DAISY MARQUIS JONES FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DAISY MARQUIS JONES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/daisy-marquis-jones-foundation-237000227. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAISY MARQUIS JONES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/daisy-marquis-jones-foundation-237000227
MLA “DAISY MARQUIS JONES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/daisy-marquis-jones-foundation-237000227. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $4.6M · expenses $3.4M · assets $48.0M
- EIN
- 23-7000227
- Address
- 1600 SOUTH AVE STE 250, ROCHESTER, NY 14620-3925
- Website
- WWW.DMJF.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Mcdonald | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $95,000 | $253,682 | 1 |
| C John Matteson | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $25,000 | $149,000 | 1 |
| Kamra Whitney Rowland | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $25,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Megan Whitney | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $25,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Shannon Whitney | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $25,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Ann Crawford | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $25,000 | $82,750 | 1 |
| Carol White | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $25,000 | $82,750 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Hayes | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $25,000 | $82,750 | 1 |
| Donald Whitney (former) | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | $85,209 | $171,768 | 1 |
| Roger Gardner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | $25,000 | $124,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Gardner Deceased 2024 | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 8 paid, $270K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN MCDONALD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $95,000 | - | $0 | $95,000 | 1 |
| C JOHN MATTESON | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| KAMRA WHITNEY ROWLAND | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| MEGAN WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ANN CRAWFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HAYES | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| SHANNON WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ROGER GARDNER DECEASED 2024 | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $285K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN MCDONALD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $85,047 | - | $0 | $85,047 | 1 |
| C JOHN MATTESON | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ROGER GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| KAMRA WHITNEY ROWLAND | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| MEGAN WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ANN CRAWFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HAYES | VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| SHANNON WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $274K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN MCDONALD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,635 | - | $0 | $73,635 | 1 |
| C JOHN MATTESON | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ROGER GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| KAMRA WHITNEY ROWLAND | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| MEGAN WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ANN CRAWFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HAYES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| SHANNON WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $148K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C JOHN MATTESON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ROGER GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| KAMRA WHITNEY ROWLAND | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| MEGAN WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| SHANNON WHITNEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ANN CRAWFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $7,750 | - | $0 | $7,750 | 1 |
| CAROL WHITE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $7,750 | - | $0 | $7,750 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HAYES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $7,750 | - | $0 | $7,750 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $135K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD WHITNEY | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 40 | $85,000 | - | $209 | $85,209 | 1 |
| C JOHN MATTESON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ROGER GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $25,000 | - | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $135K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD WHITNEY | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 40 | $84,000 | - | $2,559 | $86,559 | 1 |
| C JOHN MATTESON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| ROGER GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $288K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC BANK USA | BUFFALO, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $167,333 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $64,166 |
| ALESCO ADVISORS | PITTSFORD, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $56,425 |
2023 · 3 contractors · $237K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC BANK USA | BUFFALO, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $128,469 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $55,913 |
| ALESCO ADVISORS | PITTSFORD, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $52,472 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $214K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC BANK USA | BUFFALO, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $103,857 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $56,439 |
| ALESCO ADVISORS | PITTSFORD, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $53,304 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $278K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC BANK USA | BUFFALO, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $162,891 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $61,828 |
| ALESCO ADVISORS | PITTSFORD, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $53,759 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $189K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC BANK USA | BUFFALO, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $136,959 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST | WILMINGTON, DE | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $52,097 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $129K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC BANK USA | BUFFALO, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGMENT | $128,959 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 85 grants to organizations · $2.7M
2023 · 87 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2022 · 106 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2021 · 124 grants to organizations · $3.7M
2020 · 105 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2019 · 117 grants to organizations · $2.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,554,726 | $3,399,153 | $48,022,561 | $48,022,561 | - | - | $175,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,922,584 | $3,192,777 | $46,702,212 | $46,702,212 | - | - | $200,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,984,460 | $3,641,711 | $47,927,071 | $47,927,071 | - | - | $200,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,971,651 | $4,271,617 | $47,584,322 | $47,584,322 | $0 | - | $148,250 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,442,555 | $2,671,914 | $45,884,288 | $45,884,288 | $0 | - | $135,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,991,450 | $2,492,299 | $45,113,647 | $45,113,647 | $0 | - | $132,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $225,000 in all, tax years 2011 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWEST HEALTH FOUNDATION FUND II | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $225,000 | 2011 | $225,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY FOUNDATION | WA | E60 | $5,099,412 | $4,630,453 | CEO | $400,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOW JONES FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $1,300,000 | $1,159,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JONES DAY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $13,275,432 | $9,187,797 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID B JONES FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $930,199 | $1,688,930 | Pres | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAISY JOPLING FOUNDATION | NY | A68 | $250,906 | $348,936 | CEO | $76,250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MARQUIS FOUNDATION | OR | P12 | $330,677 | $442,554 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARQUIS FOUNDATION | SC | P62 | $178 | $1,144 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DAISY MARIE FOUNDATION | TN | P40 | $25 | $542 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARIAN D JONES FOUNDATION | CA | T23 | $723 | $15,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DORIS MARIE JONES FOUNDATION | AL | G83 | $13,569 | $13,587 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JONES S DAVIS FOUNDATION | LA | Not reported | $148,289 | $225,148 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JONES FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $104,997 | $8,770 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DI JONES FOUNDATION | FL | T30 | $235 | $221 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARQUIS FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $25,753 | $25,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MILES JONES FOUNDATION | OH | S20 | $429,174 | $425,840 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JONES FAM FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $56,808 | $39,962 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DUTTON JONES FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $53,079 | $44,083 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DEACON JONES FOUNDATION | NV | B82 | $13,904 | $17,763 | CFO/PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JONES FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $0 | $76 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| DAHNTAY JONES FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $5,016 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | Similar name |
| Marion L Jones Foundation Inc | CA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Sect'y/Treas | $0 | Similar name |
| MICAH JONES FOUNDATION | OH | F60 | - | $1,042 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,399,153 spent · pay $300,115 · grants $2,740,377 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,740,377 | 80.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $287,924 | 8.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $175,000 | 5.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,000 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $30,115 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $22,746 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $17,427 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,385 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $10,356 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,823 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,399,153 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,192,777 spent · pay $302,251 · grants $2,556,160 · events $2,538
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,556,160 | 80.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $236,854 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $200,000 | 6.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,047 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $44,243 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $19,449 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $17,204 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,076 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,356 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,850 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,538 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,192,777 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,641,711 spent · pay $293,291 · grants $2,984,784 · events $8,904
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,984,784 | 82.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $213,600 | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $200,000 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $90,555 | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,661 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,815 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $15,446 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,356 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $8,904 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,960 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $6,630 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,641,711 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $4,271,617 spent · pay $192,896 · grants $3,713,800 · events $413
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,713,800 | 86.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $278,478 | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $148,250 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $43,282 | 1.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,476 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $18,348 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,356 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,585 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $5,170 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,110 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $413 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $349 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,271,617 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,671,914 spent · pay $176,451 · grants $2,145,222 · events $4,923
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,145,222 | 80.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $235,430 | 8.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $135,000 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $75,326 | 2.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,112 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $13,197 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,356 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,940 | 0.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $7,339 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,923 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,800 | 0.1% | |
| Printing and publications | $269 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,671,914 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,492,299 spent · pay $179,919 · grants $1,994,500 · events $4,891
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,994,500 | 80.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $221,191 | 8.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $132,000 | 5.3% | |
| Taxes | $46,088 | 1.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,067 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $18,699 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $10,360 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $7,852 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,343 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,891 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,308 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,492,299 | 100% |
Comments