THE HUMMELSTOWN AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text THE HUMMELSTOWN AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-hummelstown-area-historical-society-inc-237156003. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HUMMELSTOWN AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-hummelstown-area-historical-society-inc-237156003
MLA “THE HUMMELSTOWN AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-hummelstown-area-historical-society-inc-237156003. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $35K · expenses $90K · assets $1.4M
- Also known as
- HUMMELSTOWN AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
- EIN
- 23-7156003
- Address
- 32 W MAIN ST, HUMMELSTOWN, PA 17036-1515
- Website
- WWW.HUMMELSTOWNHISTORICALSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A54
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS AND TO EDUCATE AND DISSEMINATE HISTORICAL INFORMATION TO RESIDENTS, STUDENTS, SCHOLARS AND OTHER INTERESTED INDIVIDUALS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 42 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Norris | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Palmer | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Foster | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| E Ronald Hixon | TREASURER | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Holte | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Kopp | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Cerankowski | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Espenshade | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Miller | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Coppenhaver | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Seibert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Lister (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Weber (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Fenical (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Norris (former) | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Overby (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Curt Weber (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Fenicle (former) | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Price (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marian Sutter (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Patton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Hair (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Marie Bashore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Heller (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Sutter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michaelann Dievendorf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryle Bobb (former) | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Lister (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Yost (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Garver (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Bobb (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Cooper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Kulp (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Spire (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Lotwick (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Panco (former) | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Wagner (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Packer Duignan (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Brightbill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX NORRIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY PALMER | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN KOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CERANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESPENSHADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA COPPENHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX NORRIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY PALMER | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN KOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CERANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESPENSHADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA COPPENHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX NORRIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY PALMER | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CERANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESPENSHADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA COPPENHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS WEBER | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CERANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESPENSHADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN KOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS WEBER | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CERANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESPENSHADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN KOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH OVERBY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LISTER | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CURT WEBER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICLE | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA CERANKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ESPENSHADE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN KOPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH PRICE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN SUTTER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LISTER | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA PATTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA HAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MARIE BASHORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH PRICE | PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LISTER | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARION SUTTER | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA HAIR | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MARIE BASHORE | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELANN DIEVENDORF | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARION SUTTER | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA HAIR | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MARIE BASHORE | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE FOSTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELANN DIEVENDORF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION SUTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA HAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MARIE BASHORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYLE BOBB | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER LISTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELANN DIEVENDORF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN SUTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN YOST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYLE BOBB | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER LISTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELANN DIEVENDORF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN SUTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN YOST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD LISTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GARVER | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BOBB | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER LISTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY COOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN YOST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FENICAL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL KULP | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E RONALD HIXON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SPIRE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GARVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN NORRIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LISTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY LOTWICK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FENICAL | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PANCO | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL KULP | THIRD VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WAGNER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM PACKER DUIGNAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRIGHTBILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GARVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SEIBERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HELLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN SPIRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- The Hummelstown Area Historical Society, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1971-12-02
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,790 | $89,549 | $1,416,041 | $1,415,258 | $11,911 | $18 | - | 2 | 32 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,614 | $84,278 | $1,414,408 | $1,413,758 | $71,868 | $36 | - | 2 | 32 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,206 | $69,041 | $1,367,152 | $1,366,455 | $10,415 | $358 | - | 2 | 28 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,034 | $64,200 | $1,466,510 | $1,465,855 | $15,658 | $330 | - | 2 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,492 | $63,938 | $1,445,218 | $1,444,572 | $19,279 | $455 | - | 2 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,165 | $64,510 | $1,397,243 | $1,396,584 | $13,683 | $1,180 | $0 | 2 | 30 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,107 | $62,395 | $1,364,590 | $1,362,811 | $20,615 | $2,309 | - | 2 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,054 | $55,508 | $1,390,935 | $1,389,177 | $9,460 | $959 | - | 3 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,740 | $54,572 | $1,399,230 | $1,397,662 | $15,339 | $232 | - | 3 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,929 | $57,838 | $1,393,569 | $1,391,663 | $14,652 | $147 | - | 1 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,228 | $55,137 | $1,437,822 | $1,435,915 | $11,016 | $644 | - | 1 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,303 | $54,439 | $1,440,069 | $1,438,169 | $9,894 | $2,182 | $0 | 1 | 20 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,743 | $67,127 | $1,410,843 | $1,408,939 | $39,147 | $3,801 | - | 1 | 20 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,646 | $54,527 | $1,408,604 | $1,376,612 | $34,781 | $729 | - | 1 | 32 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,760 | $63,382 | $1,450,820 | $1,364,313 | $4,744 | $62 | - | 1 | 32 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONRAIL HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A54 | $48,069 | $36,273 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| READING FAIRGROUNDS RACING HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A54 | $19,499 | $24,567 | TREASURER | $1,675 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANT-Y-GLO TRI AREA MUSEUM & HISTORIAL SOCIETY | PA | A54 | $19,081 | $23,002 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORY CENTER ON MAIN STREET | PA | A54 | $58,937 | $30,611 | Director and Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELIOT NESS MUSEUM | PA | A54 | $25,952 | $26,388 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ENON VALLEY COMMUNITY HISTORICALSOCIETY | PA | A54 | $19,036 | $11,286 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA AMERICAN HISTORY MUSEUM | PA | A54 | $42,600 | $25,196 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER HANOVER AREA FIRE MUSEUM | PA | A54 | $59,361 | $43,375 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AHNCA INC | PA | A54 | $43,344 | $32,273 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRADDOCKS BATTLEFIELD HISTORY CENTER INC | PA | A54 | $69,272 | $145,152 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATE MEMBERS OF OLD MILL VILLAGE MUSEUM INC | PA | A54 | $40,294 | $40,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUART TANK MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION INC | PA | A54 | $55,656 | $62,826 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER RENOVO AREA HERITAGE PARK | PA | A54 | $17,964 | $19,005 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SCENIC VISITORS CENTER | PA | A54 | $41,382 | $42,188 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMOS HERR HOUSE FOUNDATION | PA | A54 | $28,330 | $23,945 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLAIRSVILLE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD | PA | A54 | $21,678 | $19,105 | Board President and Museum Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL INSTITUTE OF CULTURE AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE | PA | A54 | $32,485 | $22,673 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOMAS & SAUM FOUNDATION | PA | A54 | $69,224 | $123,832 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF SPORTS | PA | A54 | $54,673 | $82,719 | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $14,500 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NICHOLAS STOLTZFUS HOUSE PRESERVATION COMMITTEE | PA | A54 | $56,064 | $48,918 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECKLEY MINERS VILLAGE ASSOCIATES | PA | A54 | $48,425 | $94,365 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN C SANDERSON MUSEUM | PA | A54 | $54,146 | $56,561 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOANK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A54 | $47,085 | $46,275 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEMBROKE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A54 | $26,385 | $25,665 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RANDOM LAKE AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | A54 | $45,618 | $36,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $89,549 spent · pay $8,259 · grants $3,200 · events $1,050
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $34,184 | $31,556 | $2,628 | $0 | 38.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,268 | $17,251 | $1,017 | $0 | 20.4% | |
| Insurance | $12,787 | $12,405 | $382 | $0 | 14.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,356 | $7,204 | $152 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,224 | $5,779 | $1,445 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,827 | $3,827 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,330 | $384 | $946 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,035 | $828 | $207 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $148 | $148 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIETY PROGRAMS | $90 | $90 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,409 | $1,050 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $89,549 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $84,278 spent · pay $8,983 · grants $1,875 · events $1,177
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $27,600 | $24,840 | $2,760 | $0 | 32.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,024 | $18,007 | $1,017 | $0 | 22.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,849 | $11,484 | $1,365 | $0 | 15.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,127 | $6,502 | $1,625 | $0 | 9.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,937 | $5,783 | $154 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PENALTY | $3,125 | $0 | $3,125 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,588 | $2,588 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,415 | $452 | $963 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $856 | $685 | $171 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $322 | $262 | $60 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $320 | $262 | $58 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIETY PROGRAMS | $200 | $200 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $40 | $40 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,205 | $1,177 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $84,278 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $69,041 spent · pay $9,713 · grants $3,450 · events $1,157
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,909 | $16,888 | $1,021 | $0 | 25.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,568 | $10,779 | $789 | $0 | 16.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,201 | $9,534 | $667 | $0 | 14.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,916 | $7,133 | $1,783 | $0 | 12.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,885 | $6,746 | $139 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,493 | $3,493 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $1,927 | $1,927 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,705 | $814 | $891 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,319 | $601 | $718 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $797 | $638 | $159 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $521 | $434 | $87 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $185 | $185 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIETY PROGRAMS | $150 | $150 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $15 | $15 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,442 | $1,157 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,041 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $64,200 spent · pay $6,509 · grants $2,150 · events $2,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $20,364 | $19,459 | $905 | $0 | 31.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,264 | $16,240 | $1,024 | $0 | 26.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $6,020 | $6,020 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,693 | $3,795 | $1,898 | $0 | 8.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,936 | $3,760 | $176 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,416 | $0 | $3,416 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,150 | $2,150 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $1,671 | $1,671 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,455 | $605 | $850 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,194 | $340 | $854 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $816 | $544 | $272 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIETY PROGRAMS | $121 | $121 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,398 | $2,375 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $64,200 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $63,938 spent · pay $7,411 · grants $3,250 · events $1,964
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,859 | $19,859 | $0 | $0 | 31.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,347 | $18,513 | $834 | $0 | 30.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,829 | $4,552 | $2,277 | $0 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $4,249 | $4,249 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $3,220 | $3,220 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,014 | $0 | $3,014 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,555 | $705 | $850 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $988 | $293 | $695 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $875 | $344 | $531 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $582 | $388 | $194 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $170 | $0 | $170 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $943 | $1,964 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $63,938 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $64,510 spent · pay $8,614 · grants $3,150 · events $1,409
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,226 | $22,226 | $0 | $0 | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy | $16,957 | $16,209 | $748 | $0 | 26.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,807 | $6,755 | $1,052 | $0 | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $3,860 | $3,860 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,150 | $3,150 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,974 | $0 | $2,974 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,735 | $2,448 | $287 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $1,554 | $1,554 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,455 | $605 | $850 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $807 | $700 | $107 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $786 | $601 | $185 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $99 | $99 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,306 | $1,310 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $64,510 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $62,395 spent · pay $8,097 · grants $2,030 · events $1,918
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,631 | $21,442 | $189 | $0 | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,259 | $17,439 | $820 | $0 | 29.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,330 | $5,498 | $1,832 | $0 | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $4,168 | $4,168 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $4,018 | $4,018 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,030 | $2,030 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,545 | $695 | $850 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,457 | $823 | $634 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $834 | $368 | $466 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $767 | $575 | $192 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $202 | $180 | $22 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $54 | $54 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,192 | $1,918 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $62,395 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $55,508 spent · pay $6,819 · grants $2,000 · events $879
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,843 | $19,843 | $0 | $0 | 35.7% | |
| Occupancy | $13,172 | $13,172 | $0 | $0 | 23.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $6,561 | $6,561 | $0 | $0 | 11.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,153 | $4,615 | $1,538 | $0 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $3,485 | $3,485 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,053 | $1,027 | $1,026 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,475 | $625 | $850 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $666 | $499 | $167 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,509 | $879 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,508 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $54,572 spent · pay $7,309 · grants $3,200 · events $4,903
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,072 | $15,573 | $4,499 | $0 | 36.8% | |
| Occupancy | $14,537 | $14,537 | $0 | $0 | 26.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,476 | $4,857 | $1,619 | $0 | 11.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $2,854 | $2,854 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,721 | $1,275 | $1,446 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $2,339 | $2,339 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | $525 | $1,000 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $833 | $625 | $208 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $15 | $15 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,354 | $4,903 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,572 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $57,838 spent · pay $10,304 · grants $2,000 · events $2,769
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,469 | $20,393 | $76 | $0 | 35.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,245 | $14,620 | $1,625 | $0 | 28.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,276 | $6,957 | $2,319 | $0 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATIONS | $4,419 | $4,419 | $0 | $0 | 7.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,737 | $1,452 | $285 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | $525 | $1,000 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM OPERATIONS | $1,139 | $1,139 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,028 | $771 | $257 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,416 | $2,769 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $57,838 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $55,137 spent · pay $10,522 · grants $2,100 · events $2,546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,811 | $20,755 | $56 | $0 | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,860 | $16,017 | $843 | $0 | 30.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,480 | $7,110 | $2,370 | $0 | 17.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,527 | $954 | $573 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | $525 | $1,000 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,042 | $782 | $260 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $951 | $175 | $776 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT MAINTENANCE | $381 | $381 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $225 | $225 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER PRINTING | $145 | $145 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90 | $0 | $90 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,687 | $2,546 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,137 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $54,439 spent · pay $10,608 · grants $1,550 · events $2,786
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,621 | $18,422 | $199 | $0 | 34.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,487 | $14,696 | $791 | $0 | 28.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,600 | $7,200 | $2,400 | $0 | 17.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,116 | $5,520 | $596 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,553 | $535 | $1,018 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,008 | $756 | $252 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $495 | $0 | $495 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PENALTY | $9 | $0 | $9 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,685 | $2,786 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,439 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $67,127 spent · pay $9,369 · grants $1,570 · events $8,871
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $26,774 | $25,019 | $1,755 | $0 | 39.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,329 | $15,471 | $1,858 | $0 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $9,194 | $736 | $0 | $8,458 | 13.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,528 | $5,714 | $2,814 | $0 | 12.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,441 | $168 | $1,273 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | $450 | $900 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,320 | $1,320 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $841 | $563 | $278 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,871 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,127 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $54,527 spent · pay $9,100 · grants $1,250 · events $5,318
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $20,393 | $18,354 | $2,039 | - | 37.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,431 | $12,088 | $1,343 | - | 24.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,130 | $7,317 | $813 | - | 14.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,846 | $5,731 | $115 | - | 10.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,664 | $1,606 | $58 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,330 | $665 | $665 | - | 2.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $1,066 | $959 | $107 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $970 | $873 | $97 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $302 | $302 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $70 | $64 | $7 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,016 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,527 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $63,382 spent · pay $1,542 · grants $12,500 · events $2,049
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $20,849 | $18,764 | $2,085 | - | 32.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,180 | $10,000 | $1,180 | - | 17.6% | |
| Interest | $6,508 | $5,857 | $651 | - | 10.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,227 | $4,166 | $1,061 | - | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,781 | $3,102 | $679 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,375 | $1,375 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $818 | $818 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $788 | - | $788 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $189 | $189 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $167 | $167 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,049 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $63,382 | 100% |
Comments