TAU OF CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text TAU OF CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/tau-of-chi-omega-fraternity-house-corporation-237160987. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAU OF CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tau-of-chi-omega-fraternity-house-corporation-237160987
MLA “TAU OF CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/tau-of-chi-omega-fraternity-house-corporation-237160987. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $1.8M · assets $22.1M
- EIN
- 23-7160987
- Address
- PO BOX 1237, OXFORD, MS 38655-1237
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The taxpayer provides a chapter house and meals for Tau Chapter of Chi Omega Fraternity on the campus of the University of Mississippi.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | President | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taura Luber | Secretary | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maury Ball | Vice President | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marha Hays (former) | Secretary | 2019-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Allen (former) | President | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mrs Baxter Orr Elliott Jr (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mrs Will Hays (former) | Secretary | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taura Luber | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maury Ball | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marha Hays | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Allen | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marha Hays | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Allen | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marha Hays | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Allen | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marha Hays | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Allen | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Doty | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lottie Mae Dawkins | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marha Hays | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Allen | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Beth Doty | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mrs Baxter Orr Elliott Jr | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mrs Will Hays | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mrs Margaret Allen | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abernathy Building LLC | Oxford, MS | Construction | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,539,629 | $1,800,444 | $22,124,614 | $11,687,338 | $0 | $3,519,009 | $0 | 15 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,309,369 | $1,955,771 | $21,679,581 | $9,948,153 | $0 | $3,284,314 | $0 | 16 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,171,399 | $1,800,848 | $20,801,456 | $8,594,555 | $0 | $3,171,399 | $0 | 16 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,845,452 | $1,188,309 | $9,898,411 | $7,224,004 | $0 | $2,845,452 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,403,283 | $1,024,987 | $5,820,284 | $5,566,861 | $0 | $1,400,534 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,384,981 | $1,290,148 | $5,190,989 | $5,188,565 | $0 | $1,384,981 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,582,337 | $920,370 | $5,097,740 | $5,093,732 | $0 | $1,582,337 | $0 | 10 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY Oxford, MS · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,559,519 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $1,559,519 | 2025 | $72,564 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA UPSILON CHAPTER HOUSE CORP | MS | B83 | $1,835,923 | $1,005,019 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSOURI ALPHA OF PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNAL CORPORATION | IL | B83 | $2,748,010 | $1,202,617 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FLORIDA HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY | CO | B83 | $1,786,981 | $1,673,814 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BETA PSI HOUSE CORPORATION OF DELTA GAMMA FRATERNITY | OH | B83 | $1,990,874 | $2,460,016 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA SIGMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PI HOUSE CORPORATION | AL | B83 | $2,225,044 | $1,651,472 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| GAMMA IOTA CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PI HOUSE CORPORATION | AL | B83 | $1,885,660 | $1,665,022 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| FARM HOUSE FRATERNITY INC | IL | B83 | $2,161,844 | $231,818 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ZETA GAMMA HOUSE CORPORATION | AR | B83 | $2,143,774 | $1,688,079 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA PHI OMEGA NATIONAL SERVICE FRATERNITY | MO | B83 | $2,260,247 | $1,735,894 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $183,216 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ACACIA FRATERNITY FOUNDATION INC | IN | B83 | $1,882,899 | $1,605,657 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA XI DELTA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION INC | IN | B83 | $4,358,527 | $4,141,510 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA CHI OMEGA FOUNDATION INC | IN | B83 | $6,339,710 | $6,037,514 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| CHI OMEGA OF PURDUE UNIVERSITY INC | IN | B83 | $4,422,567 | $780,624 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA CHI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | IN | B83 | $2,323,152 | $1,040,445 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,883 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY ALABAMA ALPHA CHAPTER | AL | B83 | $2,155,530 | $1,999,845 | CHAPTER ADVI | $5,000 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA TAU DELTA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | IN | B83 | $4,034,972 | $4,108,122 | President | $181,933 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY INC | CO | B83 | $2,579,331 | $2,533,173 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | IN | B83 | $5,570,047 | $5,321,441 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $163,503 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALUMNI ASSOCIATION UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA | NE | B83 | $3,550,468 | $4,263,792 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $229,000 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA SIGMA PHI FOUNDATION | IN | B83 | $3,079,249 | $2,343,918 | CEO | $261,116 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| HONOR SOCIETY OF PHI KAPPA PHI | LA | B83 | $6,495,378 | $6,255,059 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $305,603 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| THE TAU BETA PI ASSOCIATION INC | TN | B83 | $6,133,223 | $3,884,015 | Executive Director | $156,826 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| PI KAPPA PHI FOUNDATION | NC | B83 | $2,445,668 | $1,946,966 | C.E.O. | $293,276 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA SIGMA TAU SORORITY INC | IN | B83 | $2,098,015 | $2,293,612 | CEO END 12/24 | $120,889 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA ALPHA ORDER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | VA | B83 | $5,186,640 | $3,171,749 | PRESIDENT | $468,191 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,800,444 spent · pay $373,484 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $458,666 | $458,666 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $413,974 | $413,974 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $335,074 | $335,074 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $165,410 | $165,410 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Insurance | $109,691 | $109,691 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $83,560 | $83,560 | - | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $80,905 | $80,905 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $73,976 | $73,976 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $38,410 | $38,410 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,566 | $20,566 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,415 | $15,415 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,797 | $4,797 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,800,444 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,955,771 spent · pay $344,658 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $485,824 | $485,824 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $410,720 | $410,720 | - | - | 21.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $311,789 | $311,789 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $188,343 | $188,343 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $172,500 | $172,500 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $155,304 | $155,304 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $76,439 | $76,439 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $71,646 | $71,646 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,869 | $32,869 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,933 | $17,933 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $16,675 | $16,675 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,729 | $15,729 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,955,771 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,800,848 spent · pay $272,663 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food | $418,698 | $418,698 | - | - | 23.3% |
| Interest | $376,302 | $376,302 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $247,345 | $247,345 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| All other expenses | $238,117 | $238,117 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $175,689 | $175,689 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | Landscaping and Lawncare | $137,711 | $137,711 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $103,925 | $103,925 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $58,124 | $58,124 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,318 | $25,318 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,272 | $15,272 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,317 | $2,317 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,030 | $2,030 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,800,848 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,188,309 spent · pay $215,330 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food | $311,205 | $311,205 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $192,675 | $192,675 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $170,823 | $170,823 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $161,250 | $161,250 | - | - | 13.6% |
| All other expenses | $126,758 | $126,758 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $115,690 | $115,690 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Interest | $53,144 | $53,144 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,655 | $22,655 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $18,683 | $18,683 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,993 | $14,993 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $433 | $433 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,188,309 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,024,987 spent · pay $181,533 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $226,689 | $226,689 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $219,133 | $219,133 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $179,299 | $179,299 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $163,313 | $163,313 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $112,766 | $112,766 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees | $51,088 | $51,088 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $36,847 | $36,847 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,220 | $18,220 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,475 | $14,475 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $2,172 | $2,172 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $985 | $985 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,024,987 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,290,148 spent · pay $208,058 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $383,249 | $383,249 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $208,315 | $208,315 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $207,389 | $207,389 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $187,218 | $187,218 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $132,360 | $132,360 | - | - | 10.3% |
| All other expenses | $101,260 | $101,260 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $32,610 | $32,610 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,840 | $20,840 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,162 | $14,162 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,745 | $2,745 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,290,148 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $920,370 spent · pay $217,400 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food | $273,081 | $273,081 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Other (as described) | Depreciation | $227,047 | $227,047 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $194,948 | $194,948 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| All other expenses | $67,184 | $67,184 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $46,667 | $46,667 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $43,121 | $43,121 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $30,608 | $30,608 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,452 | $22,452 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,860 | $14,860 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $402 | $402 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $920,370 | 100% |
Comments