY CHANCE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BW CRAIN IV | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA COOLIDGE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITT DAVIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCI DUVALL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE GAMBOA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SARAH GRAHAM | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE L SMITH | GUILD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY TALIAFERRO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA R SHEPPARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBBY BLACK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHELSEA CASE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MEL FISH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY FORBES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY GARLAND | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKI GROCE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ASKALA HARRIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYE JACKSON | PUBLIC RELAT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER JOHNSON | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATE LANGSTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN MCREYNOLDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT O'BRYAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARYN PEPPER | GUILD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN POLK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KAREN FRAZER REA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY RHYMES | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOAN | EXECUTIVE BO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY SNELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD TIDWELL | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER WARE | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RENEE HAWKINS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 21 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SNELL | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL JOSEPH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA CASE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MEL FISH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER JOHNSON | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RYAN POLK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY FORBES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY GARLAND | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREI GASIC | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYE JACKSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LANGSTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN MCREYNOLDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MURRAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARYN PEPPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH PRICE | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KAREN FRAZER REA | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY RHYMES | FINANCE/TRUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WARE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RENEE HAWKINS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 24 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SNELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL JOSEPH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA CASE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MEL FISH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RYAN POLK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY FORBES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY GARLAND | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREI GASIC | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYE JACKSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LANGSTON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN MCREYNOLDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MURRAY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RALPH PELAIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN PEPPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH PRICE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KAREN FRAZER REA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY RHYMES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SLOAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WARE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SAMANTHA WILSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE HAWKINS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SNELL | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA LARUE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NEIL JOSEPH | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HUDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CANTON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL M KHOURY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BROWN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT BRYSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY BUTLER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHELSEA CASE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CHERRY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DUCHENE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENDA HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RYAN POLK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY RAY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRANDI RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WARD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELYSE MCCOSKEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SNELL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA LARUE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NEIL JOSEPH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HALE | ASST TREASUR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HUDSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA SHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY OVERMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARTELL ARMSTRONG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CANTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIFFANY JEHOREK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL M KHOURY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER KILPATRICK | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN POLK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE SWAIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 4 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE HAWKINS | Executive Director | 20 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| LESTER KILPATRICK | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE MCCOSKEY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JEHOREK | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL BAYLESS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA LARUE | Asst Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NANCY PERALTA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANUP BHANDARI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS BUNN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM COKER | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HALE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HUGHEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE MAXEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY OVERMAN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LISA SMITH | Trustee | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE SWAIN | Trustee | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE HAWKINS | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| CAROLYN FOX-HEARNE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DOROTHY ROBBINS SKEANS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHARLOTTE WRATHER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| TIFFANY JEHOREK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| HOLLY FORBES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| BETTY BODENHEIM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JACK BARKLEY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE HAWKINS | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $33,990 | $0 | $0 | $33,990 | 1 |
