JAEGER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JAEGER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/jaeger-foundation-237154491. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JAEGER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jaeger-foundation-237154491

MLA “JAEGER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/jaeger-foundation-237154491. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $38K · expenses $127K · assets $1.2M

Also known as
(FKA IRWIN J JAEGER FOUNDATION)
EIN
23-7154491
Address
2147 CENTURY WOODS WAY, LOS ANGELES, CA 90067-6305
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeffrey Jaeger CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Scott Alter TREASURER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Bradley Martinson SECRETARY2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Irwin Jaeger (former) PRESIDENT2009-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Patricia Jaeger (former) TRUSTEE2009-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY JAEGER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $03
SCOTT ALTER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $03
BRADLEY MARTINSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY JAEGER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $03
SCOTT ALTER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $03
BRADLEY MARTINSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY JAEGER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $03
SCOTT ALTER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $03
BRADLEY MARTINSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER President0 $0-- $02
PATRICIA JAEGER Trustee0 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER President0 $0-- $02
PATRICIA JAEGER Trustee0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER President0 $0-- $02
PATRICIA JAEGER Trustee0 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER President0 $0-- $02
PATRICIA JAEGER Trustee0 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRWIN JAEGER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
PATRICIA JAEGER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $125K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $41K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $55K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $33K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $45K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $58K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $68K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $35K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $41K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $40K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $18K
2009 · 2 grants to organizations · $4K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2017 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRWIN JAEGER Person BEVERLY HILLS, CA $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $250K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRWIN JAEGER Person BEVERLY HILLS, CA $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRWIN JAEGER Person $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRWIN JAEGER Person BEVERLY HILLS, CA $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 IRWIN JAEGER Person BEVERLY HILLS, CA $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,730$126,619 $1,183,351$1,183,351 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,216$47,861 $1,272,240$1,272,240 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,511$63,538 $1,266,885$1,266,885 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,579$43,068 $1,312,912$1,312,912 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,755$50,028 $1,336,401$1,336,401 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,666$61,825 $1,337,166$1,336,674 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,801$68,010 $1,370,833$1,370,833 $183- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,530$36,862 $1,403,042$1,398,042 $301,950- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,990$41,766 $1,110,374$1,110,374 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,614$40,984 $1,134,150$1,134,150 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$196,932$718 $1,132,520$1,132,520 $250,000- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$323,225$329 $1,330,170$1,330,170 $300,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,291$18,387 $1,007,274$1,007,274 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,377$232 $986,838$986,838 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267$389 $983,649$883,649 -- $0--
2009 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$3,762 $883,771$883,771 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OZ FOUNDATIONCAT21 $66,790$232,430 DIRECTOR MANAGER$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNDER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $47,004$44,302 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AFF FOUNDATIONCAM24 $31,661$42,264 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SNO FOUNDATIONCAT20 $45,011$121,706 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FARI FOUNDATIONCAW30 $46,000$46,000 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DEININGER FOUNDATIONCAB82 $28,790$70,095 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SEF FOUNDATIONCAT22 $50,000$49,023 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
POON FOUNDATIONCAB82 $28,469$57,597 Secretary$540 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SUH FOUNDATIONCAB90 $56,063$5,825 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JKF FOUNDATIONIAT20 $74,608$151,946 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMMY JAM FOUNDATIONSCT20 $54,604$53,612 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FB FOUNDATIONSCP20 $26,911$45,616 Executive Director$12,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FILER FOUNDATIONWAA50 $36,524$27,500 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JENN FOUNDATIONINNot reported $40,076$104,482 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JUNE FOUNDATIONWAT22 $31,928$104,903 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLER FOUNDATIONCTT20 $50,755$70,305 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JARECKI FOUNDATIONMTNot reported $64,871$34,166 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOSS FOUNDATIONMONot reported $38,276$425,018 TRUSTEE$1,014 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $39,863$4,790 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FGI FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $34,134$94,932 ASST. TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TD FOUNDATIONTXB90 $31,811$29,515 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CH FOUNDATIONNYT20 $50,000$273,563 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RJ FOUNDATIONAZB90 $20,748$23,830 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZB FOUNDATIONILT22 $70,718$17,045 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$273,0065 12021–2025 SNV FOUNDATION
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$250,0001 12023–2023 JENTEL FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$225,0007 12017–2024 L3 FOUNDATION
AGRAWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$148,0004 22018–2024 SNS FOUNDATION; DLA FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$106,35610 52017–2023 JACD FOUNDATION INC; MAHLER FOUNDATION; BUSTER FOUNDATION; L3 FOUNDATION and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$61,0002 22021–2021 MAHLER FOUNDATION; BCA FOUNDATION
PRENTICE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12023–2023 NPA FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12022–2022 FORGE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$50,0001 12022–2022 FOUNDATION 99
LB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12024–2024 JIR FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$47,0003 22022–2023 FB FOUNDATION; OBA FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$42,6544 32018–2024 L3 FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99; BUSTER FOUNDATION
OFFIELD CENTER FOR BILLFISH STUDIES Private foundation$40,0001 12023–2023 JUNE FOUNDATION
GOLDSTONE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$36,4006 12018–2024 MAHLER FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$26,0002 22019–2023 NATION FOUNDATION; YSY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $126,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,000 98.7%
Taxes $1,391 1.1%
Other expenses $228 0.2%
Total$126,619100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $47,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $41,000 85.7%
Fees: accounting $5,000 10.4%
Taxes $1,185 2.5%
Other expenses $676 1.4%
Total$47,861100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $63,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $55,000 86.6%
Fees: accounting $7,280 11.5%
Other expenses $1,254 2.0%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$63,538100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $43,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,072 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $33,072 76.8%
Other expenses $6,515 15.1%
Fees: accounting $3,400 7.9%
Taxes $81 0.2%
Total$43,068100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $50,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,709 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $44,709 89.4%
Fees: accounting $3,250 6.5%
Other expenses $1,509 3.0%
Taxes $560 1.1%
Total$50,028100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $61,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,455 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $58,455 94.5%
Fees: accounting $2,518 4.1%
Taxes $649 1.0%
Other expenses $203 0.3%
Total$61,825100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $68,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,717 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $67,717 99.6%
Taxes $293 0.4%
Total$68,010100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $36,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,877 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $34,877 94.6%
Fees: accounting $1,950 5.3%
Taxes $35 0.1%
Total$36,862100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $41,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,695 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,695 97.4%
Taxes $1,071 2.6%
Total$41,766100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $40,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,410 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,410 98.6%
Taxes $559 1.4%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$40,984100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $697 97.1%
Fees: other professional $18 2.5%
Other expenses $3 0.4%
Total$718100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $329 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $175 53.2%
Other expenses $154 46.8%
Total$329100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $18,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,100 98.4%
Other expenses $164 0.9%
Taxes $123 0.7%
Total$18,387100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $232 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $217 93.5%
Taxes $15 6.5%
Total$232100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $389 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $250 64.3%
Fees: other professional $129 33.2%
Taxes $10 2.6%
Total$389100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990PF · $3,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,545 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,545 94.2%
Fees: other professional $129 3.4%
Other expenses $77 2.0%
Taxes $11 0.3%
Total$3,762100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.