BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/bradford-county-historical-society-236392120. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bradford-county-historical-society-236392120
MLA “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/bradford-county-historical-society-236392120. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $234K · expenses $219K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 23-6392120
- Address
- 109 PINE ST, TOWANDA, PA 18848-1701
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COLLECT, DISPLAY, AND SHARE HISTORY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Kelsey Jones | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ob Crockett Jr (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Carey (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Farley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Rose Shaylor (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Skillings (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Neiley (former) | V. PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Crandell (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J KELSEY JONES | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA CAREY | RECORDING SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA CAREY | RECORDING SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROSE SHAYLOR | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROSE SHAYLOR | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROSE SHAYLOR | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SKILLINGS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SKILLINGS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SKILLINGS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY FARLEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KELSEY JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OB CROCKETT JR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SKILLINGS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J KELSEY JONES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY G FARLEY | PRES. ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY NEILEY | V. PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SKILLINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS CRANDELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,246 | $219,479 | $1,213,442 | $1,202,289 | $207,792 | $1,206 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,483 | $229,723 | $1,146,294 | $1,128,091 | $159,489 | $2,349 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,909 | $192,046 | $1,167,090 | $1,139,513 | $130,963 | $2,069 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,480 | $186,006 | $1,252,202 | $1,249,288 | $230,632 | $4,743 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,423 | $154,162 | $1,142,659 | $1,139,940 | $111,310 | $7,596 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,224 | $177,168 | $1,093,679 | $1,093,673 | $97,856 | $3,125 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,857 | $174,875 | $1,182,893 | $1,182,893 | $97,416 | $3,011 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,622 | $174,350 | $1,223,227 | $1,223,190 | $100,775 | $70 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,605 | $195,734 | $1,264,364 | $1,264,332 | $128,490 | $459 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,350 | $159,177 | $1,331,459 | $1,331,406 | $84,707 | $1,273 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,437 | $129,597 | $1,569,067 | $1,563,221 | $120,857 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $564,988 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERMAN HAROLD Q TRUST UNDER WILL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2013-2018, 2020-2024 | 11 | $326,326 | 2024 | $33,858 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF BRADFORD COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2022 | 10 | $129,997 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| BRADFORD COUNTY TOURISM PROMOTION AGENCY | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $49,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| EUNICE R WINTER TRUST UNDER AGREEMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORIAL SOCIETY”, “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2018, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| KENNETH AND CAROLINE TAYLOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $13,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| ELWOOD F SCHEITHAUER TW FBO CHARS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $10,266 | 2025 | $2,537 | show |
| REKINDLE THE SPIRIT | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| RUTH TOZER BIXBY TR UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BRADFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2023 | 1 | $8,899 | 2023 | $8,899 | show |
| AMG CHARITABLE GIFT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAWFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $467,919 | $314,011 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,372 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| VENANGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $192,376 | $62,835 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CLINTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $127,244 | $116,092 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DAUPHIN COUNTY | PA | A82 | $257,388 | $254,458 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MIFFLIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $291,294 | $218,586 | ASSISTANT TREASURER | $16,817 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WARREN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $208,212 | $223,431 | Executive Director | $41,174 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SPRINGS HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE CASSELMAN VALLEY | PA | A82 | $162,818 | $108,141 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SEWICKLEY VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $168,156 | $141,846 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE COCALICO VALLEY | PA | A82 | $167,931 | $151,805 | RECORDING SE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOMERSET COUNTY | PA | A82 | $286,648 | $251,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DELAWARE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY PENNSYLVANIA | PA | A82 | $192,876 | $231,527 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,711 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| JACOBSBURG HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $121,302 | $91,417 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE PHOENIXVILLE AREA | PA | A82 | $183,158 | $126,147 | CHAIRPERSON OF BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGONIER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $239,857 | $227,885 | DIRECTOR | $58,896 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIMERICK TOWNSHIP HISTORICAL SOCIET | PA | A82 | $152,057 | $58,848 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION INC | PA | A82 | $398,367 | $375,163 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORGAN LOG HOUSE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $292,858 | $148,192 | SEC. & EXEC | $46,979 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMORY ARTS AND HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $252,763 | $229,364 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEGHENY CEMETERY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | PA | A82 | $363,822 | $298,668 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $110,810 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC PRESERVATION TRUST OF BERKS COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA | PA | A82 | $418,088 | $134,348 | DIRECTOR | $1,540 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION | PA | A82 | $421,182 | $437,521 | NE DISTRICT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCKEESPORT REGIONAL HISTORY AND HERITAGE CENTER | PA | A82 | $172,923 | $192,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST JOSEPH OF BETHLEHEM | PA | A82 | $119,075 | $133,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC ST PETERS CHURCH PRESERVATION CORP | PA | A82 | $237,181 | $212,867 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROUGH AND TUMBLE ENGINEERS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | PA | A82 | $421,721 | $399,905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $219,479 spent · pay $53,274 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,222 | $74,222 | - | - | 33.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,237 | $50,237 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,299 | $22,299 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,211 | $16,211 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,695 | $11,695 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $9,630 | $9,630 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $9,027 | $9,027 | - | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,966 | $5,966 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,862 | $4,862 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $4,842 | $4,842 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | LEASE EXPENSE | $3,285 | $3,285 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,180 | $2,180 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,787 | $1,787 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,382 | $1,382 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $604 | $604 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $219,479 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $229,723 spent · pay $56,721 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,738 | $72,738 | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,578 | $54,578 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,172 | $21,172 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $13,866 | $13,866 | - | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,767 | $12,767 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,009 | $11,009 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $9,287 | $9,287 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,244 | $7,244 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,190 | $7,190 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,673 | $6,673 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $5,175 | $5,175 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: other services | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,491 | $1,491 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,443 | $1,443 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,189 | $1,189 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $880 | $880 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $700 | $700 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $321 | $321 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $229,723 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $192,046 spent · pay $47,477 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,725 | $65,725 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,947 | $45,947 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Occupancy | $16,333 | $16,333 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $13,971 | $13,971 | - | - | 7.3% |
