COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE

Cite this

Plain text COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-action-house-237120670. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-action-house-237120670

MLA “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-action-house-237120670. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $14.4M · expenses $13.5M · assets $10.1M

EIN
23-7120670
Address
739 PAW PAW DR, HOLLAND, MI 49423-3029
Website
WWW.COMMUNITYACTIONHOUSE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE PROVIDES AREA FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS WITH FOOD, CLOTHING, SHELTER, AND OPPORTUNITIES TO BUILD THE NECESSARY SKILLS TO ACHIEVE A STABLE AND PROSPEROUS LIFE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Scott Rumpsa EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2018-2024 $174,393$853,754 1
Christine Lentine VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINIST2023-2024 $126,497$166,575 1
Mark Tucker (former) EXECUTIVE DI2010-2016 $90,210$516,656 1
Tracy Bolo (former) COO2019-2022 $114,135$309,326 1
Shelley Shanafelt (former) DEVELOPMENT2012-2014 $54,806$158,070 1
Kim Squiers (former) EXECUTIVE DI2016-2017 $78,806$78,806 1
Tracy Bolo Ended July 2023 (former) COO2023 $69,093$69,093 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

57 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Britt Delo DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Laurie Bos PRESIDENT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cindy Angerer VICE PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Ribbens SECRETARY2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Wade Blowers TREASURER2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Pageau PAST PRESIDENT2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Austin Asamoa-Tutu DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Arendshorst DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Nagelvoort DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kat Schulte DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Sterken DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Don Goris DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jimmie Vargas DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jasmine Irisih DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lynn Mccammon DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Beth O'Laughlin DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Lauren Hearit DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Johmmy Rodriguez DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Huizenga DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Randi Roehling DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Kooiker DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Bennett DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Dornbos (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Esther Fifelski (former) DIRECTOR2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Lo Presti (former) VICE PRESIDE2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Joel Van Veen (former) TREASURER2012-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Arendhorst (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Ribbons (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Brad Haverkamp (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 3
Leroy Hernandez (former) DIRECTOR2012-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Lopresti (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Dave Schuitema (former) TREASURER2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Stone (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Krish Knittel (former) DIRECTOR2012-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Becksvoort (former) DIRECTOR2012-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Dave Nyitray (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
David Nyitray (former) SECRETARY2012-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Chmura (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
David Schuitema (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Leroy Herhandez (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
John Johnston (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Stroop (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Sally Rietveld (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Villareal (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Voss (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Rosa Hernandez (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
David Huisman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Carol Swart (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
John Amell (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 2 $0 reported 1
John Ruiter (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Carol Jean King (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Ben Phillips (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Caroljean King (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Duistermars (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Marc Bishop (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Lynn Kerber (former) PAST PRESIDE2010 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Kolean (former) TREASURER2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $301K · 85 employees · 2,817 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR45 $160,453$0$13,940 $174,3931
CHRISTINE LENTINE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINIST45 $121,130$0$5,367 $126,4971
