WALTER S JOHNSON FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WALTER S JOHNSON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/walter-s-johnson-foundation-237003595. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WALTER S JOHNSON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/walter-s-johnson-foundation-237003595
MLA “WALTER S JOHNSON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/walter-s-johnson-foundation-237003595. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $27.5M · expenses $7.7M · assets $131.6M
- Also known as
- C/O WHITTIER TRUST
- EIN
- 23-7003595
- Address
- 505 MONTGOMERY ST STE 1200, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-6535
- Website
- WSJF.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
14 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Bruckner | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $16,500 | $82,500 | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Tamulonis | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | $16,500 | $82,500 | 1 |
| Jessica Johnson | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $16,500 | $82,500 | 1 |
| Martin Sullivan | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $8,500 | $72,500 | 1 |
| Sandy Bruckner | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $16,500 | $68,500 | 1 |
| Katie Hayden | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $16,500 | $66,000 | 1 |
| Monty Johnson | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | $16,500 | $49,500 | 1 |
| Kristin Johnson | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $500 | $17,000 | 1 |
| Christopher Rupright | TRUSTEE | 2024 | $16,500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| David Shackelton | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | $8,500 | $9,000 | 1 |
| Rebecca Bruckner | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $1,000 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Peter Lillivand (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | $16,500 | $66,000 | 1 |
| Hathily Winston (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | $16,500 | $33,000 | 1 |
| Jeaneal Southern (former) | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | $500 | $1,000 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $134K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE BRUCKNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MONTY JOHNSON | TREASURER | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KAITLYN TAMULONIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| JESSICA JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KATIE HAYDEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER RUPRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| SANDY BRUCKNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MARTIN SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $8,000 | - | $500 | $8,500 | 1 |
| DAVID SHACKELTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $8,000 | - | $500 | $8,500 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRUCKNER | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 |
| KRISTIN JOHNSON | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $133K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE BRUCKNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MONTY JOHNSON | TREASURER | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KAITLYN TAMULONIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| JESSICA JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MARTIN SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KATIE HAYDEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| PETER LILLIVAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| SANDY BRUCKNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| DAVID SHACKELTON | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRUCKNER | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 9 paid, $132K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE BRUCKNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MONTY JOHNSON | TREASURER | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KAITLYN TAMULONIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| JESSICA JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MARTIN SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KATIE HAYDEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| PETER LILLIVAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| SANDY BRUCKNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRUCKNER | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
| DAVID SHACKELTON | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $127K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATHILY WINSTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| NATE BRUCKNER | TREASURER | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KAITLYN TAMULONIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| JESSICA JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MARTIN SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KATIE HAYDEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| PETER LILLIVAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| SANDY BRUCKNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $10,000 | - | $500 | $10,500 | 1 |
| JEANEAL SOUTHERN | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRUCKNER | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $122K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATHILY WINSTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KRISTIN JOHNSON | TREASURER | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| KAITLYN TAMULONIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| JESSICA JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| NATE BRUCKNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| PETER LILLIVAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $16,000 | - | $500 | $16,500 | 1 |
| MARTIN SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $14,500 | - | $0 | $14,500 | 1 |
| SANDY BRUCKNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $8,000 | - | $500 | $8,500 | 1 |
| JEANEAL SOUTHERN | ADJUNCT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $595K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTIER TRUST COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | FOUNDATION & GRANT MANAGEMENT | $427,000 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ROSEVILLE, CA | INVESTMENT COUNSEL & MANAGEMENT | $168,165 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $647K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTIER TRUST COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | FOUNDATION & GRANT MANAGEMENT | $427,000 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ROSEVILLE, CA | INVESTMENT COUNSEL & MANAGEMENT | $220,027 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $648K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTIER TRUST COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | FOUNDATION & GRANT MANAGEMENT | $427,000 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ROSEVILLE, CA | INVESTMENT COUNSEL & MANAGEMENT | $221,478 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $689K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTIER TRUST COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | FOUNDATION & GRANT MANAGEMENT | $427,000 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ROSEVILLE, CA | INVESTMENT COUNSEL & MANAGEMENT | $262,359 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $623K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTIER TRUST COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | FOUNDATION & GRANT MANAGEMENT | $427,000 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ROSEVILLE, CA | INVESTMENT COUNSEL & MANAGEMENT | $195,940 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 53 grants to organizations · $5.3M
Listed grants add up to $5,335,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,834,686. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 53 grants to organizations · $5.2M
Listed grants add up to $5,190,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,060,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 59 grants to organizations · $5.6M
Listed grants add up to $5,598,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,778,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 52 grants to organizations · $6.5M
Listed grants add up to $6,518,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,044,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 38 grants to organizations · $4.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,501,589 | $7,740,619 | $131,585,969 | $129,633,191 | - | - | $134,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,362,686 | $6,403,241 | $111,397,435 | $109,872,221 | $0 | - | $133,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,811,314 | $7,288,254 | $112,333,304 | $109,912,776 | $0 | - | $132,500 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,007,744 | $8,850,155 | $111,669,558 | $108,927,749 | $0 | - | $127,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,930,044 | $6,209,108 | $92,952,623 | $90,770,160 | $0 | - | $122,500 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATER FOUNDATION | CA | C32 | $22,281,949 | $18,296,237 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $386,617 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHNSON FAM FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $11,920,462 | $718,382 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KARL M JOHNSON FOUNDATION | WY | Not reported | $6,121,157 | $2,235,297 | EXECUTIVE DI | $120,152 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN S DUNN FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $11,144,127 | $6,171,314 | Administrator | $130,044 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BETTY WOLD JOHNSON FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $129,171,070 | $29,532,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ST JOHNS HEALTH FOUNDATION | WY | E11 | $11,819,865 | $3,791,617 | FOUNDATION PRESIDENT | $358,147 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT K JOHNSON FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $7,890,437 | $26,445,471 | TRUSTEE | $242,313 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHNSON FOUNDATION INC | WI | T23 | $5,310,164 | $5,647,851 | PRESIDENT | $255,889 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MT | Not reported | $3,354,870 | $3,419,629 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $3,077,512 | $1,383,775 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WALTER L SCHAUTZ FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $3,198,284 | $569,181 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PATTI JOHNSON WILSON FOUNDATION | OK | B82 | $4,790,619 | $2,585,515 | TRUSTEE | $130,832 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BURDINE JOHNSON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $4,546,640 | $2,136,462 | ADMINISTRATOR | $99,083 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WALTER J GATTI FOUNDATION INC | FL | H00 | $4,700,000 | $5,502,627 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION TR | WI | T20 | $4,218,098 | $3,692,885 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WALTER STONE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,690 | $6,387 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WALTERS FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $318,198 | $271,324 | PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE JOHNSON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $782,258 | $7,577,509 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CARL W JOHNSON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $833,842 | $651,614 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JACK R WALTER FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $538,243 | $148,256 | CEO & CFO | $14,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MAGIC JOHNSON FOUNDATION | CA | S20 | $256,949 | $398,851 | BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT, DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WALTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $26,951 | $43,462 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WALTER F CONN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $675 | $675 | INDIVIDUAL T | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WALTER LANTZ FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $386 | $16,765 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WALTER W MOSHER JR FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $168,506 | $91,306 | PRESIDENT/CFO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $7,740,619 spent · pay $134,000 · grants $5,834,686 · events $18,838
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,834,686 | 75.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,407,507 | 18.2% | |
| Taxes | $246,975 | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $134,000 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,105 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $23,350 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $18,838 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $8,158 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,740,619 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $6,403,241 spent · pay $133,000 · grants $4,060,000 · events $9,320
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,060,000 | 63.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,260,670 | 19.7% | |
| Taxes | $850,969 | 13.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $133,000 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,785 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $25,497 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,320 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,403,241 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $7,288,254 spent · pay $132,500 · grants $5,778,000 · events $6,783
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,778,000 | 79.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,125,092 | 15.4% | |
| Taxes | $156,564 | 2.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $132,500 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,252 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $20,250 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $6,783 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,332 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $481 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,288,254 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $8,850,155 spent · pay $127,000 · grants $7,044,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,044,000 | 79.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,193,430 | 13.5% | |
| Taxes | $369,798 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $127,000 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $61,445 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $43,823 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,263 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,396 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,850,155 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $6,209,108 spent · pay $122,500 · grants $4,500,000 · events $1,680
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,500,000 | 72.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,026,111 | 16.5% | |
| Taxes | $424,760 | 6.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $122,500 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $85,172 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $46,158 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,680 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,608 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,119 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,209,108 | 100% |
Comments