| CAROLYN FOX-HEARNE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DOROTHY ROBBINS SKEANS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CHARLOTTE WRATHER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| TIFFANY JEHOREK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| HOLLY FORBES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| BETTY BODENHEIM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JACK BARKLEY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1970-06-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $853,593 | $467,693 | $3,646,497 | $3,531,620 | $831,226 | $88,706 | - | 7 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $730,236 | $538,228 | $2,966,115 | $2,957,785 | $747,629 | $68,397 | - | 6 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,288,687 | $359,524 | $2,962,597 | $2,953,715 | $1,141,821 | $37,366 | - | 10 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,354,045 | $466,875 | $1,907,913 | $1,880,783 | $1,241,426 | $39,227 | - | 5 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,658 | $328,639 | $1,061,558 | $996,179 | $240,687 | $26,911 | - | 6 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,150 | $386,245 | $967,041 | $936,160 | $230,285 | $46,926 | - | 5 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $456,326 | $467,882 | $934,097 | $933,255 | $258,402 | $52,578 | - | 5 | 16 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,870 | $323,043 | $945,692 | $944,448 | $131,713 | $3,831 | - | 4 | 35 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,137 | $298,991 | $977,981 | $937,621 | $137,270 | $3,886 | - | 5 | 35 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,698 | $265,582 | $934,071 | $898,475 | $120,840 | $19,506 | - | 3 | 35 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,098 | $248,808 | $978,184 | $974,359 | $321,433 | $16,239 | $64,713 | 4 | 34 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,193 | $244,957 | $903,235 | $826,020 | $220,655 | $132,558 | $35,000 | 7 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,673 | $226,530 | $712,864 | $668,784 | $243,745 | $121,328 | $33,990 | 3 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LONGVIEW WORLD OF WONDERS Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Miranda Fuller)
- GREGG COUNTY HISTORICAL FOUNDATION Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Mary Lou Tevebaugh)
- JUNIOR LEAGUE OF LONGVIEW Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Miranda Fuller)
- ARTS LONGVIEW Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Dr Rodney Ellis)
- LONGFELLOWS Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Erin Roach)
- LONGVIEW I S D FOUNDATION INC Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Katherine Smith)
- ONE HUNDRED ACRES OF HERITAGE INC Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Zahckry Israel)
- KEEP LONGVIEW BEAUTIFUL INC Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Zahckry Israel)
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $918,067 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $560,000 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| ROSA MAY GRIFFIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2016, 2018-2020 | 6 | $106,500 | 2020 | $22,000 | show |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF LONGVIEW | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $50,000 | 2011 | $50,000 | show |
| JAMES A & MAYME ROWLAND FOUNDATION 30-01-100-7201775 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $33,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| CHRISTUS GOOD SHEPHERD MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| HELEN FRANKENTHALER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2022 | 1 | $24,000 | 2022 | $24,000 | show |
| EDAREN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $15,056 | 2024 | $9,056 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,500 | 2021 | $10,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $5,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| PATSY B HOLLANDSWORTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2011, 2024 | 2 | $4,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| CURTIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2016-2017, 2022 | 3 | $2,500 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| CRAIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $1,750 | 2011 | $1,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LONGVIEW MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $261 | 2023 | $121 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART MUSEUM OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS | TX | A51 | $1,182,174 | $1,229,713 | Former Executive Director | $65,787 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF EAST TEXAS | TX | A51 | $704,069 | $653,292 | Executive Dir. | $70,711 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY VISUAL ART | TX | A51 | $482,527 | $66,800 | Executive Director | $25,650 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART | TX | A51 | $1,521,729 | $1,124,993 | President CEO | $102,180 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UMLAUF SCULPTURE GARDEN & MUSEUM | TX | A51 | $1,357,351 | $1,166,068 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,621 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONTEMPORARY ART FOR SAN ANTONIO | TX | A51 | $992,754 | $1,148,834 | EXECUTIVE DI | $111,016 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GELMAN STAINED GLASS MUSEUM | TX | A51 | $1,295,174 | $1,061,255 | DIRECTOR | $62,308 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAREHOUSE DALLAS ART FOUNDATION | TX | A51 | $640,003 | $457,626 | CURATOR | $58,333 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELOVED IN CHRIST GALLERY | TX | A51 | $1,628,127 | $1,489,236 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OWENSBORO MUSEUM OF FINE ART INC | KY | A51 | $607,434 | $616,195 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (SINCE 11/2024) | $99,937 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MUSEUM OF RUSSIAN ART | MN | A51 | $1,528,265 | $1,855,868 | EXEC DIR & PRESIDENT | $163,208 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| HOCKADAY MUSEUM OF ART | MT | A51 | $760,412 | $348,419 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,236 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| CEDAR RAPIDS MUSEUM OF ART | IA | A51 | $1,063,232 | $1,417,766 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,231 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWEST MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART FOUNDATION | IN | A51 | $1,059,142 | $296,032 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF NORTHWEST ART | WA | A51 | $1,335,276 | $1,027,773 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,350 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| ERIE ART MUSEUM | PA | A51 | $1,019,283 | $1,165,785 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MABEE-GERRER MUSEUM OF ART INC | OK | A51 | $573,954 | $506,308 | DIRECTOR & CHIEF CURATOR | $95,713 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| CANTON MUSEUM OF ART | OH | A51 | $1,622,466 | $1,664,384 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,000 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MYSTIC MUSEUM OF ART INC | CT | A51 | $1,298,117 | $1,295,469 | Executive Dir. | $99,873 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MARIETTA-COBB MUSEUM OF ART INC | GA | A51 | $815,136 | $842,040 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF ART OF OGUNQUIT | ME | A51 | $1,618,296 | $1,396,487 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| TRITON MUSEUM OF ART | CA | A51 | $797,282 | $917,117 | Executive Dir. | $121,175 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGFIELD MUSEUM OF ART | OH | A51 | $1,118,570 | $963,183 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $102,117 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| KIRAN NADAR MUSEUM OF ART | CA | A51 | $775,000 | $1,111,017 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION | AL | A51 | $1,582,292 | $931,703 | HEAD OF ASSOCIATION FINANCE | $102,182 | Same NTEE code A51, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $467,693 spent · pay $220,111 · grants $0 · events $90,900