LAURIE BOS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ANGERER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH RIBBENS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN ASAMOA-TUTU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM ARENDSHORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NAGELVOORT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAT SCHULTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON GORIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMIE VARGAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JASMINE IRISIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN MCCAMMON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH O'LAUGHLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRITT DELO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
LAUREN HEARIT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHMMY RODRIGUEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM HUIZENGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI ROEHLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE KOOIKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 18 people listed · 3 paid, $274K · 89 employees · 2,397 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $144,682$0$19,926 $164,6081
TRACY BOLO ENDED JULY 2023 COO40 $60,652$0$8,441 $69,0931
CHRISTINE LENTINE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION40 $34,318$0$5,760 $40,0781
LAURIE BOS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN ASAMOA-TUTU VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ANGERER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM ARENDSHORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NAGELVOORT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAT SCHULTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON GORIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH RIBBENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMIE VARGAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JASMINE IRISIH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN MCCAMMON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH O'LAUGHLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $263K · 80 employees · 905 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $136,785$0$11,920 $148,7051
TRACY BOLO COO40 $105,727$0$8,408 $114,1351
BRIAN PAGEAU PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE BOS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM ARENDSHORST SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NAGELVOORT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAT SCHULTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN ASAMOA-TUTU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ANGERER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON GORIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRITT DELO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DORNBOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH RIBBENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN HEARIT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $201K · 64 employees · 741 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DI40 $99,656$0$11,516 $111,1721
TRACY BOLO COO40 $81,692$0$7,803 $89,4951
BRIAN PAGEAU PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE BOS VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM ARENDSHORST SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY ANGERER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DORNBOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAT SCHULTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN ASAMOA-TUTU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN HEARIT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON GORIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRITT DELO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSH RIBBENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NAGELVOORT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $209K · 48 employees · 607 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DI40 $112,438$0$10,980 $123,4181
TRACY BOLO COO40 $79,577$0$5,830 $85,4071
BRIAN PAGEAU PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LO PRESTI VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM ARENDHORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DORNBOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAT SCHULTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN ASAMOA-TUTU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE BOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRITT DELO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSH RIBBONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $127K · 31 employees · 478 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DI40 $95,329$0$11,474 $106,8031
TRACY BOLO COO40 $18,750$0$1,539 $20,2891
BRIAN PAGEAU PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LO PRESTI VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD HAVERKAMP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DORNBOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAT SCHULTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE BOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 37 employees · 446 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT RUMPSA EXECUTIVE DI40 $23,750$0$905 $24,6551
BRIAN PAGEAU PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LOPRESTI VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE SCHUITEMA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DORNBOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM STONE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE NYITRAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WADE BLOWERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STERKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 40 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIM SQUIERS EXECUTIVE DI40 $72,000$0$6,806 $78,8061
BRIAN PAGEAU PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LOPRESTI VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NYITRAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CHMURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHUITEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERHANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM STONE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN JOHNSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 41 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $77,963$0$12,247 $90,2101
