GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/gaston-and-edith-hallam-foundation-237048873. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gaston-and-edith-hallam-foundation-237048873

MLA “GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/gaston-and-edith-hallam-foundation-237048873. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $9 · expenses $80K · assets $0

EIN
23-7048873
Address
1805 RECORD CROSSING, DALLAS, TX 75235
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert G Hallam CHAIRMAN2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Howard P Hallam TRUSTEE2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G HALLAM CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD P HALLAM TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G HALLAM CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD P HALLAM TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G HALLAM CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD P HALLAM TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G HALLAM CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD P HALLAM TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G HALLAM CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD P HALLAM TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G HALLAM CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
HOWARD P HALLAM TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $67K
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $615K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $50K
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $97K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9$80,466 $0$0 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59$8,575 $80,457$80,457 $0- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,312$625,849 $88,973$88,973 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,915$38,516 $697,510$697,510 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,350$58,275 $712,111$712,111 $0- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,706$116,830 $743,036$743,036 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EDITH STONER FOUNDATIONINT20 $49,245$200,779 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATIONVAA61 $471,008$388,977 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$201,185 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EDITH EGER FOUNDATIONCAA33 $113,365$100,722 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EDEN HALL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $24,586,175$18,083,558 President$493,551 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PAUL E GASTON FOUNDATIONCONot reported $0$3,699 PRESIDENT / TREASURER / DIRECTOR$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MARGARET HUMLEKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,8823 12009–2010 GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION
CHARLES B SWEATT FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12024–2024 GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION
MERRICK FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12017–2017 GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION
DIANE STILWELL WEINBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12025–2025 GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $80,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,230 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $67,230 83.6%
Fees: accounting $13,236 16.4%
Total$80,466100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $8,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $8,575 100.0%
Total$8,575100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $625,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $615,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $615,000 98.3%
Fees: accounting $9,531 1.5%
Taxes $1,318 0.2%
Total$625,849100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $38,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 90.9%
Fees: accounting $3,090 8.0%
Taxes $426 1.1%
Total$38,516100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $58,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 85.8%
Fees: accounting $8,275 14.2%
Total$58,275100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $116,830 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $97,000 83.0%
Fees: accounting $19,830 17.0%
Total$116,830100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.