DEEP SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB
Cite this
Plain text DEEP SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011. https://furp.org/org/deep-springs-country-club-237057263. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DEEP SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/deep-springs-country-club-237057263
MLA “DEEP SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB.” furp.org, tax years 2011, https://furp.org/org/deep-springs-country-club-237057263. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $785K · expenses $938K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 23-7057263
- Address
- PO BOX 747, MADISON, NC 27205
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RECREATION ACTIVITIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Overman | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Aheron | V-PRESIDENT | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Tanton | SECRETARY | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tuschak | TREASURER | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 48 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN OVERMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE AHERON | V-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TANTON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUSCHAK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $784,517 | $937,628 | $1,271,042 | $501,122 | $0 | $784,516 | $0 | 48 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRINGBROOK COUNTRY CLUB | IA | N50 | $819,468 | $870,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING CREEK COUNTRY CLUB | TX | Not reported | $931,333 | $1,024,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB | CO | Not reported | $2,920,138 | $2,801,999 | GENERAL MANAGER | $180,983 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OR | Not reported | $2,064,793 | $879,880 | CONTROLLER | $53,119 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Sulphur Springs Country Club | TX | Not reported | $2,143,806 | $2,621,969 | GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | $128,647 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRING FORD COUNTRY CLUB | PA | Not reported | $3,769,587 | $3,526,650 | GENERAL MANAGER | $164,191 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INDIAN SPRINGS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB INC | KY | Not reported | $165,297 | $162,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLD SPRINGS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB | CA | Not reported | $1,886,333 | $1,664,397 | GM | $104,406 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRING HILL COUNTRY CLUB INC | GA | Not reported | $1,583,125 | $1,482,481 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DEFUNIAK SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB INC | FL | Not reported | $322,566 | $328,358 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRING VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB | SC | Not reported | $3,488,688 | $3,550,297 | VP SPORTS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRINGVILLE COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $2,072,918 | $1,992,289 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPRING HILLS COUNTRY CLUB INC | IA | N50 | $138,868 | $123,055 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB | SD | Not reported | $156,445 | $125,453 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SPRINGFIELD COUNTRY CLUB | OH | Not reported | $4,737,240 | $3,178,341 | GENERAL MANAGER | $198,871 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MEADOW SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB | WA | Not reported | $6,835,857 | $5,347,258 | GENERAL MANAGER | $192,068 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KINGS COUNTRY CLUB | CA | Not reported | $4,667,891 | $4,523,199 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOT SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB INC | AR | N50 | $4,327,935 | $4,115,212 | GENERAL MANA | $106,369 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SPRINGDALE COUNTRY CLUB | AR | Not reported | $3,989,542 | $3,721,631 | SECRETARY & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COLD SPRING COUNTRY CLUB INC | NY | Not reported | $9,545,513 | $8,606,848 | GENERAL MANAGER | $297,322 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROCKSPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB | TX | Not reported | $14,795 | $12,064 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPRING BROOK COUNTRY CLUB | NJ | Not reported | $12,956,142 | $10,477,928 | CURRENT - GM/COO | $235,891 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BIG SPRING COUNTRY CLUB INC | KY | Not reported | $16,072,110 | $14,150,557 | GENERAL MANAGER | $324,582 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Springview Country Club Inc | LA | Not reported | $0 | - | Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $937,628 spent · pay $359,217 · grants $0 · events $65,299
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $327,039 | - | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS EXPENSES | $144,358 | - | - | - | 15.4% |
| All other expenses | $88,258 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $75,390 | - | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF EXPENSES | $63,524 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,491 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $46,898 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Interest | $46,519 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $33,740 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,988 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,619 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,339 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,775 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,190 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $937,628 | 100% |
Comments