FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ERNESTINE B CAIRNS TR UW

Cite this

Plain text ERNESTINE B CAIRNS TR UW. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/ernestine-b-cairns-tr-uw-236745014. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ERNESTINE B CAIRNS TR UW [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ernestine-b-cairns-tr-uw-236745014

MLA “ERNESTINE B CAIRNS TR UW.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/ernestine-b-cairns-tr-uw-236745014. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $117K · expenses $151K · assets $2.2M

EIN
23-6745014
Address
PO BOX 185, PITTSBURGH, PA 15230-0185
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (cooperative)
Ruling date
April 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Bny Mellon Institution TRUSTEE2018-2025 $39,714$220,076 1456

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $40K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $39,714-- $39,7141456
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $27,442-- $27,4421456
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $24,917-- $24,9171456
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $26,736-- $26,7361456
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $30K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $29,923-- $29,9231456
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $24K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE0 $23,674-- $23,6741456
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $23K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY MELLON N A Institution TRUSTEE0 $23,269-- $23,2691456
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $24K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BNY Mellon NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $24,401-- $24,4011456

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $100K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $100K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $100K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $110K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $110K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $110K
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $105K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $105K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,454$150,955 $2,213,269$2,213,269 -- $39,714--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$442,192$129,738 $2,247,170$2,247,170 -- $27,442--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,866$125,463 $1,934,663$1,934,663 -- $24,917--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,875$141,960 $1,957,780$1,957,780 -- $26,736--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,431$141,352 $2,034,912$2,034,912 -- $29,923--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,040$135,039 $1,946,945$1,946,945 -- $23,674--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,095$133,243 $1,977,084$1,977,084 -- $23,269--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,892$132,800 $2,004,364$2,004,364 -- $24,401--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $150,955 spent · pay $39,714 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 66.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $39,714 26.3%
Taxes $11,241 7.4%
Total$150,955100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $129,738 spent · pay $27,442 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 77.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $27,442 21.2%
Taxes $2,289 1.8%
Other expenses $7 0.0%
Total$129,738100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $125,463 spent · pay $24,917 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 79.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $24,917 19.9%
Taxes $543 0.4%
Other expenses $3 0.0%
Total$125,463100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $141,960 spent · pay $26,736 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 77.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $26,736 18.8%
Taxes $5,224 3.7%
Total$141,960100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $141,352 spent · pay $29,923 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 77.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $29,923 21.2%
Taxes $1,429 1.0%
Total$141,352100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $135,039 spent · pay $23,674 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 81.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $23,674 17.5%
Taxes $1,365 1.0%
Total$135,039100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $133,243 spent · pay $23,269 · grants $105,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $105,000 78.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $23,269 17.5%
Taxes $4,974 3.7%
Total$133,243100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $132,800 spent · pay $24,401 · grants $105,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $105,000 79.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $24,401 18.4%
Taxes $3,399 2.6%
Total$132,800100%

View the filing