NAUTILUS FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text NAUTILUS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/nautilus-foundation-inc-237010100. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NAUTILUS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/nautilus-foundation-inc-237010100
MLA “NAUTILUS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/nautilus-foundation-inc-237010100. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $44K · expenses $137K · assets $803K
- EIN
- 23-7010100
- Address
- 246 SEMINOLE AVE, PALM BEACH, FL 33480-3735
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1969 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Hewlett Kent | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2019-2025 | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allison K Bourke | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha A Kent | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick A Bourke | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hope P Annan - Deceased (former) | TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hope P Annan (former) | TRUSTEE & PR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA A KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA A KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA A KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA A KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE P ANNAN - DECEASED | TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E HEWLETT KENT | TRUSTEE & VI | 0 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| HOPE P ANNAN | TRUSTEE & PR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON K BOURKE | TRUSTEE & VI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA KENT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK A BOURKE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 58 grants to organizations · $129K
2024 · 58 grants to organizations · $139K
2023 · 56 grants to organizations · $121K
2022 · 57 grants to organizations · $119K
2021 · 53 grants to organizations · $114K
2020 · 50 grants to organizations · $82K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Listed grants add up to $14,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $81,550. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,985 | $137,277 | $802,766 | $802,766 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $151,585 | $144,974 | $895,477 | $895,477 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,355 | $130,330 | $890,236 | $890,236 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $147,332 | $126,803 | $974,242 | $974,242 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $64,943 | $120,731 | $945,776 | $945,776 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $32,066 | $82,226 | $1,009,040 | $1,009,040 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $182,029 | $87,188 | $1,059,200 | $1,059,200 | - | - | $3,000 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ATWATER KENT FOUNDATION INC Palm Beach, FL · 1 person in common (E Hewlett Kent)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIELLO FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $67,181 | $4,098 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $40,850 | $38,376 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRJ FOUNDATION INC | FL | X05 | $47,891 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEO FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $39,402 | $39,402 | PRESIDENT | $34,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| L B FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $75,926 | $82,133 | PRES./DIR. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HC NF2 FOUNDATION INC | FL | E60 | $39,680 | $25,397 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOFF FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $44,304 | $52,687 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETCV FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $33,944 | $26,129 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORES FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $31,789 | $33,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INVEDIN FOUNDATION INC | FL | O20 | $63,493 | $127,587 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QASMI FOUNDATION INC | FL | B25 | $65,584 | $61,897 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLESS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $25,718 | $141 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIA FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $85,000 | $100,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NACHAMU FOUNDATION INC | NY | P40 | $84,661 | $186,074 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L1 FOUNDATION INC | TX | N30 | $47,526 | $22,479 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $55,959 | $78,722 | PRES/SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| T6 FOUNDATION INC | OH | T20 | $27,904 | $40,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JESUS FOUNDATION INC | TN | T23 | $62,571 | $12,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ITS US FOUNDATION INC | IL | P20 | $75,000 | $65,998 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MWR FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $44,739 | $37,155 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TG2 FOUNDATION INC | CA | T12 | $46,504 | $46,589 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EIS FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $40,778 | $48,077 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TLM FOUNDATION INC | VA | T22 | $40,000 | $40,905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JDR FOUNDATION INC | MI | O50 | $48,547 | $42,309 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S & H FOUNDATION INC | CT | T23 | $54,580 | $38,787 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $137,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $129,000 | 94.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,192 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,085 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $137,277 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $144,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $139,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $139,000 | 95.9% | |
| Other expenses | $5,581 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $393 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $144,974 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $130,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $121,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $121,000 | 92.8% | |
| Other expenses | $5,748 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,582 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $130,330 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $126,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $119,250 | 94.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,277 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,276 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $126,803 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $120,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $113,500 | 94.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,605 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $626 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $120,731 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $82,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $81,500 | 99.1% | |
| Taxes | $439 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $287 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $82,226 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $87,188 spent · pay $3,000 · grants $81,550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $81,550 | 93.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $3,000 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,685 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $953 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $87,188 | 100% |