HOUSE OF LORD INC

Cite this

Plain text HOUSE OF LORD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/house-of-lord-inc-237175741. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOUSE OF LORD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/house-of-lord-inc-237175741

MLA “HOUSE OF LORD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/house-of-lord-inc-237175741. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $52K · expenses $70K · assets $31K

EIN
23-7175741
Address
PO BOX 519, DICKSON, TN 37056-0519
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1974 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Church
Principal officer
Zachary Ragan (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

A TEACHING MINISTRY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Charlotte A Torango (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2015-2017 $0$8,886 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert D Torango PRESIDENT2015-2022 20 $0 reported 1
Randall K Jones SECRETARY2015-2022 20 $0 reported 1
Michelle Wynn TREASURER2021-2022 20 $0 reported 1
Betty Hooker BOARD MEMBER2015-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Michelle Collins (former) TREASURER2015-2020 20 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT D TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
MICHELLE WYNN TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT D TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
MICHELLE WYNN TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT D TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
MICHELLE COLLINS TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT D TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
MICHELLE COLLINS TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT D TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-$0 $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
MICHELLE COLLINS TREASURER20 $0-$0 $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT D TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
CHARLOTTE A TORANGO VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-- $01
MICHELLE COLLINS TREASURER20 $0-- $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $9K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLOTTE A TORANGO PRESIDENT20 $0-$8,886 $8,8861
ROBERT D TORANGO VICE-PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
RANDALL K JONES SECRETARY20 $0-- $01
MICHELLE COLLINS TREASURER20 $0-- $01
BETTY HOOKER BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,402$70,127 $30,539$25,429 $52,397$0 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,541$69,991 $61,407$43,154 $71,541$0 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,171$38,742 $85,938$84,833 $60,171$0 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$162,223$122,307 $70,505$69,255 $54,998$0 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,321$50,803 $74,268$72,225 $51,321$0 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,884$47,315 $76,455$71,707 $49,884$0 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,946$78,299 $75,959$55,889 $60,946$0 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $54 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOUSE OF LORD INC” 2020-2023 4$54 2023$16
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HOUSE OF OMEED INCTNX20 $100,359$60,266 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF HOPE INCKYP45 $28,412$28,467 President$8,505 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HOPE INCWVP80 $58,825$83,713 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF PRIDE INCDEJ20 $48,285$37,504 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOOMIS HOUSE INCMANot reported $39,169$833 CEO/PRESIDENT$344,196 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LITTLE HOUSE OF LOVE INCTXX90 $36,248$38,956 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF JABEZ INCTXK31 $94,900$94,717 Chief Operating Office$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF MERCY INCPRZ99 $50,569$57,346 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIA House INCMONot reported $42,025$49,898 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HEROES INCGAL80 $102,741$102,715 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HEROES INCMNNot reported $92,541$96,263 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF KOREA INCCAA99 $33,992$22,895 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HOPE MN INCMNX20 $26,819$2,065 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF HEALING INCFLP73 $57,103$55,816 President/CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF MANNA INCNDP20 $82,859$59,135 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HAND OF THE LORD INCNJX19 $62,000$60,634 CHEIF EXECUT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OAHU HOUSE INCHINot reported $55,061$75,010 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF THE LORD MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $86,999$85,062 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF DARLA INCCTP99 $73,994$71,982 BOARD MEMBER EXECUTI$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LESC HOUSE INCNYNot reported $27,318$29,706 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF PUDDLES INCMDD20 $75,729$66,158 President/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF GODS LIGHT INCOKP30 $29,610$25,439 Tax Matters$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOUNTAIN OF THE LORDS HOUSE INCFLX20 $45,866$45,654 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A HOUSE OF GRACE INCAZF60 $76,645$85,572 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RIVER OF LIFE HOUSE INCORI31 $37,827$34,670 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,141,97147 102012–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; LIFEHOUSE OF HOUSTON INC; HOUSE OF JOY INC; LYN HOUSE INC and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,803,54957 132014–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; LIFEHOUSE OF HOUSTON INC; HOUSE OF MERCY INC; HOUSE OF PEACE INC and 9 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,726,53773 102010–2024 OUR HOUSE INC; DANS HOUSE OF HOPE INC; HOUSE OF MERCY INC; HOUSE OF BREAD INC and 6 more
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,029,37575 12012–2024 OUR HOUSE INC
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,665,0002 12012–2022 OUR HOUSE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,535,78388 192016–2024 HOUSE OF HOPE INC; HOUSE OF REFUGE INC; LIFEHOUSE OF HOUSTON INC; HOUSE OF MERCY INC and 15 more
CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,400,0003 12020–2022 OUR HOUSE INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,301,96010 12009–2022 OUR HOUSE INC
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,000,0001 12024–2024 OUR HOUSE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$959,50858 192019–2025 HOUSE OF BREAD INC; HOUSE OF REFUGE INC; HOUSE OF MERCY INC; OXFORD HOUSE INC and 15 more
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$702,4388 22018–2024 HOUSE OF MERCY INC; HOUSE OF REFUGE INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$635,55057 12010–2024 LIFEHOUSE OF HOUSTON INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$510,0549 22017–2024 HOUSE OF MERCY INC; HESED HOUSE OF HOPE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$505,82014 52019–2024 HOUSE OF HOPE INC; OXFORD HOUSE INC; LILY HOUSE INC; KINNAS HOUSE OF LOVE INC and 1 more
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$473,173179 132012–2023 OUR HOUSE INC; HOUSE OF MERCY INC; HOUSE OF REFUGE INC; OUR HOUSE INC and 9 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $70,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,224 77.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,536 22.2%
Printing, publications, postage $367 0.5%
Total$70,127100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $69,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50,426 72.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,565 28.0%
Total$69,991100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $38,742 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,287 62.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,084 31.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,371 6.1%
Total$38,742100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $122,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $103,934 85.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,369 12.6%
Printing, publications, postage $3,004 2.5%
Total$122,307100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $50,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,755 74.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,821 23.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,227 2.4%
Total$50,803100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $47,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,611 79.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,729 18.4%
Printing, publications, postage $975 2.1%
Total$47,315100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $78,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,473 74.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,326 15.7%
Printing, publications, postage $7,500 9.6%
Total$78,299100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.