Friends of The Sea Otter
Cite this
Plain text Friends of The Sea Otter. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-sea-otter-237010427. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Friends of The Sea Otter [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-sea-otter-237010427
MLA “Friends of The Sea Otter.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2022, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-sea-otter-237010427. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $31K · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-7010427
- Address
- 10037 N 42nd St, Phoenix, AZ 85028
- Website
- www.seaotters.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Protection of threatened Southern Sea Otters and its shore habitat
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Covert | Chairman | 2012-2022 | $0 | $4,375 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teiko Saito | Director | 2012-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Eichenberg | Director | 2012-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lutterman | Director | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Capuano | Treasurer | 2012-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Miller (former) | Vice President | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jud Vandevere (former) | President | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Ferris-Olson (former) | Director | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Beyrich (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Estes (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Tucey (former) | Vice President | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teiko Saito | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Eichenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lutterman | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Chairman | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Capuano | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teiko Saito | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Eichenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lutterman | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Chairman | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Capuano | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teiko Saito | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Eichenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lutterman | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Chairman | 11 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Capuano | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teiko Saito | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Eichenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lutterman | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Chairman | 11 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Capuano | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jud Vandevere | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Ferris-Olson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Director | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jud Vandevere | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Ferris-Olson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Director | 11 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Miller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jud Vandevere | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Ferris-Olson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Director | 11 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Covert | President | 4 | $4,375 | - | - | $4,375 | 1 |
| Sarah Beyrich | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teiko Saito | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Estes | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Eichenberg | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Ferris-Olson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Capuano | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cindy Tucey | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Covert | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,478 | $31,262 | $0 | $0 | $5,478 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,248 | $8,092 | $25,784 | $25,784 | $26,248 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,698 | $119,094 | $7,628 | $7,628 | $14,698 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,081 | $649,272 | $112,024 | $112,024 | $100,081 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $513,095 | $102,656 | $661,215 | $661,215 | $514,538 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,811 | $95,366 | $250,788 | $250,788 | $121,811 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,068 | $75,576 | $224,344 | $224,344 | $92,068 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $93,989 | $161,745 | $373,322 | $373,322 | $91,512 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $151,907 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2020 | 7 | $113,157 | 2020 | $12,517 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $28,750 | 2013 | $8,519 | show |
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE DUNES | CO | Not reported | $9,105 | $6,240 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE GOETHE | FL | C30 | $4,500 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PARK | MO | N19 | $10,671 | $483 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAENGER INC | FL | Not reported | $5,975 | $635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PARK | SC | N11 | $3,680 | $1,685 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SHELTER | IA | Not reported | $16,605 | $14,547 | MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE WOOSTER | OH | A69 | $13,318 | $14,833 | CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF GEM THEATER | NV | A25 | $18,594 | $31,104 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ARTS | AL | A40 | $21,103 | $24,150 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SUPER SABRE | PA | A54 | $1,802 | $3,368 | COO | $15 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SYMPHONY | CO | A69 | $18,220 | $21,275 | Past Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE HEART | CA | T70 | $22,000 | $22,037 | PRESIDENT CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAMI CENTER | IA | Not reported | $37,942 | $67,305 | Executive Dir. | $17,277 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SHELTER INC | KY | Not reported | $32,234 | $49,882 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SHELTER | NM | D12 | $42,740 | $41,206 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE HUNT | OR | A80 | $41,435 | $52,811 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Friends of the Yuba Sutter Fair | CA | Not reported | $31,594 | $137,433 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE OUTLET | NY | Not reported | $46,125 | $37,939 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LANCASTER SENIORS | MA | P81 | $33,497 | $8,125 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LCC | TX | A23 | $54,748 | $57,945 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TRAILS | TN | C50 | $46,913 | $29,747 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE FRIARY | IN | X99 | $566 | $879 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PARKS | OH | N32 | $31,244 | $8,930 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CRECHE | PA | A20 | $48,985 | $32,904 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Friends Of The Sandra Segal | CA | Not reported | $27,431 | $49,353 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $31,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,322 | 68.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,940 | 31.8% | |
| Total | $31,262 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $8,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,725 | 95.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $367 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $8,092 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $119,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $70,945 | 59.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,865 | 40.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $284 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $119,094 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $649,272 spent · pay $19,282 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $449,865 | 69.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $179,899 | 27.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,282 | 3.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $226 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $649,272 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $102,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $58,500 | - | $58,500 | - | 57.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,216 | $29,216 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,291 | - | $8,291 | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,992 | $2,992 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,846 | $1,846 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $641 | $641 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $503 | $503 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $167 | $167 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $140 | $140 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Web Expense | $119 | $119 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $114 | $114 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes, Other | $67 | $67 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $102,656 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $95,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $79,045 | 82.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,573 | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,891 | 7.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $857 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $95,366 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $75,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $55,302 | 73.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,424 | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,688 | 7.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,162 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $75,576 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $161,745 spent · pay $123,145 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $123,145 | 76.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,457 | 12.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,278 | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,437 | 2.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $428 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $161,745 | 100% |
Comments