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $206,235 | $206,235 | - | - | 44.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $52,540 | $52,540 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,314 | $1,565 | $43,749 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $35,064 | $35,064 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Fees: other services | $31,878 | $31,878 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $28,276 | $22,871 | $5,405 | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $15,214 | $3,160 | $12,054 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ART SALES CONSIGNMENT FEE | $14,186 | $14,186 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,876 | - | $13,876 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY EXPENSE | $10,583 | $10,583 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $7,265 | - | $7,265 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $7,262 | $7,262 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $92,554 | $90,900 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $467,693 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $538,228 spent · pay $222,945 · grants $0 · events $91,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,409 | $205,409 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $151,033 | $151,033 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63,398 | $5,657 | $57,741 | - | 11.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,138 | $34,138 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $20,736 | $4,519 | $16,217 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,536 | - | $17,536 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,074 | $15,074 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | 6098 GUILD EXPENSES - OPD | $10,143 | $10,143 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $6,913 | - | $6,913 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $4,862 | $4,862 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $4,531 | $4,531 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | 7110 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,909 | $91,276 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $538,228 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $359,524 spent · pay $210,728 · grants $0 · events $73,995
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,720 | $195,720 | - | - | 54.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47,773 | $3,976 | $43,797 | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,682 | $27,682 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,228 | $2,702 | $17,526 | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $15,173 | $11,964 | $3,209 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,008 | - | $15,008 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,969 | - | $7,969 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | 6098 GUILD EXPENSES - OPD | $7,473 | $7,473 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | 7113 MEALS | $6,936 | $6,936 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $5,916 | $5,916 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | 7117 COMPUTERS - HARDWARE | $4,474 | $4,474 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $3,835 | $3,835 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $1,337 | - | $1,337 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $227,477 | $73,995 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $359,524 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $466,875 spent · pay $182,063 · grants $0 · events $77,033
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $169,650 | $169,650 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $145,069 | $145,069 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Office expenses | $55,447 | $3,619 | $51,828 | - | 11.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,435 | $34,435 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,638 | $4,857 | $7,781 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,413 | - | $12,413 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,570 | $6,700 | $1,870 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | 6098 GUILD EXPENSES - OPD | $5,693 | $5,693 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | 7113 MEALS | $5,277 | $5,277 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,071 | $823 | $4,248 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $4,799 | $4,799 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $3,497 | - | $3,497 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | 7106 BANK & CREDIT CARD F | $2,792 | $2,792 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $1,524 | - | $1,524 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $190,475 | $77,033 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $466,875 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $328,639 spent · pay $164,285 · grants $0 · events $67,732
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $152,056 | $152,056 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Office expenses | $53,823 | $3,726 | $50,097 | - | 16.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,335 | $4,814 | $25,521 | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,130 | $23,130 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,966 | - | $13,966 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,229 | - | $12,229 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,274 | $11,274 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,135 | $6,347 | $2,788 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $7,428 | $6,151 | $1,277 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $4,488 | $4,488 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $3,340 | $3,340 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES - | $3,147 | $3,147 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | GUILD EXPENSES - OPD | $2,793 | $2,793 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $1,495 | - | $1,495 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $174,810 | $67,732 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $328,639 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $386,245 spent · pay $177,751 · grants $0 · events $69,138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $163,859 | $163,859 | - | - | 42.4% | |
| Office expenses | $82,185 | $8,624 | $73,561 | - | 21.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,229 | $6,480 | $25,749 | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,204 | $28,204 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,892 | - | $13,892 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,179 | - | $13,179 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,091 | $2,995 | $8,540 | $1,556 | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,456 | $6,879 | $2,577 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: legal | $6,464 | $6,464 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $5,885 | $5,885 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | GUILD EXPENSES - OPD | $4,725 | $4,725 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES - | $3,431 | $3,431 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $2,645 | - | $2,645 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $167,986 | $69,138 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $386,245 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $467,882 spent · pay $138,826 · grants $0 · events $83,416
