ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC
Cite this
Plain text ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/animal-protection-society-of-orange-co-inc-237181780. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/animal-protection-society-of-orange-co-inc-237181780
MLA “ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/animal-protection-society-of-orange-co-inc-237181780. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $913K · expenses $877K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- PAWS4EVER
- EIN
- 23-7181780
- Address
- 6311 A NICKS RD, MEBANE, NC 27302-9283
- Website
- WWW.PAWS4EVER.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PAWS4EVER IS DEDICATED TO CREATING AND GROWING LIFETIME RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN PETS AND PEOPLE THROUGH ADOPTION, TRAINING, EDUCATION & CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney Zoghby | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $76,817 | $224,317 | 1 |
| Kathryn Ruggeri (former) | ED THRU 07.21 | 2015-2021 | $28,846 | $296,148 | 1 |
| Mike Friedman (former) | ED 07.21-01.22 | 2021 | $32,288 | $32,288 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Schatz | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Stember | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eleanor Armstrong | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irene Faust | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Grant | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendall Page | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Dowd | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaye Kreller | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Julian | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gazala | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Hurtt | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daphna Schwartz | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Boyles | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Sopa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valarie Zeithaml (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daphna Swartz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Mccullough (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Schmidt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Matthews (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Hockett (former) | ASST. SECRETARY | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lene Kiester (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Alioto (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Petersen (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Nichols (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Tise (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keller Kaufman-Fox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Wise (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Andruscavage (former) | Executive Director | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Ann Peterson (former) | President | 2011 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Melissa Bennett (former) | Vice President | 2011 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Linda Clark (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 22 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITNEY ZOGHBY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $76,250 | $0 | $567 | $76,817 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE STEMBER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR ARMSTRONG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE FAUST | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HURTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNA SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GAZALA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA BOYLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 20 employees · 383 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITNEY ZOGHBY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,500 | $0 | $0 | $72,500 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE STEMBER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR ARMSTRONG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE FAUST | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SOPA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALARIE ZEITHAML | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNA SWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GAZALA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 22 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITNEY ZOGHBY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| KATIE STEMBER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALARIE ZEITHAML | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SOPA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE FAUST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $61K · 23 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE FRIEDMAN | ED 07.21-01.22 | 20 | $32,288 | $0 | $0 | $32,288 | 1 |
| KATHRYN RUGGERI | ED THRU 07.21 | 40 | $28,846 | $0 | $0 | $28,846 | 1 |
| KATIE STEMBER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MCCULLOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SOPA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY ZOGHBY | ED EFFECTIVE 01.22 | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 26 employees · 193 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN RUGGERI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| DAVID SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOCKETT | ASST. SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE STEMBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MCCULLOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 26 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN RUGGERI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,631 | $0 | $0 | $47,631 | 1 |
| DAVID SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOCKETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENE KIESTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 26 employees · 171 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN RUGGERI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| LEIGH MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY ALIOTO | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN PETERSEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOCKETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENE KIESTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA JULIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 26 employees · 208 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN RUGGERI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| LEIGH MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY ALIOTO | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN PETERSEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOCKETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MCCULLOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY NICHOLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN TISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENE KIESTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 27 employees · 185 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN RUGGERI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,308 | $0 | $0 | $42,308 | 1 |
| MINDY ALIOTO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLER KAUFMAN-FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYE KRELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL MCCULLOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN PETERSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY NICHOLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HOCKETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN TISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY SCHATZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 23 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Ruggeri | Executive Director | 40 | $37,363 | $0 | $0 | $37,363 | 1 |
| Kendall Page | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mindy Alioto | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leigh Matthews | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keller Kaufman-Fox | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaye Kreller | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill McCullough | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Petersen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Nichols | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Wise | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Hockett | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Perry Dowd | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Tise | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Schmidt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WISE | Treasurer | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE ANDRUSCAVAGE | Executive Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN PETERSON | President | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BENNETT | Vice President | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLER KAUFMAN-FOX | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY DOWD | Secretary | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL PAGE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CLARK | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,951 | $876,924 | $1,081,179 | $714,177 | $750,542 | $139,160 | $76,943 | 22 | 240 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,617 | $793,333 | $1,041,243 | $678,150 | $730,097 | $106,159 | $75,167 | 20 | 383 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $880,495 | $716,020 | $937,770 | $558,866 | $726,366 | $123,028 | $75,000 | 22 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $744,635 | $653,651 | $790,804 | $381,383 | $584,707 | $136,971 | $154,788 | 23 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $718,436 | $567,209 | $757,008 | $274,409 | $488,353 | $101,567 | $50,455 | 26 | 193 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $494,755 | $530,868 | $604,402 | $123,182 | $380,547 | $84,551 | $50,585 | 26 | 150 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $555,613 | $570,154 | $599,673 | $159,295 | $437,756 | $100,939 | $45,000 | 26 | 171 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $928,611 | $586,884 | $621,839 | $173,836 | $799,870 | $119,588 | $45,000 | 26 | 208 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $547,914 | $578,161 | $598,716 | -$125,390 | $375,892 | $151,393 | $45,000 | 27 | 185 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $547,914 | $578,161 | $598,716 | -$125,390 | $375,892 | $151,393 | $45,000 | 27 | 185 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $531,653 | $544,607 | $621,379 | -$95,143 | $366,269 | $135,819 | $40,000 | 23 | 150 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,234 | $486,823 | $773,770 | -$40,221 | $291,483 | $85,114 | $30,200 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $477,439 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020 | 5 | $221,573 | 2020 | $38,381 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $96,300 | 2024 | $35,600 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $52,086 | 2025 | $14,879 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $48,000 | 2024 | $28,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020 | 2 | $17,750 | 2020 | $5,850 | show |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $13,756 | 2023 | $13,756 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,269 | 2018 | $7,269 | show |
| THE BURTS BEES GREATER GOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC” | 2013 | 1 | $2,500 | 2013 | $2,500 | show |
| REALTOR FOUNDATION OF WAKE COUNTY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE COUNTY INC” | 2023 | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $557 | 2010 | $557 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE CO INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $90 | 2022 | $9 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $58 | 2009 | $58 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYETTEVILLE ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $1,106,209 | $734,110 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,540 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ANIMAL ADOPTION AND RESCUE FOUNDATION OF WINSTON-SALEM INC | NC | D20 | $822,846 | $607,620 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,964 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOTHILLS HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $952,029 | $868,872 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $875,631 | $991,156 | BOARDMEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YANCEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | NC | D20 | $973,556 | $990,144 | Executive Director | $48,124 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF THE FOOTHILLS ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $870,673 | $850,166 | PRESIDENT | $40,388 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTIONS INC | NC | D20 | $1,026,194 | $1,104,540 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASHIERS-HIGHLANDS HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $1,004,008 | $936,954 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,290 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATAUGA HUMANE SOCIETY | NC | D20 | $1,090,637 | $1,398,849 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $60,152 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUE RANCH INC | NC | D20 | $774,241 | $828,020 | Executive Dir. | $93,812 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPCA OF NORTHEASTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC | NC | D20 | $836,555 | $586,954 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED DOG FARM ANIMAL RESCUE NETWORK | NC | D20 | $764,001 | $591,971 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,691 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIGER WORLD INC | NC | D20 | $809,063 | $996,720 | Vice President | $5,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LENOIR COUNTY SPCA INC | NC | D20 | $1,113,451 | $985,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINA RESCUE DOGS INC | NC | D20 | $1,067,857 | $958,356 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUTER BANKS SPCA | NC | D20 | $888,543 | $1,040,020 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUFF LOVE FOSTER CARE AND DOG RESCUE | NC | D20 | $800,225 | $563,451 | President/Treasuer/Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOGANS RUN RESCUE | NC | D20 | $890,946 | $996,327 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORGOTTEN NOW FAMILY RESCUE CO | NC | D20 | $1,199,012 | $1,195,527 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLINA WATERFOWL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $972,863 | $960,931 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BORDERLESS FRIENDS FOREVER FOUNDATION | NC | D20 | $997,760 | $946,110 | Executive Director | $81,757 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS PLACE INC | NC | D20 | $1,042,964 | $724,964 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN PET RESCUE ASHEVILLE | NC | D20 | $971,652 | $756,860 | PRESIDENT | $56,875 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL PROTECTION ASSOCIATION INC | TN | D20 | $887,406 | $871,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PROTECTORS OF ANIMAL LIFE SOCIETY | ME | D20 | $1,145,743 | $1,064,128 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $876,924 spent · pay $486,788 · grants $26,766 · events $17,112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $368,813 | $292,181 | $30,606 | $46,026 | 42.1% | |
| Occupancy | $128,149 | $124,316 | $2,226 | $1,607 | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $90,857 | $90,857 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,943 | $60,971 | $6,379 | $9,593 | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,566 | $38,382 | $687 | $497 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,880 | $31,381 | $3,022 | $4,477 | 4.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,766 | $26,766 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,703 | $14,670 | $1,170 | $2,863 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $16,454 | $1,564 | - | $14,890 | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,051 | $8,419 | $4,313 | $319 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,111 | $9,396 | $1,348 | $1,367 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $11,078 | $4,198 | $57 | $6,823 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,645 | $9,227 | $180 | $238 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,630 | - | $9,630 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $9,296 | $9,296 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,464 | $2,622 | $516 | $326 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,152 | $1,690 | $184 | $278 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,366 | $1,020 | - | $346 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,538 | $17,112 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $876,924 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $793,333 spent · pay $446,853 · grants $6,746 · events $11,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $337,875 | $266,121 | $30,212 | $41,542 | 42.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $85,648 | $85,648 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Occupancy | $84,941 | $81,441 | $1,975 | $1,525 | 10.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,167 | $59,214 | $6,732 | $9,221 | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,558 | $55,186 | $1,338 | $1,034 | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,897 | $26,065 | $2,902 | $3,930 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $29,080 | $1,209 | $120 | $27,751 | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $14,840 | $11,666 | $974 | $2,200 | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,406 | $8,865 | $3,171 | $370 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $10,734 | $10,734 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,285 | $6,441 | $1,396 | $2,448 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $10,075 | $3,219 | $228 | $6,628 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,521 | $7,631 | $473 | $417 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,825 | - | $6,825 | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,746 | $6,746 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,870 | $4,882 | $131 | $857 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,951 | $2,414 | $208 | $329 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $914 | $773 | $141 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,118 | $11,340 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $793,333 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $716,020 spent · pay $398,988 · grants $0 · events $7,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $294,998 | $227,557 | $30,292 | $37,149 | 41.2% | |
| Occupancy | $94,813 | $90,953 | $1,930 | $1,930 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $57,855 | $7,701 | $9,444 | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $66,112 | $66,112 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,112 | $47,460 | $826 | $826 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,990 | $22,252 | $2,982 | $3,756 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $19,435 | $727 | - | $18,708 | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $14,560 | $9,074 | $403 | $5,083 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,945 | $10,869 | $790 | $2,286 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,714 | - | $12,714 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $11,288 | $11,288 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION | $9,974 | $4,636 | $5,243 | $95 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,637 | $6,572 | $1,322 | $1,743 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,959 | $8,272 | $515 | $172 | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,732 | $2,659 | - | $1,073 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,751 | $2,102 | $249 | $400 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,061 | $7,334 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $716,020 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $653,651 spent · pay $316,747 · grants $0 · events $4,253
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,788 | $124,931 | $15,326 | $14,531 | 23.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $139,081 | $112,254 | $13,770 | $13,057 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $91,952 | $88,040 | $1,956 | $1,956 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $72,768 | $72,768 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,953 | $42,083 | $935 | $935 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,615 | - | $36,615 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,878 | $18,498 | $2,258 | $2,122 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $20,699 | $13,856 | $3,909 | $2,934 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $14,054 | $5,327 | $6,323 | $2,404 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $13,029 | $417 | $32 | $12,580 | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,631 | $6,767 | $2,212 | $3,652 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $10,897 | $10,897 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,892 | $7,689 | $514 | $1,689 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,017 | $6,136 | $779 | $102 | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $2,386 | $1,916 | $231 | $239 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,011 | $952 | - | $59 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,639 | $4,253 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $653,651 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $567,209 spent · pay $321,850 · grants $0 · events $2,625
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $247,853 | $171,019 | $29,742 | $47,092 | 43.7% | |
| Occupancy | $64,648 | $61,906 | $1,371 | $1,371 | 11.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,455 | $34,814 | $6,055 | $9,586 | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,316 | $38,118 | - | $5,198 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $38,641 | $38,641 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,542 | $16,244 | $2,825 | $4,473 | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $21,269 | $14,675 | $6,594 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $18,454 | - | - | $18,454 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,241 | $13,717 | $762 | $762 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $13,165 | $7,372 | $3,423 | $2,370 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,722 | $7,934 | $858 | $1,930 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,010 | - | $7,010 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $6,088 | $2,496 | $304 | $3,288 | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,941 | $2,504 | $567 | $870 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,689 | $2,151 | $269 | $269 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $175 | $135 | - | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,594 | $2,625 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $567,209 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $530,868 spent · pay $303,510 · grants $0 · events $10,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $227,984 | $152,750 | $25,078 | $50,156 | 42.9% | |
| Occupancy | $67,327 | $64,559 | $1,384 | $1,384 | 12.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,585 | $33,892 | $5,564 | $11,129 | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,992 | $37,833 | - | $5,159 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $40,879 | $40,879 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,941 | $16,710 | $2,744 | $5,487 | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $17,359 | $17,359 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,786 | $11,856 | $1,379 | $551 | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $9,854 | $6,109 | $2,070 | $1,675 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,807 | $7,487 | $605 | $1,715 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $9,182 | - | - | $9,182 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $5,191 | $2,024 | $156 | $3,011 | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,064 | $3,413 | $411 | $240 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,030 | - | $4,030 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,745 | $2,195 | $275 | $275 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $142 | $67 | - | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,506 | $10,015 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $530,868 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $570,154 spent · pay $322,947 · grants $0 · events $5,532
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $251,737 | $173,698 | $25,174 | $52,865 | 44.2% | |
| Occupancy | $78,802 | $73,115 | $4,062 | $1,625 | 13.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,000 | $31,050 | $4,500 | $9,450 | 7.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,484 | $34,746 | - | $4,738 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $26,539 | $26,539 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,210 | $18,085 | $2,621 | $5,504 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,719 | $16,506 | $3,258 | $1,955 | 3.8% |
| Interest | $17,908 | $17,908 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,185 | $5,674 | $7,802 | $709 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $12,734 | - | - | $12,734 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $10,177 | $3,318 | $3,067 | $3,792 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,976 | $8,869 | $201 | $906 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,092 | $5,060 | $1,737 | $295 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,982 | $2,251 | $158 | $2,573 | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $2,657 | $1,063 | $1,461 | $133 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $952 | $942 | - | $10 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,884 | $5,532 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $570,154 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $586,884 spent · pay $329,474 · grants $0 · events $10,060
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $257,937 | $168,898 | $51,501 | $37,538 | 44.0% | |
| Occupancy | $73,482 | $69,273 | $2,658 | $1,551 | 12.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,000 | $29,700 | $9,000 | $6,300 | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,213 | $34,063 | - | $3,150 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $30,410 | $30,410 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,537 | $17,271 | $5,482 | $3,784 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $24,187 | $519 | $136 | $23,532 | 4.1% |
| Interest | $23,847 | $23,847 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,625 | $18,894 | $702 | $1,029 | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $13,418 | $4,225 | $5,130 | $4,063 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,373 | $9,428 | $844 | $2,101 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,138 | $5,641 | $1,612 | $2,885 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,760 | $1,456 | $4,125 | $179 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,626 | $664 | $1,881 | $81 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,589 | $701 | - | $888 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,319 | $1,319 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UBIT | $423 | $6 | $394 | $23 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,438 | $10,060 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $586,884 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $578,161 spent · pay $326,584 · grants $0 · events $13,265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $258,065 | $167,742 | $51,613 | $38,710 | 44.6% | |
| Occupancy | $65,046 | $60,432 | $4,141 | $473 | 11.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,000 | $29,250 | $9,000 | $6,750 | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,745 | $35,051 | $4,702 | $2,992 | 7.4% | |
| Interest | $35,586 | $35,586 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION CENTER MEDICAL | $31,306 | $31,306 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,519 | $15,287 | $4,704 | $3,528 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,972 | $18,912 | $640 | $420 | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $10,684 | $6,115 | $655 | $3,914 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,665 | - | $9,665 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,453 | $6,110 | $1,915 | $1,428 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $7,664 | $335 | - | $7,329 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,405 | $5,168 | $844 | $393 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $6,350 | $3,175 | $127 | $3,048 | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $2,508 | $1,906 | $301 | $301 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,051 | $62 | $1,989 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,274 | $764 | $102 | $408 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $868 | $868 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,651 | $11,214 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $578,161 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $544,607 spent · pay $269,774 · grants $0 · events $22,989
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $210,273 | $149,294 | $46,260 | $14,719 | 38.6% | |
| Occupancy | $72,312 | $71,145 | $1,167 | - | 13.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,595 | $45,663 | $932 | - | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $28,400 | $8,800 | $2,800 | 7.3% | |
| Interest | $39,272 | $36,130 | $3,142 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Adoption Center Medical | $33,348 | $33,348 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $21,993 | $20,261 | $1,400 | $332 | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,501 | $13,846 | $4,290 | $1,365 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,711 | $5,484 | $8,227 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,112 | $7,747 | $1,738 | $1,627 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,708 | $5,708 | $1,705 | $2,295 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $8,383 | $4,652 | $1,492 | $2,239 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Mortgage Fees | $6,544 | $6,544 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,810 | $829 | $3,679 | $302 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,486 | $1,665 | $423 | $398 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,267 | $2,154 | - | $113 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,561 | $1,186 | - | $375 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $731 | $636 | - | $95 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,352 | $22,258 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $544,607 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $486,823 spent · pay $197,442 · grants $0 · events $240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,512 | $128,944 | $0 | $3,568 | 27.2% | |
| Occupancy | $105,716 | $105,716 | $0 | $0 | 21.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,445 | $65,445 | $0 | $0 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $44,025 | $37,631 | $0 | $6,394 | 9.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,200 | $5,200 | $25,000 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Interest | $29,222 | $29,222 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,737 | $12,421 | $5,316 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,993 | $15,818 | $1,175 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,326 | $9,286 | $0 | $2,040 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter Production | $9,133 | $9,133 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $7,087 | $4,884 | $2,203 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,642 | $2,656 | $1,463 | $523 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,235 | $3,179 | $56 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,810 | $1,037 | $79 | $1,694 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expenses | $2,699 | $2,425 | $99 | $175 | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $1,890 | $0 | $1,890 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,021 | $571 | $450 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $890 | $336 | $554 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $240 | $0 | $240 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $486,823 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments