GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/gaston-and-edith-hallam-foundation-237048873. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gaston-and-edith-hallam-foundation-237048873
MLA “GASTON & EDITH HALLAM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/gaston-and-edith-hallam-foundation-237048873. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $9 · expenses $80K · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7048873
- Address
- 1805 RECORD CROSSING, DALLAS, TX 75235
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert G Hallam | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard P Hallam | TRUSTEE | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HALLAM | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD P HALLAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HALLAM | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD P HALLAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HALLAM | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD P HALLAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HALLAM | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD P HALLAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HALLAM | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD P HALLAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G HALLAM | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD P HALLAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $67K
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $615K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $50K
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $97K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9 | $80,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $59 | $8,575 | $80,457 | $80,457 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,312 | $625,849 | $88,973 | $88,973 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,915 | $38,516 | $697,510 | $697,510 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,350 | $58,275 | $712,111 | $712,111 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,706 | $116,830 | $743,036 | $743,036 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDITH STONER FOUNDATION | IN | T20 | $49,245 | $200,779 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION | VA | A61 | $471,008 | $388,977 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,185 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDITH EGER FOUNDATION | CA | A33 | $113,365 | $100,722 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDEN HALL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $24,586,175 | $18,083,558 | President | $493,551 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL E GASTON FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $0 | $3,699 | PRESIDENT / TREASURER / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET HUMLEKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $17,882 | 3 | 1 | 2009–2010 | GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION |
| CHARLES B SWEATT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION |
| MERRICK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION |
| DIANE STILWELL WEINBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | GUNSTON HALL FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $80,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,230 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,230 | 83.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,236 | 16.4% | |
| Total | $80,466 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $8,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $8,575 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $8,575 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $625,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $615,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $615,000 | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,531 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,318 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $625,849 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $38,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,000 | 90.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,090 | 8.0% | |
| Taxes | $426 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $38,516 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $58,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 85.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,275 | 14.2% | |
| Total | $58,275 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $116,830 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $97,000 | 83.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,830 | 17.0% | |
| Total | $116,830 | 100% |
Comments