ARETE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ARETE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://furp.org/org/arete-foundation-236779271. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARETE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/arete-foundation-236779271
MLA “ARETE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2023, https://furp.org/org/arete-foundation-236779271. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $9.0M · expenses $3.6M · assets $42.6M
- EIN
- 23-6779271
- Address
- 1845 WALNUT ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19103-4708
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- July 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Brotman | VICE-PRESIDENT, AS R | 2019-2023 | $116,667 | $562,180 | 1 |
| Thomas Elliott | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | 2021-2023 | $175,000 | $440,192 | 1 |
| Donna Zanghi | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 2021-2023 | $108,215 | $280,215 | 1 |
| Corey Cannon (former) | FORMER CHIEF FINANCI | 2019-2021 | $64,423 | $273,134 | 1 |
| Sue Taylor (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 2019-2020 | $135,154 | $265,154 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward E Cohen | CHAIR, AS REQUIRED | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Z Cohen | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Z Cohen | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel G Cohen | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $400K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS ELLIOTT | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | 30 | $175,000 | - | $0 | $175,000 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BROTMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT, AS R | 10 | $116,667 | - | $0 | $116,667 | 1 |
| DONNA ZANGHI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 30 | $108,215 | - | $0 | $108,215 | 1 |
| EDWARD E COHEN | CHAIR, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $394K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS ELLIOTT | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | 30 | $175,000 | - | $0 | $175,000 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BROTMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT, AS R | 10 | $116,667 | - | $0 | $116,667 | 1 |
| DONNA ZANGHI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 30 | $102,000 | - | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| EDWARD E COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $341K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY BROTMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT, AS R | 10 | $116,667 | - | $0 | $116,667 | 1 |
| THOMAS ELLIOTT | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | 30 | $90,192 | - | $0 | $90,192 | 1 |
| DONNA ZANGHI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 30 | $70,000 | - | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| COREY CANNON | FORMER CHIEF FINANCI | 30 | $64,423 | - | $0 | $64,423 | 1 |
| EDWARD E COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $355K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE TAYLOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 30 | $135,154 | - | $0 | $135,154 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BROTMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT, AS R | 10 | $112,179 | - | $0 | $112,179 | 1 |
| COREY CANNON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | 30 | $107,769 | - | $0 | $107,769 | 1 |
| EDWARD E COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $331K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE TAYLOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, | 30 | $130,000 | - | $0 | $130,000 | 1 |
| COREY CANNON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI | 30 | $100,942 | - | $0 | $100,942 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BROTMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT, AS R | 10 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| EDWARD E COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN Z COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G COHEN | TRUSTEE, AS REQUIRED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $5.4M
Listed grants add up to $5,427,644; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,727,914. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 22 grants to organizations · $6.3M
Listed grants add up to $6,274,260; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $9,450,007. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 25 grants to organizations · $7.5M
Listed grants add up to $7,461,511; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,249,131. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 29 grants to organizations · $7.2M
Listed grants add up to $7,239,136; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,670,168. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 39 grants to organizations · $10.0M
Listed grants add up to $9,973,227; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,488,799. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $599K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EDWARD E COHEN AND BETSY Z COHEN | Person | OSPREY, FL | $598,931 | $598,931 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2019 · 2 contributors · $3.0M
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,957,390 | $3,622,767 | $42,597,539 | $35,855,772 | $598,931 | - | $399,882 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,668,441 | $10,170,564 | $45,050,715 | $36,340,121 | - | - | $393,667 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,934,017 | $12,479,949 | $52,988,507 | $47,310,689 | $2,285,000 | - | $376,609 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,374,302 | $9,627,594 | $56,251,641 | $45,295,581 | $0 | - | $355,102 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,927,114 | $9,153,645 | $69,704,325 | $61,536,713 | $3,026,000 | - | $330,942 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGV FOUNDATION | VA | S43 | $4,539,358 | $3,909,836 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $219,411 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMICUS FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $9,353,205 | $218,413 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARCADIA FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $2,005,987 | $4,292,346 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRYAN AREA FOUNDATION | OH | T70 | $2,354,110 | $1,728,823 | PRESIDENT/CE | $114,480 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ABNEY FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $3,932,848 | $2,824,055 | VICE CHAIR | $235,403 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LSF FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,847,304 | $1,009,366 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANTIOCH FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $2,300,830 | $1,231,963 | Trustee | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LI LU FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $18,025,765 | $4,317,971 | GRANTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 1687 FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $28,230,046 | $10,156,028 | DIRECTOR, CEO | $29,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FARIS FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $1,800,882 | $1,411,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARVEST FOUNDATION | AR | T20 | $1,217,210 | $4,616,319 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ANGEL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,162,451 | $2,093,671 | DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEE | $191,323 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CKS FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,775,233 | $34,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| 661 FOUNDATION | UT | N12 | $1,520,000 | $1,581,592 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HDS FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $1,110,440 | $1,000,759 | President, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ARBAH FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $976,934 | $314,083 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOEL FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,470,566 | $2,007,679 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,622,767 spent · pay $399,882 · grants $2,727,914 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,727,914 | 75.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $399,882 | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $302,174 | 8.3% | |
| Taxes | $165,219 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,156 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $5,422 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,622,767 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $10,170,564 spent · pay $393,667 · grants $9,450,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,450,007 | 92.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $393,667 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $255,684 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $44,219 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,697 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $9,290 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,170,564 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $12,479,949 spent · pay $376,609 · grants $2,249,131 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $9,519,840 | 76.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,249,131 | 18.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $376,609 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $222,984 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $94,101 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,284 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $12,479,949 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $9,627,594 spent · pay $355,102 · grants $8,670,168 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,670,168 | 90.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $355,102 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $314,728 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $239,894 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,692 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,640 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,370 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,627,594 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $9,153,645 spent · pay $330,942 · grants $6,488,799 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,488,799 | 70.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,948,857 | 21.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $330,942 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $287,266 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $59,390 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,391 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $9,153,645 | 100% |
Comments