SUE & EDGAR WACHENHEIM FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SUE & EDGAR WACHENHEIM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/sue-and-edgar-wachenheim-foundation-237011002. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUE & EDGAR WACHENHEIM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sue-and-edgar-wachenheim-foundation-237011002

MLA “SUE & EDGAR WACHENHEIM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/sue-and-edgar-wachenheim-foundation-237011002. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $138.0M · expenses $29.8M · assets $592.8M

EIN
23-7011002
Address
CO CNG 3 MANHATTANVILLE ROAD 301, PURCHASE, NY 10577-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1969 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kim W Wagman SECRETARY2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Chris A Wachenheim DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Edgar Wachenheim Iii PRESIDENT, CEO2019-2024 0 $0 reported 4
Lance R Wachenheim TREASURER2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Sue W Wachenheim VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDGAR WACHENHEIM III PRESIDENT, CEO0 $0-$0 $04
SUE W WACHENHEIM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
LANCE R WACHENHEIM TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
KIM W WAGMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDGAR WACHENHEIM III PRESIDENT, CEO0 $0-$0 $04
SUE W WACHENHEIM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
LANCE R WACHENHEIM TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
KIM W WAGMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDGAR WACHENHEIM III PRESIDENT, CEO0 $0-$0 $04
SUE W WACHENHEIM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
LANCE R WACHENHEIM TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
KIM W WAGMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDGAR WACHENHEIM III PRESIDENT, CEO0 $0-$0 $04
SUE W WACHENHEIM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
LANCE R WACHENHEIM TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
KIM W WAGMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDGAR WACHENHEIM III PRESIDENT, CEO0 $0-$0 $04
SUE W WACHENHEIM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
LANCE R WACHENHEIM TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
KIM W WAGMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDGAR WACHENHEIM III PRESIDENT, CEO0 $0-$0 $04
SUE W WACHENHEIM VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
LANCE R WACHENHEIM TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
KIM W WAGMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 29 grants to organizations · $28.3M
2023 · 26 grants to organizations · $32.5M
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $21.1M
2021 · 24 grants to organizations · $20.8M
2020 · 21 grants to organizations · $24.2M
2019 · 14 grants to organizations · $19.3M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 3 contributors · $27.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $21,940,850$21,940,850 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 SUE WACHENHEIM Person PURCHASE, NY $4,415,550$4,415,550 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
3 GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC Organization or other PURCHASE, NY $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2021 · 2 contributors · $6.8M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $6,579,723$6,579,723 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC Organization or other PURCHASE, NY $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 4 contributors · $24.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
4 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $10,106,875$10,106,875 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
1 SUE WACHENHEIM Person PURCHASE, NY $6,641,100$6,641,100 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $5,563,200$5,563,200 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $2,281,944$2,281,944 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 5 contributors · $11.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
3 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $5,062,808$5,062,808 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
4 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $3,217,300$3,217,300 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 EDGAR WACHENHEIM III Person PURCHASE, NY $1,990,680$1,990,680 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
5 GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC Person PURCHASE, NY $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
1 SUE WACHENHEIM Person PURCHASE, NY $414,725$414,725 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,996,447$29,836,202 $592,791,507$592,791,507 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,242,217$33,707,665 $484,631,262$484,631,262 $27,356,400- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,265,446$21,491,945 $412,705,929$412,705,929 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,452,276$20,933,758 $426,932,428$426,932,428 $2,503,506- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,434,047$25,779,977 $438,413,910$438,413,910 $8,732,778- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,553,033$19,586,555 $332,424,244$332,424,244 $4,343,126- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LANCE R WACHENHEIM FOUNDATIONNYT22 $4,041,476$1,177,310 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CHRIS A WACHENHEIM FOUNDATIONNYT20 $1,175,302$454,435 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $29,836,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,284,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,284,750 94.8%
Taxes $1,544,802 5.2%
Fees: accounting $4,000 0.0%
Other expenses $2,650 0.0%
Total$29,836,202100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $33,707,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,452,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $32,452,500 96.3%
Taxes $1,245,000 3.7%
Other expenses $6,165 0.0%
Fees: accounting $4,000 0.0%
Total$33,707,665100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $21,491,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,064,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,064,000 98.0%
Taxes $418,401 1.9%
Other expenses $4,844 0.0%
Fees: accounting $4,700 0.0%
Total$21,491,945100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $20,933,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,820,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,820,000 99.5%
Taxes $111,782 0.5%
Other expenses $1,976 0.0%
Total$20,933,758100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $25,779,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,170,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,170,000 93.8%
Taxes $1,601,427 6.2%
Fees: accounting $7,050 0.0%
Other expenses $1,500 0.0%
Total$25,779,977100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $19,586,555 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,252,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,252,500 98.3%
Taxes $316,885 1.6%
Fees: other professional $10,970 0.1%
Fees: accounting $4,700 0.0%
Other expenses $1,500 0.0%
Total$19,586,555100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.