| All other expenses | $9,816 | $9,816 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,684 | $9,684 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $8,270 | $8,270 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,854 | $5,854 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $5,235 | $5,235 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,539 | $4,539 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,311 | $2,311 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $1,402 | $1,402 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $890 | $890 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $830 | $830 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $700 | $700 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $539 | $539 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $192,046 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $186,006 spent · pay $41,083 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,468 | $58,468 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,368 | $40,368 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,066 | $16,066 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $13,701 | $13,701 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $13,526 | $13,526 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $9,710 | $9,710 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $9,030 | $9,030 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $6,836 | $6,836 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Information technology | $5,206 | $5,206 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRESERVATION | $4,551 | $4,551 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,841 | $3,841 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,612 | $2,612 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,347 | $1,347 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $715 | $715 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $186,006 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $154,162 spent · pay $36,568 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,033 | $57,033 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,956 | $35,956 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,312 | $11,312 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $11,220 | $11,220 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $8,508 | $8,508 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $8,428 | $8,428 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $8,424 | $8,424 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,265 | $8,265 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,067 | $2,067 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,536 | $1,536 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $718 | $718 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $612 | $612 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $83 | $83 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $154,162 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $177,168 spent · pay $39,929 · grants $0 · events $1,540
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,583 | $62,583 | - | - | 35.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,952 | $38,952 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,071 | $16,071 | - | - | 9.1% |
| All other expenses | $15,853 | $15,853 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,789 | $13,789 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,065 | $8,065 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,545 | $7,545 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $5,553 | $5,553 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,455 | $3,455 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $1,540 | $1,540 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,272 | $1,272 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRESERVATION EXPENSE | $1,199 | $1,199 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $977 | $977 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $164 | $164 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $177,168 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $174,875 spent · pay $39,337 · grants $0 · events $500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,066 | $58,066 | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,370 | $38,370 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $16,106 | $16,106 | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,281 | $14,281 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $12,240 | $12,240 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,854 | $11,854 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,546 | $7,546 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,058 | $7,058 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,035 | $3,035 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,319 | $2,319 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,236 | $1,236 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $967 | $967 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $612 | $612 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRESERVATION EXPENSE | $458 | $458 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $227 | $227 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $174,875 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $174,350 spent · pay $36,597 · grants $0 · events $13,267
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,704 | $58,704 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,782 | $35,782 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,349 | $13,349 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $13,267 | $13,267 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Occupancy | $12,945 | $12,945 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| All other expenses | $11,339 | $11,339 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,328 | $10,328 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $6,778 | $6,778 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $4,323 | $4,323 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,955 | $2,955 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRESERVATION EXPENSE | $2,749 | $2,749 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $815 | $815 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $704 | $704 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $238 | $238 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $74 | $74 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $174,350 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $195,734 spent · pay $35,373 · grants $0 · events $16,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,556 | $59,556 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,604 | $34,604 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| All other expenses | $18,202 | $18,202 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,215 | $16,215 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $16,181 | $16,181 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,646 | $13,646 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,748 | $11,748 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $7,144 | $7,144 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $6,284 | $6,284 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRESERVATION EXPENSE | $5,938 | $5,938 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,983 | $2,983 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,974 | $1,974 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $769 | $769 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $195,734 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $159,177 spent · pay $35,603 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,956 | $58,956 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,810 | $34,810 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Occupancy | $14,306 | $14,306 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| All other expenses | $9,719 | $9,719 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,542 | $8,542 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $7,280 | $7,280 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $6,556 | $6,556 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS | $5,887 | $5,887 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $4,258 | $4,258 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,292 | $3,292 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,872 | $2,872 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,651 | $1,651 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $793 | $793 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $159,177 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $129,597 spent · pay $22,807 · grants $0 · events $1,263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,812 | $33,718 | $10,094 | - | 33.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,807 | $15,965 | $6,842 | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $14,525 | $10,894 | $3,631 | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $8,664 | $6,663 | $1,411 | $590 | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRESERVATION EXPENSE | $8,316 | $8,316 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Occupancy | $8,273 | $7,446 | $827 | - | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,039 | $1,217 | $5,822 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,377 | $3,764 | $1,613 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $4,855 | $485 | $4,370 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,032 | $3,032 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,822 | $1,822 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,075 | - | $1,075 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,263 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $129,597 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Bradford County Historical Society PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1875-02-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments