Friends of The Sea Otter

Cite this

Plain text Friends of The Sea Otter. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-sea-otter-237010427. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Friends of The Sea Otter [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-sea-otter-237010427

MLA “Friends of The Sea Otter.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2022, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-sea-otter-237010427. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $31K · assets $0

EIN
23-7010427
Address
10037 N 42nd St, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Website
www.seaotters.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Protection of threatened Southern Sea Otters and its shore habitat

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jennifer Covert Chairman2012-2022 $0$4,375 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Teiko Saito Director2012-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Eichenberg Director2012-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Lutterman Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Joyce Capuano Treasurer2012-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Chris Miller (former) Vice President2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Jud Vandevere (former) President2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Pam Ferris-Olson (former) Director2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Beyrich (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1
James Estes (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1
Cindy Tucey (former) Vice President2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Teiko Saito Director0 $0-- $01
Tim Eichenberg Director0 $0-- $01
Jason Lutterman Director0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Chairman10 $0-- $01
Joyce Capuano Treasurer10 $0-- $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Teiko Saito Director0 $0-- $01
Tim Eichenberg Director0 $0-- $01
Jason Lutterman Director0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Chairman10 $0-- $01
Joyce Capuano Treasurer10 $0-- $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Teiko Saito Director0 $0-- $01
Tim Eichenberg Director0 $0-- $01
Jason Lutterman Director0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Chairman11 $0-- $01
Joyce Capuano Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Teiko Saito Director0 $0-- $01
Tim Eichenberg Director0 $0-- $01
Jason Lutterman Director0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Chairman11 $0-- $01
Joyce Capuano Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chris Miller Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Jud Vandevere President0 $0$0$0 $01
Pam Ferris-Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Covert Director11 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chris Miller Vice President0 $0-- $01
Jud Vandevere President0 $0-- $01
Pam Ferris-Olson Director0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Director11 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chris Miller Vice President0 $0-- $01
Jud Vandevere President0 $0-- $01
Pam Ferris-Olson Director0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Director11 $0-- $01
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jennifer Covert President4 $4,375-- $4,3751
Sarah Beyrich Director0 $0-- $01
Teiko Saito Director0 $0-- $01
James Estes Director0 $0-- $01
Chris Miller Director0 $0-- $01
Tim Eichenberg Director0 $0-- $01
Pam Ferris-Olson Director0 $0-- $01
Joyce Capuano Director0 $0-- $01
Cindy Tucey Vice President0 $0-- $01
Jennifer Covert Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,478$31,262 $0$0 $5,478- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,248$8,092 $25,784$25,784 $26,248- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,698$119,094 $7,628$7,628 $14,698- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,081$649,272 $112,024$112,024 $100,081- ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$513,095$102,656 $661,215$661,215 $514,538$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,811$95,366 $250,788$250,788 $121,811- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,068$75,576 $224,344$224,344 $92,068- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,989$161,745 $373,322$373,322 $91,512- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $151,907 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2020 7$113,157 2020$12,517
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2013 4$28,750 2013$8,519
show
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRIENDS OF THE DUNESCONot reported $9,105$6,240 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE GOETHEFLC30 $4,500$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE PARKMON19 $10,671$483 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE SAENGER INCFLNot reported $5,975$635 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE PARKSCN11 $3,680$1,685 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE SHELTERIANot reported $16,605$14,547 MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF THE WOOSTEROHA69 $13,318$14,833 CORRESPONDING SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF GEM THEATERNVA25 $18,594$31,104 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF THE ARTSALA40 $21,103$24,150 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF THE SUPER SABREPAA54 $1,802$3,368 COO$15 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF THE SYMPHONYCOA69 $18,220$21,275 Past Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF THE HEARTCAT70 $22,000$22,037 PRESIDENT CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRIENDS OF THE SAMI CENTERIANot reported $37,942$67,305 Executive Dir.$17,277 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE SHELTER INCKYNot reported $32,234$49,882 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE SHELTERNMD12 $42,740$41,206 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE HUNTORA80 $41,435$52,811 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Friends of the Yuba Sutter FairCANot reported $31,594$137,433 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE OUTLETNYNot reported $46,125$37,939 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE LANCASTER SENIORSMAP81 $33,497$8,125 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE LCCTXA23 $54,748$57,945 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE TRAILSTNC50 $46,913$29,747 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE FRIARYINX99 $566$879 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE PARKSOHN32 $31,244$8,930 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FRIENDS OF THE CRECHEPAA20 $48,985$32,904 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Friends Of The Sandra SegalCANot reported $27,431$49,353 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$12,101,3009 12015–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,904,89717 22013–2024 FRIENDS OF THE OSA; FRIENDS OF THE EARTH
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,050,038101 252016–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; FRIENDS OF THE SEA LION INC; FRIENDS OF THE OSA; THE FRIENDS OF FOSTER CARE and 21 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,538,00024 22009–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; FRIENDS OF THE ALGER THEATER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,043,737101 242014–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; FRIENDS OF THE SEA LION INC; FRIENDS OF THE MOUNTAINS TO SEA; FRIENDS OF THE CAMEO and 20 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$2,451,05016 52017–2024 FRIENDS OF THE GARDEN THEATER; FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; FRIENDS OF THE PARKS; FRIENDS OF THE OSA and 1 more
THE RALPH C WILSON JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,388,7904 12020–2024 FRIENDS OF THE ROUGE
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,226,55014 12010–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH
CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,793,00016 22015–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; FRIENDS OF THE GARDEN THEATER
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$1,636,75822 32011–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SEA LION INC; FRIENDS OF THE OSA; FRIENDS OF THE EARTH
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,361,7504 12016–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH
FRED & BARBARA ERB FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,249,14510 12019–2024 FRIENDS OF THE ROUGE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,160,05926 92015–2024 FRIENDS OF THE CONGO; FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; THE FRIENDS OF FOSTER CARE; FRIENDS OF THE FORUM and 5 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$1,100,5475 22021–2024 FRIENDS OF THE EARTH; FRIENDS OF THE INYO
TROPER WOJCICKI FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,100,0235 12021–2024 FRIENDS OF THE OSA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $31,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,322 68.2%
Fees to independent contractors $9,940 31.8%
Total$31,262100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $8,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $7,725 95.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $367 4.5%
Total$8,092100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $119,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $70,945 59.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,865 40.2%
Printing, publications, postage $284 0.2%
Total$119,094100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $649,272 spent · pay $19,282 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $449,865 69.3%
Fees to independent contractors $179,899 27.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $19,282 3.0%
Printing, publications, postage $226 0.0%
Total$649,272100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $102,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $58,500-$58,500- 57.0%
Fees: other services $29,216$29,216-- 28.5%
Fees: accounting $8,291-$8,291- 8.1%
Office expenses $2,992$2,992-- 2.9%
Occupancy $1,846$1,846-- 1.8%
Insurance $641$641-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Telephone $503$503-- 0.5%
Interest $167$167-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank Fees $140$140-- 0.1%
Other (as described)Web Expense $119$119-- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $114$114-- 0.1%
Other (as described)Taxes, Other $67$67-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $60$60-- 0.1%
Total$102,656100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $95,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $79,045 82.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,573 9.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,891 7.2%
Printing, publications, postage $857 0.9%
Total$95,366100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $75,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $55,302 73.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,424 15.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,688 7.5%
Printing, publications, postage $3,162 4.2%
Total$75,576100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $161,745 spent · pay $123,145 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $123,145 76.1%
Fees to independent contractors $20,457 12.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,278 8.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,437 2.7%
Printing, publications, postage $428 0.3%
Total$161,745100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.