JAEGER FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JAEGER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/jaeger-foundation-237154491. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JAEGER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jaeger-foundation-237154491
MLA “JAEGER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/jaeger-foundation-237154491. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $38K · expenses $127K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- (FKA IRWIN J JAEGER FOUNDATION)
- EIN
- 23-7154491
- Address
- 2147 CENTURY WOODS WAY, LOS ANGELES, CA 90067-6305
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Jaeger | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Scott Alter | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bradley Martinson | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irwin Jaeger (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Jaeger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY JAEGER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT ALTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRADLEY MARTINSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY JAEGER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT ALTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRADLEY MARTINSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY JAEGER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT ALTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRADLEY MARTINSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN JAEGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA JAEGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $125K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $41K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $55K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $33K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $45K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $58K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $68K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $35K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $41K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $40K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $18K
2009 · 2 grants to organizations · $4K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 1 contributor · $300K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IRWIN JAEGER | Person | BEVERLY HILLS, CA | $300,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IRWIN JAEGER | Person | BEVERLY HILLS, CA | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $300K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IRWIN JAEGER | Person | $300,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $30K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IRWIN JAEGER | Person | BEVERLY HILLS, CA | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IRWIN JAEGER | Person | BEVERLY HILLS, CA | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $37,730 | $126,619 | $1,183,351 | $1,183,351 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $53,216 | $47,861 | $1,272,240 | $1,272,240 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,511 | $63,538 | $1,266,885 | $1,266,885 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,579 | $43,068 | $1,312,912 | $1,312,912 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,755 | $50,028 | $1,336,401 | $1,336,401 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,666 | $61,825 | $1,337,166 | $1,336,674 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,801 | $68,010 | $1,370,833 | $1,370,833 | $183 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $324,530 | $36,862 | $1,403,042 | $1,398,042 | $301,950 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,990 | $41,766 | $1,110,374 | $1,110,374 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $42,614 | $40,984 | $1,134,150 | $1,134,150 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$196,932 | $718 | $1,132,520 | $1,132,520 | $250,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $323,225 | $329 | $1,330,170 | $1,330,170 | $300,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $37,291 | $18,387 | $1,007,274 | $1,007,274 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $103,377 | $232 | $986,838 | $986,838 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $267 | $389 | $983,649 | $883,649 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $3,762 | $883,771 | $883,771 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HOUSING ON MERIT Los Angeles, CA · 2 people in common (Jeffrey Jaeger, Scott Alter)
- STANDARD PLUS FOUNDATION Los Angeles, CA · 2 people in common (Jeffrey Jaeger, Scott Alter)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OZ FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $66,790 | $232,430 | DIRECTOR MANAGER | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNDER FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $47,004 | $44,302 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFF FOUNDATION | CA | M24 | $31,661 | $42,264 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SNO FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $45,011 | $121,706 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARI FOUNDATION | CA | W30 | $46,000 | $46,000 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEININGER FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $28,790 | $70,095 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEF FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $50,000 | $49,023 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POON FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $28,469 | $57,597 | Secretary | $540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUH FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $56,063 | $5,825 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JKF FOUNDATION | IA | T20 | $74,608 | $151,946 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAMMY JAM FOUNDATION | SC | T20 | $54,604 | $53,612 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FB FOUNDATION | SC | P20 | $26,911 | $45,616 | Executive Director | $12,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S FOUNDATION | FL | N20 | $61,858 | $62,639 | Board Member/ Director | $3,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FILER FOUNDATION | WA | A50 | $36,524 | $27,500 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JENN FOUNDATION | IN | Not reported | $40,076 | $104,482 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUNE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $31,928 | $104,903 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLER FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $50,755 | $70,305 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JARECKI FOUNDATION | MT | Not reported | $64,871 | $34,166 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOSS FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $38,276 | $425,018 | TRUSTEE | $1,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $39,863 | $4,790 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FGI FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $34,134 | $94,932 | ASST. TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CH FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $50,000 | $273,563 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZB FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $70,718 | $17,045 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $126,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,391 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $228 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $126,619 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $47,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $41,000 | 85.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | 10.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,185 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $676 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $47,861 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $63,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $55,000 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,280 | 11.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,254 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $63,538 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $43,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,072 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,072 | 76.8% | |
| Other expenses | $6,515 | 15.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | 7.9% | |
| Taxes | $81 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $43,068 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $50,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,709 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,709 | 89.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | 6.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,509 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $560 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $50,028 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $61,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,455 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $58,455 | 94.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,518 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $649 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $203 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $61,825 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $68,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,717 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,717 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $293 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $68,010 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $36,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,877 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $34,877 | 94.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | 5.3% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $36,862 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $41,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,695 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,695 | 97.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,071 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $41,766 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $40,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,410 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,410 | 98.6% | |
| Taxes | $559 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $40,984 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $697 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $3 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $718 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $329 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $175 | 53.2% | |
| Other expenses | $154 | 46.8% | |
| Total | $329 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $18,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,100 | 98.4% | |
| Other expenses | $164 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $123 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $18,387 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $232 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $217 | 93.5% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 6.5% | |
| Total | $232 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $389 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $250 | 64.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $129 | 33.2% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $389 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990PF · $3,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,545 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,545 | 94.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $129 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $77 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $11 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,762 | 100% |
Comments