JOHN JOHNSTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NYITRAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CHMURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LOPRESTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHUITEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA VILLAREAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM SQUIERS EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 50 employees · 450 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $89,324$0$0 $89,3241
JOHN JOHNSTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NYITRAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE VOSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CHMURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LOPRESTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHUITEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $132K · 38 employees · 450 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $70,910$0$6,165 $77,0751
SHELLEY SHANAFELT DEVELOPMENT40 $52,817$0$1,989 $54,8061
JOHN JOHNSTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NYITRAY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOE VOSS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE SCHUITEMA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CHMURA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER FIFELSKI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 30 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $62,087$0$6,165 $68,2521
SHELLEY SHANAFELT CFO40 $52,044$0$451 $52,4951
DAVID HUISMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SWART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN JOHNSTON VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN AMELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RUITER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NYITRAY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL JEAN KING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE SCHUITEMA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE VOSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $115K · 28 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $59,288$0$5,162 $64,4501
SHELLEY SHANAFELT CFO40 $50,541$0$228 $50,7691
CAROL JEAN KING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HUISMAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SWART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BEN PHILLIPS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN JOHNSTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN AMELL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RUITER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NYITRAY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN PAGEAU DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BECKSVOORT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL VAN VEEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH KNITTEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 22 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI2 $58,511$0$6,406 $64,9171
CAROLJEAN KING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HUISMAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY DUISTERMARS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SWART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BEN PHILLIPS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN JOHNSTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARC BISHOP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN AMELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RUITER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 25 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $57,877$0$4,551 $62,4281
CAROLJEAN KING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN KERBER PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HUISMAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY RIETVELD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY DUISTERMARS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SWART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BEN PHILLIPS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN JOHNSTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARC BISHOP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN KOLEAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RUITER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STROOP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 30 grants to organizations · $3.5M
2023 · 25 grants to organizations · $2.3M

Listed grants add up to $2,329,708; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,410,981. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,382,523$13,545,167 $10,107,179$8,896,107 $13,069,625$307,613 $307,979852,817
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,895,047$12,709,720 $8,329,420$8,000,680 $10,754,657$246,533 $285,675892,397
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,173,919$9,886,338 $9,000,887$8,743,651 $10,188,061$183,816 $242,51280905
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,680,588$6,557,865 $7,393,862$7,240,872 $6,850,853$96,581 $223,86564741
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,082,949$4,207,439 $6,617,296$6,168,690 $6,384,460$2,785 $210,19348607
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,187,531$2,841,784 $3,612,742$3,269,462 $4,780,741$1,034 $168,73431478
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,377,952$2,424,912 $1,016,875$929,159 $1,993,761$0 $77,03937446
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,198,642$2,224,081 $1,032,330$974,845 $1,842,599$0 $57,56840400
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,373,431$2,417,828 $1,047,298$995,163 $1,919,073$14,424 $86,45141400
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,358,431$2,399,628 $1,107,221$1,039,560 $1,988,260$0 $89,32450450
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,282,864$2,370,406 $1,167,099$1,080,757 $1,942,501$0 $139,66938450
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,092,676$2,206,157 $1,224,357$1,168,299 $1,740,688$0 $120,74730400
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,371,665$2,055,858 $1,346,956$1,281,780 $1,960,437$0 $116,22328400
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,123,215$1,805,098 $1,179,697$965,973 $1,635,853$0 $58,51122400
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,641,959$1,723,590 $1,063,182$647,856 $1,534,368$0 $57,87725300

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

78 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,910,651 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 78). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FEEDING AMERICA WEST MICHIGAN Public charity Exact 2012-2016, 2018-2025 17$9,554,205 2025$2,280,020
show
COMMUNTIY FOUNDATION OF THE HOLLAND ZEELAND AREA DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2024 14$2,027,428 2024$232,331
show
GREATER OTTAWA COUNTY UNITED WAY Public charity Exact 2010-2023 14$859,232 2023$26,214
show
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND Public charity Exact 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 6$630,554 2024$80,643
show
SHINE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2020-2022, 2024-2025 5$458,000 2025$258,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$377,810 2024$112,710
show
JOHN AND JUDY SPOELHOF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2014-2025 12$317,500 2025$50,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2018, 2020-2024 12$174,425 2024$24,105
show
HOWARD MILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Community Action House”, “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2016-2025 10$173,000 2025$13,000
show
ARTHUR J & KATHRYN D MERVENNE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2020-2023 4$140,000 2023$35,000
show
DOUGLAS & SANDRA DEKOCK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2012-2020, 2022-2025 13$138,000 2025$15,000
show
FARMLINK PROJECT Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$133,104 2024$34,400
show
FREY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2020 2$125,000 2020$125,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$117,300 2024$24,650
show
SCOTT AND JANET SPOELHOF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2016, 2018-2025 9$109,500 2025$30,000
show
BARNABAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2017 2$107,700 2017$5,200
show
MEANS DATABASE INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$104,704 2023$104,704
show
DICK AND BETSY DEVOS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2020 1$100,000 2020$100,000
show
CHURCH WORLD SERVICE INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “Community Action House”, “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2010-2014, 2016-2019, 2021 10$87,668 2021$5,288
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023-2025 5$74,005 2025$19,358
show
GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$72,500 2020$72,500
show
LARRY AND KAREN MULDER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2022, 2024-2025 3$70,000 2025$30,000
show
LOUIS AND HELEN PADNOS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Community Action House”, “COMMUNITY ACTION HOUSE” 2020-2021, 2024-2025 4$67,250 2025$25,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$60,000 2024$60,000
show
ALLEGAN COUNTY UNITED WAY Public charity Exact 2013-2019 7$57,948 2019$9,004
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCYMIP20 $19,280,986$19,416,104 Chief Executive Officer$152,235 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTIONMIS03 $9,248,679$9,177,886 Executive Director$131,263 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY ACTION INCMAS21 $24,410,037$23,515,705 President / CFO$150,418 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ACTION CENTERWAP28 $8,768,291$9,130,154 CEO$140,227 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COASTAL COMMUNITY ACTION INCNCNot reported $15,898,609$15,789,182 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CLATSOP COMMUNITY ACTIONORNot reported $9,634,730$8,503,218 Executive Dir.$159,610 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IMPACT COMMUNITY ACTIONOHS20 $26,197,653$25,998,781 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$262,516 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HONOLULU COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMHINot reported $21,689,645$21,428,164 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$241,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY ACTIONTXL80 $13,725,971$11,027,663 President & CEO$202,912 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OREGON COAST COMMUNITY ACTIONORL20 $17,518,877$17,436,067 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,616 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INCIDP20 $9,660,152$9,610,883 Executive Dir.$107,633 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOBILE COMMUNITY ACTION INCALNot reported $21,690,432$21,434,017 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$177,331 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ACTION STOPS ABUSE INCFLNot reported $12,002,359$12,240,026 CEO$360,803 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNION COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION INCNCP20 $8,540,885$8,522,453 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$140,986 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY HOUSE ASSOCIATION INCMIS20 $3,782,896$4,896,131 CEO/President - July thru Dec$260,011 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORKMIP20 $3,171,088$3,134,004 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BLUE WATER COMMUNITY ACTIONMIS20 $3,717,113$3,948,306 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,970 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
COMMUNITY ACTION COMMISSIONPAP20 $3,232,262$3,341,584 EXECUTIVE DI$121,449 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HOUSEILP28 $4,690,231$4,510,712 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$189,771 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY ACTION INCPAP20 $4,753,313$4,631,946 CFO$91,364 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY ACTION REGION VINDL21 $4,943,723$4,859,153 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,052 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY IN ACTIONORT30 $6,728,790$6,237,502 Executive Director$123,583 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY HOUSE ON BROADWAYWAP20 $4,644,800$2,686,981 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,449 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
COMMUNITY HOUSE INCVTP70 $5,188,551$4,366,782 Executive Dir.$133,511 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY ACTION MARINCAP20 $32,945,521$33,686,503 CEO$361,737 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$3,982,091138 312016–2024 CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY ACTION; WINNETKA COMMUNITY HOUSE; NABOR HOUSE COMMUNITY; COMMUNITY HOUSE and 27 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,655,00016 22011–2024 MOORE COMMUNITY HOUSE; TOTAL COMMUNITY ACTION INC
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$3,326,00013 12013–2024 COMMUNITY ACTION MARIN
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,279,85316 12009–2024 COMMUNITY ACTION MARIN
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,864,073127 32010–2024 IMPACT COMMUNITY ACTION; GLADDEN COMMUNITY HOUSE; SANCTUARY COMMUNITY ACTION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,534,53931 52014–2024 COMMUNITY IN ACTION; OREGON COAST COMMUNITY ACTION; COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC; CLATSOP COMMUNITY ACTION and 1 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,525,46236 122016–2024 WINNETKA COMMUNITY HOUSE; JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTION; COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION; COMMUNITY HOUSE and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,917,76492 292014–2024 COMMUNITY ACTION CENTER INC; COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION; COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK; WINNETKA COMMUNITY HOUSE and 25 more
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,888,86349 32017–2024 HAPPY CAMP COMMUNITY ACTION INC; OREGON COAST COMMUNITY ACTION; CLATSOP COMMUNITY ACTION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,716,32248 122010–2024 JUBILEE HOUSE COMMUNITY; IMPACT COMMUNITY ACTION; Community Law in Action Inc; ACTION FOR COMMUNITY and 8 more
STOLLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,659,1536 12018–2024 NABOR HOUSE COMMUNITY
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,516,6675 22010–2024 TACOMA COMMUNITY HOUSE; COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC
ENOCH TRUST Private foundation$1,490,6991 12013–2013 CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY ACTION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,380,86156 162019–2025 COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION; COMMUNITY HOUSE; CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY ACTION; COMMUNITY ACTION STOPS ABUSE INC and 12 more
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,360,0001 12011–2011 HONOLULU COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $13,545,167 spent · pay $3,892,368 · grants $3,490,578 · events $86,335
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $4,497,218$4,422,075$7,316$67,827 33.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,490,578$3,490,578-- 25.8%
Other salaries and wages $2,986,077$2,198,619$447,729$339,729 22.0%
Depreciation and depletion $354,437$339,169$15,268- 2.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND FOOD $332,043$325,727$257$6,059 2.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $307,979$207,639$50,786$49,554 2.3%
Other employee benefits $275,962$194,925$51,959$29,078 2.0%
Payroll taxes $254,130$190,097$33,784$30,249 1.9%
Office expenses $235,620$113,438$62,474$59,708 1.7%
All other expenses $156,670$43,636$8,215$104,819 1.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $142,845$101,936$32,567$8,342 1.1%
Occupancy $128,718$118,600$8,274$1,844 1.0%
Fees: other services $114,152$48,436$49,523$16,193 0.8%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT AND TRAIN $90,868$34,808$51,531$4,529 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $68,220$48,121$13,336$6,763 0.5%
Insurance $55,042$42,108$10,248$2,686 0.4%
Fees: accounting $19,000-$19,000- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $13,028-$13,028- 0.1%
Travel $10,159$4,088$3,026$3,045 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,736$2,172$5,564- 0.1%
Interest $4,685--$4,685 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,579$86,335reported apart
Total$13,545,167100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $12,709,720 spent · pay $3,354,655 · grants $2,410,981 · events $84,828
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $5,373,432$5,300,202$7,130$66,100 42.3%
Other salaries and wages $2,605,653$1,756,747$429,665$419,241 20.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,410,981$2,410,981-- 19.0%
Depreciation and depletion $342,446$315,036$27,410- 2.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND FOOD $307,175$307,175-- 2.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $285,675$192,602$47,108$45,965 2.2%
Payroll taxes $234,184$157,833$39,307$37,044 1.8%
Office expenses $217,201$100,623$83,660$32,918 1.7%
Other employee benefits $216,443$143,323$51,146$21,974 1.7%
Fees: other services $165,525$81,486$40,616$43,423 1.3%
Occupancy $133,961$115,412$17,257$1,292 1.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $131,950$95,745$32,234$3,971 1.0%
All other expenses $114,097$84,069$3,093$26,935 0.9%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT AND TRAIN $65,521$26,437$29,795$9,289 0.5%
Insurance $44,759$31,419$8,627$4,713 0.4%
Fees: accounting $18,350-$18,350- 0.1%
Travel $12,911$9,438$662$2,811 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $12,700$5,270$5,395$2,035 0.1%
Fees: investment management $12,046-$12,046- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,710$319$1,931$2,460 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $40,692$84,828reported apart
Total$12,709,720100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $9,886,338 spent · pay $2,503,855 · grants $5,594 · events $60,514
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $5,993,282$5,993,282-- 60.6%
Other salaries and wages $1,901,452$1,365,366$282,556$253,530 19.2%
Depreciation and depletion $290,999$252,946$38,053- 2.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND FOOD $281,697$278,930$75$2,692 2.8%
Pay: disqualified persons $262,575$83,814$144,489$34,272 2.7%
Payroll taxes $171,925$121,742$28,270$21,913 1.7%
All other expenses $157,318$112,887$23,505$20,926 1.6%
Fees: other services $153,751$48,720$16,864$88,167 1.6%
Other employee benefits $153,383$86,861$39,409$27,113 1.6%
Office expenses $151,004$103,779$20,103$27,122 1.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $129,938$118,211$7,244$4,483 1.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE $111,660$108,277$1,968$1,415 1.1%
Insurance $36,190$28,590$4,343$3,257 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $30,905$4,962$3,307$22,636 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $14,520$10,147$3,454$919 0.1%
Occupancy $12,711$11,955$756- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $11,600-$11,600- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $9,591-$9,591- 0.1%
Travel $6,243$5,610$511$122 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $5,594$5,594-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,695$60,514reported apart
Total$9,886,338100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $6,557,865 spent · pay $1,803,759 · grants $10,000 · events $17,841
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $3,650,406$3,650,406-- 55.7%
Other salaries and wages $1,318,899$990,136$181,129$147,634 20.1%
Occupancy $231,923$202,242$23,919$5,762 3.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $223,869$210,841$708$12,320 3.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $223,865$71,618$123,258$28,989 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $192,542$159,810$32,732- 2.9%
Office expenses $151,847$118,230$5,342$28,275 2.3%
Other employee benefits $126,703$78,929$35,115$12,659 1.9%
Payroll taxes $122,768$87,321$21,547$13,900 1.9%
Fees: other services $76,083$27,504$9,714$38,865 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $66,722$13,353$1,408$51,961 1.0%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $38,652$27,000$512$11,140 0.6%
All other expenses $33,762$26,280$5,079$2,403 0.5%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT $33,090$27,810$1,514$3,766 0.5%
Insurance $29,010$24,558$1,929$2,523 0.4%
Fees: accounting $11,535$9,765$767$1,003 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $11,524$8,300$2,665$559 0.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 0.2%
Travel $2,628$1,176$1,452- 0.0%
Fees: investment management $2,037-$2,037- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,420$17,841reported apart
Total$6,557,865100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $4,207,439 spent · pay $1,414,864 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $2,069,532$2,069,532-- 49.2%
Other salaries and wages $1,007,750$820,937$101,323$85,490 24.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $210,193$33,168$139,132$37,893 5.0%
Occupancy $168,533$150,393$18,140- 4.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $121,944$121,944-- 2.9%
Office expenses $114,032$70,711$23,009$20,312 2.7%
Payroll taxes $98,189$69,714$18,656$9,819 2.3%
Fees: other services $88,040$17,795$3,063$67,182 2.1%
Other employee benefits $86,388$69,651$8,501$8,236 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $56,454$55,240$1,214- 1.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $40,396$29,582$2,428$8,386 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $31,600$3,160$7,900$20,540 0.8%
All other expenses $30,776$12,584$7,580$10,612 0.7%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT $25,607$18,181$4,865$2,561 0.6%
Insurance $24,173$20,064$4,109- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $12,344$10,630$1,092$622 0.3%
Fees: accounting $10,250-$10,250- 0.2%
Travel $9,977$9,112$704$161 0.2%
Fees: investment management $1,261-$1,261- 0.0%
Total$4,207,439100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,841,784 spent · pay $1,020,802 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $1,353,685$1,353,685-- 47.6%
Other salaries and wages $688,427$488,783$130,802$68,842 24.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $168,734$119,801$32,059$16,874 5.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $131,018$131,018-- 4.6%
Occupancy $100,325$86,704$13,621- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $83,495$58,927$15,769$8,799 2.9%
Payroll taxes $67,646$48,028$12,853$6,765 2.4%
Fees: other services $56,375$12,340$2,227$41,808 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $39,006$37,639$1,367- 1.4%
Office expenses $32,848$17,493$7,030$8,325 1.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $21,609$15,196$1,658$4,755 0.8%
All other expenses $21,509$7,451$7,696$6,362 0.8%
Fees: accounting $21,250-$21,250- 0.7%
Insurance $16,893$14,021$2,872- 0.6%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT $14,643$11,787$1,871$985 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $12,500$8,875$2,375$1,250 0.4%
Travel $8,370$6,336$1,479$555 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,211$221$553$1,437 0.1%
Interest $1,240-$1,240- 0.0%
Total$2,841,784100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,424,912 spent · pay $922,851 · grants $0 · events $11,060
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $1,212,397$1,212,397-- 50.0%
Other salaries and wages $675,566$534,106$76,278$65,182 27.9%
Occupancy $108,112$96,874$11,238- 4.5%
Other employee benefits $91,621$69,126$12,201$10,294 3.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $77,039$7,703$38,520$30,816 3.2%
Payroll taxes $65,499$47,469$9,814$8,216 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $28,389$26,891$1,498- 1.2%
All other expenses $25,829$13,461$7,156$5,212 1.1%
Office expenses $19,247$15,951$2,628$668 0.8%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $18,981$18,981-- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $16,109$16,109-- 0.7%
Insurance $14,447$14,447-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $14,265$14,265-- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $13,126$10,404$1,467$1,255 0.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,517$9,559$1,958- 0.5%
Fees: other services $10,321$10,321-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $9,154--$9,154 0.4%
Travel $9,031$9,031-- 0.4%
Interest $4,262-$4,262- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,135$11,060reported apart
Total$2,424,912100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,224,081 spent · pay $925,393 · grants $0 · events $8,704
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $996,294$996,294-- 44.8%
Other salaries and wages $707,445$548,108$97,403$61,934 31.8%
Occupancy $120,442$106,989$11,476$1,977 5.4%
Other employee benefits $76,990$75,259$1,731- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $63,182$46,402$8,851$7,929 2.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $57,568-$14,392$43,176 2.6%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $50,295$50,295-- 2.3%
Office expenses $37,642$27,299$6,964$3,379 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $33,940$32,365$1,575- 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $20,208$15,976$3,118$1,114 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $15,537$14,496$1,041- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $14,761$1,937$10,371$2,453 0.7%
Fees: accounting $11,614$11,614-- 0.5%
Travel $8,097$8,097-- 0.4%
Fees: other services $4,922$4,922-- 0.2%
Interest $2,647-$2,647- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,438-$1,438- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,059$948$111- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$8,704reported apart
Total$2,224,081100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $2,417,828 spent · pay $988,531 · grants $0 · events $12,314
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $1,083,664$1,083,664-- 44.8%
Other salaries and wages $737,837$633,519$63,278$41,040 30.5%
Occupancy $108,282$96,266$6,267$5,749 4.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $86,451$34,580$17,291$34,580 3.6%
Other employee benefits $77,158$70,427$2,940$3,791 3.2%
Payroll taxes $69,104$56,861$6,629$5,614 2.9%
Office expenses $45,004$36,890$3,918$4,196 1.9%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $43,149$43,149-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $41,200$35,693$2,753$2,754 1.7%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT $22,898$20,886$2,012- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $22,515$14,558$388$7,569 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $21,509$17,667$2,077$1,765 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $17,981$14,659$2,528$794 0.7%
Fees: other services $15,952$10,365$3,951$1,636 0.7%
Fees: accounting $11,895-$11,895- 0.5%
Travel $8,801$7,625$218$958 0.4%
Interest $3,135-$3,135- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,293$724$246$323 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,293$12,314reported apart
Total$2,417,828100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,399,628 spent · pay $990,710 · grants $0 · events $14,428
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $1,042,458$1,042,458-- 43.4%
Other salaries and wages $747,001$605,138$80,306$61,557 31.1%
Occupancy $114,888$106,523$8,365- 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,324$17,864$26,797$44,663 3.7%
Payroll taxes $73,267$56,888$8,365$8,014 3.1%
Other employee benefits $70,013$62,734$5,253$2,026 2.9%
Office expenses $57,595$36,326$4,961$16,308 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $43,679$40,817$2,862- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $36,136-$36,136- 1.5%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $35,551$35,551-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $28,122$10,695$8,807$8,620 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $12,668$12,510-$158 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $11,105$9,605$1,049$451 0.5%
All other expenses $10,566$9,072$1,250$244 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $9,104$8,721$122$261 0.4%
Other (as described)FINANCE CHARGES $8,675$8,592$83- 0.4%
Travel $8,533$6,440$921$1,172 0.4%
Interest $943-$943- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,004$14,428reported apart
Total$2,399,628100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $2,370,406 spent · pay $956,602 · grants $0 · events $3,293
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $1,056,381$1,056,381-- 44.6%
Other salaries and wages $639,867$632,124$1,130$6,613 27.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $139,669$50,451$30,712$58,506 5.9%
Occupancy $115,353$111,723$3,630- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $84,266$82,829$359$1,078 3.6%
Payroll taxes $80,432$72,376$2,529$5,527 3.4%
Office expenses $56,132$50,078$5,261$793 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $41,484$38,707$2,777- 1.8%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $37,850$37,850-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $35,119$4,739$30,380- 1.5%
Fees: other services $21,881$434$17,911$3,536 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $14,532$5,446$9,086- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $12,368$10,884$495$989 0.5%
Travel $11,018$11,018-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $8,583$5,429$185$2,969 0.4%
Other (as described)FINANCE CHARGES $8,578$8,578-- 0.4%
All other expenses $6,263$1,426$4,837- 0.3%
Interest $630-$630- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,276$3,293reported apart
Total$2,370,406100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $2,206,157 spent · pay $834,922 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $974,906$974,906-- 44.2%
Other salaries and wages $569,764$557,946$11,388$430 25.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $120,747-$69,558$51,189 5.5%
Occupancy $107,894$104,788$3,106- 4.9%
Office expenses $79,218$67,015$8,228$3,975 3.6%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $74,163$74,163-- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $67,750$65,425$1,164$1,161 3.1%
Payroll taxes $64,305$54,647$6,164$3,494 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $41,215$37,008$4,207- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $22,434$11,186$547$10,701 1.0%
Fees: other services $19,097$5,301$13,796- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $17,934$13,466$3,541$927 0.8%
Travel $13,774$13,774-- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $12,356$10,056$1,453$847 0.6%
Fees: accounting $9,001-$9,001- 0.4%
Other (as described)STAFF SUPPORT $6,526$4,156$2,370- 0.3%
All other expenses $4,051$1,880$2,171- 0.2%
Interest $522-$522- 0.0%
Information technology $500$500-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,003-reported apart
Total$2,206,157100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,055,858 spent · pay $715,193 · grants $0 · events $15,821
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $1,045,389$1,045,389-- 50.8%
Other salaries and wages $477,286$462,427$14,859- 23.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $116,223-$67,132$49,091 5.7%
Occupancy $80,974$76,273$4,701- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $66,590$54,470$8,084$4,036 3.2%
Office expenses $57,021$47,897$6,349$2,775 2.8%
Other employee benefits $43,721$40,034$3,687- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $32,694$29,894$2,800- 1.6%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $29,011$29,011-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $19,261$9,695$330$9,236 0.9%
Fees: other services $18,670$2,258$16,412- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $16,449$11,652$3,709$1,088 0.8%
Travel $15,609$15,609-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $11,373$8,590$1,670$1,113 0.6%
Fees: accounting $10,433-$10,433- 0.5%
All other expenses $6,016$2,145$3,871- 0.3%
Insurance $4,038$2,190$1,848- 0.2%
Other (as described)TRANSITIONAL HOUSING $3,897$3,897-- 0.2%
Interest $754-$754- 0.0%
Information technology $449-$449- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,821reported apart
Total$2,055,858100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,805,098 spent · pay $658,359 · grants $0 · events $15,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $799,900$799,900-- 44.3%
Other salaries and wages $548,555$447,292$58,437$42,826 30.4%
Occupancy $106,481$101,333$5,148- 5.9%
Office expenses $68,623$44,847$11,871$11,905 3.8%
Payroll taxes $53,832$45,071$5,034$3,727 3.0%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $53,205$53,205-- 2.9%
Other employee benefits $45,690$39,860$3,307$2,523 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $28,125$25,776$2,349- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $24,701$9,145$902$14,654 1.4%
Fees: other services $23,076$6,001$17,075- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $11,818$8,918$2,113$787 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $10,282$7,839$1,466$977 0.6%
Fees: accounting $9,493-$9,493- 0.5%
Travel $7,915$7,915-- 0.4%
All other expenses $4,393$2,962$1,431- 0.2%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $3,659--$3,659 0.2%
Insurance $3,599$2,149$1,450- 0.2%
Interest $1,076-$1,076- 0.1%
Information technology $675-$675- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,433reported apart
Total$1,805,098100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,723,590 spent · pay $715,834 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND DISTRIBUTIONS $707,565$707,565-- 41.1%
Other salaries and wages $590,595$442,947$88,589$59,059 34.3%
Other (as described)EMERGENCY RELIEF ASSIST. $88,471$88,471-- 5.1%
Occupancy $65,698$62,436$3,262- 3.8%
Other employee benefits $61,909$50,044$5,141$6,724 3.6%
Payroll taxes $50,229$37,672$7,534$5,023 2.9%
Office expenses $48,929$35,130$9,134$4,665 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $20,336$18,258$2,078- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $17,469-$921$16,548 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $13,101$9,826$1,965$1,310 0.8%
Fees: accounting $10,146-$10,146- 0.6%
Travel $9,648$9,648-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $8,620$8,620-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $7,625$5,590$1,656$379 0.4%
Other (as described)TRANSITIONAL HOUSING $7,043$7,043-- 0.4%
Other (as described)THRIFT STORE EXPENSES $5,483$5,483-- 0.3%
Interest $5,032-$5,032- 0.3%
Insurance $2,734$1,410$1,324- 0.2%
All other expenses $2,332$269$2,063- 0.1%
Information technology $625-$625- 0.0%
Total$1,723,590100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.