The Kimerling Foundation
Cite this
Plain text The Kimerling Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://furp.org/org/the-kimerling-foundation-237015591. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). The Kimerling Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-kimerling-foundation-237015591
MLA “The Kimerling Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2013, https://furp.org/org/the-kimerling-foundation-237015591. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $69K · expenses $1.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7015591
- Address
- PO Box 131423, Birmingham, AL 352136423
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kimerling | President/Treasurer | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Kimerling | Secretary | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Kimerling | Officer | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Kimerling | Officer | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kimerling | President/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Kimerling | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kimerling | President/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Kimerling | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kimerling | President/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Kimerling | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kimerling | President/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Kimerling | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Kimerling | Officer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 9 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $44K
2011 · 4 grants to organizations · $48K
2010 · 5 grants to organizations · $248K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 2 contributors · $1.2M
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $69,368 | $1,330,354 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,234,160 | $45,390 | $1,260,986 | $1,260,986 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $48,684 | $72,216 | $72,216 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $248,814 | $120,900 | $120,900 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE KINZIE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $74,784 | $122,745 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE THRIVING FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $41,764 | $42,037 | Executive Dir. | $11,286 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STERLING FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $70,063 | $78,208 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KINSALE FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $57,840 | $85,451 | Museum Director | $16,280 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLY FOUNDATION | OR | O50 | $85,855 | $85,441 | Executive Dir. | $42,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE UP FOUNDATION | VA | F99 | $54,831 | $33,925 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VK FOUNDATION | CA | X70 | $40,000 | $18,410 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MERCY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $75,984 | $57,370 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KIND FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $56,876 | $182,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Kirr Foundation Inc | IN | Not reported | $56,174 | $114,896 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FEED THE KIDS FOUNDATION | UT | K30 | $48,425 | $43,936 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TEAM FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $70,397 | $156,730 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DATZ FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $62,728 | $82,993 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@BAY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $60,148 | $61,247 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARK FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $84,154 | $80,474 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IVY FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $89,977 | $74,896 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RMH FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $51,260 | $36,501 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE G&S FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $97,377 | $78,143 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AIM FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $98,380 | $115,225 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TBCK FOUNDATION | PA | G99 | $107,789 | $223,295 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MBM FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $44,638 | $69,838 | Trustee/Distr Comm | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHT FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $119,215 | $130,766 | TRUSTEE | $6,335 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MDC FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $40,321 | $258,405 | SECRETARY/VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LINDEN FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $67,780 | $43,407 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PALMER FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $52,592 | $72,882 | Director | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990PF · $1,330,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,321,352 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,321,352 | 99.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,106 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,495 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $255 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $146 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,330,354 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $45,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $43,900 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $355 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $140 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $45,390 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $48,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $47,500 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,049 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $135 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $48,684 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $248,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $247,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $247,600 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,024 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $190 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $248,814 | 100% |
Comments