LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST
Cite this
Plain text LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/lutherland-of-the-west-237172085. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lutherland-of-the-west-237172085
MLA “LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/lutherland-of-the-west-237172085. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $3.4M · assets $700K
- EIN
- 23-7172085
- Address
- PO BOX 7070, PASADENA, CA 911097070
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 11, 2019) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING TO ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED PERSONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Tigerg | PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Heideman | VP | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Warsinski | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Ball | CFO | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Mericle | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Fulmer | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Roeder | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeggry Springer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL TIGERG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HEIDEMAN | VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARSINSKI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BALL | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MERICLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FULMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE ROEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL TIGERG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HEIDEMAN | VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARSINSKI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BALL | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MERICLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FULMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE ROEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL TIGERG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HEIDEMAN | VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARSINSKI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BALL | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MERICLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FULMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE ROEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL TIGERG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HEIDEMAN | VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARSINSKI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BALL | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MERICLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FULMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE ROEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL TIGERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HEIDEMAN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARSINSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BALL | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MERICLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FULMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE ROEDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEGGRY SPRINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 7 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2013 · 14 grants to organizations · $14.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $3,415,094 | $699,833 | $699,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,414,406 | $15,051,097 | $4,118,661 | $4,114,927 | $310,266 | $290,312 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,267,556 | $968,932 | $2,086,624 | $1,751,618 | $634,905 | $632,222 | $0 | 13 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,233,725 | $976,202 | $2,024,998 | $1,452,994 | $627,279 | $606,033 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,218,025 | $1,017,108 | $1,980,653 | $1,195,471 | $610,064 | $606,382 | $0 | 11 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $3,415,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,200 | - | $9,200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,612 | $4,612 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $546 | $546 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $511 | - | $511 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS TAXES AND | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,415,094 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $15,051,097 spent · pay $131,907 · grants $14,500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,500,000 | $14,500,000 | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $114,224 | $114,224 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $101,157 | $93,908 | $7,249 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $81,748 | $81,748 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $54,533 | $54,533 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $45,762 | $45,762 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: management | $43,636 | - | $43,636 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,304 | $34,304 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY & LIABILITY IN | $22,095 | $22,095 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION IN | $18,425 | $18,425 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,145 | - | $11,145 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,457 | $9,457 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,226 | $8,226 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $6,385 | $6,385 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,051,097 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $968,932 spent · pay $221,294 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $199,591 | $199,591 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| All other expenses | $167,461 | $139,956 | $27,505 | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $153,263 | $153,263 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $138,334 | $138,334 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Fees: management | $90,007 | - | $90,007 | - | 9.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,204 | $74,204 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $40,366 | $40,366 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY & LIABILITY IN | $36,779 | $36,779 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $24,469 | $24,469 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,360 | $17,360 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,985 | - | $11,985 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,770 | - | $10,770 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,343 | $4,343 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $968,932 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $976,202 spent · pay $195,415 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $178,288 | $178,288 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,691 | $96,999 | $77,692 | - | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $141,277 | $141,277 | - | - | 14.5% |
| All other expenses | $129,883 | $106,476 | $23,407 | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: management | $85,209 | - | $85,209 | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,306 | $72,306 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $44,470 | $44,470 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION IN | $41,460 | $23,091 | $18,369 | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $40,882 | $40,882 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $35,731 | $35,731 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,065 | $8,947 | $7,118 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,720 | - | $10,720 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,659 | $2,595 | $2,064 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $561 | - | $561 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $976,202 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,017,108 spent · pay $194,068 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $178,128 | $97,530 | $80,598 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $157,039 | $157,039 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $152,573 | $152,573 | - | - | 15.0% |
| All other expenses | $136,658 | $113,455 | $23,203 | - | 13.4% | |
| Fees: management | $81,409 | - | $81,409 | - | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,306 | $72,306 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HEATING/COOLING REPAIRS | $56,451 | $56,451 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Interest | $56,192 | $56,192 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $35,373 | $35,373 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $32,843 | $32,843 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION IN | $31,326 | $17,326 | $14,000 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,940 | $8,816 | $7,124 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,870 | - | $10,870 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,017,108 | 100% |
Comments