LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/lancaster-mennonite-school-236396950. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lancaster-mennonite-school-236396950
MLA “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/lancaster-mennonite-school-236396950. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 23-6396950
- Address
- 2176 LINCOLN HWY E, LANCASTER, PA 17602-1171
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,780,322 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $2,240,154 | 2024 | $558,000 | show |
| LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $748,635 | 2024 | $53,959 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2020, 2024 | 5 | $207,800 | 2024 | $6,300 | show |
| QCCI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2016 | 1 | $85,600 | 2016 | $85,600 | show |
| WORLD VISION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010 | 2 | $75,000 | 2010 | $50,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2016 | 6 | $72,225 | 2016 | $14,261 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2021-2024 | 5 | $71,400 | 2024 | $9,900 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $67,250 | 2024 | $41,750 | show |
| THE MAX E BINGAMAN & MARTHA E BINGAMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2013-2018, 2020-2025 | 12 | $59,693 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE ANGELA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2010 | 1 | $25,000 | 2010 | $25,000 | show |
| OXFORD AREA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $15,500 | 2016 | $15,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL REGION | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2025 | 2 | $13,429 | 2025 | $7,275 | show |
| EDEN BRIDGE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2018 | 1 | $12,100 | 2018 | $12,100 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $11,700 | 2013 | $11,700 | show |
| EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Lancaster Mennonite School” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $10,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| ASHLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2010-2013 | 4 | $2,850 | 2013 | $1,200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,361 | 2023 | $337 | show |
| CLARK ASSOC CHARITABLE FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANCASTER MENNONITE SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $625 | 2021 | $625 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Lancaster Mennonite School PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1942-03-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Lancaster Mennonite School 1 marks, PA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAZER BUDDIES | 86794284 | 2015-10-21 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments