LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST

Cite this

Plain text LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/lutherland-of-the-west-237172085. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lutherland-of-the-west-237172085

MLA “LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/lutherland-of-the-west-237172085. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2014 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $3.4M · assets $700K

EIN
23-7172085
Address
PO BOX 7070, PASADENA, CA 911097070
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked November 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 11, 2019) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING TO ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED PERSONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Tigerg PRESIDENT2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Doug Heideman VP2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Warsinski SECRETARY2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Ball CFO2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Mericle DIRECTOR2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Fulmer DIRECTOR2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Joanne Roeder DIRECTOR2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jeggry Springer (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL TIGERG PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG HEIDEMAN VP0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARSINSKI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY BALL CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MERICLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FULMER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE ROEDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL TIGERG PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG HEIDEMAN VP0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARSINSKI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY BALL CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MERICLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FULMER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE ROEDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL TIGERG PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG HEIDEMAN VP0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARSINSKI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY BALL CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MERICLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FULMER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE ROEDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL TIGERG PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG HEIDEMAN VP0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARSINSKI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY BALL CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MERICLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FULMER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE ROEDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL TIGERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG HEIDEMAN VP- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WARSINSKI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY BALL CFO- $0$0$0 $01
JOE MERICLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FULMER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE ROEDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEGGRY SPRINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2014 · 7 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2013 · 14 grants to organizations · $14.5M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$3,415,094 $699,833$699,833 $0$0 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,414,406$15,051,097 $4,118,661$4,114,927 $310,266$290,312 $070
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,267,556$968,932 $2,086,624$1,751,618 $634,905$632,222 $0130
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,233,725$976,202 $2,024,998$1,452,994 $627,279$606,033 $0120
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,218,025$1,017,108 $1,980,653$1,195,471 $610,064$606,382 $0110

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990 · $3,415,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,400,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,400,000$3,400,000-- 99.6%
Fees: accounting $9,200-$9,200- 0.3%
Fees: legal $4,612$4,612-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $546$546-- 0.0%
Office expenses $511-$511- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS TAXES AND $225$225-- 0.0%
Total$3,415,094100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $15,051,097 spent · pay $131,907 · grants $14,500,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $14,500,000$14,500,000-- 96.3%
Other salaries and wages $114,224$114,224-- 0.8%
All other expenses $101,157$93,908$7,249- 0.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $81,748$81,748-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $54,533$54,533-- 0.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $45,762$45,762-- 0.3%
Fees: management $43,636-$43,636- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $34,304$34,304-- 0.2%
Other (as described)PROPERTY & LIABILITY IN $22,095$22,095-- 0.1%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION IN $18,425$18,425-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $11,145-$11,145- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $9,457$9,457-- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $8,226$8,226-- 0.1%
Interest $6,385$6,385-- 0.0%
Total$15,051,097100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $968,932 spent · pay $221,294 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $199,591$199,591-- 20.6%
All other expenses $167,461$139,956$27,505- 17.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $153,263$153,263-- 15.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $138,334$138,334-- 14.3%
Fees: management $90,007-$90,007- 9.3%
Depreciation and depletion $74,204$74,204-- 7.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $40,366$40,366-- 4.2%
Other (as described)PROPERTY & LIABILITY IN $36,779$36,779-- 3.8%
Interest $24,469$24,469-- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $17,360$17,360-- 1.8%
Fees: legal $11,985-$11,985- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $10,770-$10,770- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $4,343$4,343-- 0.4%
Total$968,932100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $976,202 spent · pay $195,415 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $178,288$178,288-- 18.3%
Other salaries and wages $174,691$96,999$77,692- 17.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $141,277$141,277-- 14.5%
All other expenses $129,883$106,476$23,407- 13.3%
Fees: management $85,209-$85,209- 8.7%
Depreciation and depletion $72,306$72,306-- 7.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $44,470$44,470-- 4.6%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION IN $41,460$23,091$18,369- 4.2%
Interest $40,882$40,882-- 4.2%
Insurance $35,731$35,731-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $16,065$8,947$7,118- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $10,720-$10,720- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $4,659$2,595$2,064- 0.5%
Fees: legal $561-$561- 0.1%
Total$976,202100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,017,108 spent · pay $194,068 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $178,128$97,530$80,598- 17.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $157,039$157,039-- 15.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACTS $152,573$152,573-- 15.0%
All other expenses $136,658$113,455$23,203- 13.4%
Fees: management $81,409-$81,409- 8.0%
Depreciation and depletion $72,306$72,306-- 7.1%
Other (as described)HEATING/COOLING REPAIRS $56,451$56,451-- 5.6%
Interest $56,192$56,192-- 5.5%
Insurance $35,373$35,373-- 3.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $32,843$32,843-- 3.2%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION IN $31,326$17,326$14,000- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $15,940$8,816$7,124- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $10,870-$10,870- 1.1%
Total$1,017,108100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.