FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM
Cite this
Plain text FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/floyd-county-historical-museum-237167313. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/floyd-county-historical-museum-237167313
MLA “FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/floyd-county-historical-museum-237167313. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $107K · expenses $58K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 23-7167313
- Address
- PO BOX 304, FLOYDADA, TX 79235-0304
- Website
- WWW.FLOYDCOUNTYMUSEUM.COM
- NTEE code
- A540
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- NANCY MARBLE (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF THE REGION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Don Whitley | PRESIDENT | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Scott | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monte Williams | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hulen Carthel | BUILDINGS & GROUNDS | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethelyn Vernon | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irma Garcia | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Whitley | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Rainer | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Holbert | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernestine Pleasant | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Gonzalez | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olga Chavarria | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Snow Payne (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Potts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Marble (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hulon Carthel (former) | BUILDING & G | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Pool (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Colston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dolores Cannon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norma Welch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Cunningham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilma Gowens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Bertrand (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J W Cannon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donnell Gowens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olive Hinton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Hinton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Milam (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Taylor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULEN CARTHEL | BUILDINGS & GROUNDS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY RAINER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOLBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE PLEASANT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA GONZALEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA CHAVARRIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW PAYNE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE SCOTT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULEN CARTHEL | BUILDINGS & GROUNDS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY RAINER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOLBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE PLEASANT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA CHAVARRIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW PAYNE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE SCOTT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULEN CARTHEL | BUILDINGS & GROUNDS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY RAINER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOLBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE PLEASANT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA CHAVARRIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW PAYNE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE SCOTT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULEN CARTHEL | BUILDINGS & GROUNDS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY RAINER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOLBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE PLEASANT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA CHAVARRIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW PAYNE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE SCOTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | BUILDING & G | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY RAINER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOLBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTINE PLEASANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW PAYNE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | BUILDING & G | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN POOL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW PAYNE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | BUILDING & G | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN POOL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTE WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SNOW PAYNE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN POOL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTE WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SNOW PAYNE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY DON WHITLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ETHELYN VERNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IRMA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN POOL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE BERTRAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | V PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J W CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVE HINTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE BERTRAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J W CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY HINTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVE HINTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE BERTRAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J W CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY HINTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVE HINTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MILAM | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE BERTRAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HULON CARTHEL | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY COLSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MARBLE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J W CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CANNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CUNNINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNELL GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA GOWENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY HINTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVE HINTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MILAM | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK POTTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA WELCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1971-09-23
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,091 | $57,574 | $1,019,772 | $1,019,242 | $2,575 | $30,096 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,932 | $73,015 | $945,312 | $944,715 | $1,950 | $28,325 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,816 | $63,029 | $916,564 | $916,108 | $2,835 | $41,014 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,153 | $75,081 | $855,609 | $854,104 | $2,765 | $5,839 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,143 | $59,904 | $994,798 | $993,829 | $28,944 | $6,514 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,377 | $44,037 | $887,413 | $886,444 | $18,327 | $4,838 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,493 | $42,905 | $891,928 | $890,943 | $33,263 | $6,006 | - | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $534,417 | $36,928 | $889,254 | $888,256 | $50,989 | $2,350 | - | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,683 | $34,721 | $391,723 | $390,617 | $53,859 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,179 | $33,919 | $318,485 | $317,387 | $30,291 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,055 | $39,610 | $319,816 | $318,780 | $47,280 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,214 | $32,619 | $321,832 | $304,879 | $25,082 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,981 | $40,342 | $322,906 | $305,875 | $29,563 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBLE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $83,023 | $19,607 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COPPELL HISTORICAL MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $181,268 | $111,439 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ARLINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | A54 | $63,073 | $79,140 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LONDON MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $97,092 | $78,645 | FINANCIAL SECR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TEXAS VETERANS HALL OF FAME FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $118,698 | $120,189 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE MUSEUM OF NORTH TEXAS HISTORY | TX | A54 | $160,623 | $191,540 | Executive Director | $45,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURG-CAMP COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A54 | $74,841 | $77,914 | Museum Admin. | $16,544 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE MUSEUM OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY | TX | A54 | $133,652 | $112,647 | Executive Director | $21,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE HOUSE OF ORANGE COUNTY ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A54 | $75,215 | $79,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TEXAS LIONS MUSEUM AND OFFICE FOUNDATION INC | TX | A54 | $67,775 | $58,617 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROCKETT COUNTY HISTORICAL SCIENTIFIC AND MUSEUM SOCIETY | TX | A54 | $148,025 | $141,336 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SALADO MUSEUM AND COLLEGE PARK INC | TX | A54 | $117,569 | $97,205 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUSH FAMILY HOME FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $137,122 | $39,493 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $15,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE HERITAGE MUSEUM OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY ASSN | TX | A54 | $91,846 | $113,516 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE HISTORY CENTER FOR ARANSAS COUNTY | TX | A54 | $68,062 | $55,027 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHERMAN MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $209,466 | $245,085 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH FORT WORTH HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A54 | $172,576 | $124,847 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL PASO SCOTTISH RITE HISTORICAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $172,828 | $151,382 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC ORIENT-SANTA FE DEPOT INC | TX | A54 | $55,038 | $60,139 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK COWBOY MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $136,120 | $217,934 | Chief Executive Officer | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUGAR LAND HERITAGE FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $108,598 | $86,989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GALVESTON COUNTY HISTORY | TX | A54 | $178,347 | $268,042 | SECRETARY | $78,064 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MUSEUM OF THECOASTAL BEND | TX | A54 | $57,611 | $58,892 | SECRETARY/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DUNCAN HOUSE CHARITABLE CORPORATION | TX | A54 | $94,219 | $108,195 | President | $75,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALVIN MUSEUM SOCIETY | TX | A54 | $173,008 | $105,516 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $57,574 spent · pay $15,698 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $14,582 | $14,582 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,136 | $12,136 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,416 | $10,416 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,267 | $5,267 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,627 | $4,627 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,827 | $2,827 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $2,133 | $2,133 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,442 | $1,442 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,204 | $1,204 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,116 | $1,116 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,025 | $1,025 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $640 | $640 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & PUBLICATIONS | $159 | $159 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $57,574 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $73,015 spent · pay $30,330 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,175 | $28,175 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Occupancy | $16,415 | $16,415 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,954 | $8,954 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,044 | $5,044 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,296 | $3,296 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,219 | $3,219 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,583 | $2,583 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,155 | $2,155 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $949 | $949 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PLAQUES AND MEMORIALS | $750 | $750 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $590 | $590 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $490 | $490 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & PUBLICATIONS | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $73,015 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $63,029 spent · pay $14,191 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $16,937 | $16,937 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,182 | $13,182 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,135 | $9,135 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,223 | $5,223 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,882 | $4,882 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PLAQUES AND MEMORIALS | $4,075 | $4,075 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,220 | $2,220 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,396 | $1,396 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $1,246 | $1,246 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,009 | $1,009 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $749 | $749 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $85 | $85 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $63,029 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $75,081 spent · pay $37,780 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $35,095 | - | $35,095 | - | 46.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,427 | $14,427 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,564 | $7,564 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,257 | $6,257 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,649 | $4,649 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,685 | - | $2,685 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,190 | $2,190 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $768 | $765 | $3 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $748 | $748 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | VIDEO RESTORATION | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $148 | $148 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $75,081 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $59,904 spent · pay $11,822 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $14,262 | $14,262 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,982 | - | $10,982 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/UTILITIES | $8,257 | $8,257 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | - | $5,550 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,881 | $4,881 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,374 | $4,374 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,380 | - | $2,380 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,108 | $2,064 | $44 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FREIGHT | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $840 | - | $840 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $59,904 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $44,037 spent · pay $11,822 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $10,994 | $10,994 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,982 | - | $10,982 | - | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/UTILITIES | $7,294 | $7,294 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,290 | - | $4,290 | - | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,052 | $4,052 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,973 | - | $1,973 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,741 | $1,741 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $840 | - | $840 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $696 | $696 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $495 | $495 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $294 | $235 | $59 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & PUBLICIATIONS | $136 | $136 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $44,037 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $42,905 spent · pay $11,822 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $11,866 | $11,866 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,982 | - | $10,982 | - | 25.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/UTILITIES | $5,873 | $5,873 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,295 | - | $3,295 | - | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,226 | $3,226 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,205 | - | $2,205 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,368 | $1,368 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $944 | $944 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $851 | $851 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $840 | - | $840 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $648 | $515 | $133 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $527 | $527 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $42,905 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $36,928 spent · pay $11,822 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $11,575 | $11,575 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,982 | - | $10,982 | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE/UTILITIES | $5,152 | $5,152 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | VETERAN EXPENSE | $3,050 | $3,050 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,428 | $1,428 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,145 | $879 | $266 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $840 | - | $840 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $779 | $779 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $725 | $725 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $583 | $583 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $544 | $544 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $36,928 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $34,721 spent · pay $11,877 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,340 | 38.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,877 | 34.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,229 | 26.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $275 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $34,721 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $33,919 spent · pay $11,822 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,853 | 37.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,822 | 34.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,644 | 25.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $33,919 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $39,610 spent · pay $11,843 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,612 | 47.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,843 | 29.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,255 | 20.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $900 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $39,610 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $32,619 spent · pay $11,822 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,822 | 36.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,902 | 33.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,045 | 24.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,850 | 5.7% | |
| Total | $32,619 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $40,342 spent · pay $11,778 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,945 | 44.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,778 | 29.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,524 | 26.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $95 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $40,342 | 100% |
Comments