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $128,987 | $128,987 | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Office expenses | $94,612 | $10,293 | $84,319 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCULPTURE GARDEN - OPD | $65,982 | $65,982 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Fees: other services | $62,449 | $62,449 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,347 | $4,512 | $25,835 | - | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,539 | $13,746 | $7,128 | $6,665 | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $13,626 | $13,626 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,839 | - | $9,839 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,366 | - | $9,366 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $6,704 | $6,704 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,186 | $6,186 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GUILD EXPENSES - OPD | $5,237 | $5,237 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES - | $5,018 | $5,018 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $1,990 | - | $1,990 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $219,391 | $83,416 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $467,882 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $323,043 spent · pay $119,485 · grants $0 · events $127,915
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $110,994 | $110,994 | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Office expenses | $92,874 | $15,886 | $76,988 | - | 28.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,467 | $4,370 | $26,097 | - | 9.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,276 | $3,278 | $24,998 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,248 | $18,248 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,531 | - | $13,531 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,491 | - | $8,491 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE - NEWSLETTER | $8,185 | $8,185 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Interest | $7,809 | - | $7,809 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - POSTAGE - SHIP | $2,343 | $2,343 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE - DUES & SUBSCRIPT | $1,565 | $1,565 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - SCULPTURE GARD | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $300,830 | $127,915 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $323,043 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $298,991 spent · pay $100,892 · grants $0 · events $51,868
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $93,167 | $93,167 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Office expenses | $57,242 | $1,475 | $55,767 | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,616 | $34,616 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,434 | $4,369 | $27,065 | - | 10.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,256 | $3,095 | $17,161 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,780 | - | $13,780 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - RENTAL | $11,352 | $11,352 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $10,805 | $10,805 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,725 | - | $7,725 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - POSTAGE - SHIP | $5,382 | $5,382 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Interest | $4,831 | - | $4,831 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - SIGNAGE | $4,328 | $4,328 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE - NEWSLETTER | $4,073 | $4,073 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $231,673 | $51,868 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $298,991 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $265,582 spent · pay $85,373 · grants $0 · events $19,781
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $83,908 | $69,676 | $14,232 | - | 31.6% | |
| Occupancy | $39,748 | $29,642 | $10,106 | - | 15.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $39,443 | $23,666 | $15,777 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,409 | $19,807 | $6,602 | $10,000 | 13.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,958 | $2,549 | $28,409 | - | 11.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,849 | $12,920 | $929 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,613 | $7,155 | $3,458 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,521 | $5,713 | $3,332 | $476 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,040 | - | $1,040 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $93 | - | $93 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,034 | $19,781 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $265,582 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $248,808 spent · pay $69,818 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,713 | $7,838 | $56,875 | $0 | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Art collection & exhibits | $51,957 | $51,957 | $0 | $0 | 20.9% |
| Occupancy | $36,601 | $29,281 | $3,660 | $3,660 | 14.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,520 | $0 | $0 | $31,520 | 12.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,308 | $0 | $28,308 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Office expenses | $13,041 | $0 | $13,041 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,077 | $7,289 | $2,788 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,105 | $773 | $4,332 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Education/artworks | $3,212 | $3,212 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,175 | $0 | $2,175 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $1,256 | $0 | $1,256 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Recognition | $843 | $0 | $843 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $248,808 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $244,957 spent · pay $76,645 · grants $0 · events $9,473
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,261 | $50,088 | $21,173 | - | 29.1% | |
| Office expenses | $34,109 | $34,109 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| All other expenses | $34,035 | $33,981 | $54 | - | 13.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,411 | $20,411 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,267 | $14,512 | $3,755 | - | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,054 | $15,054 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GUILD - EXPENSES | $9,995 | $9,995 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $8,384 | $7,127 | $1,257 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - CONTRACT LABOR | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDU/ARTWORKS - CONTRACT L | $6,493 | $6,493 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | BLDG - MAINTENANCE - JANI | $6,422 | $6,422 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,384 | $3,769 | $1,615 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,153 | $4,380 | $773 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,889 | $2,889 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $600 | $510 | $90 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,473 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $244,957 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $226,530 spent · pay $76,298 · grants $0 · events $11,838
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,050 | $50,465 | $20,585 | - | 31.4% | |
| All other expenses | $40,157 | $40,074 | $83 | - | 17.7% | |
| Occupancy | $20,676 | $20,676 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,828 | $19,828 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDU/ARTWORKS - CONTRACT L | $15,602 | $15,602 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - NEWSLETTER | $14,914 | $14,914 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS - POSTAGE - SHIP | $9,466 | $9,466 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $9,419 | $7,925 | $1,494 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GUILD - EXPENSES | $6,873 | $6,873 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,248 | $3,674 | $1,574 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,808 | $3,808 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | $2,805 | $495 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,172 | $525 | $2,647 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,793 | $2,793 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $224 | $190 | $34 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,838 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,530 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Comments