ERIE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC
Cite this
Plain text ERIE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/erie-county-conservation-league-inc-237097776. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ERIE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/erie-county-conservation-league-inc-237097776
MLA “ERIE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/erie-county-conservation-league-inc-237097776. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $241K · expenses $225K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 23-7097776
- Address
- 815 MASON RD E, MILAN, OH 44846-9712
- Website
- WWW.ERIECOUNTYCL.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TEACHING SAFE AND RESPONSIBLE USE OF FIREARMS AND THE ACCOMODATION, CONVENIENCE, EDUCATION AND SOCIAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS, CONSERVATION OF SOIL, WATER, AIR AND WILDLIFE IMPROVEMENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Semersky (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | $9,000 | $9,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Scheidel | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Canter | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Kovarik | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Wiseman | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Wright | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loretta Koepp | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Kreidler | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 2015-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Wagner | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Muir | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Field | PRESIDENT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kassie Huett | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Muir (former) | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Field (former) | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Raszka (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Draudt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Burrill (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liane Hiss (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Bestor (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lykins (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Alexander (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ladd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Wagner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Kane (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janis Burke (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Scheidel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Sexton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Canter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loretta Koepf (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Frankart (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Stacey (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Casey (former) | FORMER PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Feathers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Margetiak (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Waldock (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Scheidel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Lawrence (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denis Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MUIR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN FIELD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KOVARIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIE HUETT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA KOEPP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WAGNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MUIR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL FIELD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RASZKA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KOVARIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM DRAUDT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA KOEPP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WAGNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BURRILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANE HISS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BESTOR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RASZKA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KOVARIK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WISEMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA KOEPP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WAGNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BURRILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANE HISS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BESTOR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LYKINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RASZKA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA KOEPP | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LADD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WAGNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE KANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LYKINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RASZKA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SEXTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LADD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BURRILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CANTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA KOEPP | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WAGNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SEXTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LADD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BURRILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CANTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA KOEPF | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $9K · 3 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA SEMERSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SEXTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FRANKART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CANTER | ACTING PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE STACEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CASEY | FORMER PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FEATHERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANE HISS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CASEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MARGETIAK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WALDOCK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SEMERSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FEATHERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANE HISS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CASEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MARGETIAK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WALDOCK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL LAWRENCE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENIS SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ALEXANDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CASEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCHEIDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WALDOCK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CANTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS BURKE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON KREIDLER | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,669 | $224,815 | $1,741,425 | $1,740,481 | $132,593 | $18,935 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,611 | $186,217 | $1,718,526 | $1,717,771 | $134,113 | $18,234 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,971 | $168,028 | $1,662,404 | $1,661,554 | $135,791 | $21,717 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,543 | $166,459 | $1,595,525 | $1,591,578 | $148,645 | $11,990 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,625 | $201,872 | $1,619,441 | $1,618,663 | $177,723 | $12,015 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,562 | $134,988 | $1,617,013 | $1,614,853 | $152,116 | $8,030 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,764 | $218,784 | $1,578,570 | $1,575,854 | $158,078 | $34,070 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,310 | $199,973 | $1,586,496 | $1,586,496 | $192,309 | $30,909 | $9,000 | 3 | 300 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $396,556 | $195,340 | $1,552,450 | $1,552,450 | $117,208 | $40,305 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,961 | $211,852 | $1,349,567 | $1,349,567 | $138,483 | $54,964 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,787 | $246,147 | $1,357,233 | $1,357,233 | $194,188 | $55,049 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,909 | $193,920 | $1,392,582 | $1,392,582 | $194,188 | $55,049 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENESEE CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | NY | Not reported | $212,512 | $227,269 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASS COUNTY CONSERVATION CLUB INC | MI | Not reported | $176,739 | $156,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERRINGTON LAKE CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | KY | C32 | $124,808 | $63,201 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OTTAWA COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE | OH | N61 | $59,130 | $40,389 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BRONSON NORWALK CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | OH | C34 | $67,361 | $63,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KENT COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | MI | Not reported | $735,127 | $689,165 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COAHOMA CO CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | MS | N50 | $532,894 | $459,068 | TREASURER | $9,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LENAWEE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE | MI | Not reported | $60,202 | $69,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OSCEOLA COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE | IA | Not reported | $94,777 | $97,668 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DANE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE | WI | Not reported | $93,776 | $75,068 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DANIEL BOONE CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | WI | Not reported | $590,435 | $475,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARIN CONSERVATION LEAGUE | CA | C30 | $686,180 | $390,688 | Executive Dir. | $66,113 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VIGO COUNTY CONSERVATION CLUB INC | IN | Not reported | $75,345 | $56,659 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOONE COUNTY CONSERVATION COUNCIL INC | IL | N50 | $81,885 | $76,289 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | OH | Not reported | $31,482 | $41,472 | CORR. SECRET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ROSS COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | OH | Not reported | $36,641 | $31,964 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| FOUR COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | OH | Not reported | $29,655 | $34,191 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| FOX LAKE CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | MN | Not reported | $2,289,569 | $2,253,901 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MENDON CONSERVATION LEAGUE | NY | N61 | $45,704 | $58,152 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WETLANDS CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | WI | Not reported | $28,255 | $26,298 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HANCOCK COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE | OH | N50 | $6,699 | $6,743 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| IDAHO CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | ID | Not reported | $3,356,365 | $2,895,186 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,345 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RACINE COUNTY CONSERVATION LEAGUE INC | WI | C20 | $1,207 | $2,704 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ERIE COUNTY CONSERVATION SOCIETY INC | NY | C30 | $15,878 | $22,236 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS INC | DC | R01 | $159,276,886 | $146,585,775 | PRESIDENT | $276,106 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $224,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,350 · events $7,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,399 | $47,399 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $38,956 | $38,956 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Occupancy | $36,363 | $36,363 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPENSES | $23,866 | $23,866 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Insurance | $18,805 | $18,805 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Office expenses | $13,820 | $13,820 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,920 | $2,300 | $10,620 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $11,884 | $11,884 | - | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,528 | $7,528 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $7,310 | $7,310 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,390 | $3,390 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $134 | $134 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $224,815 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $186,217 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $5,517
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $55,302 | $55,302 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,592 | $38,592 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $33,091 | $33,091 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,402 | $16,402 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,955 | $2,200 | $9,755 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $11,172 | $11,172 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $5,369 | $5,369 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,254 | $3,254 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,194 | $3,194 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY MONITORING | $2,344 | $2,344 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $2,281 | $2,281 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,083 | $1,083 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $148 | $148 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $186,217 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $168,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,600 · events $5,093
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $35,846 | $35,846 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,517 | $30,517 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $26,370 | $26,370 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Insurance | $15,527 | $15,527 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $12,221 | $12,221 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,950 | $2,200 | $9,750 | - | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,872 | $9,872 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,667 | $8,667 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY MONITORING | $5,299 | $5,299 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $4,677 | $4,677 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,666 | $2,666 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $168,028 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $166,459 spent · pay $96 · grants $4,600 · events $7,811
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,881 | $38,881 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $37,782 | $37,782 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,337 | $33,337 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,775 | $2,175 | $9,600 | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,003 | $11,003 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $6,404 | $6,404 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY MONITORING | $6,153 | $6,153 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $4,734 | $4,734 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,600 | $4,600 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $4,386 | $4,386 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,780 | $2,780 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,411 | $2,411 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,407 | $1,407 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $685 | $685 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $166,459 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $201,872 spent · pay $4,484 · grants $0 · events $2,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $47,758 | $47,758 | - | - | 23.7% |
| Occupancy | $39,946 | $39,946 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,183 | $38,183 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Insurance | $20,659 | $20,659 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,127 | $6,527 | $9,600 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,563 | $12,563 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $10,564 | $10,564 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,484 | $4,484 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $4,431 | $4,431 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,349 | $4,349 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENT EXPENSES | $1,955 | $1,955 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $295 | $295 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $234 | $234 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $201,872 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $134,988 spent · pay $15,899 · grants $0 · events $232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,557 | $43,557 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Occupancy | $31,710 | $31,710 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,650 | $5,050 | $9,600 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,801 | $11,801 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $7,756 | $7,756 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,664 | $7,664 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $5,275 | $5,275 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $3,813 | $3,813 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GUN EXPENSES | $3,419 | $3,419 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,663 | $2,663 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,249 | $431 | $818 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $790 | $790 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $409 | $409 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $232 | $232 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $134,988 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $218,784 spent · pay $24,125 · grants $0 · events $3,011
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,815 | $75,815 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy | $41,617 | $41,617 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,125 | $14,575 | $9,550 | - | 11.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,560 | $19,560 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,741 | $15,741 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,860 | $12,860 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,438 | $9,438 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $6,764 | $6,764 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,282 | $6,282 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $2,354 | $2,354 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $1,749 | $1,749 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,169 | $1,169 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $657 | $657 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $653 | $653 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $218,784 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $199,973 spent · pay $14,829 · grants $0 · events $215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,818 | $53,818 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Occupancy | $21,612 | $21,612 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX EXPENSE | $19,467 | $19,467 | - | - | 9.7% |
| All other expenses | $18,090 | $18,090 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,862 | $16,862 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $16,082 | $16,082 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,392 | $13,392 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,872 | $11,872 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,164 | $6,164 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,829 | $5,829 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,650 | $4,650 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,770 | $2,770 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $215 | $215 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $199,973 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $195,340 spent · pay $10,430 · grants $0 · events $357
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,590 | $57,590 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| All other expenses | $24,974 | $24,974 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,079 | $21,079 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy | $18,257 | $18,257 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX EXPENSE | $16,713 | $16,713 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $13,512 | $13,512 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,159 | $12,159 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,430 | $10,430 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $8,297 | $8,297 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $5,480 | $5,480 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,130 | $5,130 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $367 | $367 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $357 | $357 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $195,340 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $211,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $117
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,348 | $56,348 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $30,697 | $30,697 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | TAX EXPENSE | $20,757 | $20,757 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $19,909 | $19,909 | - | - | 9.4% |
| All other expenses | $19,662 | $19,662 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,117 | $16,117 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPENSE | $13,449 | $13,449 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $13,228 | $13,228 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,383 | $12,383 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | $5,000 | $2,000 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,035 | - | $2,035 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $117 | $117 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $211,852 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $246,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,227 | $52,227 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAP AND SKEET EXPENSES | $36,930 | $36,930 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAX EXPENSE | $36,341 | $36,341 | - | - | 14.8% |
| All other expenses | $31,431 | $31,431 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPENSE | $26,922 | $26,922 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Occupancy | $18,421 | $18,421 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,072 | $16,072 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $10,094 | $10,094 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,290 | $8,290 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,095 | $7,500 | $595 | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $658 | $658 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $403 | - | $403 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $263 | $263 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $246,147 | 100% |
Comments